Does Your ISP Throttle Your Bandwidth? - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: Does Your ISP Throttle Your Bandwidth?
Yes, when I exceed the limit from any content provider 15 5.07%
Yes, when I exceed the limit from a content provider other than my ISP 6 2.03%
No, but I'm charged more when I exceed the limit 33 11.15%
No, I can send and receive an unlimited amount of data 166 56.08%
Don't know 76 25.68%
Voters: 296. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 87 Old 07-17-2014, 08:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Scott Wilkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 806
Does Your ISP Throttle Your Bandwidth?



What happens when you exceed your bandwidth cap? Increased cost? Slower speed? Or do you have no cap?

As many of you are painfully aware, some ISPs (Internet service providers) throttle the bandwidth of any subscriber who sends and receives more than a specified amount of data. Typically, the limit is 150 or 250GB per month, which seems like a lot—until you stream a few high-def movies and perform cloud-based backup of your entire hard drive, after which you find yourself slogging along at dial-up speeds or paying much more for your Internet access. With some ISPs that are also content providers, such as telecom and cable companies, accessing their content does not count toward the limit, but venturing outside their ecosystem does.

Does your ISP engage in any of these pernicious practices? If so, what is your limit and what happens when you exceed it?

Like AVS Forum on Facebook
Follow AVS Forum on Twitter
+1 AVS Forum on Google+
jhughy2010 likes this.

Scott Wilkinson
AVS Editor
Scott Wilkinson is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 87 Old 07-17-2014, 08:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 257
I switched to Comcast Business a few years back. No caps, better support, and faster speeds for a small premium.

Looky here!
robnix is offline  
post #3 of 87 Old 07-17-2014, 08:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Osirus23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 180
No caps, no throttling.
Osirus23 is offline  
post #4 of 87 Old 07-17-2014, 08:56 PM
Member
 
TowerGrove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Wilkinson View Post


What happens when you exceed your bandwidth cap? Increased cost? Slower speed? Or do you have no cap?

As many of you are painfully aware, some ISPs (Internet service providers) throttle the bandwidth of any subscriber who sends and receives more than a specified amount of data. Typically, the limit is 150 or 250GB per month, which seems like a lot—until you stream a few high-def movies and perform cloud-based backup of your entire hard drive, after which you find yourself slogging along at dial-up speeds or paying much more for your Internet access. With some ISPs that are also content providers, such as telecom and cable companies, accessing their content does not count toward the limit, but venturing outside their ecosystem does.

Does your ISP engage in any of these pernicious practices? If so, what is your limit and what happens when you exceed it?

Like AVS Forum on Facebook
Follow AVS Forum on Twitter
+1 AVS Forum on Google+

Im surprised you didnt mention download to own in your article. Many of us prefer to purchase rather than rent a stream. We are experiencing the caps as well.
TowerGrove is offline  
post #5 of 87 Old 07-17-2014, 09:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Boxozaxu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 50
No but Cox has soft data caps. When you go over you get an email but nothing else. There's always the threat that they will cancel your service but I assume that would only happen if you refuse to upgrade your Internet service and then you continue to exceed your data cap.
Boxozaxu is offline  
post #6 of 87 Old 07-17-2014, 09:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Scott Wilkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 806
Quote:
Originally Posted by TowerGrove View Post
Im surprised you didnt mention download to own in your article. Many of us prefer to purchase rather than rent a stream. We are experiencing the caps as well.
Actually, I didn't omit downloading; I just used streaming as an example. But there's nothing in the vote choices that precludes downloading.

Scott Wilkinson
AVS Editor
Scott Wilkinson is online now  
post #7 of 87 Old 07-17-2014, 10:06 PM
Member
 
renji1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 250gb cap on my 3mb dsl. I commonly use 600-800gb a month and it appears that they don't actually inforce the cap.
renji1337 is offline  
post #8 of 87 Old 07-17-2014, 10:22 PM
Newbie
 
BigFoot74205's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope, I don't know what I'd do if they did because my monthly traffic is usually around 3TB (split evenly between download and upload).

