How do you stream media around your home? - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: When streaming digial media over your local network, what net connection do you use?
Wireless B Connection 0 0%
Wireless G Connection 0 0%
Wireless N Connection 0 0%
10/100 Ethernet Wired Connection 0 0%
Gigabit Ethernet Connection 0 0%
Powerline Connection 0 0%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 0. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 09:23 AM - Thread Starter
Forum Notification System
 
AVS Notice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
How do you stream media around your home?

We have a question we care to pose to the community to see where things may be going these days digitally. That being, how do you stream your digital media around the home?

Now you may be doing it in differnt ways and not just one, so you can select multiple choices in this poll.

Also, please feel free to respond below how you may use your digital streaming environment to today's evolving digital world. Do you find wireless enough to stream HD for example? Did you find the need to use a data over a powerline connection as you could not run cables? Let us, and others, know as you just may be helping someone think of something they had not.

Or visit our "Networking Media Servers & Content Streamers" section for help or to offer it. (Yes, we have such a section. )

Thanks all!
AVS Notice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
GoGo Delicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I selected Gigabit but we are actually using Fiber throughout our home to distribute/stream media.
GoGo Delicious is online now  
post #3 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 09:42 AM
Senior Member
 
TechieSooner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've done it over both 100mbps and 1000mbps copper.
Wireless G. And Wireless N.

Selected all of those.

Other than Wireless B they are all capable of it, depending what you're doing, Microsoft is getting ready 1080p streaming down 8-10meg connections.
TechieSooner is offline  
post #4 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 09:44 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
David Bott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Traveling The USA
Posts: 11,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoGo Delicious View Post

I selected Gigabit but we are actually using Fiber throughout our home to distribute/stream media.

WOW!!! Nice backbone! I am guessing though then it goes from that to a switch that is either 10/100/1000 based on the device. Major nice!

David Bott
Founder - AVSForum


DISCLAIMER: All spelling and grammatical errors done on purpose for the proofreadingly challenged...:)

David Bott is offline  
post #5 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
While my router does do gigabit(Netgear WNDR3700), my switches do not simply because most of my connected euipment can't handle gigabit anyway

I also used to use wireless for a couple pieces, but decided to go all wired not that long agon and ran cable throughout the house. Makes for a more solid and dependable connection.
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #6 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 09:54 AM
Senior Member
 
GoGo Delicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Bott View Post

WOW!!! Nice backbone! I am guessing though then it goes from that to a switch that is either 10/100/1000 based on the device. Major nice!

All switches are GBit. One thing I did not mention, since it was not asked about, is that we are not only distributing/streaming media through fiber but the same fiber cable carries, RS232, IR, USB, Relay/Contact, Data and Voice (VOIP). A single cable carries everything.
GoGo Delicious is online now  
post #7 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 10:36 AM
Member
 
mzaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is streaming 1080p through Wireless N possible? I hate wires and would rather not get involved with them. I'm getting a WD Live media box soon and there's no ethernet near the TV. I have a G network right now which I can upgrade to N, but would that suffice?
mzaur is online now  
post #8 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mayhem13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: nj
Posts: 3,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
For Video, cat cable. For audio only such as i/tunes/Airports..wirelessN
mayhem13 is offline  
post #9 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 10:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bill C.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Nothing terribly advanced, unfortunately; my NAS (soon to be an HP MediaSmart box) goes 10/100 to my FiOS router, and either my PS3s or an X360 pulls stuff down over 802.11g. Given a choice I'd rather have everything wired, though.

...and I need your sweet love, Latina T-Mobile girl!

Bill C. is offline  
post #10 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Taperwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I stream via 10/100 wired Ethernet. Owning your own home has its advantages. I can drill and knock holes anywhere I want.

I feel I cannot use wireless because I have a business in my home that deals in highly confidential information. No matter how safe people say wireless is, I simply cannot risk broadcasting my work over the entire neighborhood.

If I had tons of money, I might consider fiber, but so far I can't imagine a need for it given current technology and the size of my house. I think gigabit would be more than sufficient. There is also no hope of fiber reaching my property anytime soon, so it would be like filling a swimming pool with a straw.
Taperwood is offline  
post #11 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jayn_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I selected both wireless N and 10/100 wired. We use wired connections for most things, but the XBOX is in a strange location and currently has a wireless N connection. Doesn't seem to be a limitation though.
jayn_j is offline  
post #12 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 11:27 AM
Newbie
 
jonadagi2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wireless G for all my devices hooked up to SDTV and 10/100 Ethernet Wired Connection for HDTV.
jonadagi2 is offline  
post #13 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nick_danger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gigabit ethernet is the backbone to my home network, but different devices connect at different speeds, depending upon hardware.

