The Harmony 1100 Owner's Thread... - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 2038 Old 01-15-2011, 03:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Superman2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Does anyone know of any deals on this one or the 1000 out there??
Superman2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 2038 Old 01-15-2011, 05:34 PM
Member
 
gtrscort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman2 View Post

Does anyone know of any deals on this one or the 1000 out there??

I would say check Amazon...i would stay away from the 1000...the 1100 is much better and cheaper in price.
gtrscort is offline  
post #1263 of 2038 Old 01-15-2011, 08:40 PM
Member
 
soberparty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY north of the capital
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1100 absolutely- the 1000 is not backlit

I just realized you can just import anything you want as an icon for your fav channels etc. This thing is awesome!

I used a pic of that guys space lit black llight celing as my wallpaper on it too

xblgt: soberparty
soberparty is offline  
post #1264 of 2038 Old 01-15-2011, 09:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman2 View Post

Does anyone know of any deals on this one or the 1000 out there??

Stay away from the 1000. Its the single worst HT thing I have bought in my 12 years of this hobby. It made me never buy a Harmony product again. The only reason I have the 1100 is from telling someone I know who works there the shti I went through with the 1000 so he gave me one out of pity.

It was that bad.
vancouver is offline  
post #1265 of 2038 Old 01-16-2011, 07:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Superman2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Ok thanks, I almost pulled the trigger on the 1000 used for 150$... but if it's that bad no way.

I cant seem to find a good deal on the 1100 (in Canada) but I'll recheck amazon again.
Superman2 is offline  
post #1266 of 2038 Old 01-16-2011, 08:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
GATER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cali
Posts: 621
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman2 View Post

Ok thanks, I almost pulled the trigger on the 1000 used for 150$... but if it's that bad no way.

I cant seem to find a good deal on the 1100 (in Canada) but I'll recheck amazon again.

I got the 1100 through Logitech for $199. I know it's refurbished, but it's working great and cosmetically it's perfect. Don't be afraid of going refurbished, for $199 it's a fantastic deal.
GATER is offline  
post #1267 of 2038 Old 01-16-2011, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PTAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a heck of a deal on a "slightly used" one on eBay - aside from fingerprints on it it was as good as new. These seem pretty durable so I wouldn't b afraid of buying used if it is cheap enough.

-Aaron
My Basement Movie Room and Bar/Game Room - actually doing stuff now... please comment!
PTAaron is offline  
post #1268 of 2038 Old 01-17-2011, 07:38 PM
Member
 
bhpizza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for advice on the best way to set up the Harmony 1100 for multi-zone control. I have a Pioneer SC-25 for my main receiver powering a 5.1, (soon to be 7.1), setup on zone-1. I use a Sony STR-DB940 to power a 2-channel setup for zone-2. Is there a relatively easy way to go about programming this?

bhpizza is offline  
post #1269 of 2038 Old 01-18-2011, 06:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Thornhill, ON
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhpizza View Post

I'm looking for advice on the best way to set up the Harmony 1100 for multi-zone control. I have a Pioneer SC-25 for my main receiver powering a 5.1, (soon to be 7.1), setup on zone-1. I use a Sony STR-DB940 to power a 2-channel setup for zone-2. Is there a relatively easy way to go about programming this?

Just use the s/w and follow the prompts to define all the Devices. Then create Activities for all the combination of Devices that are to be use at the same time. Duplicate Activities will be required to switch control between Main and Zone 2. Here is a fairly simple scenario.

Devices: TV, Receiver, cable box, Zone 2 Receiver, and CD player

Activities:
- Watch TV
- Listen to CD (Main)
- Listen to CD (Zone 2)
- Watch TV + Zone 2 CD (use all devices but control Main Zone)
- Zone 2 CD + Watch TV (uses all device but control Zone 2)

Switch between the latter 2 Activities to control the appropriate devices.
BPlayer is offline  
post #1270 of 2038 Old 01-18-2011, 10:03 AM
Member
 
Crispyclot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the 1100 software when setting up the devices buttons on the remote , on the remote theres 9 spots. On the software in "tips" theres 9 spots but only 6 in actual window for device buttons ??? I know they show up from pg 2 1st row but really ...?