Sony Bravia 46V3000 (1080/24p); Playstation 4; Playstation 3 fat 60GB; Playstation 3 slim 160GB (upgraded to 320GB); PStwo; Focal Sib&Cub3; Denon AVR-X1000; Philips DVP5990 (1080p)
BigFoot74205 is offline  
post #9 of 87 Old 07-17-2014, 10:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kimeran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 114
I voted no cap. However, my previous provider throttled and I HATED it...we had a very slow service already and then when we would go past our limit it got so bad that only one of us could be online at a time and have useful loading speeds.

Trying to enjoy the simple things in life.

 

Steam: madbrayniak

Kimeran is offline  
post #10 of 87 Old 07-17-2014, 11:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kingcarcas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: East Los Angeles
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Don't think there's a cap, but a bill that was supposed to be $50 a month is somehow closer to $100..
SpeedNut, Djoel and ControlZ like this.

Kingcarcas is offline  
post #11 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 03:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mattopotamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 412 Post(s)
Liked: 210
My only choice is uverse

I have a 28mbps speed and their contracts technically say they can cap you, but they currently have no cap in place
Mattopotamus is offline  
post #12 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 04:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Skytrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Baden, Pa.
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 81
As a side note to this thread, the other day I upgraded my old DOCIS 2 modem to a D3 and got a 5 MB Down and 2 MB Up speed increase on my 25 MPS Package.

(LCD - Sony KDL - XBR4) (Receiver - Sony STR-DA4ES)(Blu Ray - Oppo BDP-83) (PS3)( Dish Hopper DVR With Sling) Speakers (L & R - Paradigm Studio 20) (Center -Paradigm CC-470) (Surrounds & Back Surrounds - Paradigm SA-15R in walls) (Subwoofer 1 - Sunfire HRS-12) (Subwoofer 2 - Paradigm PW-2100)
Skytrooper is offline  
post #13 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 05:27 AM
Senior Member
 
aidoroboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Washington DC area
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Cox sends snail mail letters when you go over 200GB but the wording basically warns you about others possibly using your internet access and illegal downloading. It's actually only happened to me once so far.

Though, I have noticed when using torrents (non-illegal) that hold a constant stream of traffic for hours, the connection seems to get cut. Reboot my modem and we're back in business. I can't tell for 100% whether the cause is my laptop, modem, or ISP though. It's not Earth shattering so I haven't done a lot of testing.
aidoroboo is offline  
post #14 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 06:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 59
My speed will be slow (256kbps) after exceeding 3GB of data.
Skylinestar is offline  
post #15 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 06:31 AM
Member
 
Andy_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Schaumburg, Illinois
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I voted "don't know". I have Comcast and their website says that there is a 250 Gb cap that is currently not enforced.

I recently upgraded to a 50 MBps service, and the last couple months have used 170 Gb for streaming only.
Andy_H is offline  
post #16 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
thrillcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ames, Iowa
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 107
I haven't ever even come close to hitting my cap with Mediacom, and I stream a lot of content. So I can't say for sure they DON'T throttle it, but the plan states that I will be charged for another chunk of data if I reach my cap, so I'm assuming they will not throttle it.

Side note, I replaced my cable co. modem & Apple Airport Extreme a few weeks ago with a Motorola cable modem with built-in gigabit ethernet and wireless-n. I was able to get it online and configured just talking to Mediacom via Twitter - didn't have to call in. Very hands-off, non-time-consuming way to do it. And while chatting with them they upgraded my plan from 10/2 to 50/5, and between the new plan rate and removing the modem rental, my monthly charge went from $80 to $60.

Mediacom has had an awful reputation for customer service for several years, and I've experienced it firsthand, but I'd have to say that they have taken that to heart and made changes to improve their culture, and it's working. I've been very impressed by the last few interactions I've had with them.

I love my iPhone, but it will never replace my turntable.

