Comcast remote choose receiver inputs - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 32 Old 12-20-2008, 12:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
readams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Sony STR-DG910 along with a new Comcast DVR remote. I programmed the remote to work with the AUX button using code 31759.

I can change the receiver inputs in this mode using the number keys, but the inputs that these buttons select aren't useful.

In particular I'd like to be able to select the SAT input on the receiver using a button on the Comcast remote. This would let me watch TV without needing the receiver remote.

Is there some way to do that? Where would I go to find a comprehensive list of codes available for the remote?
readams is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 Old 12-20-2008, 12:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kupakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Try this:

1. Press and release AUX
2. Press and hold SETUP until the remote blinks twice
3. Type 994
4. Press and release SETUP
5. Type 15560
6. Press the button you want to assign the SAT function to
Now when you press the button you used in step 6, the receiver should go to SAT input.

This page has fairly comprehensive lists of all Sony ir commands, but it doesn't seem to have more recent ones (for example SAT that you asked about). Also you need to convert those command codes to advanced codes you need to type in to the remote.
Kupakai is offline  
post #3 of 32 Old 12-20-2008, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Granada Hills, Ca
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Or switch to code 31758 and use these advanced codes:

http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...d.cgi?5279,1#5
Edmund is offline  
post #4 of 32 Old 12-20-2008, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
readams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Kupakai, you are a god among mortals.
readams is offline  
post #5 of 32 Old 12-20-2008, 05:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kupakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post

Or switch to code 31758 and use these advanced codes:

http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...d.cgi?5279,1#5

Actually, most of those advanced codes listed on that page will work with setup code 31759 as well. The commands for DVD functions will not work, and there might be some other (I haven't checked all of them).
Kupakai is offline  
post #6 of 32 Old 02-25-2010, 04:12 PM
Member
 
obsidian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm stuggling with this same issue...trying to get TV/SAT function for a Sony STR-DA1000ES receiver mapped to a AUX button on a Comcast DVR remote. I tried the code you listed here for the other person and checked the links but have been unable to get it to work.

I know this is an old thread....any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thx!
obsidian is offline  
post #7 of 32 Old 02-25-2010, 08:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Try
15660
15664
47309
45147
53595
55757

Make sure that you have successfully programmed setup code 31759 or 31758 (only works for remotes with red OK/Select button).
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #8 of 32 Old 02-26-2010, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Granada Hills, Ca
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by obsidian View Post

I'm stuggling with this same issue...trying to get TV/SAT function for a Sony STR-DA1000ES receiver mapped to a AUX button on a Comcast DVR remote. I tried the code you listed here for the other person and checked the links but have been unable to get it to work.

I know this is an old thread....any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thx!

Aux button, as in the device key AUX?
Edmund is offline  
post #9 of 32 Old 02-26-2010, 06:45 AM
Member
 
obsidian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, I guess I wrote that a little confusing...not the AUX key directly. I meant another button once in AUX mode.
obsidian is offline  
post #10 of 32 Old 02-26-2010, 06:48 AM
Member
 
obsidian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you very much...I was able to get it working with 47309 once I had AUX programmed to 31758.

What was confusing for me is that with AUX in 31758 no buttons worked with the receiver by default. Once I used 994/47309 to program a button to TV/SAT it worked. Then I changed the AUX mode back to 30158 where everything else works, but this time it remembered the TV/SAT button programmed....so everything works. I hope I explained that right

Thanks again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3FingeredGlove View Post

Try
15660
15664
47309
45147
53595
55757

Make sure that you have successfully programmed setup code 31759 or 31758 (only works for remotes with red OK/Select button).

obsidian is offline  
post #11 of 32 Old 02-26-2010, 08:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Yes, on a UEI remote, when a button is pressed, the remote first looks to see if a keymove has been assigned to that button. If not, it then checks for a macro definition on that button. If no macro exists, it sends the IR signal ordinarily associated with the current setup code.

You assigned a keymove while 31758 was the AUX setup code, and the assignment involves storing the 5 digit EFC that you entered, and also the address of the executor (the subroutine that actually formats the pattern of IR light flashes) as well as the device numbers associated with 31758.

