The Harmony 1100 Owner's Thread... - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 2038 Old 02-08-2009, 05:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 21,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I am only having one issue. Whenever I turn down the backlight (all the way) it goes back to Full Light when I put it back in its dock. Shouldn't there be a setting somewhere in the database? I could be missing it...

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 2038 Old 02-09-2009, 03:20 AM
Member
 
brentunc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have recently upgraded from the 1000 to the 1100 in order to get rid of the dreaded double hits and runaway volume (call me crazy but I trusted that this move would fix the issue). I have had the 1100 for 2 weeks now and my wife has noticed on two occasions that the 1100 has done double hits, although for briefer periods of time than the 1000. Has anyone else noticed this? Given that I have not yet noticed this issue I am holding out hope that my wife is imagining things. Otherwise, the thing works great and is a nice upgrade with the extra customizable features.
brentunc is offline  
post #63 of 2038 Old 02-09-2009, 04:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 21,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 88
On one or two occasions now I have had the double hit take place. It only happened with my Onkyo 886 pro (pushing up or down with the directional pad) and the Masking System (pushing up or down with the directional pad). I fixed both by tweaking the remote with the software. I had it learn those commands (with original remote) instead of using the database ones. So far it has worked without it happening again.

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #64 of 2038 Old 02-09-2009, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
HEy I mentioned the other day about trying to get a Nevo S50 or 70. Well I'm half there I got the software but now I got to get his windows computer. I only use MAC and you can't run the program through fusion. . . .so a few more days and I should have some more insite with differences.

jimi
jimim is offline  
post #65 of 2038 Old 02-09-2009, 04:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 21,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Cool.

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #66 of 2038 Old 02-11-2009, 10:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
DVD MAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Marlboro, NJ
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up the remote as an upgrade from the Harmony 1000 So far and biggest difference besides a few software changes has been its daily operation. It just performs smother then the 1000. There are no more hang up's, no sudden shut down like there was on the 1000. It is a shame that Logitech could not apply the differences of the 1100 to the 1000. By the way the clock that shows on the graph of the remote box is also on the remote. My suggestion is if you have a 1000 and it is working fine for you it might not be worth upgrading. I had issues with my 1000 since day one so 1100 was a welcome piece to my home theater.
LL
DVD MAN is offline  
post #67 of 2038 Old 02-11-2009, 04:46 PM
Member
 
brentunc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had problems with double hits and tried the suggestion of learning the commands from the original remote but the double hit problem still occurs. While the double hits are less frequent, I feel that it's fair to warn potential "upgraders" from the 1000 that this problem may not be completely fixed. I'm actually in the doghouse as I told my wife that this upgrade would be worth the cost as it would fix her biggest gripe with the 1000.
brentunc is offline  
post #68 of 2038 Old 02-11-2009, 05:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 21,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I forgot to mention that when you learn the commands from the original remote it helps if you change the name. Like UP2 or Down2. I found that it would revert back to the same command in the database if I did not rename the original remotes command. Then when you select it make sure you pick the custom one you made and not theirs. Hope this helps. It should. If not it could be your remote. I had it happen with 2 devices but once I did the above, it hasn't done it since.

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #69 of 2038 Old 02-12-2009, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by brentunc View Post

I had problems with double hits and tried the suggestion of learning the commands from the original remote but the double hit problem still occurs. While the double hits are less frequent, I feel that it's fair to warn potential "upgraders" from the 1000 that this problem may not be completely fixed. I'm actually in the doghouse as I told my wife that this upgrade would be worth the cost as it would fix her biggest gripe with the 1000.

Just want to check, have you tried adjusting the repeats setting?
Beerstalker is offline  
post #70 of 2038 Old 02-12-2009, 02:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 21,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Any luck?