The Cinema 1858 Remodel Thread
thrillcat is offline  
post #17 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 06:55 AM
Member
 
mattskr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I have 200/20 Mbps service through Time Warner. Don't know if there is a cap but I use anywhere from 300-400 GB a month without any problems.
mattskr is offline  
post #18 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 07:11 AM
Senior Member
 
briansxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I used to be with Comcast, but changed when Metronet came to town. They ran fiber right to the house and I have 50Mb down, 25mb up and no caps. I'm saving 30%, too, over the pricing of the Comcast service with lower specs.
briansxx is offline  
post #19 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 07:23 AM
Senior Member
 
classicrecording's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 30
No limit, but not very fast; about 15mps download.
classicrecording is offline  
post #20 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 07:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
HockeyoAJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 191
I use Verizon DSL, which currently gets me a 3 Mbps download speed. According to a web search they do have a 150 GB monthly cap. However, if I did my math correctly, even if I maxed out my 3 Mbps download speed for 8 hours a day, it would take just under 14 days to reach that 150 GB monthly limit. As far as I know, I have never come close to that. Between my wife and I, we probably average less than 2 hours per day of heavy streaming/downloading, which would be the only time we actually hit 3 Mbps (for more than a few sconds). The rest of the time, our internet usage consists of browsing the web, using social media (her moreso than me), or playing games like Phrases w/ Friends. While these activities might occasionally hit 3 Mbps for a few seconds, they average well below 1 Mbps.

Last edited by HockeyoAJB; 07-18-2014 at 08:27 AM.
HockeyoAJB is offline  
post #21 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 08:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
lobosrul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Well I have Centurylink (formerly QWEST for many years). One day a couple of months ago, when I launched my browser I got a nasty note about how much bandwidth I was using and that most users don't need that much etc etc, and warned not to do it again. Apparently their cap is 300 GB. I was given absolutely no notification of this, and no way to check my usage. This is totally unacceptable to me. This shouldn't even be legal IMO. Have a cap, fine whatever. But to not even inform your customers of it, or give them a way to check. WTH?!?

I've decided to go with COMCAST as my ISP because reports here are they recently upgraded and their speeds are around 52/12Mbps, for the 50 Mbps plan. As compared to my line which is supposedly 20/896k (yes less than a megabit), but tested at around 15Mbps/750k. But, apparently Comcast needs to run a new line from the street to my house, which I've been waiting on for 2 weeks now I put up with lower speeds from Centurylink (QWEST), for years because they had no cap, but now I can't see why anyone with a choice would stick with them.
lobosrul is offline  
post #22 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
properbostonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Newton, MA
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 22
As far as I know, Verizon does not throttle in my town but I will check with them right now.

properbostonian is offline  
post #23 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 08:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
JimShaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 84
I have Verizon and Verizon told me that they do not have caps

Download speed 59m
upload speed 27m

8.3 Surround, protected by APC H15 & UPS BC750G
Speakers: SpeakerCraft: 6 AIM8 Fives & 2 TIME Fives used as Wides
Woofers: SVS PB13-Ultra (1), HSU MBM-12 MK2 (2)
Samsung PN64F8500
Oppo 93, Denon 4311CI, Harmony 1100, 9 Noctua cooling fans, Darbee Darblet

Last edited by JimShaw; 07-18-2014 at 08:24 AM.
JimShaw is offline  
post #24 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Woobieizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Good Ole' Copper Fan
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Wilkinson View Post

What happens when you exceed your bandwidth cap?
Like AVS Forum on Facebook
Follow AVS Forum on Twitter
+1 AVS Forum on Google+
I voted unlimited, yet I have an Uncle who lives under this bridge..


And he has a 5 gig cap for a $50 bill. Every 1 gig over is $10..
I calculated in the Month of December of 2013, that if I applied that overage of $10 to my bandwidth utilization registered by my dd-wrt router, I would not have been able to pay cash for this Samsung.
Woobieizer is offline  
post #25 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 08:56 AM
Senior Member
 
carageuw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Miami
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AT&T U-Verse comes with a 300GB cap, and supposedly data overage charges in 50GB installments.

I think I have routinely exceeded the cap, but I have never seen any overage charges.

