The Harmony 1100 Owner's Thread... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2038 Old 01-23-2009, 10:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 97
So I ran into a BB and picked up the new 1100 from Harmony. I just had the 1000 last month so doing a comparison was pretty easy. The software seems to run a lot smoother than it did with the 1000. There is also a lot of icons you can choose from to make your 1100 have more flare! So far it has ran perfect and I have not had a single issue. I am going to hook it up with the RF extender shortly. I just want to get it dialed down before hand. I have it working my new Pioneer 09FD Blu ray unit, Onkyo 886 PRO, DirecTv HR21 PRO, Sony VW200 PJ, Lutron Maestro, Carada Masquerade Masking System and DVDO Edge. I haven't completed everything yet. I figure it will take another couple days to have it exactly the way I want it. I am in the middle of comparing Blu ray players at the moment which takes up a lot of time. I will say that the 1100 does not make any noise when it is docked. The 1000 made a high pitched squeal sound. I didn't like the fact either that I had to start from scratch setting up the 1100 (open new account). What I did to make it easier was a good idea (at least I think so ). I went to the 1000 and just wrote everything down page per page. It took awhile but it has made setting up the 1100 a lot easier. I have changed a couple of things but for the most part just followed my notes. My biggest complaint has to do with selecting (or lack there of) Activity icons. If I choose a generic activity I am stuck with their pale icon (symbol). I would like to be able to select my own icon from their database. Like the device icons would be perfect. Other than that one gripe so far I am good. No issues! It is very responsive and pretty strong considering I am as far away from my components as can be in my theater. I also like the all black look. Very nice. It actually matches my all black components. So is it worth the money? It is if you want it now. I can see it being discounted pretty good not long from now. $499 is on the high side but could see spending $300 to $399 for one. I had a great coupon from BB plus a $50 gift card which made it an easy decision to try it out.
LL
LL
LL
LL

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2038 Old 01-24-2009, 05:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SaltiDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

... I didn't like the fact either that I had to start from scratch setting up the 1100 (open new account). What I did to make it easier was a good idea (at least I think so ). I went to the 1000 and just wrote everything down page per page. It took awhile but it has made setting up the 1100 a lot easier. I have changed a couple of things but for the most part just followed my notes. ...

Why couldn't you have simply asked Logitech to clone your existing account as many others have done when adding a new remote and then replaced the remote in the cloned account with the 1100?
SaltiDawg is offline  
post #3 of 2038 Old 01-24-2009, 08:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 97
I did ask them. They said you have to start from scratch as confirmed here by a WannaBe (beta tester)... Believe me, if I could I sure would have. I have actually had fun doing each component over with new icons for channel options. I just work on a different component for awhile then make sure it is set before starting to work on another one. I have found using the hard button's channel up and downs comes in handy for making DSP UP and down selections. I also use the previous channel for THX on every component except DirecTVs. Then there is the hard page up and down buttons. Those come in handy for Menu and Returns or Menu and Info commands. I like the quick select for devices when you are in any activity. I have that set to go directly to my Lights and Masking System. I made my Onkyo 886 PRO, Edge and Sony PJ into an activity. Which is why I wish we could select the icons for generic activities from the device icons. They all three look alike. I wanted them to be like an activity since you can do so much more with channel icons and page settings. More flare!

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is online now  
post #4 of 2038 Old 01-24-2009, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

I did ask them. They said you have to start from scratch as confirmed here by a WannaBe (beta tester)... Believe me, if I could I sure would have. I have actually had fun doing each component over with new icons for channel options. I just work on a different component for awhile then make sure it is set before starting to work on another one. I have found using the hard button's channel up and downs comes in handy for making DSP UP and down selections. I also use the previous channel for THX on every component except DirecTVs. Then there is the hard page up and down buttons. Those come in handy for Menu and Returns or Menu and Info commands. I like the quick select for devices when you are in any activity. I have that set to go directly to my Lights and Masking System. I made my Onkyo 886 PRO, Edge and Sony PJ into an activity. Which is why I wish we could select the icons for generic activities from the device icons. They all three look alike. I wanted them to be like an activity since you can do so much more with channel icons and page settings. More flare!

