TOSLink Switch that works automatically? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 35 Old 03-31-2007, 06:01 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cntli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone!

I've searched, but have been unable to find an answer to my question.

I have an Onkyo A/V Receiver that has two TOSLink inputs available, but I have three devices that I'd like to use that output via TOSLink. Only one of the three will be on at one time.

Is there anywhere I can get a switch (or a joiner) that would automatically accept the correct input and output it to one TOSLink?

I hope that makes sense. THANKS so much in advance!

-cntli
cntli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 35 Old 04-01-2007, 04:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rupert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 2,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Audio Authority makes one:

https://www.audioauthority.com/index...ore&iProduct=5


If you wanted to use an IR remote control to switch sources, there are other options such as this Digital Audio Switch from Inday:

http://www.inday.com/da4x/da4x.htm
Rupert is offline  
post #3 of 35 Old 09-15-2007, 10:02 AM
Member
 
titaniumone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to bump such an old thread, but is anyone aware of any alternatives to the two linked above? They are far more elaborate (and expensive) than I would need.

I'd like to get something which only had 3 or 4 inputs, and Toslink only (no Coax). I would hope that would bring the price down at least a bit. Automatic or remote controlled would be good.

Anyone have one of these devices?
titaniumone is offline  
post #4 of 35 Old 09-16-2007, 07:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Monoprice makes a 3 to 1 bidirectional Toslink switch. It's manual, but it only costs like $8. I've never seen any automatic or remote switch cheaper than the ones mentioned above.

If you want to use optical but your receiver only has coaxial inputs left, there are also Toslink to Coaxial digital converter boxes for $12 or so (Monoprice is out of stock, but Parts Express has them.)

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #5 of 35 Old 06-25-2010, 05:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupert View Post

Audio Authority makes one:

https://www.audioauthority.com/index...ore&iProduct=5


If you wanted to use an IR remote control to switch sources, there are other options such as this Digital Audio Switch from Inday:

http://www.inday.com/da4x/da4x.htm

Sorry for the necropost!

But are these still the best options around nowadays?
I only need something that focuses on switching multi-TOSLINK inputs (maybe one or two mini-TOS included) to 1 TOSLINK output.
And ideally in an automated fashion, instead of manually having to switch.

Any ideas/suggestions? Thank-you!
jalyst is offline  
post #6 of 35 Old 06-25-2010, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jalyst is offline  
post #7 of 35 Old 06-26-2010, 06:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah, so there we go folks
jalyst is offline  
post #8 of 35 Old 06-29-2010, 11:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jalyst is offline  
post #9 of 35 Old 07-03-2010, 06:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone? thank-you.
jalyst is offline  
post #10 of 35 Old 07-06-2010, 07:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
um... anyone?
jalyst is offline  
post #11 of 35 Old 07-06-2010, 10:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I've never used one, so I can't comment on them specifically.

But they're a digital switch, so if there is a problem with them, you'll know immediately because the sound will cut out. Otherwise, it should work perfectly.

Just get one from a place that allows free returns.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #12 of 35 Old 07-08-2010, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@Tulpa any preference amongst the 3?
I'm erring more towards the shin-kin coz it has IR with discrete codes for each source so a UR can be used.
I imagine the source auto-switch feature of the 1177A won't be too handy in practice.
jalyst is offline  
post #13 of 35 Old 07-09-2010, 10:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I think it's just whatever features you want to use. Otherwise, I think they're all more alike than they are different.

The autoswitching would work by whatever new signal comes in. Like if you got the DVD player running but then turn on a PS3, it would switch over to that one.

But the one with IR would work just as well, just with a remote.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #14 of 35 Old 07-09-2010, 10:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I'd prefer IR controllable more than auto-switching...
Which is easily broken if you happen to have more than one source transmitting at once.
I guess there's no difference between them aside from that...

woah 340am, night.
jalyst is offline  
post #15 of 35 Old 07-09-2010, 10:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I think autoswitching just reacts to new signals, not continuous ones. Unless you perfectly timed two devices to transmit at the exact same time, one of them will be after the other.

But I'd go with the remote one as well, if my remote had the codes or could be programmed.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #16 of 35 Old 07-09-2010, 11:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulpa View Post

I think autoswitching just reacts to new signals, not continuous ones. Unless you perfectly timed two devices to transmit at the exact same time, one of them will be after the other

Yeah but it'd be pretty useless if I happen to have 2 sources running at once.
It'd switch to whichever it detects as the "new" source and that'd be that.
see this users thoughts.....
http://www.avforums.com/forums/inter...l#post12510280
An IR controllable switch would be more useful don't you think?
jalyst is offline  
post #17 of 35 Old 07-09-2010, 04:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalyst View Post

Yeah but it'd be pretty useless if I happen to have 2 sources running at once.

It would switch to whichever was turned on last. If you turn one off and on again, it would switch to that one.

Quote:


An IR controllable switch would be more useful don't you think?

It depends on the setup and what you're doing, IMO. The autosensing setup would work just fine for setups with one device running at a time, and you don't have to push any remote buttons. It does it automatically. But again, it depends on what you want to do.

Personally, I dislike switches and go for receivers that have enough inputs, but that's not always an option for everyone.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #18 of 35 Old 07-09-2010, 09:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know at least one of the 2 with IR have discrete codes that can be used with my universal remote.

Even if it means you have to 'manually' switch sources by using a remote...
I think it'd be more useful in situations where you have more than one source operating at once.