1000-Mbps Wired
Media Server
Workstation (x2)

100-Mbps Wired
Xbox 360 (x2)
Blu-ray player (x2)

802.11n
Laptop (x3)

802.11g
Smartphone (x2)
Laptop

Every device in my home is able to stream HD from the server except the Wireless-G devices. Originally, I was going to go wireless with my Xbox 360s, but G wasn't fast enough for some HD content streaming, and N adds noticeable latency to gaming, but wired has no such weaknesses.
nick_danger is offline  
post #14 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
veryoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I had to vote ethernet, but I use DECA with DirecTV, so it's coax networking.
DECA is to DirecTV as MoCa is to CATV.

A.K.A. VOS
veryoldschool is offline  
post #15 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 12:48 PM
Member
 
Storme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wireless N does it all for me
Storme is offline  
post #16 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 12:49 PM
Member
 
PhillipH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Edinburg, TX
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use gig network for the actual streaming of the data.

I use Wireless G for guide data.

I have recently moved to the country so there is no Cable or DSL. I use a EVDO Mifi modem which gives me a wireless hotspot for up to 5 machines. I use this for guide data & Internet access to my network.

SageTV v7 WHS + 2 HD200s
Windows Home Server PP3 - Dual Xeon 2.8ghz
23 Drives - 26 Terabytes
Blu-ray Titles 251
HD-DVD Titles 166
DVD Titles - Too Many To Count..
PhillipH is offline  
post #17 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 02:56 PM
Member
 
MrTripps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I stream pretty good using Wireless G to my PS3. I've done 1080p with only occasional hiccups. I tried upgrading to an N class router, but it didn't seem to improve things any. The biggest factor seems to be where you put the wireless box. It seems to work much better on a high shelf away from other electronics. The same applies to the receiving device.
Another trick to squeeze better performance out of your wireless router is to change the default channel. If there are tons of other wireless routers using the same channel in your neighborhood it can slow yours down. There are free smart phone apps (mine is simply called Wifi Analyzer for Android) that will look at every wifi network around you and tell you the best channel to use for your area. You just have to log into your router and change it and adjust the receiving devices accordingly.

Link: http://www.androlib.com/android.appl...yzer-jFCm.aspx
MrTripps is offline  
post #18 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 04:51 PM
Senior Member
 
60SXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have DSL line (6 MB+) going to a D-Link DGL-4300 router in my garage. The HT stuff (PS3, XBox 360, HTPC, D* HR24/500) is hooked up via CAT5e and the rest of the house is wireless B/G.

Cheers,

Jeff

SXRD/Denon/OPPO/HTPC/PS4/PS3/XB360/NHT/HSU
PSN ID: Krondorian
XBL ID: Midkemian
West Coast
Twitter: @Krondo_jd
60SXRD is offline  
post #19 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 07:43 PM
Senior Member
 
dzirkelb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use DirecTV's whole audio DVR to get an internet connection to each TV, then I hooked up a laptop to each TV. The laptops have to have a fairly decent video card, however, or else they dont' stream well. Also, the .mkv movies I have on my main computer need to be compressed down to around 10-15gb per movie, or else it gets a little choppy.

Each laptop has Boxxee set to autorun when windows starts, and wake on lan enabled. I control the interface using my iPhone on each PC with hipporemote (which has wake on lan capability).

Tapping into DirecTV's whole home DVR, I was able to essentially get internet throughout my entire house without having to rewire anything.
dzirkelb is offline  
post #20 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 08:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sharkcohen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I voted wireless N only, although I have some gigabit involved, too. My Linux server, which hosts media services and a mythtv backend, is connected gigabit to a wireless N access point, and my PS3 and laptop are connnected gigabit to my wireless N router. All the magic happens via wireless N between the router and the access point. Streams 1080p flawlessly. I'm going to be putting together a couple microatx systems running Linux for mythtv frontends for a couple of HDTVs in my home, and they will connect to the wireless N network, as well.

Wireless N is the shiz.