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #71 of 2038 Old 02-12-2009, 03:58 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
mak99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: seattle/renton, wa
Posts: 1,453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

On one or two occasions now I have had the double hit take place. It only happened with my Onkyo 886 pro (pushing up or down with the directional pad) and the Masking System (pushing up or down with the directional pad). I fixed both by tweaking the remote with the software. I had it learn those commands (with original remote) instead of using the database ones. So far it has worked without it happening again.

I'm on this thread as I'm curious about the 1100. I'm currently a happy owner of the One (two of 'em), but am always interested in any improvements...

Regarding the "double-hit" issue, this is something I've experienced (with frustration) with my One for the main video system. It always does it while navigating my "Cars" Blu-ray disc's menu system (I think it's hiccuped on one or two other BDs though can't remember which). If I use the player's original remote (Samsung 1500), navigating the Cars menus work just fine.

So I'll update my One by learning the L/R/U/D commands directly from the Samsung's remote...thanks for the simple tip!

still one of my favorite bumper stickers of all time...

FREE TIBET! *
* with purchase of equal or lesser Tibet
mak99 is online now  
post #72 of 2038 Old 02-12-2009, 06:08 PM
Member
 
brentunc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've followed the suggestion to change the up/down commands and so far after one day I have had no double hits; however, it was previously relatively infrequent, so I won't be convinced for about a week or so.
brentunc is offline  
post #73 of 2038 Old 02-12-2009, 06:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 21,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Cool...

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #74 of 2038 Old 02-12-2009, 07:41 PM
Member
 
Mach430's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the Harmony 1100 compatible with any light switches/dimmers? If so, can you suggest a couple for me.

Thanks,
Mach430 is offline  
post #75 of 2038 Old 02-12-2009, 07:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
DVD MAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Marlboro, NJ
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mach430 View Post

Is the Harmony 1100 compatible with any light switches/dimmers? If so, can you suggest a couple for me.

Thanks,

I am using the Lutron products. It works great with the Harmony.
I believe the Lutron is the Maestro.
I hope that helps you out.

http://www.lutron.com/products/dimmers/?s=17000&t=17200
DVD MAN is offline  
post #76 of 2038 Old 02-12-2009, 07:57 PM
Member
 
Mach430's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From checking the compatibility page on logitech's site, it looks like they are compatible with the Lutron Maestro IR dimmers. Would using one of these require that the remote be pointed at it vs a RF style one such as how the RF extender works? Does the remote work with RF switches?

I'm looking to control a few switches in separate parts of the house with this.

Thanks again.
Mach430 is offline  
post #77 of 2038 Old 02-13-2009, 01:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by mak99 View Post

I'm on this thread as I'm curious about the 1100. I'm currently a happy owner of the One (two of 'em), but am always interested in any improvements...

Regarding the "double-hit" issue, this is something I've experienced (with frustration) with my One for the main video system. It always does it while navigating my "Cars" Blu-ray disc's menu system (I think it's hiccuped on one or two other BDs though can't remember which). If I use the player's original remote (Samsung 1500), navigating the Cars menus work just fine.

So I'll update my One by learning the L/R/U/D commands directly from the Samsung's remote...thanks for the simple tip!

Like I said earlier, the best way to take care of this problem is to adjust the repeats setting for your Blu-Ray player.

Go to the Blu-Ray player device and click on troubleshoot.

Select The device sometimes responds to commands too many times, or not enough (it says something like that but I may not have the wording exactly right). Then click on Next.

Set the repeats to 0 and hit next.

Update your remote and check it out. If it starts missing commands then go back in and increase the repeats to 1 and try it again.
Beerstalker is offline  
post #78 of 2038 Old 02-13-2009, 04:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the 1100 does not have z-wave compatibility for light switches like the 890 does
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #79 of 2038 Old 02-13-2009, 06:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 21,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I use Lutron (Maestro) as well. Good idea for the double hits.

