The Harmony 1100 Owner's Thread... - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-11-2009, 11:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,221
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 558 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by rconner View Post

Wanted to give you a different opinion than what mdavej did.

Don't get me wrong. I love harmony. It's my main remote. I just hate to see them remove core features like this for no reason. The 1100 would be almost perfect if they added sequences back. More power to those who don't need sequences. I just hate to see the HT enthusiast community continue to pay top dollar for these crippled models so logitech believes it's ok to keep removing features. It's not just the high end models they've crippled. The low end models that used to control 12-15 devices now only do 5-6. This is a terrible trend that needs to stop. If I had to buy a current model harmony today, I couldn't find one that meets my needs. I couldn't say that several months ago. I've had to stock up on discontinued models just to have something fully functional.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-11-2009, 12:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have no need for sequences, yet I still started the petition for them on the logitech forums

I followed up with Peter Evans at logitech now that it has lot of signatures and should be hearing back soon.
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 02:14 PM
Newbie
 
bsurya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your comments. They will surely help me in deciding what to go with.

How does the Logitech Harmony 1100 rate against the Nevo q50, in terms of cost, features and usability.

Have a local dealer who is selling the Nevo q50 for $300 including the RF base station.
bsurya is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 05:10 PM
Member
 
eXcelon969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
is there any way to control the sequence of the OFF button? i want it to turn off the tv first since this is my only IR device and i dont want to keep holding the damn remote until it turns off.

thx
eXcelon969 is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 06:21 PM
Senior Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsurya View Post

How does the Logitech Harmony 1100 rate against the Nevo q50, in terms of cost, features and usability.

Have a local dealer who is selling the Nevo q50 for $300 including the RF base station.

They are quite different. The Nevo offers substantially more flexibility. It also costs a lot more money. Both of those for $300 is a great deal.

Functionally, it is a very different remote. It has more hard buttons and a much smaller touch screen.
dalto is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 07:01 PM
Newbie
 
sfjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to adjust the amount of time it takes on the 1100 before the screen dims? I would love to have it stay on a little longer than the default. Also it would be nice to possibly lower the volume of the screen "clicks", are either of these modifications possible on this remote?

I just recently purchased the 1100 to replace a 1000 that had runaway volume and many more problem issues. So far I'm quite pleased with the new remote, it's been reliable and aside from the occasional double click it's worked flawlessly.

Thanks!
sfjohn is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 07:11 PM
Member
 
eXcelon969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yes hit the 'wrench' in the top right and then remote settings

adjust screen brightness, turn-off delay, and click volume

edit: also you can adjust the time. this is a nice feature over my 890 which constantly lost track of time.
eXcelon969 is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 09:17 PM
Member
 
phish00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fair Lawn N.J.
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For what it is this is the best remote hands down to program it was a snap to set it up it took 15 min for the set up. I just purchased this at best buy today and I love the best remote I have had and I have had a lot.
phish00 is offline  
Old 12-12-2009, 10:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXcelon969 View Post

is there any way to control the sequence of the OFF button? i want it to turn off the tv first since this is my only IR device and i dont want to keep holding the damn remote until it turns off.

thx

you can't edit the order commands are sent from the off button, but logitech should be able to

reach out to them via phone or email and see if they can do it for you
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
Old 12-13-2009, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsurya View Post

Hello,
I am looking to buy a 1100 and wanted to see if you can help me with a question about Lutron dimmers. After reading all these forums and logitech forums, I came to a conclusion that I should be able to control the Lutron IR dimmer with the 1100. Is this true?
If yes - do we need to point the 1100 to the dimmer or will this work with the Logitech RF extender?

Also, as an owner of a 1100 remote, do you see any issues with it?
I have read that there is no support for sequences? do we really use these sequences. This is my first universal remote and hence am not sure.

One other question is, can we set up an activity wherein you can program such that the lights are dimmed or turned off when the play button is selected and the lights are turned back on when the pause or stop button is selected? If yes, would be great if you can provide me some details as to how we can do it.

Please help me with your feedback.
Thanks

Yes, I use the 1100 with my lutron lights. Yes it has to be point and click and cant be added to a activity. Well it can but you have to be pointed it at the lights at the time... In each of the activities, such as Blu-ray, I create two custom buttons on the side menus to control the lights on and off commands
TomsHT is offline  
Old 12-13-2009, 01:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Trying to get my 1100 re-setup since upgrading my old ps3 to the new ps3 slim (including wireless extender & PS3 adapter). I have it all connected and controlling the PS3 with the exception that it is not powering-on the PS3. All other commands seem to work if I manually turn the PS3 on and it does power off the PS3 when closing the activity.

