The Harmony 1100 Owner's Thread... - Page 19 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 2080 Old 10-26-2009, 03:08 AM
Member
 
brianw1967's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

what you want to do is change the activity level power settings
in the setup, activities tab, options for each activity, "leave unused devices on"
you'll need to change that setting for each activity

this will allow the devices to still turn off with the off button, but stay on when changing activities

Sorry for this but I can't seem to get to that point. I am never given a "leave unused devices on" choice. I know I'm missing something but I just can't seem to figure it out..


Sorry, I found it. Making final adjustments... again
brianw1967 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 2080 Old 10-26-2009, 11:39 AM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,928
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 899 Post(s)
Liked: 1999
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

if you change the device level power setting to always on, then they will NOT turn off with the off button

what you want to do is change the activity level power settings
in the setup, activities tab, options for each activity, "leave unused devices on"
you'll need to change that setting for each activity

this will allow the devices to still turn off with the off button, but stay on when changing activities

I'm turning unused devices off when the activity is changed because I usually stay in one activity for a long period of time.

What's the best way to create an activity that uses a DVD player for music (CD)? The only activity that I've found that includes a DVD player (Watch DVD or Laserdisc) also includes turning on the TV. What I need is an activity that uses the A/VR and the DVD player for music. Is there a way to delete the TV from a watch DVD activity for music only?
htwaits is online now  
post #543 of 2080 Old 10-26-2009, 01:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
last time I checked logitech has DVD players also flagged as cd players, so you should be able to just create a listen to music activity and then select listen to cd and it should let you use the DVD player
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #544 of 2080 Old 10-26-2009, 03:38 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,928
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 899 Post(s)
Liked: 1999
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

last time I checked logitech has DVD players also flagged as cd players, so you should be able to just create a listen to music activity and then select listen to cd and it should let you use the DVD player

They still do. I was being too literal. Thanks.
htwaits is online now  
post #545 of 2080 Old 10-26-2009, 06:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just glad to have helped
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #546 of 2080 Old 10-26-2009, 11:46 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,928
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 899 Post(s)
Liked: 1999
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

just glad to have helped

Wait until I hit you with RF transmission problems through a single sheet rock wall -- about 15' total distance.

I'm going to try some things as soon as my nephew gets his computer installed in about 10 days. Then I'll have a way to modify his '900' activities.

The first thing I'll try is moving the extender around in the component closet.
htwaits is online now  
post #547 of 2080 Old 10-27-2009, 06:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post

Wait until I hit you with RF transmission problems through a single sheet rock wall -- about 15' total distance.

I'm going to try some things as soon as my nephew gets his computer installed in about 10 days. Then I'll have a way to modify his '900' activities.

The first thing I'll try is moving the extender around in the component closet.

I've tested my 900 and it works through two sheetrock walls and a total distance of about 20-25 feet...in the room between it is my computer room with lots of electronics

but yeah, others are reporting less than that...sadly if your range is really poor with the 900, your best bet is contacting support (as the remote is still really new).
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #548 of 2080 Old 10-27-2009, 12:34 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,928
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 899 Post(s)
Liked: 1999
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

...sadly if your range is really poor with the 900, your best bet is contacting support (as the remote is still really new).

I'll do that after I've exhausted adjusting locations in the closet. Based on what I've read here it should work.

The component closet is shallow which may restrict reflections.
htwaits is online now  
post #549 of 2080 Old 10-31-2009, 10:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chrisx510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally got my Harmony 1100 remote

Anyone have any tips/advice for this remote before I start using it?

Also what should I use to connect this remote with my PS3? I seen that logitech has an adapter. Should I get that or is there something better and cheaper I should go with?

My First Home Theater

300 Blu-Rays, 150 DVD's loaded in my Movie Server!

Thanks AVS for making me addicted to this hobby!
Chrisx510 is offline  
post #550 of 2080 Old 10-31-2009, 10:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
alanl715's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: tejas
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
where is eveyone finding the best deal on a nib 1100?
thx in advance, alan
alanl715 is offline  
post #551 of 2080 Old 10-31-2009, 11:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chrisx510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alan I just got mine on Amazon..The price just went up today from what I got it for but its still resonable.

My First Home Theater

300 Blu-Rays, 150 DVD's loaded in my Movie Server!

Thanks AVS for making me addicted to this hobby!
Chrisx510 is offline  
post #552 of 2080 Old 10-31-2009, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisx510 View Post

I finally got my Harmony 1100 remote

Anyone have any tips/advice for this remote before I start using it?

Also what should I use to connect this remote with my PS3? I seen that logitech has an adapter. Should I get that or is there something better and cheaper I should go with?

