880 Hard Button Pushing Problem - Page 2 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 50 Old 10-08-2008, 03:54 PM
Member
 
Jon_c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Add me to the list of 880s that are failing. For me it's the 'Off' button, which really just sucks. I've had mine approx 2years.

I'll be looking to open up the remote and try to figure out how to possibly fix it myself.

Here's the thread on Logitech's site for this issue.
Jon_c is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 50 Old 11-11-2008, 02:45 PM
Member
 
Gujustud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
+1 for the Volume+ button failing on my 880 as well. Warranty gone, no luck with logitech.
Gujustud is offline  
post #33 of 50 Old 11-15-2008, 09:27 AM
Newbie
 
whcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same here. Warranty expired. Had the 880 for almost 2 years. Now the Volume+ button doesn't work and the right directional button doesn't respond sometimes. Disappointed in the 1 year warranty considering Logitech provides 5 years for their keyboard and mouse products. Hope they can recognize that this is a common issue and rectify it somehow.
whcc is offline  
post #34 of 50 Old 11-15-2008, 10:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
jayoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Volume + for me. Started a few months ago. Out of warranty, of course. I tried calling anyways. I spent a lot of time on the phone with a tech, then they finally put in for an RMA. I got an email saying it was out of warranty, and I could send it in for an estimate. I called back, and told them that offer was pretty disappointing, since there is plenty of info on their own forum about the exact problem I was having. Eventually, they agreed to replace it for only the cost of shipping.

I'll take apart the broken one and figure out how to fix it, and post up my results...
jayoldschool is offline  
post #35 of 50 Old 12-03-2008, 07:05 PM
Newbie
 
Guildenstern42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a replacement Harmony under warranty (old one had problems charging unless I placed pieces of aluminum foil on the charger connectors), and from day 1 the volume up button didn't work, the mute button was very iffy, and the device button was also iffy. I'm going to see if Logitech will send me a second replacement, and in the meantime try take the remote apart and see what I can do with it.

I was planning to buy my parents one of these for Christmas, but after two remotes with problems I'm not sure.
Guildenstern42 is offline  
post #36 of 50 Old 12-20-2008, 07:33 PM
Newbie
 
RexRuther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Morris County, NJ
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Like many of you above, I had a bad VOL + button - it was not responsive. I dealt this with for 6+ months (used another remote to control volume....), was close to throwing it out, then I read this thread and another on the Logitech forums

Here is how I repaired my remote (took less than 5 min for whole process)

1) Removed battery cover (gently remove with hands - apply pressure on the indent to release the tab)
2) removed the two screws (one at top of remote and the other beneath the battery)
3) Then there are FOUR locking tabs at midway through the top curve and the bottom on either side of the remote - near the "1" and the "3" and on either side of the screen, respectively. Getting these tabs to unlock is a pain, and it's accomplished by pushing rather hard with an object against the LOWER part of the remote case. I recommend doing it with a very small screwdriver lodged into the groove.

4) Once opened, I simply took a pencil eraser, cut off a very small, thin piece (just enough to cover the metal contact for the vol + button) which becomes a bridge between the rubber knub from the top of the remote and the metal contact.

Now, the button works great!
RexRuther is offline  
post #37 of 50 Old 12-22-2008, 12:49 AM
Newbie
 
gemad9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RexRuther View Post

Like many of you above, I had a bad VOL + button - it was not responsive. I dealt this with for 6+ months (used another remote to control volume....), was close to throwing it out, then I read this thread and another on the Logitech forums

Here is how I repaired my remote (took less than 5 min for whole process)

1) Removed battery cover (gently remove with hands - apply pressure on the indent to release the tab)
2) removed the two screws (one at top of remote and the other beneath the battery)
3) Then there are FOUR locking tabs at midway through the top curve and the bottom on either side of the remote - near the "1" and the "3" and on either side of the screen, respectively. Getting these tabs to unlock is a pain, and it's accomplished by pushing rather hard with an object against the LOWER part of the remote case. I recommend doing it with a very small screwdriver lodged into the groove.

4) Once opened, I simply took a pencil eraser, cut off a very small, thin piece (just enough to cover the metal contact for the vol + button) which becomes a bridge between the rubber knub from the top of the remote and the metal contact.

Now, the button works great!

Don't quite understand "4)". What's a "knub"? Could you elaborate a bit on what you did in this step and does it affect other buttons as well? Mine has several buttons that are not responding properly without multiple pushes and lots of pressure.