Makes better sense don't you reckon?
jalyst is offline  
post #19 of 35 Old 07-09-2010, 10:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Yeah, but again, it goes back to what you want to do. Personally, I rarely have more than one source going at once. I'm actually having a hard time thinking of a scenario where that would be desirable, but apparently people have a need for it. I just think there is merit to both types of switches.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #20 of 35 Old 07-10-2010, 09:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it had auto-switch that could be overridden by IR control I'd buy it in a heartbeat.
Alas...

So it comes down to the other two, which in itself is becoming a tricky comparo...
jalyst is offline  
post #21 of 35 Old 07-10-2010, 09:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I've lost track with all the links and stuff. Which are the two you're looking at?

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #22 of 35 Old 07-11-2010, 11:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulpa View Post

I've lost track with all the links and stuff. Which are the two you're looking at?

These are the 3 I'm looking at
http://www.avforums.com/forums/inter...l#post12510390

Thanks!
jalyst is offline  
post #23 of 35 Old 07-12-2010, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm starting to think the AOS-42TR-B is the best value....
Looking at various reseller pricing, as far as I can see it's substantially cheaper than the DA4X-R, and even more so than the 1177A.

I don't see the need to be able to also take digital coax...
I envision the need for up to 4 toslink inputs, possibly 3 + one coax, but more likely all optical.
___________
Audio sources
***********
Xbox......TOSLINK
HTPC.....TOSLINK (Essence ST sound card &/or ALC889 on-board)
Cable.....TOSLINK (only if can't integrate cable into HTPC; upgrade to new STB)
PS3.......TOSLINK (I don't own this yet)
Other: any idea?....TOSLINK (possible only if cable is integrated into HTPC, good chance)

The two devices I output to* I don't envision either having only coax s/pdif-in.
And even if need to input & output 1x coax later, I can always buy 1 or 2 optical-to-coax adapters right?!

Plus being manually controllable via IR** is handier overall than source auto-switching.
Unless anyone disagrees, why so?

*
1) JVC SU-DH1 (LT my SU-DH1 will be supplanted by an AVR or separates)
2) HTPC (have a few discrete cards in mind that take s/pdif-in)

**
AOS-42TR-B & DA4X-R have discrete codes that can be programmed into a UR
jalyst is offline  
post #24 of 35 Old 07-12-2010, 10:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
If you're okay with getting up and walking over to the switch, get the cheap manual one (although it probably won't have enough inputs if you get more than three devices.) Otherwise, get the cheaper one that uses the remote, since you seem sold on the IR capability.

Performancewise, they should all be the same. It's a digital signal, so either it will pass it through perfectly or (if it's a lemon) it will interrupt the flow and you'll know immediately that there is a problem because the sound will either stutter or cut out.

That's about it.

And yeah, if you have an optical and coaxial switch and need optical to coax adapters, the adapters are available (for like $12-15) and work fine.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #25 of 35 Old 07-12-2010, 10:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulpa View Post

If you're okay with getting up and walking over to the switch, get the cheap manual one (although it probably won't have enough inputs if you get more than three devices.) Otherwise, get the cheaper one that uses the remote, since you seem sold on the IR capability.

Performancewise, they should all be the same. It's a digital signal, so either it will pass it through perfectly or (if it's a lemon) it will interrupt the flow and you'll know immediately that there is a problem because the sound will either stutter or cut out.

That's about it.

Well I'm not "sold" on IR capability....
I'm just trying to determine whether in practise it's slightly more useful than auto-switch.
I've outlined my envisaged source and destination devices, does this not help you advise?

Also, given the envisaged usage I've outlined...
It makes sense that a toslink AND coax input/output device isn't necessary right?
(unless i determine that auto-switch is more favourable, in which case I have to get such a device)
jalyst is offline  
post #26 of 35 Old 07-12-2010, 11:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulpa View Post

And yeah, if you have an optical and coaxial switch and need optical to coax adapters, the adapters are available (for like $12-15) and work fine.

The cheapest IR controlled switch I'm looking at is all optical, so one or two optical2coax adapters may be necessary.
Good to know they're around for only 12-15, and work well, thanks!
jalyst is offline  
post #27 of 35 Old 07-13-2010, 08:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@Tupla: you seem to have missed my responses?
Thank-you very much.
jalyst is offline  
post #28 of 35 Old 07-13-2010, 09:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I got the responses. Just not sure what else to tell you. It does seem that the IR one might serve you better if it has all the inputs you need.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #29 of 35 Old 07-13-2010, 11:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Righto... thanks.
jalyst is offline  
post #30 of 35 Old 07-20-2010, 07:33 PM
Member
 
808///M3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jalyst, I remember your thread regarding surround headphones. Is this what the optical signal's gonna be used for?

If so, I found a way to do 3 optical signals to my A-T wireless headphones transmitter. What allows this to work is that the A-T has 2 optical inputs on the base; BTW, I too have an Onkyo receiver with only 2 optical inputs (not counting the front-panel one).

I have my PS3 and blu-ray player shooting light to the Onkyo, with the Onkyo's output going to input "1" of the wireless headphones base. Input "2" of the base receives red light directly from my cable box. 3 sources.

A simple programming addition to my Harmony remote allows it to switch inputs as needed.

I too was looking at the Audio Authority 1177A before realizing I have all the inputs I needed. On a side note, I've used auto-sensing switchers with wireless headphones in the past, and they've worked perfectly without any kind of intervention - as long as they are signal-sensing AND input-prioritized. That said, if you're not sure if the inputs are prioritized, a remote-switchable soution would be preferred.

Pioneer | Cambridge Audio | Dynaudio | Identical + equidistant 5.0 | KISS

808///M3 is offline  
Reply Audio theory, Setup and Chat

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off