I wanted to ask if this is due to the glitch im hearing about with the PS3 adapters and the slim or if I may have a setting incorrect for powering on the PS3?
TomsHT is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 01:42 PM
Newbie
 
Scott Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guy's im having a real hard time getting the 1100 to power on my Xbox 360. Every other device powers on and changes to the appropriate Input on both the receiver and TV. When I hit the "Play Xbox" icon it powers up everything except the 360. Currently I don't have IR set up and I'm just using an RF signal. Any ideas why this might not be working? Ive tried the Help button on the main screen and it still dosen't want to power on. Ran the help section in the software as well, where it wants you to set the xbox controller next to the 1100 and then press the power button. That does not work either. Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks, Scott
Scott Michael is offline  
Old 12-16-2009, 04:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 117
I have used the 1100 with about 50 different components now. Still easy to program and tweak to the user's exact liking. And having an extra cradle makes life easier...

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
Old 12-16-2009, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Michael View Post

Guy's im having a real hard time getting the 1100 to power on my Xbox 360. Every other device powers on and changes to the appropriate Input on both the receiver and TV. When I hit the "Play Xbox" icon it powers up everything except the 360. Currently I don't have IR set up and I'm just using an RF signal. Any ideas why this might not be working? Ive tried the Help button on the main screen and it still dosen't want to power on. Ran the help section in the software as well, where it wants you to set the xbox controller next to the 1100 and then press the power button. That does not work either. Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks, Scott

1. have you enabled ir control of the 360 in the dashboard settings?
2. since you said you're using rf, I assume you've properly setup and updated te rf extender, but have you correctly placed the ir blastertip cable on the 360's ir receiver
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
Old 12-16-2009, 12:50 PM
Newbie
 
salmansd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A great thread.

I need to ask a really silly question. I have some light dimming switches (UK style) from China with IR control. I doubt if the 1100 database will have those codes. So can I make the 1100 "learn" from the original remotes?

My last remote was 3 years ago so I am a bit out of touch what these new kids can do.

Thanks
salmansd is offline  
Old 12-16-2009, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by salmansd View Post

I doubt if the 1100 database will have those codes. So can I make the 1100 "learn" from the original remotes?

Yes. When you create new a device there is an option to learn all the buttons from an existing remote. If the device is already setup you can just click "Learn IR" in the devices tab.
dalto is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 12:04 PM
Newbie
 
salmansd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I can now do the purchase confidently
salmansd is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 01:04 PM
Newbie
 
rconner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rconner View Post

Wondering if anybody can help me with the same problem. I didn't see any answers to this origianal post except recalibrating the screen, which I don't think will fix my problem. The 1100 is a fantastic remote (had mine for about a week) that I have just finished setting up. It works perfectly with all of my devices, Denon A/V, Denon DVD, Panasonic Projector, Sony Blu-Ray changer, Cable box, Lutron lights. I had just finished checking my set up before I hooked up the RF extender and everything was fine. I thought I would just check the "help" button to make sure every last detail was good (for the wife )so I wouldn't have to keep unplugging the extender to update. I know the "help" button did work correctly during the setup phase - I would add each componite then double check it and make any corrections that were necessary. When I press it now, the "help" screen drops down but no text is displayed and the only button that works is the activity button on the bottom (the power button dosen't even work). If I change to another activity, the remote acts like it tries to start that activity but the icons are not there. I have to remove the battery to reset the remote. I don't think its a screen calibration issue because the remote does recongnize the "help" command but then freezes up. I was wondering if one of my devices or settings has caused a glitch in the software. I did not check the "help" button out after each device was added so it would be difficult to say exactly when the button started to act up. Don't plan on using the "help" button but thought I should check into this to avoid future problems. Just as an afterthought, is there a way to disable the "help" button and remove it from the screen? Any help would be appreciated.

