Which lighting contol system to use with Harmony One? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 12-23-2008, 06:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
WAR_GA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased a Harmony One controller and have been pleased thus far. I have a wall box which contains 3 dimmer switches in my room. One switch controls the ceiling fan, one controls my spots, and the last controls wall sconces.

Is there a lighting control system that could fit in that space that the Harmony One could control? Also, would this item be available at Lowes / Home Depot, or would I have to go to an supply house?

Thanks for any advice!
WAR_GA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 12-26-2008, 08:34 PM
Member
 
EnochLight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Somewhere between the ether (Michigan)... ;-)
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can personally vouch for the Lutron IR controllers available at Home Depot and Lowes. Works like a charm with my Harmony One. That said, not sure about ceiling fan.

Go to Logitech's website and search for the IR dimmers/controllers you're looking at on the One's product page for compatibility.
EnochLight is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 12-28-2008, 05:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
WAR_GA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does each Lutron IR switch have it's own IR setting? I thought I read somewhere that if you had lights on two dimmers that would only operate in unison . . . .

Also, is there any problem fitting them in the same space in the gang box on the wall that the other normal dimmer switches are in?

Thanks for your advice!
WAR_GA is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 12-28-2008, 06:03 AM
Member
 
EnochLight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Somewhere between the ether (Michigan)... ;-)
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WAR_GA View Post

Does each Lutron IR switch have it's own IR setting? I thought I read somewhere that if you had lights on two dimmers that would only operate in unison . . . .

Also, is there any problem fitting them in the same space in the gang box on the wall that the other normal dimmer switches are in?

Thanks for your advice!

Greetings!

You're correct in that the Lutron style IR dimmers are linked, so that if two are within a line of site of each other then they will copy each command sent to it by its controller. Similarly, if your Harmony One sends a command to one Lutron dimmer, it sends the same command to all.

This works for me because I have two spots that shine on the side wall that my monitor is on, and I have 6 directional cans in the ceiling that I use for additional ambient lighting. I have them on separate dimmer switches so that I can manually control them separately if I want to tweak the levels or just need bright light in a separate area of the room but still want dim light on my monitor wall.

Unless you go radio frequency - in which case the Harmony One does not work - I'm guessing most of the IR dimmers out there will link. I could be wrong though, but my only experience is with the Lutrons.

As for the size of the dimmers fitting into one gang box, I wouldn't see it being a problem just so long as your box normally accommodates 2 light switches. The Lutron's are large but still conform to standard ratings.

Cheers!
EnochLight is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 12-28-2008, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 279
On the low end, X10 units are individually addressable and work well with just about any universal remote, including harmony, and an IR543 controller. However, it's difficult to dim them smoothly using harmony.
mdavej is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 12-28-2008, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
herdfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 2,826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Take a look at the Lutron Spacer system.

http://www.lutron.com/CMS400/page.aspx?id=16400&mn=1729

You can set each dimmer to 4 scenes.

Please do not send me PM's asking for software! You will not get it.
herdfan is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 12-28-2008, 12:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
WAR_GA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

On the low end, X10 units are individually addressable and work well with just about any universal remote, including harmony, and an IR543 controller. However, it's difficult to dim them smoothly using harmony.

I was looking on the Lowe's website. This would not be the Maestro IR600 dimmers would it? Can multiple Maestro's be controlled by a Harmony One?

Quote:
Originally Posted by herdfan View Post

Take a look at the Lutron Spacer system.

http://www.lutron.com/CMS400/page.aspx?id=16400&mn=1729

You can set each dimmer to 4 scenes.

This looks interesting. As far as I can tell, it doesn't look like it is available at Lowe's, but only through a lighting supply company. Do you have any idea on it's cost?

Thanks!
WAR_GA is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 12-28-2008, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
herdfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boondocks
Posts: 2,826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WAR_GA View Post

This looks interesting. only through a lighting supply company. Do you have any idea on it's cost?

http://search.store.yahoo.net/cgi-bi...g&query=spacer

or you can go a little higher end with a Grafik Eye:

http://www.prolighting.com/lugreye.html

Remember, Lutron is one of the best lighting control companies. Their products aren't cheap.

Please do not send me PM's asking for software! You will not get it.
herdfan is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 02-23-2009, 08:29 PM
Newbie
 
psyconut713's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is this true with the 890? and can i use any lighting system through RF with the 890?
psyconut713 is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 06-04-2010, 01:59 PM
Member
 
andrios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is an old thread but I don't think the answer was resolved.