I recommend the Harmony PS3 adapter...it's one of the very few that will provide full control (including power on/off). the cheap ones like the nyko adapter draw their power from the USB port on the PS3, as a result, it can't receive signals when the PS3 is off, so there is no way to turn it on with the remote. meanwhile, the harmony ps3 adapter has it's own power supply
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #553 of 2080 Old 10-31-2009, 03:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chrisx510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

I recommend the Harmony PS3 adapter...it's one of the very few that will provide full control (including power on/off). the cheap ones like the nyko adapter draw their power from the USB port on the PS3, as a result, it can't receive signals when the PS3 is off, so there is no way to turn it on with the remote. meanwhile, the harmony ps3 adapter has it's own power supply

Thanks exactly what I needed to know!

My First Home Theater

300 Blu-Rays, 150 DVD's loaded in my Movie Server!

Thanks AVS for making me addicted to this hobby!
Chrisx510 is offline  
post #554 of 2080 Old 10-31-2009, 03:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chrisx510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I added Air Conditioning as a activity and it works fine. but theres not a icon for that so its just the generic activity icon. Is there any way to change that?

I was under the impression that this remote had lots of icons and that you could if use your own custom icons.. Thats what made me pick it over the 890 remote.

My First Home Theater

300 Blu-Rays, 150 DVD's loaded in my Movie Server!

Thanks AVS for making me addicted to this hobby!
Chrisx510 is offline  
post #555 of 2080 Old 10-31-2009, 10:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisx510 View Post

I added Air Conditioning as a activity and it works fine. but theres not a icon for that so its just the generic activity icon. Is there any way to change that?

I was under the impression that this remote had lots of icons and that you could if use your own custom icons.. Thats what made me pick it over the 890 remote.

no, activity icons are set for you based on the activity type...utility activity = no cool icon

only favorite channel images can be uploaded
www.iconharmony.com
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #556 of 2080 Old 10-31-2009, 11:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chrisx510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm.. I been playin around with the 1100 and its not what I expected.

I think I will be returning it and maybe get the 890.

My First Home Theater

300 Blu-Rays, 150 DVD's loaded in my Movie Server!

Thanks AVS for making me addicted to this hobby!
Chrisx510 is offline  
post #557 of 2080 Old 11-01-2009, 07:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisx510 View Post

Hmm.. I been playin around with the 1100 and its not what I expected.

I think I will be returning it and maybe get the 890.

just curious...what did you expect vs. what you are seeing?
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #558 of 2080 Old 11-01-2009, 08:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chrisx510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was expectin more customizable icons. I have a handful of utility things that would look nice with a icon but it just had the generic icon.. I just was expecting a little more.

My First Home Theater

300 Blu-Rays, 150 DVD's loaded in my Movie Server!

Thanks AVS for making me addicted to this hobby!
Chrisx510 is offline  
post #559 of 2080 Old 11-01-2009, 09:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
highfigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaltiDawg View Post

Why couldn't you have simply asked Logitech to clone your existing account as many others have done when adding a new remote and then replaced the remote in the cloned account with the 1100?

It takes too long to get through to them and from what several people told me, they have new support people coming in because they're consolidating everything. That sounds like they may be planning to sell Harmony, IMO.

The easy way to see how the 1000 was set up is to go to the member's site and open the account. It's a more basic looking display but it gets the job done. Go to http://members.harmonyremote.com/Eas.../New/Main.asp? and log in.
highfigh is offline  
post #560 of 2080 Old 11-01-2009, 09:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
highfigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanl715 View Post

where is eveyone finding the best deal on a nib 1100?
thx in advance, alan

If you have a 1000 and have had issues with it, call Harmony and have them open an incident, so you can get the discount coupon.
highfigh is offline  
post #561 of 2080 Old 11-01-2009, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisx510 View Post

I was expectin more customizable icons. I have a handful of utility things that would look nice with a icon but it just had the generic icon.. I just was expecting a little more.

what are you setting up as utility activities? maybe I can help you identify better ways to setup the activities under the correct activity type
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #562 of 2080 Old 11-01-2009, 10:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chrisx510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

what are you setting up as utility activities? maybe I can help you identify better ways to setup the activities under the correct activity type

Air conditioner, lights, also plan on having a masking system setup to the remote to.

Another question I have is there a way to make the lights turn off when the movie starts? Not when the projector and ps3 start up but when the movie actually starts? Also make the lights turn on a little when the movie is on pause and turn on once the movie is over?

My First Home Theater

300 Blu-Rays, 150 DVD's loaded in my Movie Server!

Thanks AVS for making me addicted to this hobby!
Chrisx510 is offline  
post #563 of 2080 Old 11-01-2009, 10:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,334
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2063 Post(s)
Liked: 926
It can't detect the start of the movie. You'll have to dim your lights manually. Just add some custom buttons for it so you don't have to leave the activity. You can add "lights on" to the exit of your activity. You could have done lights up/down on pause with sequences, and possibly even dimming on play. But the 1100 can't do sequences.

