How to hook up 2 tvs to 1 stereo..help - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-30-2013, 07:28 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
SamsungBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's my problem:

I have 2 tvs that I would like to hook up to my stereo, but my stereo only has one rca audio input (red & white). Is it possible to hook up both tvs? What would I need?
SamsungBoy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-01-2013, 04:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
4DHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: sierra ecuadoriana
Posts: 6,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Get a couple of RCA Y connectors. Just make sure you get the right ones: two female~one male. Not two male~one female.

Custom, one of a kind pair, MJC212 mains, mod PT800 center, PT800 surrounds, SUB1500s. Parasound P7, Citation 19, Parasound HCA2205A, HK AVR3600, Marantz TT, Samsung BD player, Denon DVD-A player, MacBook Pro w/ DragonFly DAC.
4DHD is offline  
Old 07-01-2013, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BGLeduc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 428 Post(s)
Liked: 321
I don't think you want to tie two sources to a single input w/o a switch.

Outputs from one device can normally be split to two different devices, but I think you will have problems if you try to tie two TV's to a single input on your AVR.

Brian
BGLeduc is online now  
Old 07-01-2013, 07:14 PM
Senior Member
 
underminded999's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamsungBoy View Post

Here's my problem:

I have 2 tvs that I would like to hook up to my stereo, but my stereo only has one rca audio input (red & white). Is it possible to hook up both tvs? What would I need?

Audio only, right?

Just get one like this. There may be cheaper elsewhere.

Only one source will be able to play at a time.
underminded999 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off