Sudden PC > HDMI > Receiver problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 24 Old 04-01-2013, 04:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been connecting my pc through hdmi to my receiver for about a year now with no issues, but now all of a sudden I get no audio. I always remember to switch the audio on my pc to the tv, but now I only get image and nothing has changed as far as I know. The only thing I can think of is the HDMI cable broke or something....can anyone give me some advice? This is very frustrating because I have no idea how to determine what the issue could be. Thank you.
csice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 Old 04-01-2013, 05:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
amirm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 17,739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Audio is embedded in video in HDMI so it is not possible for it to break that way. Likely a software/setup change on the PC. Just confirming, the default/output sound device is HDMI in the control panel, yes? What happens if you just use windows media player and play some music? Does that work?

Amir
Founder, Madrona Digital
"Insist on Quality Engineering"

amirm is offline  
post #3 of 24 Old 04-02-2013, 12:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, and no, it does not work. It used to play for a few seconds if would unplug the hdmi then plug it back in.
csice is offline  
post #4 of 24 Old 04-02-2013, 01:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
amirm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 17,739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 318
What shows up in the sound control panel while the HDMI cable is plugged in?

Amir
Founder, Madrona Digital
"Insist on Quality Engineering"

amirm is offline  
post #5 of 24 Old 04-02-2013, 05:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It does show the green audio bar on the left moving.
csice is offline  
post #6 of 24 Old 04-02-2013, 07:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
amirm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 17,739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 318
So the sound control panel shows the bar graph moving and no sound from the AVR? If so, have you confirmed that input on the AVR gets its audio from HDMI and not the other audio inputs?

Amir
Founder, Madrona Digital
"Insist on Quality Engineering"

amirm is offline  
post #7 of 24 Old 04-02-2013, 07:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
amirm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 17,739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 318
And again confirming that the bar graph that is moving is the HDMI audio and not some other audio device.

Amir
Founder, Madrona Digital
"Insist on Quality Engineering"

amirm is offline  
post #8 of 24 Old 04-03-2013, 02:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, all of the inputs are correct and I do get a moving graph for the HDMI/TV option in audio section.
csice is offline  
post #9 of 24 Old 04-04-2013, 09:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else want to pitch in? This is literally driving me insane, I was using it all the time, now I have to watch everything at my desk.
csice is offline  
post #10 of 24 Old 04-05-2013, 04:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,280
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 244
What happens if you run the HDMI from the PC to the directly? Does audio work?
Have you tried unplugging the power from receiver for a few minutes (hard power reset)?
Ratman is offline  
post #11 of 24 Old 04-06-2013, 03:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Before I attempt to get the cable to reach my tv, I can say that when I unplug then plug back in, my receiver says PCM and the sound works from the receiver for like three seconds and then it stops and reads decoder off on the receiver.
csice is offline  
post #12 of 24 Old 04-06-2013, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilian.ca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ex-50Hz, now 60Hz
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
So far you still haven't clearly figured out which is at fault: PC, cable or AVR.

A quick Google search with 'decoder off' shows many Yamaha hits smile.gif, for a start:

http://faq.yamaha.com/us/en/article/audio-visual/av-receivers-amps/rx/rx-v367_black__u/4884/4196/

http://www.justanswer.com/electronics/5hb1d-yamaha-receiver-display-says-decoder-off.html

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1304312/yamaha-htr-5063-decoder-off

Audiosceptics accept audio trials using 25 people. A recent Oxford study with over 353,000 patient records from 639 separate clinical trials shows for every 1,000 people taking diclofenac or ibuprofen there would be 3 additional heart attacks, 4 more cases of heart failure and 1 death every year.

Kilian.ca is offline  
post #13 of 24 Old 04-09-2013, 08:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I still can't seem to figure this out, anyone have any more suggestions?
csice is offline  
post #14 of 24 Old 04-09-2013, 08:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
amirm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 17,739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by csice View Post

Before I attempt to get the cable to reach my tv, I can say that when I unplug then plug back in, my receiver says PCM and the sound works from the receiver for like three seconds and then it stops and reads decoder off on the receiver.
Does this happen with the Windows Media player playing *music*?

