Harmony 1000 vs. 1100 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 93 Old 01-06-2009, 05:37 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Maverickster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read through the press release and the general description of the 1100 on Logitech's website and I can't seem to find any difference between the two other than perhaps a higher resolution screen and a different color (which seem like negligible "upgrades"). What am I missing?

TIA.

--Mav


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Maverickster2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 93 Old 01-06-2009, 05:59 AM
Member
 
RichNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverickster2 View Post

I read through the press release and the general description of the 1100 on Logitech's website and I can't seem to find any difference between the two other than perhaps a higher resolution screen and a different color (which seem like negligible "upgrades"). What am I missing?

TIA.

--Mav

On the logitech website they talk about "new software" including better paging. Unfortunately they dont detail what this really means, and their comparison page is very clueless.

Knowledge+Truth=Consumer Power
RichNY is offline  
post #3 of 93 Old 01-06-2009, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xb1032's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 5,343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
One would think the software could be updated for the 1000 as well.
xb1032 is offline  
post #4 of 93 Old 01-06-2009, 09:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
having been part of the beta testing for this remote and having used it for a few months now I can comment on some of the differences...
some of the differences are good news and bad news.

first the good...as you said, better screen, different color. it's subscreens are fully customizable on the left and right, allowing different buttons on each subscreen. so you could put the A B C buttons for your DVR down the left of the PVR control screen of the watch tv activity, but on the favorites subscreen on the left you can place completely different commands. it works with the wireless extender very well...in fact, unlike the 1000, it actually works very well with multiple extenders.

the bad....can't upgrade to the 1100. it requires setting up a new account from scratch. trust me, I wasn't happy about it either as we had to set up our accounts on the beta server, and then again on the live server once it moved out of the beta area. sequences are not currently on this remote. yes, activities (the basis of the harmony line) is here, but sequences are not. the technical reasons behind this have been asked to remain confidential at least for now

the so so...we had the slideshow removed. all it did was cause confusion, and people wanting to use the remote as a photo frame when in the base. the screen isn't built for that type of use and it would burn out way too quickly. like the other remotes, it doesn't work when in the charging base...again, the reasons behind this have been asked to remain confidential

IMO, it's a 'fixed' 1000 in most senses...which makes me wonder about the future of the 1000. anyone who knows me from the logitech forums knows I would never recommend the 1000. I can say that the 1100, as long as you don't need sequences, is a very solid remote.
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #5 of 93 Old 01-06-2009, 10:01 AM
Senior Member
 
CFoote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wannabe Actuary, thanks for the information, that is very helpful. I know you signed a contract in participating in a BETA with Logitech and can't say much, but do you personally feel there is any hope for a RF version of the Harmony One?

Chris

My HT: 60" Pioneer Elite PRO-151FD (calibration soon), Krell electronics, B&W N802s.
CFoote is offline  
post #6 of 93 Old 01-06-2009, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my non disclosure agreement that has been signed so far is in reference to the 1100. while I do know some more information about some other remotes...I have to say that the beta testing of the 1100 took longer than expected and I don't expect to see any other remotes announced at CES from logitech....but I would highly suspect an RF One at SOME point...it's just that none of us know when.

also, I forgot to mention...the 1100 DOES have a clock. I never understood why someone wanted a clock on the remote, but this clock keeps pretty good time unlike the 800 series and the 1000 photos always showed a clock, but it never had one.
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #7 of 93 Old 01-06-2009, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
CFoote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good information, thank you. With Logitech laying off 1,000+ people recently, I'm sure things have been rocky at the company, that is never easy to deal with. Regardless, at least they came out with something, and with the bugs of the 1000 the 1100 appears to be a great improvement.

You confirmed what I just heard from Logitechs PR person -- there are no other planned announcements in the Harmony line for CES. Oh well...

Thanks again for the info.

Chris

My HT: 60" Pioneer Elite PRO-151FD (calibration soon), Krell electronics, B&W N802s.
CFoote is offline  
post #8 of 93 Old 01-06-2009, 10:16 AM
Newbie
 
Timbo2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was considering holding out and buying this 1100 in Feb when it's available, but I'm not sure if I need sequences? Can you explain what that is? Kind of like macros??
Timbo2006 is offline  
post #9 of 93 Old 01-06-2009, 10:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Q of BanditZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: blurayoasis.com
Posts: 15,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 1000 is about a year old as is the Harmony Logitech One. This product makes me wonder if we're about to see a simillar successor to the One be announced shortly with simillar refinements/upgrades/RF supprt, etc.

