The Harmony 1100 Owner's Thread... - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 2044 Old 07-22-2009, 08:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't necessarily trust everyone from logitech, but I frequently have someone from logitech call me and we talk shop...I trust him and that's what he says
recall, the 600 series had prolems back last august with the activity buttons... this was a problem caused by changing something else in the software
same thing with the media list feature getting broke on the 800 series...it was due to another unrelated change in the software

so there is a history of it being unstable for changes
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 2044 Old 07-22-2009, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Of course making changes can cause other things to not work. But that is completly seperate from displaying a picture/icon. This is not a new feature, option or even a change, its already programmed to display a picture or icon. Changing it to point to a different picture file is irrevelant and changes nothing.
TomsHT is offline  
post #363 of 2044 Old 07-22-2009, 09:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
they've had problems changing existing text, let alone images
unstable is unstable
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #364 of 2044 Old 07-22-2009, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
And loading an icon is loading an icon, despite it being a different icon
TomsHT is offline  
post #365 of 2044 Old 07-22-2009, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, but one string of text is no different than another string of text
if adding/changing things in the past has been unstable, then it's unstable, and it's their choice to risk it or not

again, I trust my logitech contacts that I'm on a first name basis with
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #366 of 2044 Old 07-22-2009, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
One string of text is definitely different then any other string if any character at all is different
TomsHT is offline  
post #367 of 2044 Old 07-22-2009, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 4,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

yes, but one string of text is no different than another string of text
if adding/changing things in the past has been unstable, then it's unstable, and it's their choice to risk it or not

again, I trust my logitech contacts that I'm on a first name basis with

so the question begs...why work with such unstable software. Have you had that friendly debate with your contact in the past?
vancouver is offline  
post #368 of 2044 Old 07-22-2009, 12:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,865
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancouver View Post

so the question begs...why work with such unstable software. Have you had that friendly debate with your contact in the past?

Do you mean like Microsoft?
htwaits is offline  
post #369 of 2044 Old 07-22-2009, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I can add a new icon to my microsoft product at least...
TomsHT is offline  
post #370 of 2044 Old 07-22-2009, 12:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,865
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomsHT View Post

I can add a new icon to my microsoft product at least...

Do you have a stable operating system? Maybe you're running a Win 7 beta.
htwaits is offline  
post #371 of 2044 Old 07-22-2009, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It hasnt crashed and works fine...
TomsHT is offline  
post #372 of 2044 Old 07-22-2009, 01:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancouver View Post

so the question begs...why work with such unstable software. Have you had that friendly debate with your contact in the past?


yes, perhaps you missed the part about the ongoing work they're doing
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #373 of 2044 Old 07-22-2009, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 4,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

yes, perhaps you missed the part about the ongoing work they're doing

sorry...must have.

Does that means that its probably current users will get a better SW version with better stability in the future?

Included in that new SW could be the ability to add new images?
vancouver is offline  
post #374 of 2044 Old 07-22-2009, 01:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have no idea if it will ever be finished or what it will improve/correct
I probably shouldn't have said anything
just pretend I said nothing
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #375 of 2044 Old 07-22-2009, 01:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,865
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancouver View Post

sorry...must have.

Does that means that its probably current users will get a better SW version with better stability in the future?

Included in that new SW could be the ability to add new images?

... if you buy the newest and greatest remote.
htwaits is offline  
post #376 of 2044 Old 07-22-2009, 01:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
software is always released for all remotes
history has shown that new features don't always get released for older remotes
in this case, since we have no idea what new features if any are on the way, it's 100% speculation
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #377 of 2044 Old 07-25-2009, 08:41 AM
Newbie
 
Tech_Addiction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone, I'm new to the forum and just bought the Harmony 1100. I got it off Amazon for $364.00 shipped even though most people commenting on Engadget ripped it. My wife broke my last two remotes.. the last of which was the Harmony One. My question is regarding the PC. I have a video card with a DVI out. My TV is the Panasonic 50 in Plasma from 2005. It only has one HDMI that I have connected to the Comcast DVR. The PC needs to stay on all the time because it pushes my mail and contacts to my Cell phone. The auto switching HDMI switches don't work since the PC stays on all the time. I was thinking of using a remote controlled HDMI switch but I'm not sure if they are IR or RF. I'm not currently using an RF extender since I'm only 15-20 ft away from the exposed cabinet devices. What advice does anyone have? Also I was wondering if anyone is using the Netgear Digital Entertainer Elite 9150? This would solve the HDMI switching problem but that may be down the road.
Tech_Addiction is offline  
post #378 of 2044 Old 07-25-2009, 10:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
monoprice.com
product ID 4088
a 4x1 HDMI switch, IR controlled...works very well with the harmony remotes
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #379 of 2044 Old 07-25-2009, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 4,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

monoprice.com
product ID 4088
a 4x1 HDMI switch, IR controlled...works very well with the harmony remotes