Amir
Founder, Madrona Digital
"Insist on Quality Engineering"

amirm is offline  
post #15 of 24 Old 04-10-2013, 01:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kilian.ca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ex-50Hz, now 60Hz
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
It's not hard to adopt a systematic approach.

Try another cable.

Try all the other HDMI inputs.

Try another HDMI source.

Try another AVR!

Audiosceptics accept audio trials using 25 people. A recent Oxford study with over 353,000 patient records from 639 separate clinical trials shows for every 1,000 people taking diclofenac or ibuprofen there would be 3 additional heart attacks, 4 more cases of heart failure and 1 death every year.

Kilian.ca is offline  
post #16 of 24 Old 04-15-2013, 05:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I have gotten a laptop and plugged that in and it worked, so it must be my pc even though nothing I am aware of changed. What should my next step be?
csice is offline  
post #17 of 24 Old 04-15-2013, 07:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
cel4145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 11,258
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Just a long shot, but you did try to rerun the configuration for the audio device in Windows? For whatever reason, my HTPC refuses to send out audio over HDMI sometimes. I go in, play couple of the the test tones, and then it works.

cel4145 is offline  
post #18 of 24 Old 04-15-2013, 08:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
stormwind13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: MN
Posts: 834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 54
AMD card? There are issues with catalyst control center incorrectly counting receiver hdmi inpots as DVI disabling the audio.
stormwind13 is offline  
post #19 of 24 Old 04-15-2013, 09:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an Asus eah6850 so yes AMD. And I do have catalyst.
csice is offline  
post #20 of 24 Old 04-16-2013, 08:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
stormwind13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: MN
Posts: 834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 54
That's likely your problem. Downgrade the control center to 13.1, 12.2 and 3 are ok too I believe. There is also a registry edit fix too but I don't remember what it is anymore. Something about not allowing the card to go into standby mode.
stormwind13 is offline  
post #21 of 24 Old 04-22-2013, 02:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you storm, that actually worked.

Now however, I have a different problem I don't think I can solve that I was hoping someone might have some suggestion to. I have my pc connected through hdmi to my receiver and I use clone mode. Now, when using my pc, the mouse can move indefinitely off the right side of the screen.

Edit: I guess it only does this when my tv is off...odd
csice is offline  
post #22 of 24 Old 04-22-2013, 04:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
stormwind13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: MN
Posts: 834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Your computer recognizes the receiver as another monitor therefore allowing the mouse to go into a second screen. There is no fix for that as far as I am aware.
stormwind13 is offline  
post #23 of 24 Old 04-24-2013, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
scorrpio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by stormwind13 View Post

Your computer recognizes the receiver as another monitor therefore allowing the mouse to go into a second screen. There is no fix for that as far as I am aware.
There is. Blasted HDMI 'smartness'. PC connected via HDMI to AVR to TV, and every time AVR was turned off or switched to different input, or TV was turned off, my display would reconfiger itself. Immensely frustrating.
The ONLY solution that did work for me was Gefen HDMI Detective Plus. This little box goes between PC and AVR and reports active HDMI connection and constant EDID to the PC no matter what is the state of downstream components. Now PC thinks AVR and TV are always on, and set to get input from PC.
scorrpio is offline  
post #24 of 24 Old 05-01-2013, 04:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
csice's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to bring this back up, but I am having another issue. My mouse moves indefinitely off the right side of the screen when I have my tv off, but more importantly when my display is set to extended mode. This is important because I want it in duplicate, but it keep switching back to extended on its own. I can manually switch to clone mode when I want to use my tv, but sometime in between, it switches back unbeknownst to me. Does anyone have any idea on this one? It never used to switch automatically before I updated the catalyst.
csice is offline  
Reply Audio theory, Setup and Chat

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off