Back off man, I'm a scientist.
sharkcohen is offline  
post #21 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 09:27 PM
Senior Member
 
VikenK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I voted Wireless G. My main router is a Linksys Wireless N (WRT160n) but my two laptop computers are wireless G. The interesting thing is that I have a Netgear WNDA3100 Wireless N adapter on my TV (Panasonic G25 Plasma) connected to my Wireless N router but the TV reports that it's connected at Wireless G speeds. Hmmmm...

In the future I plan on running a LAN cable to the TV instead of wireless.

Viken K.
VikenK is offline  
post #22 of 98 Old 10-21-2010, 10:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Ps3, wdtv live, wired from pc and router
zoro is offline  
post #23 of 98 Old 10-22-2010, 05:18 AM
 
HiFiFun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 2,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I purchased a green 16 port Gigabit Cisco Switch for $122 (discontinued) from Amazon with support 9K MTU.

But just because your hardware supports these high speeds does not mean you will get them!

As a test use the Windows Task Manager Networking Chart and copy a large file (like a Dvd.iso) between computers.
Usually to optimize, you need to go into each PC's Ehternet card advanced properties and increase the MTU and turn off interrupt moderation.

Any any event the goal is to get a fairly smooth chart with 60-80% bus loading. The file must be read from a Sata drive, SSD or the new USB 3. Usb 2 will be a lot slower!
HiFiFun is offline  
post #24 of 98 Old 10-22-2010, 06:13 AM
Senior Member
 
snash22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rockbridge County, VA
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wireless G. Primarily Netflix. Was having problems with HD content pausing every 10 minutes but that problem has stopped. I am guessing it was caused by Comcast lags and has been fixed.

I have a WNDR3700 modem and a TiVo Wireless G dongle. Power is in the 90% range.

Now I am re-reading the poll question...Perhaps this is only if the source is in the home? I don't do that yet.
snash22 is offline  
post #25 of 98 Old 10-22-2010, 07:05 AM
Member
 
Baleful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Although my media, or home theater, is not setup yet, my house is pre-wired with cat6. So, it would be Gigabit. I have 6 network drops right behind where the TV/HTPC/Receiver will go. I also have 4 network drops in every bedroom, this all ties into my office upstairs that is connected to two NETGEAR Gigabit switches.

Having a fully wired, gigabit network leaves me with endless possibilities on streaming media throughout my entire home.
Baleful is offline  
post #26 of 98 Old 10-22-2010, 08:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
DasRaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
G, going to dual-band G/N at the end of the year.

Built a new home, now filling it with sights and sounds!
DasRaven is online now  
post #27 of 98 Old 10-22-2010, 08:47 AM
Senior Member
 
TechieSooner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiFiFun View Post

But just because your hardware supports these high speeds does not mean you will get them!

Yes, it does.

What kills the speed you're looking at in Windows is the whole error checking thing that goes on. TCP/IP has alot of overhead. No, you cannot fully utilize all of the Gigabit pipe but it *is* all being used.
TechieSooner is offline  
post #28 of 98 Old 10-22-2010, 08:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Javatime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cedar Brook, NJ
Posts: 952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Wireless N - only streaming is for Netflix on ocassion
Javatime is offline  
post #29 of 98 Old 10-22-2010, 09:24 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
rdjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 9,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Entire home is Gigabit ethernet - everything is on it, even the 28 KVA generator and assorted UPS units.

The Wifi system is a Ruckus Wireless wifi "N", with multiple Dual-band units, controlled by a central "Zone Director". There is fallback compatibility with A, B, G clients also. The Ruckus units are fantastic, with 450 mw power and phased array antennae, and almost a necessity, as the house is "all concrete" construction. No drywall used at all.

The playback systems are gigabit hardwired. With gigabit switches being so darn cheap these days, its the easiest upgrade around.

The wifi is mainly used for laptops, skype etc. I have tested it with video playback, however, and it has easily supported multiple HD streams just fine.
rdjam is offline  
post #30 of 98 Old 10-22-2010, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pure-Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 139
can someone recommend a good GIGABIT wired router and network card for my pc?

I currently stream 8TB of movies/music to my home theater via PS3 Media Server and my PS3....I have 100mb wired connection via cat6 cable, but i'd like to get even more speed if possible.
Pure-Evil is offline  
Reply Community News & Polls

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off