comcast remote codes for toshiba tv - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 05-08-2008, 11:41 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
razorjane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a toshiba theaterwide sd tv and i tried the codes comcast recommends; 0154, 0156, and 0060, with no luck. the remote does not flash twice when i enter a 4 digit code like it is supposed to. if you have any help i'd really appreciate it!
razorjane is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 05-08-2008, 11:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Kupakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does it flash one long flash, or not at all. If it doesn't flash at all, you may have a version of the remote that takes 5 digit setup codes. Try the codes again with "1" in front of them, i.e. 10154, 10156, 10060. If one of the codes work, but you are missing some functions that you need, there is a way to those. Post which one at least gives you some functions.

If it gives you one long flash, it means either that code is not built in, or perhaps you have the device for TV button set to a different one. There's a way to change that back, if that's the case.
Kupakai is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 05-08-2008, 11:51 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
razorjane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
when i do the four digit codes, it just flashes a regular flash like when you push any old button. when i try the five digit codes, it does one long flash. it is a new remote we got today to replace a broken one, so it has never been set to anything AFAIK.
razorjane is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 05-08-2008, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
razorjane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the three digit code, 991, that is supposed to help you search for the code, does make the light flash twice if that helps...
razorjane is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 05-08-2008, 12:42 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
razorjane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh i figured it out, thanks for your help! my remote does take 5 digit codes, but the first digit for tv codes is 1. thanks again!
razorjane is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 08-08-2010, 08:40 PM
Newbie
 
anh1272's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the suggestion from kubakai worked for me. I had the same problem as razorjane. Interesting that they don't state that in the manual.
anh1272 is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 04-09-2013, 03:20 PM
Newbie
 
magicman123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey 10156 worked for me but not all the buttons work (channel - & + and the "onfo" button) if you've got anything on that i would be gr8full! biggrin.gif
magicman123 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 04-10-2013, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,598
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 314
What model TV? HERE are several discrete codes for many recent Toshiba LCD models.
mdavej is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off