+1

I use the 5x1 from Mono. May be worth the extra few bucks (literally) to get the extra input.
vancouver is offline  
post #380 of 2044 Old 07-25-2009, 06:55 PM
Newbie
 
Tech_Addiction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Wannabe and Vancouver. That will allow me to add a few more devices as well. Nice site and thanks for the Icons as well.
Tech_Addiction is offline  
post #381 of 2044 Old 07-25-2009, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
when I got the 4088 a while back (before my receiver upgrade) there wasn't a 5x1 that was 1.3a certified...now there is
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #382 of 2044 Old 07-27-2009, 08:33 PM
Member
 
tghodge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I should have my 1100 , PS3 adapter and RF extender tomorrow. I have had a couple of 880 remotes so I am familiar with the activity setup that harmony uses, but are there any quick tips or best practices with this new remote or the fact I am needing the RF functionality?
tghodge is offline  
post #383 of 2044 Old 07-28-2009, 05:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Not much different except now every time you update your remote you will also have to update that rf extender. And this is trivial but if you set the ps3 adapter next/close to the rf extender, you do not need to run an emitter wire to it, saving ya an extra line.
TomsHT is offline  
post #384 of 2044 Old 07-31-2009, 04:26 AM
Member
 
Vince 15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I spent two days trying to figure out how to browse the full harmony discrete codes database... and I didn't find it! Is there any chance for a not-harmony-user to take a look at it?!

Anyway, I'll go straight to the point. I really need to know if there's the discrete code for the "Game/Text mode" of my SONY BRAVIA 46X4500 (I think it's the XBR8 there in the States, I'm from Italy).

I'm planning to buy this 1100, and that code would make my life a lot easier!

Thanks so much!
Vince 15 is offline  
post #385 of 2044 Old 07-31-2009, 08:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,185
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 540 Post(s)
Liked: 421
Sorry. There isn't. HERE's just about every sony tv discrete code that exists (doesn't guarantee they're in the harmony database, but many usually are). If you see one you want to add, you can program the discrete codes into about any one-for-all brand remote and teach them to your harmony. In your case, you'll have to add the commands to your activity to navigate through the menus and change to game/text mode (and more when leaving the activity to put it back the way it was).

Be aware that the 1100 is also about the only harmony that can't do macros (sequences) at all. The 1000 has sequences, but for some bizarre reason, logitech removed them form the 1100. Apparently it's not a big deal for a lot of harmony users, but it would definitely be a deal breaker for me. Macros are a pretty essential feature of universal remotes IMO. So if you wanted to put several commands on one button (like your mode switch, or commercial skip, or whatever) and you don't want to make a dedicated activity for it, you're out of luck.
mdavej is offline  
post #386 of 2044 Old 07-31-2009, 09:24 AM
Member
 
irdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone point me in the right direction of how to control room lights with the Harmony. I have some X-10 switches that work via RF remote? Can I incorporate them or do I need something different. Do I set it up as an activity?
irdoc is offline  
post #387 of 2044 Old 07-31-2009, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by irdoc View Post

Can someone point me in the right direction of how to control room lights with the Harmony. I have some X-10 switches that work via RF remote? Can I incorporate them or do I need something different. Do I set it up as an activity?

The Harmony 1100 can not control RF devices except for the logitech wireless extender which in turn converts and controls IR devices.
TomsHT is offline  
post #388 of 2044 Old 07-31-2009, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
things like game modes almost NEVER have a discrete command
I have the 1100 in my main setup And a samsung ln52b750 tv
I added additional commands to the start of my 360 activity to move through the menus and turn on game mode
I also added a similar set of commands for the end of the activity to turn off game mode
so it's not a discrete command, but it does it automatic with the activity
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #389 of 2044 Old 07-31-2009, 09:52 AM
Member
 
cmjantz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked up this remote last night and I am super excited to set this thing up. I did not have time to really mess with it last night, but I did set it up to be charged.

Well, I left it over night and it does not seem to be charging. The battery and lighting bolt icon is still at 1/3 green. I read on the logitech forums that some of the remotes will be changed without showing change in the big icon. Has anyone had issues like this, or am I maybe doing some real stupid Harmony newbie thing?
cmjantz is offline  
post #390 of 2044 Old 07-31-2009, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
While on the docking station, it shows a still picture that does not change or show the status of the charge on the battery. Remove the remote from the docking station and then look at the battery icon.
TomsHT is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Harmony 1100 Remcontrol , Directv , Sony

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off