Comcast remote codes for Sharp TV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-2009, 10:11 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dodger48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Comcast working for everything but the On Demand. I can view OD, but I can't select using the A/B/C buttoms on the remote. They don't respond.

I am using setup code 11602 for the Sharp model 46D64U.

Are there additional codes for controlling the A/B/C keys on the Comcast remote? These buttons are used when entering On Demand. I think they were disabled when I did a factory reset of the remote.
dodger48 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-20-2009, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
petern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The Comcast website has manuals for their remotes buried in their support section... I've always used 10093 (previously 0093) for Sharp TVs for several years now.
petern is online now  
Old 01-20-2009, 08:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,123
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 500 Post(s)
Liked: 411
Despite the title of your post, you're not asking for a sharp code, right? You just want to get A/B/C back. As you've guessed, the reset may have wiped out the comcast upgrade. So you have a few options: exchange your remote for another one, post the model of your cable box and someone may be able to give you the codes for just the missing buttons, or buy/build a JP1 cable and load the upgrade back in yourself. Option one is free. Option three will cost $15-$30 and a few hours figuring out what to do and installing some software. Post over at the hifi-remote.com forums to find the cable and file you need, if you go with the third option. The benefit of the third option is that, once you have a cable and understand the software, you can make that remote do just about anything. I'm also assuming your remote has a 6-pin connector in the battery bay. If it doesn't, then option three and probably option two are off the table.
mdavej is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off