The Harmony 1100 Owner's Thread... - Page 16 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 2074 Old 09-01-2009, 03:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if your onkyo is like mine, each listening mode doesn't have it's own command on the original remote. there are several buttons that scroll through various lists of modes

you of course can assign any of those commands to the LCD of the remote (either the star screen or the side bars in any screen)

I don't know that any exist, but if you found discrete commands for any of the sounds modes you could have logitech add them to the database for you

depending on your onkyo though, all of this might be unnecessary
on mine, I was able to set a default sound type for each input (which in turn is basically each activity)...so the receiver automatically switches to sound type "a" when I change to "input 3" for instance. no need for me to use the harmony to change sound modes
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 2074 Old 09-01-2009, 05:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
ser182's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: houston
Posts: 639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks WA! I have and 805. So if it has the command it is able to be done. One other thing, does it play nice with Dishnetworks remote? Main buttons used are guide and info. Thanks

Xbox live- SER 182
Mix Cloud
http://www.mixcloud.com/Ser182/
ser182 is offline  
post #453 of 2074 Old 09-01-2009, 07:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ser182 View Post

Thanks WA! I have and 805. So if it has the command it is able to be done. One other thing, does it play nice with Dishnetworks remote? Main buttons used are guide and info. Thanks

as long as the box can be set to receve IR commands, you'll have no problems
you may need to use the "confirm IR commands" option to make sure the remote is using the correct IR address
other than that, it should be very straight forward
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #454 of 2074 Old 09-04-2009, 04:05 PM
Member
 
joe1515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering why I have to update the rf extender every time I update the remote? It is really annoying.

Joe
joe1515 is offline  
post #455 of 2074 Old 09-05-2009, 07:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe1515 View Post

I was wondering why I have to update the rf extender every time I update the remote? It is really annoying.

Joe

I agree. it didn't used to be that way. with software version 7.5 you could plug in the remote when it asked for the extender and it would check if the extender needed updating...it was a nice trick. but with software 7.6, it changed for some reason
I assume that future remotes will go the way of the 900 and move to the ECNet RF protocol and the blaster will get updated wirelessly from the remote after the remote is connected for updates. it is pretty sweet
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #456 of 2074 Old 09-05-2009, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 4,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Anyone else notice a high pitched noise coming from the display of the 1100 when its lit up? I just started noticing it yesterday. Is this a sign of things to come?
vancouver is offline  
post #457 of 2074 Old 09-05-2009, 05:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it's been there on all the remotes with color screens from what I can recall. on my 1100 I can only hear it if I bring it very close to my head (ie right against my ears)
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #458 of 2074 Old 09-06-2009, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 4,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

it's been there on all the remotes with color screens from what I can recall. on my 1100 I can only hear it if I bring it very close to my head (ie right against my ears)

Strange. I only recall hearing it when the remote was charging with the screen on for both the 1000 and 1100. This is the first time I am hearing it with the remote off the base. I can hear it from 2 feet away if the screen is pointing towards my face.
vancouver is offline  
post #459 of 2074 Old 09-06-2009, 04:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
on the base it has to do with the screen brightness or something being turned up all the way...if you reduce it it goes away
or maybe it was there if it was reduced and it needs to be up all the way
I can't recall exactly

but off the base it sounds like yours is too loud and I would contact support
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #460 of 2074 Old 09-07-2009, 07:53 AM
Member
 
Dirtold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The transport controls for the Panny DMP-BD35 are greyed out and unusable. Is there a fix or should I just substitute the BD30 for the BD35?
I have 2 DVD players and had to add this one through other. Is there a way to add a 2nd DVD player?
Dirtold is offline  
post #461 of 2074 Old 09-07-2009, 07:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 23,149
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 317
I am still enjoying the 1100. I have found it really easy when it comes to switching out Activities (which I do often) when adding new components...

My Sony 5000ES Review is coming soon...
joerod is offline  
post #462 of 2074 Old 09-07-2009, 05:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtold View Post

The transport controls for the Panny DMP-BD35 are greyed out and unusable. Is there a fix or should I just substitute the BD30 for the BD35?
I have 2 DVD players and had to add this one through other. Is there a way to add a 2nd DVD player?

added one through the other? you lost me there
add new device, add the second DVD player...nothing hard there
then add activity, MANUAL, watch DVD, etc
transport controls are likely greyed out based in the activity type you selected
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #463 of 2074 Old 09-07-2009, 06:35 PM
Member
 
Dirtold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Not sure what I did 1st time but per your suggestion all is OK now; thanks.
Dirtold is offline  
post #464 of 2074 Old 09-12-2009, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Electric_Haggis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,018
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 18
G'day there.

I'm wanting to do two things with an 1100 that I'm configuring for a friend...

1. With a non-controllable bluetooth device like the Wii, a message screen appears that says something like "Please turn on the Wii".

2. Add a logo for Activites on the main screen (namely Foxtel, Playstation3, Wii).

Thanks very much, in advance.
Electric_Haggis is offline  
post #465 of 2074 Old 09-12-2009, 07:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Electric_Haggis View Post

G'day there.

I'm wanting to do two things with an 1100 that I'm configuring for a friend...

1. With a non-controllable bluetooth device like the Wii, a message screen appears that says something like "Please turn on the Wii".

2. Add a logo for Activites on the main screen (namely Foxtel, Playstation3, Wii).

Thanks very much, in advance.