Honestly, without sequences, this model isn't a good fit for what you want to do.
mdavej is offline  
post #564 of 2080 Old 11-01-2009, 12:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisx510 View Post

Air conditioner, lights, also plan on having a masking system setup to the remote to.

Another question I have is there a way to make the lights turn off when the movie starts? Not when the projector and ps3 start up but when the movie actually starts? Also make the lights turn on a little when the movie is on pause and turn on once the movie is over?

THIS would be one of the great uses of sequences (which aren't available on the 1100 and 900). you would great a sequence of commands to dim the lights and also include the play command for the dvd/br player...then map that to the play button location...

I don't know how your lights work, but you may be able to do some 'raw command stacking' to create a 'pseudo' sequence

as far as utility activities go for lights and air conditioner...while it's not a bad idea to have an activity for each separately, I would assume that their primary function would be while another activity is in use...for that purpose, I would include them in each activity and set their power commands to 'none', then include the power commands for them, as well as any other needed commands on the 'star' screen of the activity...yes, I'm suggesting controlling their power state manually...these 'home automation' devices are the only devices I really recommend doing this way, because in the end it makes control of them while in other activities and moving around activities a lot easier
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #565 of 2080 Old 11-01-2009, 11:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Land of Cardinals
Posts: 5,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Any suggestions for a unit with sequencing feature?

It is all about quality. That is the picture.
JVC DLA-RS20, NEC XG-1352LC 8" CRT, 106" wide StudioTek 130 screen
CaspianM is offline  
post #566 of 2080 Old 11-02-2009, 04:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any harmony remote aside from the 900 and 1100 can handle sequences. the limit of commands per sequence is 5, but that can be tricked into being longer. what harmony you want/need is best decided by you.

Harmony Comparison Table
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #567 of 2080 Old 11-02-2009, 11:55 AM
Newbie
 
oowok's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a Harmony 1100 a couple days ago. So far so good. I went from a 880 to a One and now to the 1100. The One was much better than the 880, but the One and 1100 are comparable depending on your preferences. I definitely had to get used to the touchscreen and having to look at the screen when I need to select something that was not one of the hard buttons. I will miss my One but a couple more weeks with the 1100, the feeling should pass.

I also got the RF extender; it is en route. The harmony 1100 is a beautiful remote. The matte finish gives it a very nice look without over doing it with a shiny finish. The One has the shiny finish but that went well with the contour and shape of that remote and with the 1100, that would have been too much.

I never used sequences, therefore I don't have an opinion on it, but the concept seems pretty ideal for certain situations. The battery life (when it is not docked/charging) was ok but could be better. The touchscreen was ok (QVGA) but should have been upgraded to a VGA screen but on the other hand you are NOT buying the remote to look at the screen all day. The angled charging base is a nice new look compared to the "flatbed" look of the 8xx, 900 and One.

Updating the remote is much faster than it was on the 880 and the One. The layout of the customizable buttons is very appealing. I am sure some people would like to be able to more buttons and icons around, although I wish we could customize the icons.

My 2 cents on the Harmony 1100.
oowok is offline  
post #568 of 2080 Old 11-02-2009, 06:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
highfigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,170
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by tifoso View Post

I am able to get the 1100 for 50% off due to a problem with my old remote. The question is I am used to the 890 and like to do a lot of FF on my DVR. is this going to be akward with a touch screen or should justI get another 890.

Why would that be awkward? Set up the DVR and call it PVR- it has a full set of transport buttons, including FF, if you want to map them.
highfigh is offline  
post #569 of 2080 Old 11-03-2009, 03:42 PM
Member
 
irdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How does one reboot or recalib the 1100?
irdoc is offline  
post #570 of 2080 Old 11-06-2009, 06:48 AM
Senior Member
 
LEVEL4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 16
A couple quick questions:

1. How good is the 1100's IR emitter at "bouncing off walls?" You know how some remotes you can sorta bounce off of anything?
2. Anyone here own a Harmon Kardon AVR247/347-series AVR? I have two of the damned things, and I haven't ever been able to teach my Motorola DCH-6000 series STB universal remote to control it. Is anyone using an 1100 to control these series of amps?

FiOS Motorola VMS1100 | Sony DA5300ES | Sony 75W850C | FireTV | Roku3 | PS4 Destiny
FTTH | GbE | POTS
LEVEL4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Directv , Harmony 1100 Remcontrol , remote control , repair advice , Sony

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off