Dolby digital from cable box setup - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 05-04-2014, 09:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thisismyname123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Cable box will send audio either in 2 ways...

1. Some form of stereo or analog, which I have my Onkyo TX NR809 processing to PL II Movie Audyssey DSX right now....just added front heights

2. Dolby Digital, which right now I have it set to straight decode so I am getting the usual 5/1 track from the HD feed.

My question is should I leave #2 alone or have the AVR process this dolby digital feed into something else like the PL II Movie Audyssey DSX or PLIIz height or similar.
thisismyname123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 05-04-2014, 03:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thisismyname123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
any opinions here?
thisismyname123 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 05-04-2014, 11:37 PM
Member
 
rtheen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, I also hate when no one replies.

To answer your question, it depends. If I watch HBO or another premium channel or prime time show the 5.1 is great. However if its sports or some of the other junk on TV I will use a Pro logic type processor. IMHO it sounds better. Luckily my receiver will switch between the two when 5.1 is not detected.

Who is your provider. Sometimes those cable boxes they give you are really terrible. I am guessing you are using HDMI straight to the receiver.
rtheen is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 05-05-2014, 04:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thisismyname123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtheen View Post

Hey, I also hate when no one replies.

To answer your question, it depends. If I watch HBO or another premium channel or prime time show the 5.1 is great. However if its sports or some of the other junk on TV I will use a Pro logic type processor. IMHO it sounds better. Luckily my receiver will switch between the two when 5.1 is not detected.

Who is your provider. Sometimes those cable boxes they give you are really terrible. I am guessing you are using HDMI straight to the receiver.

Yeah thanks...it seems like pulling teeth sometimes to get a response. But i'm guilty of not responding to questions a ton too so oh well.

I use WideOpenWest (WOW) cable, and I have their high end ultra tv box setup. Its HDMI but it either sends a dolby digital signal or a stereo signal based on the feed. Then my AVR i can set do process the signal to add the other channels or just leave it alone
thisismyname123 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 05-05-2014, 06:16 PM
Member
 
rtheen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The worst part about all of this is when the commercials are stereo and the program is Dolby dig. and it takes the receiver an extra second or two to switch over and then you are rewinding and pausing trying to catch all of the dialogue.
rtheen is offline  
Reply Audio theory, Setup and Chat

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off