1. can't do a custom message on the screen like that.
2. activity logos/icons on the screen are set based on the activity type you select when creating it. so, even though you can't control your Wii, add it to the setup, and you can set it up in a play game activity...the result is a nice 'game controller' image for the activity
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #466 of 2074 Old 09-14-2009, 11:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gurba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 170
I just got my H100 today and I want to loose all the automatic stuff in the ACTIVITIES. Meaning I want buttons on the front screen for all my components so that when I click on the receiver icon I get the control for it without the H1100 powering up anything. I want total manual control of everything, I just want to use the H1100 instead of the pile of original controls. Is this possible? The manual I found online wasn't very comprehensive so it didn't help me with this.

Tried to email Logitech but they are having tech difficulties.
Gurba is online now  
post #467 of 2074 Old 09-14-2009, 12:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you can of course use it as a device level control, but you're overpaying if you're only using it that way

also, keep in mind that logitech intends the use to be via activities, so they're not going to make it easy to use device mode

you'll have to press the "wrench" icon from the main screen and then select "devices" and then keep going from there
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #468 of 2074 Old 09-14-2009, 02:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gurba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

you can of course use it as a device level control, but you're overpaying if you're only using it that way

also, keep in mind that logitech intends the use to be via activities, so they're not going to make it easy to use device mode

you'll have to press the "wrench" icon from the main screen and then select "devices" and then keep going from there

That's exactly what I'm going to use it for. I'll give it a shot. Tnx.

EDIT: Not what I had in mind. Can I at least turn off the power on/off function and the switch input function?
Gurba is online now  
post #469 of 2074 Old 09-14-2009, 02:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you can set the power and input commands to none and then setup activities...they won't do anything for you automatically but you will be able to control multiple devices at once
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #470 of 2074 Old 09-14-2009, 10:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gurba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

you can set the power and input commands to none and then setup activities...they won't do anything for you automatically but you will be able to control multiple devices at once

OK. I'll start digging into the settings. TNX.
Gurba is online now  
post #471 of 2074 Old 09-15-2009, 02:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 23,149
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Real easy. There are plenty of extra options under the device area. I can easily switch from Blu ray and say DirecTV (watch TV) and not have anything turn off. I have it set to "leave devices ON" when not in use. Also, you can have light and other commands set under Blu ray (watch a dvd) like dim lights or close masking system. And lastly, don't forget that you can assign page UP and page DOWN (hard buttons) to do commands. I use mine for POp Up Menu and Display. Makes life very easy when you jus want to see what's going on quickly. Same for the channels (Up and Down) which I use for LIght Dimming or Raising and channel back which I use for sound modes from my receiver... You can be very creative with this remote. The more creative you are the more easier life is...

My Sony 5000ES Review is coming soon...
joerod is offline  
post #472 of 2074 Old 09-15-2009, 05:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gurba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 170
When I'm inside an activity and go to the main front, how can I go back into the activity without the remote trying to turn on everything that's already on?
Gurba is online now  
post #473 of 2074 Old 09-15-2009, 05:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gurba View Post

When I'm inside an activity and go to the main front, how can I go back into the activity without the remote trying to turn on everything that's already on?

press the activities button a second time (note, I'm not saying reselect the activity, but rather to press the button "activities" when the activity list is showing) and you'll return to your current activity with no commands being sent
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #474 of 2074 Old 09-15-2009, 06:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gurba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

press the activities button a second time (note, I'm not saying reselect the activity, but rather to press the button "activities" when the activity list is showing) and you'll return to your current activity with no commands being sent

TNX. I guess I should read the manual, but...
Gurba is online now  
post #475 of 2074 Old 09-15-2009, 06:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gurba View Post

TNX. I guess I should read the manual, but...

not sure that stuff like that is in the manual...but that's what I'm around for
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #476 of 2074 Old 09-15-2009, 09:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gurba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 711
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

not sure that stuff like that is in the manual...but that's what I'm around for

I wouldn't know since I haven't read it, but I appreciate the knowledge of the members here and on the Norwegian forum I'm a member of.

EDIT: The H1100 is looking better now that most of my customization is in.
Gurba is online now  
post #477 of 2074 Old 09-15-2009, 10:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm on the newer side here, but I bring with me the experience of 12,000+ posts on the harmony forums (currently on hiatus from there), three beta tests and an inside source or two at logitech

obviously there are things I can't talk about, but there isn't too much I'm not capable of ansewring so long as my NDAs don't prohibit it
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #478 of 2074 Old 09-15-2009, 11:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 23,149
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

I'm on the newer side here, but I bring with me the experience of 12,000+ posts on the harmony forums (currently on hiatus from there), three beta tests and an inside source or two at logitech

obviously there are things I can't talk about, but there isn't too much I'm not capable of ansewring so long as my NDAs don't prohibit it

Glad to have you here...

My Sony 5000ES Review is coming soon...
joerod is offline  
post #479 of 2074 Old 09-19-2009, 01:30 PM
Newbie
 
marting98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all - I'm looking for advice on the best way to approach this and/or a workaround. When in an activity - say "watch PVR" I want to be able to access my TV's Menu in order to change the picture mode. Unfortunately when I bring up the TVs Menu my up/down/left/right buttons still send commands to the PVR (still in that activity, remember) How have others deal with this? Do you create additional up/down/left/right tv buttons in the PVR activity?

Thanks!
marting98 is offline  
post #480 of 2074 Old 09-19-2009, 01:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 23,149
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Oh yeah, under the "Star" section of the activity just create a page that has the directional buttons. I do that with a VP I am currently Beta testing. It is very easy. I also added the Info command to. You can also add a light control button (Dim or bright) as well as a Masking System page...

My Sony 5000ES Review is coming soon...
joerod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Harmony 1100 Remcontrol , Directv , Sony

taboola here
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off