I have a 4 gang box that I'm gonna put dimmers in. Each dimmer would control different lights.

Is there any dimmers out there preferably at Home Depot that I can control separately with my Harmony one??

Thanks!
andrios is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 06-04-2010, 02:04 PM
Member
 
jntart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lawrenceville, GA
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NO. HD and Lowe's only carry the dimmers that are not addressable.
jntart is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 06-04-2010, 02:16 PM
Member
 
andrios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jntart View Post

NO. HD and Lowe's only carry the dimmers that are not addressable.

Ok thanks,

Do you know where I should look for ones that are addressable??

Thanks again
andrios is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 06-08-2010, 10:06 PM
Member
 
andrios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would these work better than the Lutron system?? Looks like a great deal for 4 dimmer switches, exactly what I need.

Can a harmony one control each dimmer or are they just like the lutron maestro from HD/lowes??


http://www.x10.com/promotions/ws12a_4f3_si.html
andrios is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 06-08-2010, 10:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 279
They work fine for the most part and are individually addressable, just like I said earlier in this thread a few years ago. Just add an IR543 and you're good to go. But that's not that good a deal. There are several ebay vendors that are cheaper. And keep in mind that model doesn't work with fluorescent lights. If you need any to be 3-way, you'll need a different model switch.

Lutron is far better than X10, but 4 switches and a remote will set you back about $400. Add a RadioRA IR interface and repeater for another $700, and you can theoretically even use it with harmony.
mdavej is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 06-08-2010, 11:01 PM
Member
 
andrios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

They work fine and are individually addressable, just like I said earlier in this thread a few years ago. Just add an IR543 and you're good to go. But that's not that good a deal. There are several ebay vendors that are cheaper. And keep in mind that model doesn't work with fluorescent lights. If you need any to be 3-way, you'll need a different model switch.

Lutron is far better than X10, but it won't work with harmony, and 4 switches and a remote will set you back about $400.

So what would be the cheapest way to to get individually addressable dimmer switches that connect directly to a harmony one (IR)?
andrios is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 06-08-2010, 11:05 PM
Member
 
andrios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wanna keep it simple, I wanna use my harmony one to turn light on/off and if possible at least set each dimmer to its own scene and then use harmony one to trigger the one scene.

Thanks so much for your help man, im in a hurry to buy and I appreciate your time!
andrios is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 06-08-2010, 11:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 279
I edited my post. I forgot about the lutron IR interface system. So a harmony interface IS possible with lutron.

The cheapest is your 4 X10 switches from ebay (x10express, for example) plus an IR543. Probably under $60 for the whole package.

Scenes aren't easy with X10. They don't store preset levels like lutron. You need to add a computer interface ($100) at least so you can store macros there that you trigger from your activities (the presets are essentially stored in the interface). And even then, they aren't 100% reliable. You could also try to build it all into your activities/sequences using a series of bright and dim commands (each bright/dim is about a 7% change). But for that kind of thing, you're really better off with a more expensive system.
mdavej is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 06-08-2010, 11:35 PM
Member
 
andrios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Damn the problem is I have fluorescent lights lol.

Thanks for your help man, I think im just gonna pick up 4 lutrons and be happy with on/off with my remote hehe.

probably 4 x Model MIR-600THW.
andrios is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 06-09-2010, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Those lutrons probably won't work very well with fluorescent. Both X10 and Lutron have fluorescent dimmers, but they're at least twice as expensive, plus you need dimmable flourescent bulbs, which are very expensive as well. Are those lutrons individually addressable?

Anyway, I use incandescent in all dimming applications to avoid all this extra cost.

Good luck
mdavej is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 06-30-2012, 06:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
dlbeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Reviving this old thread. What light switch dimmer can I use with my Harmony One if my light switches are not in the line of site for an IR blast? Is there any that will do RF with the one? My switches are on the other side of the wall. Thanks

David
dlbeck is online now  
post #21 of 22 Old 07-02-2012, 06:21 AM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
you guys need to look at the INSTEON system. It works soooo much better than x10. Not cheap, but itworks extremely well. I have well over 30 switches and devices and it all works flawlessly...
streamerlover is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 12-15-2012, 06:59 AM
Newbie
 
scw02102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I understand the remotes work with the dimmer but can you just switch the light on and off or is it dimmer only (Lutron)?????

As I dont want to dim my lights but like the idea of using my harmony remote controlling the lights
scw02102 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off