Any ideas about the Onkyo 706 Zone 2 and Receiver buttons have had no luck with the learn command
Crispyclot is offline  
post #1271 of 2038 Old 01-18-2011, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crispyclot View Post

On the 1100 software when setting up the devices buttons on the remote , on the remote theres 9 spots. On the software in "tips" theres 9 spots but only 6 in actual window for device buttons ??? I know they show up from pg 2 1st row but really ...?

Any ideas about the Onkyo 706 Zone 2 and Receiver buttons have had no luck with the learn command

I may be wrong but I beilieve you have to add zone 2 as a seperate device.
oman321 is offline  
post #1272 of 2038 Old 01-18-2011, 01:44 PM
Member
 
Crispyclot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm k next question is obvious , how the hell do i do that heh ? Ill give it a try right now and see wthell i can manage . Also the receiver button on there , i thought that would work for sure cause it just gets the AVR back to remote status and off of inputs , for actual option changes from remote to 706 but it didnt want to learn either ....
Crispyclot is offline  
post #1273 of 2038 Old 01-18-2011, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 34
So I may be wrong, sort of. I just went to the software and entered an Onkyo TX-SR706 as a new device. After the software successfully found it, it asks this:

To use your device in additional rooms/zones, click the checkbox and enter the name of the room/zone.

With 2 check boxes for rooms 1 and 2. 1 is prechecked, 2 you have to do. When you check it off and click next it will automatically add the 2 devices for you. Hopefully this gets you where you need to be.
oman321 is offline  
post #1274 of 2038 Old 01-18-2011, 02:13 PM
Member
 
Crispyclot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I remember seeing that when i was initially setting up , i just tried to re-do and advanced setup with no options for it , question is if i nuke it to add the 2nd room from clean setup will that affect the activities i have now , that would be a big pain since nearing the end of a week long 6 activity setup !! heh
Crispyclot is offline  
post #1275 of 2038 Old 01-18-2011, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 34
From what I can gather I do believe you need to go thru add new device setup to get the option.

Yes it will affect/nuke your activities as well. What you want to do is to add a new device (add another Onkyo 706) and give it a unique name. Then add this new device to all the necessary activities and run thru the wizard of each activity and add this new device with all the appropiate functions. While going thru the wizard eliminate the functions being used on the old receiver device. When you get to the end of the setup you should be able to remove the old device without affecting your activities as it is no longer being used.

When I first got my 1100 I was having trouble with one device and learned this the hardway...
oman321 is offline  
post #1276 of 2038 Old 01-18-2011, 02:55 PM
Member
 
Crispyclot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What about adding another 706 and just choosing the 2nd Zone option and making an activity just for the 2nd zone without touching the others ?
Crispyclot is offline  
post #1277 of 2038 Old 01-18-2011, 03:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 34
That should work also but it could be a little trickier. The concern being that you would now have 2 of the same devices and I am not certain if the double power toggle will affect your onkyo negatively. It may not as it seems that zone 2 may have it's own command set. I know it's a pain but I think you will be happier with it set up properly. I've had the 1100 for a little over a year now and I was tweaking some stuff just last week. Decided to tweak a few other things now that I logged into my account again.

Like I said, just be sure to cancel the functions the 1st receiver uses in each activity before you delete it, if you delete it at all.
oman321 is offline  
post #1278 of 2038 Old 01-18-2011, 03:21 PM
Member
 
Crispyclot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool thanks , i'll have to see what i can come up with ( might try lazy way 1st ) WHEN that backfires heh ill re-do the whole thing , thanks again for logging in and trying stuff out !!
Crispyclot is offline  
post #1279 of 2038 Old 01-18-2011, 05:48 PM
Member
 
Crispyclot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well i added another 706 , it added the 2 new devices rm1 and rm2 . I deleted the one , renamed to Zone 2 and set up the activity . I had to use the Digital Music one , it wouldnt work with any others . Well the Xbox piggy-backed onto the activity which is fine . TILL I GET THE DAMN EXTENDER SONY CHARGES YOU FOR 'ahem'...so i can play thru my PS3 rather than the Xbox , and i guess need a lovely ipod dock ( do i really need one of those as well ?? ) Anyway it worked but will need some lovin ...think i need to put a input string in there ...