After re-assigning 30158, most of the buttons use the built-in EFCs, executor, and device numbers of 30158, but the keymove(s) are stored separately, and get priority.
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #12 of 32 Old 02-28-2010, 08:03 AM
Newbie
 
mgutberl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This thread is very informative but I am not having luck programming my Comcast remote for my Sony AVD-K800P DVD Receiver. I have tried all of the Sony codes provided in the Comcast instructions and cannot get even the power button to work. I would be really happy if I could just get the power and volume controls to work. Any insights for a novice? Thanks.
mgutberl is offline  
post #13 of 32 Old 02-28-2010, 10:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 39
The above info is for a Sony receiver, but your unit is probably considered to be a Home Theater system. Try following these instructions.

Short summary of how to test:
Use setup code 31758
1) Press Setup
2) Enter 31951
When you press the 5th digit, the Volume should go down. 32975 should make it go up.

The above link tells how to assign these and other functions to buttons.
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #14 of 32 Old 02-28-2010, 10:24 AM
Newbie
 
mgutberl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3FingeredGlove, that worked. Thanks for the insight!
mgutberl is offline  
post #15 of 32 Old 05-12-2010, 06:45 PM
Newbie
 
jms289's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nobody has been on this thread for a while but i'm still hoping someone can help me out.
I'm trying to set my remote for my Sony STR-DG710, i tried the codes and directions from the first part and it worked and I was able to set the SAT on 1 right and i had sa/cd on 3. I was also trying to put video 1 in also, however none of the other codes seemed to get it to work. I tried another code and it got rid of the sa/cd button. Could anyone be able to give me the codes to get video and sa/cd on there?
jms289 is offline  
post #16 of 32 Old 05-12-2010, 08:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Using Setup Code 1758 (or 11758 if a red OK/Select button remote)

SA/CD should be 08137 or 08141
TV/SAT 45257 or 47309
Video 1 08393 or 08397
Video 2 65993 or 65997
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #17 of 32 Old 11-08-2010, 04:58 PM
Newbie
 
yoda007x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, I'm hoping someone can help me, too. The list linked above worked for all my commands but my old Sony STR-DE697 went out on me and I had to get a new Sony STR-DH10. I'm trying to find codes for the BD, HDMI 1-4, TV and Night Mode buttons.
yoda007x is offline  
post #18 of 32 Old 01-01-2011, 08:01 PM
Newbie
 
shane66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Dallas
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kupakai View Post

Try this:

1. Press and release AUX
2. Press and hold SETUP until the remote blinks twice
3. Type 994
4. Press and release SETUP
5. Type 15560
6. Press the button you want to assign the SAT function to
Now when you press the button you used in step 6, the receiver should go to SAT input.

This page has fairly comprehensive lists of all Sony ir commands, but it doesn't seem to have more recent ones (for example SAT that you asked about). Also you need to convert those command codes to advanced codes you need to type in to the remote.

That worked for my STR-DG920.

Thanks
shane66 is offline  
post #19 of 32 Old 01-11-2011, 03:00 PM
Newbie
 
Polyknikes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all,

This is one of the most informative threads I have ever read about such a specific subject!

That being said, I have a similar problem which is that I am trying to program my comcast remote (red ok button) to select my HDMI 1 input on my sony STR-DH810 receiver. I followed the above advice and looked over the linked webpages but I'm afraid I don't fully understand them. Programming my remote as posted originally by Kupakai worked correctly in that it selects SAT input, but I need HDMI 1 and have not been able to guess that one yet. If it is not too much trouble the codes for HDMI 2 & 3 would be helpful too for my BD and computer inputs.

Thank you very much for any help
Polyknikes is offline  
post #20 of 32 Old 01-11-2011, 08:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I don't know the DH810 codes for sure, but generally Sony receivers use Sony 20, device 16, subdevice 40 for the newer input functions like HDMI1. Unfortunately, the Comcast remotes are not able to send these IR signals.