I e-mailed my concern about the "help" button issue to logitech's customer service. I received two responses, I quote: "Thank you for your detailed summary regarding the "Help" button issue on your Harmony 1100 remote. We have completed some extensive troubleshooting regarding this issue and we were able to duplicate the "freezing" issue on our end. I have escalated this case to our product specialists and I am currently waiting on their recommendations. You will be updated once we are." followed by "Thank you for your recent inquiry about your Universal Remotes. I am sorry to hear that you are experiencing difficulties using your Harmony 1100 remote. The issue with the Harmony 1100 freezing when "Help" is used has been logged and addressed within our system. We will have this issue resolved in our subsequent release of our software updates. There is currently no ETA set on a resolution().Thank you for your patience and we apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused."

Kind of makes you feel all warm and fuzzy inside.... Still love the remote though!
rconner is offline  
Old 12-20-2009, 12:20 PM
Member
 
lalawyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone using this remote with a DVR that has the commercial skip set up? If so, how have you programmed the remote? One of the hard buttons?

Thanks for the info.
lalawyer is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 03:32 PM
Member
 
clkirksey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Tampa, Fl
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got 1100 for early Christmas. Programmed activity to play DVD (or BD) and play CD. I have Pioneer 23 FD BD player. Everything powers up except I have to switch screens and hit the play button. Is this normal?
clkirksey is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by clkirksey View Post

Just got 1100 for early Christmas. Programmed activity to play DVD (or BD) and play CD. I have Pioneer 23 FD BD player. Everything powers up except I have to switch screens and hit the play button. Is this normal?

When you first and a new device, its addes as a device. You additionally need to set up an activity. I am unsure if your looking in the devices or the actual activities.
TomsHT is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 04:17 PM
Member
 
clkirksey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Tampa, Fl
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomsHT View Post

When you first and a new device, its addes as a device. You additionally need to set up an activity. I am unsure if your looking in the devices or the actual activities.

I setup three activities: watch TV, Watch DVD (BD) or listen to CD. TV is OK the BD player needs the play button activated.
clkirksey is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 04:17 PM
Member
 
eXcelon969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
you can specify which of the 3 screens per activity is the default screen.
eXcelon969 is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TomsHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Douglassville, PA
Posts: 4,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is the disc starting when you push play or is it just when select play from a menu. I know this sounds stupid but the enter/ok button is what needs to be selected from the menu not the play button if its already running... If the actual play button isnt mapped you can change it but it would be strange that it wouldnt get a primary function like that.
TomsHT is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 04:58 PM
Member
 
clkirksey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Tampa, Fl
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Even with the Pioneer remote I seem to have to press the play button to move on.
clkirksey is offline  
Old 12-22-2009, 06:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by clkirksey View Post

Just got 1100 for early Christmas. Programmed activity to play DVD (or BD) and play CD. I have Pioneer 23 FD BD player. Everything powers up except I have to switch screens and hit the play button. Is this normal?

there are 3 things I would check.
1. as mentioned, you can change the 'default' screen for each activity...so be sure your 'transport' screen is the default for the activity in question
2. also, there are two somewhat hidden (in that they're not obvious) settings. in the setup, activities tab, settings for the activity in question, change options....there you'll see two settings (send/don't send play on start, send/don't send stop on exit), if you want the play sent automatically, make sure that is properly set....if it is properly set, see #3
3. increase the power on delay for the player...the play command is probably being sent before the player is ready to receive it
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
Old 12-24-2009, 11:55 AM
Newbie
 
mkant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Merry Christmas everybody!!!

I bought the Harmony 1100 a few days ago and been impressed from the functionality that this product provides to my HT. A silly question though...How can I make my WD TV live HD go back?
when in activities mode
mkant is offline  
Old 12-27-2009, 10:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
i've been receiving emails, pms, and and posts in other threads about my site being down.
i'm currently working on a solution.
in the interim, my offer is back on the table:
email me at at squareeyes (@) att (dot net) or pm me the following info:
-remote model
-your country
-your list of specific favorite channels
-your email address (only if you've pm'd me)
i'll send you a .zip of your icons asap.
,r

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
Old 12-29-2009, 10:28 AM
Member
 
ClerkDante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

i've been receiving emails, pms, and and posts in other threads about my site being down.
it should be back up and running now.

Still producing this error:

Service Temporarily Unavailable
The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to maintenance downtime or capacity problems. Please try again later.
Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Apache/1.3.37 Server at iconharmony.com Port 80

I've got a 1100 enroute and very interested in checking your site out.
ClerkDante is offline  
Old 12-29-2009, 07:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
johnbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: london,ontario,canada
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
+1
johnbr is offline  
 

Tags
Harmony 1100 Remcontrol , Directv , Sony
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off