Joe,

I actually just picked up one too. My buddy can't get me one for a week or two but I really wanted to try it out. I think we are going out tonight but I have an hour now to get started on it. I'll post my thoughts also as I get on it.

Oh BTW how ya liking the 09?

jimi
jimim is offline  
post #5 of 2038 Old 01-24-2009, 12:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Hey Jimi! I am doing comparison tests now as I post this. The 09 is one fine piece. I already have the 1100 controlling it without isse. In the page up and down hard buttons I put the Display and Pop Up Menu commands. Works great.

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is online now  
post #6 of 2038 Old 01-25-2009, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Joe,

I know you are all into the new 09 but figured I would through up my thoughts so far with the new remote.

So far I got activities for Comcast, Blu-Ray, and SDDVD. I also have my Nuvo GC up and running with the remote controlling the main unit, the Nuvo Sir/FM Tuner, iPod Docks, and a Comcast box. I also have airport express hooked up to the Nuvo GC but no control of that. I'm really liking the remote for the Nuvo setup. I don't have to have the Nuvo and Comcast remote handy anymore. I also have the remote controlling my Speco DVR which my security cameras are hooked up to. I have some IR's by the TV's which I send signal to via BNC. Works good. A little lag but the IR is traveling through CAT5 down to my structured wire box. Not sure if there is anything I can do about that. I also have to add my lighting in tomorrow. I have all IR stuff right now but am thinking about going over to zwave, but I don't think the 1100 supports zwave so kinda glad I haven't made a decision on that yet. Even if I can't do zwave on the 1100 it won't hinder me from switching if I decide to.

So here's what I'm not liking. I am coming from the 890 and One. I thought I would have had alot more flex with this remote.

First, I can only do 24 favorites for TV. I know that is alot but like 10 more would have been great.
Second, Now this might be just me but, the way they have buttons for "star", "heart", and "play" is driving me crazy. I can't make up my mind were to put buttons. I have been using the star for all the settings for the tv, reciever, dvd player or cable box. I have been using the play button for all the main stuff you need while watching a movie or certain channel like aspects, hdmi settings, and such. I just don't feel organized. I like pages. I don't know maybe cause it's new. I have to live with it now for a day or 2 and make changes then.

I have to call support tomorrow. I can't get the display button on my Marantz to work. I tried their buttons and I tried to learn it one my own from the remote. No go. . .

Thats it for now,

anyone else reading please chime in,
jimi
jimim is offline  
post #7 of 2038 Old 01-25-2009, 03:38 PM
Senior Member
 
cubenruben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was looking into the remote also but I upgrade recently to the harmony one and didnt like it so I returned it and kept my 880 remote. I felt I touched one button and it did somethign else. I am worried that I might drop 500 dollars on this remote and the same thing happens. I am also waiting for Logitec to come out with a 1000 series remote that also has blue tooth so it can correctly control my ps3 and use it to control the HTPC i built. I have the usb to ir device for my ps3 but it doenst turn on and off the ps3 it controlls it some what
cubenruben is offline  
post #8 of 2038 Old 01-25-2009, 06:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 97
I am getting more and more used to the 1100. I am now using it seamlessly with all of my stuff. It is very quick responding especially using it to turn the channels with my HD DVR. I am more than likely going to kepe it. I will install the RF extender early this week.

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is online now  
post #9 of 2038 Old 01-26-2009, 12:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 97
I think I am going to keep it. Anyone want a MX3000 for a great price (including RF station)... PM me...

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is online now  
post #10 of 2038 Old 01-26-2009, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

I am getting more and more used to the 1100. I am now using it seamlessly with all of my stuff. It is very quick responding especially using it to turn the channels with my HD DVR. I am more than likely going to kepe it. I will install the RF extender early this week.