The RCA RCRP05B and OneForAll URC-8820N, OARN08G (42172), OARN05G (42712), OARI06G can send these signals using setup code 2172 or 42172. Just for reference, here are the EFCs which would work with setup code 2172 and perhaps with 41272:
HDMI1 35528
HDMI2 34504
HDMI3 35016
HDMI4 33992
HDMI5 35784
Network 34760
BD 35272
HDMI6 27592
HDMI Toggle 26056
HDMI Output A 59848
HDMI Output B 58824

I don't know if the OARN0xG remotes can be programmed with EFCs.
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #21 of 32 Old 01-13-2011, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 39
For the OARN0xG, Audio setup codes take the prefix 4, rather than the traditional 3 that is used in most UEI remotes which use 5 digit setup codes. (The OARN0xG remotes use both 2 (VCR) and 3 (DVD, etc.) for Video, and 5 for Cable).
The other remotes listed use 4 digit setup codes.

However, I don't actually know if the OARN0xG remotes can be manually programmed with EFCs. So while they will control the Sony receiver, soem important functions might not be useable. I've edited my previous post to make that point.
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #22 of 32 Old 01-21-2011, 08:42 AM
Member
 
cambo16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I have a Sony receiver that came with an HTIB (HT-7100DH). I have a comcast cable box (assigned to dvd) and a ps3 (assigned to video 2) and the optical audio return from the tv for DLNA video (assigned to video 1). I was wondering how i can assign these inputs to a comcast remote (red button). Any help. I'm kinda new to this, so please bear with me. Thanks!

-Brian
cambo16 is offline  
post #23 of 32 Old 01-21-2011, 08:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Try some of these. If they don't work we can try device 16 instead of 48, but I think this class of receiver will use 48.
Function EFC
Aux 65481
Video 2 65993
Video 1 08393
Digital 21193
Video 5 20169
Video 4 19657
Digital 1 21449
Digital 2 20425
MD/Tape 44745
TV, TV/Sat 45257
DVD/LD 44233
5.1 DVD, Mult Ch 28873
DVD, DVD/LD 61385
Video 3 20681
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #24 of 32 Old 08-06-2016, 09:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I know this thread is REALLY old, but I'm hoping someone can help me. I have an STR-DH500, and the code you used here for SAT worked like a charm on my remote. The only problem is, I have *one* other input I want to switch to. Just one. It's "BD". Blu-ray disc. I've tried every single EFC code I can get my hand on for "DVD/LD", but nothing works. I tried the BD remote code listed later on, and it didn't work either. This is with a Comcast remote that accepts either 31758 or 31759 (grey with red ok/select button). If *anyone* could give me the "advanced code" for "BD" (Blu-Ray Disc) on a STR-DH500, I would be eternally grateful. It's the *one* button I need to map and it's the one button I can't figure out a way to map (I've gotten a lot of the other functions to work -- SA-CD, etc., so I'm really hoping this code exists). Thanking you ahead of time if anyone can help.

--Kip
Kip Lange is offline  
post #25 of 32 Old 08-06-2016, 09:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,270
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2036 Post(s)
Liked: 917
Can't be done on that remote. If your remote accepted 32172 (I don't think it does), then EFC 35272 would work for BD. You have a couple of other options:

- Get a JP1 cable for $8 and load the code from a PC
- Get a different remote like the RCA RCRP05B, OARUSB04G or Nevo C2, all around $15-$20, the Nevo being the best of the lot by far
- Get some other PC programmable remote like Harmony for quite a bit more money
mdavej is offline  
post #26 of 32 Old 08-06-2016, 12:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Can't be done on that remote. If your remote accepted 32172 (I don't think it does), then EFC 35272 would work for BD. You have a couple of other options:

- Get a JP1 cable for $8 and load the code from a PC
- Get a different remote like the RCA RCRP05B, OARUSB04G or Nevo C2, all around $15-$20, the Nevo being the best of the lot by far
- Get some other PC programmable remote like Harmony for quite a bit more money
Thank you, brother. I was going NUTS trying to figure out how to program the thing. I was afraid that might be the answer. It doesn't accept the codes you listed, so what I've done is just bought an original STR-DH500 remote (and I made damned sure it had the BD input button on it, because I bought one once before that was supposed to be for the STR-DH500, but it had the wrong inputs listed -- definitely not the original remote). I'm mired in remotes as it is; I just need to get this one damned button mapped, because what I'm doing is I have my PC plugged in via HDMI to my HDMI 3 input, and that gets sound from the PC via optical out -- but everything else uses the BD input and HDMI. So every time I want to switch between something I'm watching on the PC and something I'm watching on the cable box or a game I'm playing on my PS4...I have to get my lazy ass up, go to the receiver, and change it manually. Well, I can't say I didn't expect this, with my luck -- that the one function I'm looking to map is unmappable on a Comcast remote. I just bought a Flymote I use for the PC while watching it, and it has an IR learning mode (I know the Comcast remote does as well), so when I get the new/original remote, I'm just going to map SAT and BD to two of the unused buttons on that and I should be good to go.

It's kind of surprising to me, given that the STR-DH500 is the oldest model listed in this thread (I think); it's been discontinued (I was lucky to find the remote); you'd think that a receiver that old would accept the advanced code for the BD input, just given how old the model is.

Anyway, thanks again, so much -- you saved me a LOT of trouble continuing to futz around with every advanced code I could find or generate trying to get "BD" to switch on. The new remote was $30 and I'm willing to pay that to get the damned function mapped. When I originally got the receiver, there was no remote with it, which is the whole problem, and I had just moved, so it would have been a 6 hour drive (both ways) to go back to the store I got it from and get the remote. I called them (Best Buy) but they refused to mail me one and insisted I come in, and no, I couldn't come in to my local Best Buy, I had to come in to the store I originally bought it at. So I never had the damned remote in the first place.

However, if anyone has different information -- in other words, if there's anyone out there who knows a way to get the function mapped on the remote without doing what mdavej advised me to do, or just waiting for the "new" remote, please let me know. Again, if you have somehow mapped the "BD" input on a Sony STR-DH500 onto a Comcast remote *without* having to go through the extra steps mdavej mentioned -- please let me know. I would imagine that if you have a Sony audio receiver that's a slightly later model and you have mapped BD successfully, it would have a good chance of working on mine. Mdavej, I am by no means saying you're wrong, I'm just praying that maybe there's some odd way to map the thing that you don't know about that someone else has successfully figured out. But I'm pretty sure you're right and I'm boned until the new remote arrives. That was $30 I did not want to freaking spend, dangit.

Thank you again for your help, mdavej, even if it wasn't what I wanted to hear. :-) As I said, at least I can stop going nuts now entering codes.

P.S. Out of curiosity, is there a beginner's guide somewhere on how to generate advanced codes by using the command codes listed at hificentral? I might eventually get a Logitech Harmony or a similar universal remote that *can* handle the codes, and it would be nice to be able to program all the function keys. I have the Remote Master application but I have no clue how to use it; it's beyond me right now.

--Kip
Kip Lange is offline  
post #27 of 32 Old 08-06-2016, 06:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,270
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2036 Post(s)
Liked: 917
You remote can handle most codes, just not that particular one because Sony threw us a bit of a curve with a protocol and subdevice combination (Sony20, subdevice 40) that's only built into only 4 remotes. You can actually program most of the other functions. The only reason I didn't know for certain if the code existed in your remote is that you could have a slightly newer and updated model than we have in our databases. Since you tried the code and it did not work, that proves that the code indeed is not in your remote, just as I suspected.

Unfortunately, there is no beginner's guide to figuring out the codes. It's pretty involved. You have to Remote Master and get data from a couple of different sources, then, with some expert knowledge, put it all together. It's certainly do-able, but would take a significant amount of time and practice to do it.

In cases like this, you should also consider how much you value your time. You could dig for codes for days, not really fully understanding what you're looking for, wasting many hours. Or you could spend $8 on a cable, and with a little expert help, load the codes into your current remote.