But some of my friends who also use AT&T are not experiencing the same. They claim they are typically charged $30 ~ $50 extra each month.

To avoid the possibility of data caps and throttling, I actually considered ordering Small Business Internet from AT&T. Unfortunately, unlike Comcast Business Internet, AT&T actually requires you to be a business entity to sign up for the unlimited business internet service.
carageuw is offline  
post #26 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cal1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 2,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I have Comcast. Its own speed test shows 57Mbps DL speed but more importantly, Testmy.net shows a 50MB file coming down at 53+Mbps so overall it's a solid result. Comcast did flirt with a 250MB cap quite a while back but took the meter down at some point and has not formally imposed a limit since.
Cal1981 is offline  
post #27 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North TX
Posts: 1,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 55
No, and if I ever move and the internet is limited in anyway, it will be a deal breaker.
No great ISP available = No sale. Kitchens, Bathrooms, etc can be remodeled, but I can't run my own connection to the house.
thxman is offline  
post #28 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 10:02 AM
Newbie
 
echtogammut's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Astound Broadband:
Originally I had 50Mb/s cable with a 300GB cap, but they never enforced it. Then one day they started enforcing it and my bills doubled. Apparently with two people working at home, Netflix HD and such, 300GB is really easy to hit. So, I upgraded to 120Mb/s cable with a 600GB cap, since that was cheaper than paying for a higher cap or business class.

I like Astound and my business partner helped set up some of their core infrastructure when they first started, but the cap is just ridiculous. They are selling someone a bandwidth rate, 50MB/s, that, if fully utilized, would only last 17 hours before it hit the cap. Unlike, Comcast, Astound doesn't "Speedboost" their connection, which is why I made the switch a long time ago. However, Comcast doesn't enforce their caps in my area... which the sales reps are proud to tell you. So far, I haven't hit the 600GB cap, but I am curious how long that will last with 4K streams on the horizon. No, I am not upgrading to a 4K TV immediately, but I plan on doing so in the next couple of years. I cut my TV cable over 10 years ago and haven't looked back, I get better quality local HD streams via antennae and I can stream everything else (except HBO, so I have to wait for the blu-rays).
echtogammut is offline  
post #29 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barrelbelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 231
I don't have a bandwidth cap with Verizon. But they throttle my bandwidth routinely. And others in my town who have complained about it. They are doing it intentionally to attempt to force me and others to upgrade our service to their higher bandwidth & cost Quantum service. Drop outs and screen tearing, along with slow internet speed is quite severe at times. Bottom line is this. I along with others aren't getting the bandwidth we are paying for. Because the ISP constantly throttles bandwidth down to deliver poor service. To convince people to switch. I think this practice is unethical and extremely sleazy. But we really don't have any choices. Because they all do it IMO. Hopefully the Chattanooga Utility case will force these sleazy "Private" ISP practitioners to shape up or ship out.
barrelbelly is offline  
post #30 of 87 Old 07-18-2014, 11:19 AM
Member
 
flvinny521's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lake Worth, FL
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by carageuw View Post
AT&T U-Verse comes with a 300GB cap, and supposedly data overage charges in 50GB installments.

I think I have routinely exceeded the cap, but I have never seen any overage charges.

But some of my friends who also use AT&T are not experiencing the same. They claim they are typically charged $30 ~ $50 extra each month.

To avoid the possibility of data caps and throttling, I actually considered ordering Small Business Internet from AT&T. Unfortunately, unlike Comcast Business Internet, AT&T actually requires you to be a business entity to sign up for the unlimited business internet service.
I am a business Uverse subscriber. I explained to them that I do not own a business, but I am setting up a home office. They told me to make up a name and fill out the forms as if I were a sole proprietor. We're on our second month of service with no issues, however, I am almost positive that when I read the terms and conditions, even the business internet packages have data caps. I am positive that I exceeded the cap my first month (although I don't have the numbers to back up my suspicion) and I was never contacted or charged in reference to the cap.
flvinny521 is offline  
Reply Community News & Polls

Tags
frontpage , Polls

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off