HK AVR 235: Crossover Adjustment Problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 11-27-2013, 10:43 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
HIDEF2013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello,
i am a noobie and am looking for your help. i want to adjust my crossover and i hit a road block. to see the crossover adjustments on my tv, the manual says to connect the avr to my tv via an s video cable. however, my new vizio tv does not have an s video connection. my avr is about 7 years old and does not have hdmi connections. any suggestions? thanks.
HIDEF2013 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 11-27-2013, 11:35 AM
FMW
AVS Special Member
 
FMW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 713
Get a new receiver?
FMW is online now  
post #3 of 6 Old 11-27-2013, 11:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
sivadselim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: CO
Posts: 16,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Your AVR should have a composite video output (just a single RCA output; usually yellow) and it should pass the OSD through that, too. Does your Vizio have a composite video input?

It is possible, too, that your AVR passes the OSD via its component video outputs (if so equipped, they're 3 video outputs colored blue, green, and red) although many don't. Does your Vizio have component video inputs.

How have you adjusted all your other settings with no OSD?

(OSD = on screen display)

"All men are frauds. The only difference between them is that some admit it. I myself deny it."
sivadselim is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 11-27-2013, 01:35 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
HIDEF2013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sivadselim View Post

Your AVR should have a composite video output (just a single RCA output; usually yellow) and it should pass the OSD through that, too. Does your Vizio have a composite video input?

It is possible, too, that your AVR passes the OSD via its component video outputs (if so equipped, they're 3 video outputs colored blue, green, and red) although many don't. Does your Vizio have component video inputs.

How have you adjusted all your other settings with no OSD?

(OSD = on screen display)

thanks for the reply. i will look into your suggestions. i have not adjusted anything yet.
HIDEF2013 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 11-29-2013, 04:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BruceD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I have an older AV Preamp, a Proceed AVP2, with the same limitations, and I use a small 13" CRT I've had for many years and that you might be able to find used for almost nothing in a Goodwill store that has a composite video rca input. My Proceed AVP2doesn't output OSD on the component video output (red, green, blue rca).

In my case I also use an RF converter to take the composite video output signal from the AVP2 (rca cable) and convert it to a F-type cable input for the TV (my 13" TV only has a single F-type input ).

Siva's response is good advice.

BruceD


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BruceD is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 11-29-2013, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
HIDEF2013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceD View Post

I have an older AV Preamp, a Proceed AVP2, with the same limitations, and I use a small 13" CRT I've had for many years and that you might be able to fin
d used for almost nothing in a Goodwill store that has a composite video rca input. My Proceed AVP2doesn't output OSD on the component video output (red, green, blue rca).

In my case I also use an RF converter to take the composite video output signal from the AVP2 (rca cable) and convert it to a F-type cable input for the TV (my 13" TV only has a single F-type input ).

Siva's response is good advice.

Thanks!
HIDEF2013 is offline  
Reply Audio theory, Setup and Chat

Tags
Harman Kardon Avr 235 7 1 Channel Audio Video Surround Receiver

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off