Thanks again Oman

Chris
Crispyclot is offline  
post #1280 of 2038 Old 01-18-2011, 09:05 PM
Member
 
bhpizza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the advice on 2-zone setup everybody. Kind of irritating having to delete the AVR out of the remote and add it back in to allow for multi-zone capability. I was surprised that there was no way to just go back into the setup options to change it. Oh well. I'm sure there is a reason for it.

Here's an odd question. Has anybody here purchased a second charging base just to use as a stand on their table? The reason I ask is that the stand holds the remote in a perfect position to just be able to punch at the screen with one finger to control my system. I don't want to run the power cord across my living room to the coffee table to have the stand there. Even if I did run the power to the coffee table I'd still have to either unplug the cord to be able to use the remote while in the stand or else remove the remote from the stand every time I want to use it.

bhpizza is offline  
post #1281 of 2038 Old 01-19-2011, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crispyclot View Post

Well i added another 706 , it added the 2 new devices rm1 and rm2 . I deleted the one , renamed to Zone 2 and set up the activity . I had to use the Digital Music one , it wouldnt work with any others . Well the Xbox piggy-backed onto the activity which is fine . TILL I GET THE DAMN EXTENDER SONY CHARGES YOU FOR 'ahem'...so i can play thru my PS3 rather than the Xbox , and i guess need a lovely ipod dock ( do i really need one of those as well ?? ) Anyway it worked but will need some lovin ...think i need to put a input string in there ...

Thanks again Oman

Chris

No problem,

Glad I was able to help. Technically you need the ipod dock if you want to control the function of it thru the remote. If doing it manually you just need a 3.5mm headphone cable with a male end on each side.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhpizza View Post

Thanks for the advice on 2-zone setup everybody. Kind of irritating having to delete the AVR out of the remote and add it back in to allow for multi-zone capability. I was surprised that there was no way to just go back into the setup options to change it. Oh well. I'm sure there is a reason for it.

Here's an odd question. Has anybody here purchased a second charging base just to use as a stand on their table? The reason I ask is that the stand holds the remote in a perfect position to just be able to punch at the screen with one finger to control my system. I don't want to run the power cord across my living room to the coffee table to have the stand there. Even if I did run the power to the coffee table I'd still have to either unplug the cord to be able to use the remote while in the stand or else remove the remote from the stand every time I want to use it.

Yes, some folks have gone to the Logitech store and gotten an additional base for this very reason.
oman321 is offline  
post #1282 of 2038 Old 01-19-2011, 07:41 AM
Member
 
Crispyclot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So now what about the Sony PS3 issue , just get the one from Sony , or are there others , do they suck any experiences with other brands ?
Crispyclot is offline  
post #1283 of 2038 Old 01-19-2011, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Sony doesn't have an actual adapter that I know for you use IR with, they are all aftermarket. Sony does offer a blu-tooth remote but you will not be able to use that with the 1100.

I have one of the early IR2BT units which was more affordable than the more current IR2BTci unit, but I am not certain if they are still producing any new units. I didn't see an option for it on their website.

I would say the Logitech PS3 adapter is the way to go now for PS3 control.
http://www.amazon.com/Logitech-Harmo.../dp/B00267S7XW
oman321 is offline  
post #1284 of 2038 Old 01-19-2011, 10:07 AM
Member
 
Crispyclot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That doesnt seem to bad for around $40 , see if i can get one retail without going online for that price .

I'm gonna have to go post in the 706 forum , i think you cant just hook-up an Ipod with 3.5 to the receiver . When i do , it looks for the Set-Up Mic GRRRRRRR if i bought a $ 800 AVR that u cant plug Aux devices into , that will be bad .....
Crispyclot is offline  
post #1285 of 2038 Old 01-19-2011, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crispyclot View Post

That doesnt seem to bad for around $40 , see if i can get one retail without going online for that price .

I'm gonna have to go post in the 706 forum , i think you cant just hook-up an Ipod with 3.5 to the receiver . When i do , it looks for the Set-Up Mic GRRRRRRR if i bought a $ 800 AVR that u cant plug Aux devices into , that will be bad .....

