harmony one and nyko bluwave problems - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-05-2009, 10:24 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gm2376's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a bluwave remote for my harmony one. The issue that i am having is that when i am in the activity....only the soft keys work...the square,x,o and triangle....they arrows,play etc don't work. If i just select the bluwave as a device...all the keys work. I have tries relearning the keys, only to find the results the same...am i doing something wrong?
thanks
greg
gm2376 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-05-2009, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Did you map the device as a Game Device / Nyko / Bluwave ?

When you added the Bluwave device to an activity did you remap the buttons so that UP is "Bluwave UP" and so forth? You shouldn't have to learn anything from the Nyko remote since everything is already in the Harmony database.

bryansj is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-05-2009, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
This sounds like you made a "play a game activity". For some reason that does not work right. If you create a watch a DVD activity and tell it to use the Nyko Blu Wave it should fix this problem.
Beerstalker is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-10-2009, 08:33 PM
Senior Member
 
captclueless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a logitech 880, and just got the nyko remote, just had a quick question.

All I have to do is add this remote as a device, associate it with my already created "watch a blu ray" activity, and tell it to make the 880's play, pause buttons the blu wave play, pause commands......correct?

captclueless is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-12-2009, 02:33 PM
Member
 
xpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
exactly, you don't even need the PS3 added to your account; add the nyko bluwave device instead.
xpat is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off