Thanks...

gemad9
gemad9 is offline  
post #38 of 50 Old 01-03-2009, 11:14 AM
Member
 
ktabel01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same exact problem with 880 here. Had it for about 18 months and the volume + button went first. It actually decreases colume now. Prev and mute buttons are slowly fading. Agree their software is nice but their hardware is clunky.
ktabel01 is offline  
post #39 of 50 Old 07-23-2009, 11:45 AM
Newbie
 
lexus350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktabel01 View Post

Same exact problem with 880 here. Had it for about 18 months and the volume + button went first. It actually decreases colume now. Prev and mute buttons are slowly fading. Agree their software is nice but their hardware is clunky.

Ditto... Volume up requires a hard press and sometimes causes the volume to go down.
lexus350 is offline  
post #40 of 50 Old 07-23-2009, 12:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
dharel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
When you press a button, there is a small piece of rubber or plastic that makes contact with the metal contact on the circuit board. For some reason, these seem to stop working. When you open the remote, you need to place something on top of the metal contact for the buttons that are not working. This will build up the area and when you press, the "knub" will make better contact.
dharel is offline  
post #41 of 50 Old 07-23-2009, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I have two 880's. One has a failing Guide button, which I use a lot and a failing volume up button. The other 880 has a failing Channel Up button. Love the software and remote. Not a huge fan of the build quality.

I wonder if the One is more durable. Although I will miss 8 LCD commands.
tokerblue is offline  
post #42 of 50 Old 07-23-2009, 06:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
dharel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
dharel is offline  
post #43 of 50 Old 07-29-2009, 03:25 PM
Member
 
Yakatak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
A 890 reviewer on the Harmony website said he repaired his 890 volume-up by opening the unit (as described a couple posts above) and placing a small drop of hot glue to the base of the button to increase pressure to the switch pad. I'm going to try this with my 880 tonight.
Yakatak is offline  
post #44 of 50 Old 07-29-2009, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yakatak View Post

A 890 reviewer on the Harmony website said he repaired his 890 volume-up by opening the unit (as described a couple posts above) and placing a small drop of hot glue to the base of the button to increase pressure to the switch pad. I'm going to try this with my 880 tonight.

- I'll probably have to try this. I tried the erase trick that was posted elsewhere and I didn't have any success with it. Now I just have to find someone with a glue gun.
tokerblue is offline  
post #45 of 50 Old 12-24-2009, 10:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
sonydude1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The eraser trick works well. You just have to get a really small thin piece. Hot glue sounds like an accident waiting to happen.
sonydude1966 is offline  
post #46 of 50 Old 12-25-2009, 02:58 PM
Member
 
Treeroot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stupid question coming. I assume you are gluing the eraser to something? If so what type of glue did you use? I'm having the same problem with my 880 and getting no response from Logitech. Was considering a "One" but if I can fix the 880...
Treeroot is offline  
post #47 of 50 Old 12-27-2009, 02:55 PM
Member
 
Treeroot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I got no response so I tried it. Used a tiny piece of double sided tape to attach a tiny piece of eraser to metal contacts. Volume up works now. Saved myself a couple hundred bucks.
Treeroot is offline  
post #48 of 50 Old 12-28-2009, 07:08 AM
Member
 
scribe5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maryville, Tennessee
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Treeroot View Post

Well I got no response so I tried it. Used a tiny piece of double sided tape to attach a tiny piece of eraser to metal contacts. Volume up works now. Saved myself a couple hundred bucks.

I had the same problem with the volume button..so I used electronic contact cleaner that comes in a spray can. I shot some spray under the volume button and let it sit for about an hour to make sure the liquid evaporated. The volume buttons work great and no apparent harm to the remote. YMMV.
scribe5 is offline  
post #49 of 50 Old 12-31-2009, 01:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
sonydude1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't use anything but the small piece of eraser. I was careful to snap the remote back together again without disturbing the placement.
sonydude1966 is offline  
post #50 of 50 Old 12-31-2009, 01:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
sonydude1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scribe5 View Post

I had the same problem with the volume button..so I used electronic contact cleaner that comes in a spray can. I shot some spray under the volume button and let it sit for about an hour to make sure the liquid evaporated. The volume buttons work great and no apparent harm to the remote. YMMV.

Yours must have been sticky. Mine didn't fix after cleaning. I had to do the eraser trick.
sonydude1966 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off