You can use a 3.5 mm to red & white rca cable and use one of the inputs which support that connection.
oman321 is offline  
post #1286 of 2038 Old 01-19-2011, 03:42 PM
Member
 
ciucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought an RF extender to use with my harmony 1100. I specifically bought it to control the MOXI I have in a video closet. I found that after setting up the rf extender I could not use the favorite channel icons I programed to change channels on the MOXI. I sent an email to customer support and this is the answer I received.


Dear William,

Thank you for contacting Logitech Customer Care.

I notice that you had submitted your email to us on January 18th. I want to take a moment to apologize for the wait in receiving my response and to thank you for your patience at this unusually busy time.

I am sorry to hear that the Favorite Channels on your Harmony 1100 remote are not working since you assigned the TV to be controlled by the RF Extender. I can certainly look into this for you.

The RF Extender is designed to be controlling devices that are out of the line-of-sight of the remote (i.e. behind a cabinet door, or in another room), which usually do not include the TV. The RF Extender cannot send the multiple commands that are required to send Favorite Channels correctly.

If your TV is not out of the line-of-sight of the remote, it will work better if you assign it to be controlled by the remote directly, rather than through the RF Extender.

We hope you have found this helpful. Should you have any further questions, please feel free to reply to this email and we will get back to you shortly.

Thank you once again for contacting Logitech Customer Care.

Regards,

Stephanie
Logitech Customer Care


I find this very disappointing. I spent a lot of money for this device and rf extender and I find out one function does not work. Of course this problem was not published anywhere I could find it before I bought the Harmony.

Does anyone know a way around this problem? I cannot use the IR as suggested by the rep, or do I just have to live with the deficiency?
ciucca is offline  
post #1287 of 2038 Old 01-19-2011, 07:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Thornhill, ON
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciucca View Post

I bought an RF extender to use with my harmony 1100. I specifically bought it to control the MOXI I have in a video closet. I found that after setting up the rf extender I could not use the favorite channel icons I programed to change channels on the MOXI.

I am not familiar with the MOXI device, so bear with me.

Can you perform the favorite channel function with the MOXI remote? If yes, then you should be able to get the 1100 to duplicate that function.

If not, what were the commands that were configured on the 1100, and what happens when you try that command?
BPlayer is offline  
post #1288 of 2038 Old 01-20-2011, 05:45 AM
Member
 
ciucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No the moxi remote does not have a favorite channel button. The 1100 favorite button, performs multiple actions. If I want to go to CBS then the remote sends a 5, 0, and 2 (502 on my fios system) to tune the channel. The RF extender cannot handle this action, which is disappointing for a $300 piece of equipment. Although it is not a deal breaker for me, I am annoyed that this information is not anywhere on the RF extender box, or documentation.
ciucca is offline  
post #1289 of 2038 Old 01-20-2011, 06:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,693
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 34
This seems odd. Your using a cable box, what does the tv have to do with it? Makes no sense. I use an IR extender network thru out my house so I haven't needed to use the RF extender to control my cable box which I have favorites for. I mainly use the extender to control my projector and star panel. I'll see if I test that out for you this weekend sometime by switching it up and see if my favorites works thru my extender.

Again, seems odd that the extender would not be able to handle 3 simple commands. Many devices require multiple button presses wether pressed by you or automatically by the remote.
oman321 is offline  
post #1290 of 2038 Old 01-20-2011, 11:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Thornhill, ON
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciucca View Post

No the moxi remote does not have a favorite channel button. The 1100 favorite button, performs multiple actions. If I want to go to CBS then the remote sends a 5, 0, and 2 (502 on my fios system) to tune the channel.

Do not give up yet. If all other command issued from the 1100 remote work on the MOXI then there is no reason why the favorite channel functions should not. They are just a sequence of commands.

Have you tried the software Troubleshoot function, and possibly changing the Inter-key Delay for the MOXI?

Asking again: what happens when you perform a favorite channel command? Do any digits register on the MOXI?
BPlayer is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Harmony 1100 Remcontrol , Directv , Sony

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off