HDMI Audio Signal Vs RCA Cable - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 04-09-2007, 04:24 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Howie411's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I notice when having an HDMI plugged in from my cable box to my TV I have to set the volume on the TV about 15 to 20 units higher then if I use RCA cables from the cable box to the TV. Is the HDMi cable lowering the volume?
Howie411 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 04-09-2007, 08:07 PM
Member
 
prime21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: columbus, ohio
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Howie411 View Post

I notice when having an HDMI plugged in from my cable box to my TV I have to set the volume on the TV about 15 to 20 units higher then if I use RCA cables from the cable box to the TV. Is the HDMi cable lowering the volume?

I notice that too...not sure what the answer is though..Just wanted you to know that you're not alone in the woods.

The only thing i REALLY know about PJ's is that my wife hates the fact that she was wrong about them.
prime21 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 04-10-2007, 08:29 AM
DMF
AVS Special Member
 
DMF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 7,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is the cause relevant? Is your next question going to be 'How do I fix it'?

No matter where you go. ... There you are.
DMF is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 04-10-2007, 12:05 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Howie411's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd like to know how to fix it. Its mainly cause when I switch sources to component on my TV to use the Wii or my DVD player I need to lower the volume way down or I'm going to blow an ear drum.
Howie411 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 04-13-2007, 10:00 AM
DMF
AVS Special Member
 
DMF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 7,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You're likely switching audio sources along with the video source. (Let me guess, you select the source by selecting the input on the TV?) Afaik, there's nothing to be done if you can't trim the volumes at the sources.

No matter where you go. ... There you are.
DMF is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 04-13-2007, 11:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
WallyWest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Amish Country, PA
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Howie411 View Post

Is the HDMi cable lowering the volume?

No, the HDMI output is running at a lower voltage than the RCA output.

And/or the input sensitivity is different on your TV between the two connections.
WallyWest is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 04-13-2007, 11:14 AM
 
ChrisWiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 20,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by WallyWest View Post

No, the HDMI output is running at a lower voltage than the RCA output.

And/or the input sensitivity is different on your TV between the two connections.

HDMI is a digital interface, voltage level is not relevant as its not an analog signal.
ChrisWiggles is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 04-13-2007, 11:15 AM
 
ChrisWiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 20,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Howie411 View Post

I notice when having an HDMI plugged in from my cable box to my TV I have to set the volume on the TV about 15 to 20 units higher then if I use RCA cables from the cable box to the TV. Is the HDMi cable lowering the volume?

When you say RCA cables, are you using the stereo analog output from the cable box?

If so, what's may be happening is that the stereo output is being compressed in dynamic range as opposed to the digital output which likely is not.
ChrisWiggles is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 04-13-2007, 11:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
WallyWest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Amish Country, PA
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisWiggles View Post

HDMI is a digital interface, voltage level is not relevant as its not an analog signal.

Yeah I didn't word that right.

But ultimately the digital signal will get converted to analog and sent to the amp. And the voltage of that signal will determine the volume level.
WallyWest is offline  
Reply Audio theory, Setup and Chat

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off