Great ISF Job by Chad B.
Q of BanditZ is offline  
post #10 of 93 Old 01-06-2009, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q of BanditZ View Post

The 1000 is about a year old as is the Harmony Logitech One. This product makes me wonder if we're about to see a simillar successor to the One be announced shortly with simillar refinements/upgrades/RF supprt, etc.

The 1000 was released in Jan. 2007, the One was released Feb. 2008. That means you'll hear about it at CES 2010.

bryansj is offline  
post #11 of 93 Old 01-06-2009, 10:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Q of BanditZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: blurayoasis.com
Posts: 15,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

The 1000 was released in Jan. 2007, the One was released Feb. 2008. That means you'll hear about it at CES 2010.

Whoops, you're right. Sorry about that.

Great ISF Job by Chad B.
Q of BanditZ is offline  
post #12 of 93 Old 01-06-2009, 11:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
correct, sequences are like macros...oops, looks like my contact is telling me to edit some stuff here, but at least you saw it
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #13 of 93 Old 01-06-2009, 05:25 PM
Newbie
 
McGary911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From the pic, it looks like the 1100 has added additional hard buttons for the side buttons next to the screen. That would be a nice touch. Other than the color, it appears to be the same.
McGary911 is offline  
post #14 of 93 Old 01-06-2009, 07:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no additional buttons next to the screen...just some bumps to help navigate the side screen buttons by feel.

Oh, and how could I forget, they swapped the volume and channel hard keys to be the same as every other remote...volume on the left, channel on the right
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #15 of 93 Old 01-07-2009, 05:39 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 112
After playing with a 1000 recently I would not mind trying the 1100. I like the color better and if it doesn't freeze up very often they may have a winner. I do wish they would have added a couple of extra hard buttons. With the 1000 I was using the Left and Right arrow hard buttons as Menu and Info for my Directv DVRs and also using them as Pop Up Menus and Exits for my Blu ray players. It just made things a lot easier.

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
joerod is online now  
post #16 of 93 Old 01-07-2009, 05:49 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Here is a good question. Can you still do a custom background with the 1100?

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
joerod is online now  
post #17 of 93 Old 01-07-2009, 06:51 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Another question... With the 1000 for activities if you have a "generic" one it has the same picture for each. I always wanted to use a Device pic for the "generic" activities. Is this different with the 1100? Would I be able to use Device pics for some activities? That would be great since sometimes at first glance all 3 of my "generic" activities all look alike...

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
joerod is online now  
post #18 of 93 Old 01-07-2009, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

IMO, it's a 'fixed' 1000 in most senses...which makes me wonder about the future of the 1000. anyone who knows me from the logitech forums knows I would never recommend the 1000. I can say that the 1100, as long as you don't need sequences, is a very solid remote.

a fixed 1000 should come as a firmware upgrade not a new product.

Any idea if they will let 1000 owners trade the clearly "broken" product in for this? Perhaps some trade in value at least?

I wouldn't only not recommend the 1000, but as a result of the response to the issues with this product from logitech I wouldnt recommend Logic. Essentially there are more problems with logitech's response or lack of to the 1000's then the actual product itself.
vancouver is offline  
post #19 of 93 Old 01-07-2009, 10:11 AM
 
mrigsby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My biggest peev is the trouble with updating it. Half the time it doesn't connect to the computer or looses connection If they orrect that with the 1100 it'll be a winner

If they offer a credit for turning in your 1000 for an 1100, I'm all over it and would get the 1100 in a heart beat.
mrigsby is offline  
post #20 of 93 Old 01-07-2009, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
shepP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
No sequences? I have the 1000 and thought I was using sequences when I click on an activity.
shepP is offline  
post #21 of 93 Old 01-07-2009, 12:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
vhato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Prairieville, La
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shepP View Post

No sequences? I have the 1000 and thought I was using sequences when I click on an activity.

An example of a sequence would be steps you must go through with the factory remote for you TV to turn on High Brightness Mode. You would create a sequence stating to select "Menu", "Down Arrow", "Down Arrow", "Enter", "Select". This would mean, open the menu on the TV, go down the menu twice, press enter on the highlighted option, use select to choose High Brightness. You could call this sequence "Hi Bright" and use a button on the remote to automatically do it.

