programming a comcast remote for a sceptre tv - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-09-2009, 07:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kireol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One of my TVs is a 32" naga sceptre HDTV

I have it turning off and on just fine.

however, I'd like to also be able to change the input like this thread describes for the vizios http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=710090
I did that to my 2 vizio tvs and now i'm jealous for my sceptre tv too

anyone know the code to do this for sceptre? I tried the vizio code. I looked on the sceptre site http://www.sceptre.com/Products/LCD/x-index_TV.htm and I tried googling.


thanks
kireol is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-09-2009, 08:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
give the sony tv codes a try.
Edmund is online now  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-09-2009, 09:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kireol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tried changing the tv to 0000,0111,10000
tried searching on tv/vcr for sony

still not working.
kireol is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-09-2009, 09:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,928
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 376
Switch back to your working code and try advanced codes 00070 thru 00090. At least a few of those should be discrete input codes. If that doesn't work, you could try from 00030 all the way thru 00255, though it's a little risky as you may stumble on some code that messes up your tv settings.
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-09-2009, 09:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
see if the remote takes codes 10878, 11217, 11360, 11599. If the comcast doesn't, your local radio shack has remotes that do, these 15-133, 15-134, 15-135.
Edmund is online now  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-10-2009, 05:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Kupakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
First, it would help if you posted what setup code you used to get some of the functions to work, and what the model number of your TV is. I'm guessing that you used either setup code TV/0000 (or TV/10000, depending on which Comcast remote you have), or other Sony TV code. If that's the case, try setting the setup code back to TV/0000 and the see if CHANNEL UP and CHANNEL DOWN activates the functions Source PC and Source AV.

If that works, try the following to program those functions:
1. Press and release TV device key
2. Press and hold SETUP until remote blinks twice
3. Type 994
4. Press and release SETUP
5. Type 00078
6. Press TV/VCR key
The remote should blink twice if successful.

Depending on your TV model, you can also try the following codes to other keys (the number is for step 5, and choose whatever key you want for step 6):
Source AV = 00078
Source PC = 00082
Aspect = 00000
PIP Swap Audio = 00157
PIP Swap Video = 00159
PIP Size = 00221
PIP Pos = 00111
PIP Source = 00115
Favorite Up = 00080
Favoite Dn = 00076
Picture = 00077
Menu = 00002
Sound = 00049
MTS = 00140
Ch Up / Up Arrow = 00067
Vol Dn / Left Arrow = 00051
Enter / Select = 00046
Vol Up / Right Arrow = 00044
Ch Dn / Dn Arrow = 00063
EPG = 00035
Exit = 00031
100/- = 00223
R = 00175
CCD = 00032
Sleep = 00224
Info = 00239
Kupakai is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-10-2009, 08:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kireol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the help. I just brute forced it until i found it. the code for this tv is 00239

I'm currently using 0000 as my tv code.

00078 almost seemed to work. it changed my source but the more I hit it, it was just a channel up button.


through trial and error, what i've also found.

00049 - sleep
00078 - channel down
00080 - volume up
00082 - channel up
00083 - mute


which looks like it might just be the standard codes for 0000 http://www.hifi-remote.com/cgi-bin2/ueic.cgi?TV_0000

I ended up googling "00083 mute" and that took me to that page. Looked up the tv/vcr button and was good to go.
kireol is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 12-31-2012, 04:30 PM
Newbie
 
patch87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
edmund,
you solved my problem
thank you,
Patch
patch87 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off