In any case, it's not a matter of someone else getting lucky and finding something I haven't. We know the BD code and we know what's in your remote. So we have the one and only answer. I'm not offended that you want to keep looking. I'm just telling you that your search will ultimately fail in order to save you the effort and frustration.

FYI, Harmony remotes don't use codes.
mdavej is offline  
post #28 of 32 Old 08-06-2016, 08:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
You remote can handle most codes, just not that particular one because Sony threw us a bit of a curve with a protocol and subdevice combination (Sony20, subdevice 40) that's only built into only 4 remotes. You can actually program most of the other functions. The only reason I didn't know for certain if the code existed in your remote is that you could have a slightly newer and updated model than we have in our databases. Since you tried the code and it did not work, that proves that the code indeed is not in your remote, just as I suspected.

Unfortunately, there is no beginner's guide to figuring out the codes. It's pretty involved. You have to Remote Master and get data from a couple of different sources, then, with some expert knowledge, put it all together. It's certainly do-able, but would take a significant amount of time and practice to do it.

In cases like this, you should also consider how much you value your time. You could dig for codes for days, not really fully understanding what you're looking for, wasting many hours. Or you could spend $8 on a cable, and with a little expert help, load the codes into your current remote.

In any case, it's not a matter of someone else getting lucky and finding something I haven't. We know the BD code and we know what's in your remote. So we have the one and only answer. I'm not offended that you want to keep looking. I'm just telling you that your search will ultimately fail in order to save you the effort and frustration.

FYI, Harmony remotes don't use codes.
As I mentioned, I already took your word pretty much as gospel and just found an original remote for the STR-DH500. And verified it had the "BD" input button on it, as I once got one that was supposed to be the original remote, and it wasn't (although close -- it just lacked the dang BD input, again). So, no, don't get me wrong, I absolutely believe you're right. But I'm wondering if there isn't some weird workaround for it -- like is there perhaps a code that just cycles inputs? As I said, I'm a beginner at the advanced codes, and I could see eventually mastering it if I tried hard enough, but it just isn't worth it for this, right now, like you said, unless I'm getting the cable. It's easier for me to just get that original remote so I have a full remote for the device, anyway. And then I should be able to teach it to my Flymote or Comcast remote in "learning mode" by pointing the remotes at each other while programming. Or so I've been led to believe (definitely with the Flymote and I did see a couple threads saying the Comcast remote can also "learn" advanced codes using the 994 setup code). Anyway, I take your word for it that there's no way to get to the BD function directly, but I'm wondering if someone out there hasn't figured a way around it -- like I said, maybe a way to just cycle inputs? But I've basically given up, as I ordered the original remote anyway and am just going to use that (or get the other remotes to "learn" the BD input and use them -- I'll still need the original remote).

Thanks, though, because, as I said, before you answered my question, I was going crazy entering *every* code that was related to inputs into the receiver. Odd that Sony would throw a curve on that input since it's one of the three "main" inputs the device uses. But certain tech decisions are completely beyond me (like why I can't use multiple damned colors in Windows 10, but I digress). If they coded it like that, it is what it is, to quote the great Bill Belichick. But thanks again for the info or I would be up again until 5 AM tonight randomly plugging codes into the remote with the belief that "one of these damned things HAS to work". Now that I know it doesn't, and the remote is on the way, the only thing left to ask is if there's workaround I'm neglecting (like a button to cycle inputs instead of directly choosing them -- that's the only workaround I can think of, actually). So thanks again, because tonight I can finally get some sleep instead of staying up to 5 AM again putting code after code into that damned remote. :-)

--Kip
Kip Lange is offline  
post #29 of 32 Old 08-06-2016, 11:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,270
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2036 Post(s)
Liked: 917
I see. Maybe there is a way to cycle through inputs.

But forget learning. Your Comcast remote can't learn.
mdavej is offline  
post #30 of 32 Old 08-08-2016, 01:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,270
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2036 Post(s)
Liked: 917
I found Input+ and Input- EFCs that might cycle: 44744, 45256
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off