The Harmony 1100 Owner's Thread... - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-26-2009, 08:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just to add some more information... the 1100 supports 3 extenders
there are profiles for media center pcs... but you may still have to tweak it based on your specific programs that you're using

as far as the lights Tom is right about rf lights
they have to be ir based (most people end up using x10 lights with the IR543 interface or lutron lights) in the case of the ir543 interface you can place that near the rf extender so that for all intents and purposes it works like rf lights

if Tom hadn't gotten upset about the icons and bailed from the logitech site he would have heard our suggestion to swap the lights power on and off commands so that when you enter the activity the lights turn off and then when you leave the activity they turn on
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-26-2009, 11:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

if Tom hadn't gotten upset about the icons and bailed from the logitech site he would have heard our suggestion to swap the lights power on and off commands so that when you enter the activity the lights turn off and then when you leave the activity they turn on

How does that remove them from automatically being turned on or off from ANY activity as my comment states? :rolleyes
TomsHT is offline  
Old 06-27-2009, 05:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomsHT View Post

How does that remove them from automatically being turned on or off from ANY activity as my comment states? :rolleyes

lights will only be included in the activity IF you put them in there. if you don't put them in the activity, then they won't power on/off automatically.

you can also change the power commands to none, so that what it sends is nothing....then place the light controls in the activity button customization.

I was suggesting something that many people want, the light automation, but in the right direction. most people want lights off when using an activity, and then lights on when ending things...putting the power on command where the off is supposed to go and vice versa, gets you to that goal. but if you want the lights in the activity but not powered on/off automatically, then see the other suggestion I just made
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
Old 06-27-2009, 08:33 AM
Member
 
Crispyclot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"I see JoeRod placed his theatre logo onto the remote. Is this done thru a hack or is it easy enough to choose a "desktop" picture"

I know its maybe off-topic , is Joe's logo thru his PJ or is it on the remote or some other component ie. HTPC ?
Crispyclot is offline  
Old 06-27-2009, 01:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crispyclot View Post

"I see JoeRod placed his theatre logo onto the remote. Is this done thru a hack or is it easy enough to choose a "desktop" picture"

I know its maybe off-topic , is Joe's logo thru his PJ or is it on the remote or some other component ie. HTPC ?

I actually had someone design it so I have it as a pic as well. It starts my intro dvds when I have guests over. Makes it more fun.

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
Old 06-27-2009, 02:14 PM
Member
 
Crispyclot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So its just an image burned onto a disc ? In a carousel type setup where it plays the dvd you want to watch after intro ?
Crispyclot is offline  
Old 06-27-2009, 03:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Oh no, I have my own theater intro dvd that says Welcome to JoeRod Home Theater. It shows a flying dvd that explodes into a movie theater screen. Then there is a countdown with movie posters and trivia questions. I have 4 or 5 different ones. This is usually when I am making popcorn and getting drinks ready.

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
Old 06-27-2009, 04:14 PM
Member
 
Crispyclot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
....wow , now thats something !! 11/10 for your theater room as well .
Crispyclot is offline  
Old 06-27-2009, 04:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Thanks.

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
Old 06-29-2009, 05:21 PM
Member
 
Crispyclot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my 1100 yesterday , very pleased so far . Easily setup and tweaking comes easy with a lil time . A few minor bumps with activities but after getting the hang of it ( do it manually ) and order of devices/delays in check it was all good . Thanks to Wannabe and Hhatkin for the help!

Now i got Babes and Horror movie carnage for a Slideshow and the Joker's ugly mug for my wallpaper , i would highly recommend !
Crispyclot is offline  
Old 06-30-2009, 02:39 PM
Member
 
drpete12's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Can someone post some screen pics of the 1100 showing their Windows Media Center Control (see what is looks like) and also if they have any lighting controls , show how and where they put them.

Thanks
drpete12 is offline  
Old 06-30-2009, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Not sure what ya mean about lighting controls, add them as a device and then add them to an activity, in the activity create a custom button that links to the lights power button.
TomsHT is offline  
Old 06-30-2009, 07:29 PM
Newbie
 
JaGee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello All,

I need help setting up a Huntington Bay fan. I found the model # and set it up on my 1100 but cannot get it to react to any commands. In devices I see the fan but there are no function buttons on the touch screen. Do I need the RF extender for this?