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #80 of 2038 Old 02-13-2009, 02:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So I got my hands on a Nevo s50 a few days ago. I spend a couple hours getting it set up for use. I have to say it is a really great remote. You can set it up to do whatever you can imagine, but it takes time. If you aren't used to programming remotes then it is a process. I am in the middle I'd say of knowing what I'm doing and not. It works perfect, but the time needed to get it to the point of a harmony from the start is a lot longer. I personally don't think their data base is as good. I use contractor series amps and subs fro velodyne. I couldn't get over that harmony had them in their database. I was impressed. Nevo didn't. It also didn't have updates for all of the new Marantz receivers or NAD stuff. I was also turned off by that.

All and all I am sticking with the harmony road for now. I just don't want to put the time and energy in for the Nevo. The Harmony works just as well and does what I need. It would be nice to have the increased flex setup of touch screens like he Nevo but I don't think it's worth the time.

jimi
jimim is offline  
post #81 of 2038 Old 02-14-2009, 09:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DVD MAN View Post

I picked up the remote as an upgrade from the Harmony 1000 So far and biggest difference besides a few software changes has been its daily operation. It just performs smother then the 1000. There are no more hang up's, no sudden shut down like there was on the 1000. It is a shame that Logitech could not apply the differences of the 1100 to the 1000. By the way the clock that shows on the graph of the remote box is also on the remote. My suggestion is if you have a 1000 and it is working fine for you it might not be worth upgrading. I had issues with my 1000 since day one so 1100 was a welcome piece to my home theater.

How come it looks silver?
vancouver is offline  
post #82 of 2038 Old 02-15-2009, 05:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 21,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Good catch Vancouver. That has to be the 1000...

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #83 of 2038 Old 02-15-2009, 06:37 AM
Member
 
brentunc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No double hits since updating the remote with original Tivo commands. Maybe the issue is "fixed", although I never tried this fix with the 1000 so I can't say whether it would have worked for both remotes.
brentunc is offline  
post #84 of 2038 Old 02-15-2009, 08:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 21,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I just decided to try that when I first got the 1100 and a couple components had the issue. I told you I should have been a BETA tester for them!

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #85 of 2038 Old 02-15-2009, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
btf1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

Good catch Vancouver. That has to be the 1000...

That is clearly the 1100 and not the 1000 in that picture. It looks silver because the picture is washed out by the flash of his camera.

Look closely at the picture. You'll see the additional buttons that flank both sides of the LCD touchscreen. The 1000 does not have these.
btf1980 is offline  
post #86 of 2038 Old 02-15-2009, 12:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
DVD MAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Marlboro, NJ
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by btf1980 View Post

That is clearly the 1100 and not the 1000 in that picture. It looks silver because the picture is washed out by the flash of his camera.

Look closely at the picture. You'll see the additional buttons that flank both sides of the LCD touchscreen. The 1000 does not have these.



Thanks for clearing that for me BTF1980. Joerod Why would I say I have the remote if I don't?
Are you kidding me!!!!
Here is a better pic.
LL
DVD MAN is offline  
post #87 of 2038 Old 02-15-2009, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 21,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I wasn't accusing you of being dishonest. I figured you had the 1000 before and maybe it was a pic of that instead. No worries.

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #88 of 2038 Old 02-15-2009, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 21,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Oh and that second pic looks much better.

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
post #89 of 2038 Old 02-16-2009, 06:22 PM
Member
 
brentunc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I knew that this was too good to be true. Double hits still occurring despite using the original remote codes and changing the name. Just when I thought that I had found a workable replacement for the 1000...
brentunc is offline  
post #90 of 2038 Old 02-16-2009, 06:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 21,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I have not had a double hit since I did my work-around which was easy enough. I don't consider it an issue. If you have one or two components that happen to have it happen just use the original remote and "create" the command. Or try the troubleshooting frequency area (which I would ONLY do if my work-around doesn't work) under the Devices section...

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Harmony 1100 Remcontrol , Directv , Sony

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off