An Activity example would be Play a Game on Xbox:
1: Turn on TV, choose input HDMI
2. Turn on receiver, choose input HDMI2
3. Turn on Xbox 360

You could then use a hard button for example like "Previous" and attach the Hi Bright Sequence to it so the TV would be bright and beautiful.

I know its confusing.
vhato is offline  
post #22 of 93 Old 01-07-2009, 04:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes to custom backgrounds
no idea about trade in credit on the 1000
still no custom icons for activities
no problems with updating or freezing
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #23 of 93 Old 01-07-2009, 04:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Thanks for answering. I didn't mean custom icons for activities. I meant being able to use the Device icons for the activities. I called them and asked them about that and they said future software would be able to do it so I was hoping the 1100's might...

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
joerod is online now  
post #24 of 93 Old 01-07-2009, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Denophile's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 2,297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
[quote=vancouver;15484831]a fixed 1000 should come as a firmware upgrade not a new product.

QUOTE]

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
seems like the 1000 should be firmware upgradable to the 11--wonder if its a money grab due to hard financial times. we do tend to be a 'need to have the latest and greatest " kinda crowd....
Denophile is offline  
post #25 of 93 Old 01-07-2009, 06:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
trust me...as soon as we got the remote and learned about it we asked about how it would be marketed because it was tough for us to see how it was anything more than a fixed 1000
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #26 of 93 Old 01-07-2009, 11:15 PM
Member
 
nokian93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well i just got a 1000 for christmas and now that i have it set up, it has been an awesome remote. I love it. But now i got to thinking......should i return it and wait for the 1100 in february or just stay with the 1000. Have they said what the price on the 1100 is gonna be?
nokian93 is offline  
post #27 of 93 Old 01-07-2009, 11:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wannabe,

Are you able to comment on wether these issues with the 1000 are fixed with the 1100?

1.) Volume run off ( i believe this only happens when paired with RF extender)
2.) High Pitched squeel when remote is on docking station with screen lit.
3.) Slow response between screens


I have read as much as what has been posted on the 1100 online and I cant find anything that makes this remote better then the 1000. Unless they are not releasing some special specs it really looks like it is a fixed 1000.

Basically to 1000 owners its a $500 firmware update packaged in a black remote.

The thing about the clock is funny. Not only was it in pictures on the 1000, but its an option in the software to display it in 24hr our 12hr (even today). It was also announced or supposed to come in summer 2007 as part of a firmware update which was canceled. Thats according to a "level 2" customer service person.

I am just looking back on the notes I kept on the conversations I had with Logitec regarding the problems with the 1000 since Feb of 2007 when I bought the thing. All I can say is wow.
vancouver is offline  
post #28 of 93 Old 01-08-2009, 02:12 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 112
I thought I read the 1100 would have a MSRP of 499...

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
joerod is online now  
post #29 of 93 Old 01-08-2009, 04:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancouver View Post

Wannabe,

Are you able to comment on wether these issues with the 1000 are fixed with the 1100?

1.) Volume run off ( i believe this only happens when paired with RF extender)
2.) High Pitched squeel when remote is on docking station with screen lit.
3.) Slow response between screens


I have read as much as what has been posted on the 1100 online and I cant find anything that makes this remote better then the 1000. Unless they are not releasing some special specs it really looks like it is a fixed 1000.

Basically to 1000 owners its a $500 firmware update packaged in a black remote.

The thing about the clock is funny. Not only was it in pictures on the 1000, but its an option in the software to display it in 24hr our 12hr (even today). It was also announced or supposed to come in summer 2007 as part of a firmware update which was canceled. Thats according to a "level 2" customer service person.

I am just looking back on the notes I kept on the conversations I had with Logitec regarding the problems with the 1000 since Feb of 2007 when I bought the thing. All I can say is wow.

1. I tested it for some time without the extender and am using it now with the extender...I've never had any runaway commands.
2. never had the high pitch noise in the dock...although some said that was contrast related during the slideshow...the 1100 has no slideshow
3. I never used the 1000, so I can't compare, but the screen transitions are pretty quick
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #30 of 93 Old 01-08-2009, 06:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
shepP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks for the good explanation on sequences
shepP is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off