Thanks in advance......this is my first time posting on any forum so if I have not stuck to the rules please correct me

Jay
JaGee is offline  
Old 06-30-2009, 07:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Welcome Jay, is your fan RF controled or is it an IR remote? The 1100 doesnt actually transmitt to any RF devices except the logitech rf wireless extender, and that converts and controls IR devices.
TomsHT is offline  
Old 06-30-2009, 07:52 PM
Newbie
 
JaGee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick reply. I am not sure I have searched the web for the answer but under every description I can find it does not say if it is IR or RF. I will find this out and get back to you. I do plan in getting the extender anyway so I guess i should do that first then it wont make a difference.....correct?

Again thanks
JaGee is offline  
Old 07-01-2009, 05:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaGee View Post

Thanks for the quick reply. I am not sure I have searched the web for the answer but under every description I can find it does not say if it is IR or RF. I will find this out and get back to you. I do plan in getting the extender anyway so I guess i should do that first then it wont make a difference.....correct?

Again thanks

Hi Jay, IR are line of sight remotes where you have to point the remote at the device your trying to control. My remote fans/fireplace and some lights usually are RF which means it can still control the device even if it cant see it. So an easy test is just to use your normal remote for your fan and see if you can control it while say your hand is in front of it (blocking the would-be IR beam) or from a different room)
TomsHT is offline  
Old 07-01-2009, 06:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jagee...if the fan is RF, you won't be able to control it even with the RF extender. the RF extender let's you control IR devices without line of sight...in short, the remote sends RF to the extender, which converts it back to IR...no proprietary RF devices can be controlled
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
Old 07-03-2009, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 4,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 14
For some reason my cable box no longer responds to my 1100. I use it with a RF extender and without notice it just completely stopped repsonding. I have reloaded the firmware and software without any luck.

Any thoughts?
vancouver is offline  
Old 07-03-2009, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 4,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 14
rather then delete my post above I thought I would post the issue I discovered because I am sure others will face the same issue. After trouble shooting I found that the cable died. I guess the eye can short out or die after time?
vancouver is offline  
Old 07-03-2009, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How old was the cable?
TomsHT is offline  
Old 07-03-2009, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 4,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomsHT View Post

How old was the cable?

1 month
vancouver is offline  
Old 07-03-2009, 11:53 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,867
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 481
I've added an activity to setup my receiver and display for using our computer. The only functions that I want the remote to control are power (for display and receiver), connections, and volume control.

I tried several different activity configuration including adding the computer as a device. I was unable to get the Harmony to control volume until I did a manual activity for watching TV. Then I lied about the connections. So far that's worked, but I'm wondering if there is a cleaner solution. I'm using version 7.5 of the remote software.
htwaits is offline  
Old 07-04-2009, 08:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
for a PC based activity, the most common 'base' activity to use is "Show Presentation"
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
Old 07-04-2009, 11:56 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,867
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

for a PC based activity, the most common 'base' activity to use is "Show Presentation"

That's one I didn't try.

Thanks.
htwaits is offline  
Old 07-04-2009, 09:55 PM
Member
 
joe1515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to set up the 1100 to control my remote controled hunter douglas blinds? The blinds remote is a basic 1 or 2 zone remote.

Thanks.
joe1515 is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sorry Joe, Unless im mistaken all douglas blinds are controled by "RF" remotes. The 1100 does NOT control RF devices only the RF wireless extender which itself only controls IR devices not RF.
TomsHT is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 08:58 PM
pdn
Member
 
pdn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could any 1100 owner please confirm/deny that the remote can be operated while in the dock? Must the remote be pointed at the components (in IR mode) or could I use the dock to prop up the remote for single-hand operations? Thanks!
pdn is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 09:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 117
It does not work when plugged into the dock. It is charging. I do have a little "trick" though. I just unplug the cord from the dock when I (we) are watching movies. I did follow cconklin1 and just purchased an extra dock to put it in. This will come in handy if I am not in my main seat or if I do his cool trick and build it into my cupholder.

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 05:51 AM
pdn
Member
 
pdn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks joerod for the quick response! A second dock is a good idea...however, I'm concern with the strength and directionality of the IR signal. My components are below the TV and with the remote pointing roughly 45 degree up (while in the dock), I wonder if the IR signal will have enough strength to bounce off the ceiling and get to the components.
pdn is offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 05:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 117
The signal is very strong but each environment is different. Is there a reason you couldn't do the RF Extender?

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
 

Tags
Harmony 1100 Remcontrol , Directv , Sony
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off