I deff agree with the channel response. Very fast. I do with it did ZWave though. Would have been nice. I think my buddy has a Nevo s70 that I might "borrow" this week and do a quick setup of it.

The 1100 is great though. It might stick around just for using with my Nuvo system.

jimi
jimim is offline  
post #11 of 2038 Old 01-26-2009, 04:24 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
schroedk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Rushville, IL
Posts: 2,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hey, guys. Heard about this being shown at CES, and have been thinking about it. I've been using Harmony remotes for awhile, currently a One in my 5.1 setup, and an 880 in my theater setup. I've got an 890 and RF extender that I was going to use when I redo my 7.2 front projection setup (after my basement remodeling is done), since I'll be moving the gear to a closet in the back of the room (which may or may not be accessible without leaving the theater, at least for awhile). I think I might wait and see if the price drops a little bit (especially since I just sprung for a Pro-151fd for the family room). Definitely will be following this thread to see what you guys think longer term.

Keep the info coming!

Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity. And I'm not sure about the universe. -- Albert Einstein
schroedk is online now  
post #12 of 2038 Old 01-26-2009, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by schroedk View Post

Hey, guys. Heard about this being shown at CES, and have been thinking about it. I've been using Harmony remotes for awhile, currently a One in my 5.1 setup, and an 880 in my theater setup. I've got an 890 and RF extender that I was going to use when I redo my 7.2 front projection setup (after my basement remodeling is done), since I'll be moving the gear to a closet in the back of the room (which may or may not be accessible without leaving the theater, at least for awhile). I think I might wait and see if the price drops a little bit (especially since I just sprung for a Pro-151fd for the family room). Definitely will be following this thread to see what you guys think longer term.

Keep the info coming!

Like I said it I am really liking it. Tonight I had a problem with two buttons on my marantz. I decided to learn them in Raw and no problem now. They work perfect. Learning in Raw has solved any button issues.

The remote is flawless so far. Tonight is the second night using it so early still but I like it.

I really like the black color it has now and also the feel of it. It's got a very soft feel to it and it deff is very thin. Kinda square maybe I'm used to my iPhone's rectangular feel.

Remotes are deff a personal thing. I have never liked pronto's and others love them.

jimi

i will put any prob I have. If I don't post assume all is well!
jimim is offline  
post #13 of 2038 Old 01-29-2009, 02:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I know I posted this elsewhere on the forum, but thought I'd get it in the official owners' thread.
Favorite icons for the new 1100 are now available at www.iconharmony.com.
As with the previous sets I will add to the batch in lots and in order of requests.
,R

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #14 of 2038 Old 01-29-2009, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

I know I posted this elsewhere on the forum, but thought I'd get it in the official owners' thread.
Favorite icons for the new 1100 are now available at www.iconharmony.com.
As with the previous sets I will add to the batch in lots and in order of requests.
,R

R,

Your icons are real nice. I have a few requests.

E the regular one we don't have it in hd yet like you have.
g4 you have for the others but not for the 1100. I'm using the 1000 one right now.
CMT the regular one we don't have it in hd yet.
DIY for the wife. using the 1000 right now.

Thanks for all the hard work. With the black background it looks real nice with your icons!

jimi
jimim is offline  
post #15 of 2038 Old 01-29-2009, 05:57 PM
Member
 
drbobt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: West Milford New Jersey
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just received my 1100 and rf extender today. Will be setting it up this weekend. Looking foward to contributing to this thread. This is my first universal so i'll probably be asking alot of noob questions. Thanks for your help in advance.
drbobt is offline  
post #16 of 2038 Old 01-29-2009, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 97
I just finished setting up the RF Extender with the 1100. No issues at all. I do suggest setting up everything first before adding the RF Extender. Now when I want to make an update I always need to add the RF Extender first then do the remote. It just takes longer but atleast I have everything set the way I wanted. I even made the Carada Masquerade Masking System work with the RF Extender!

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is online now  
post #17 of 2038 Old 01-29-2009, 06:27 PM
 
CCONKLIN1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Oswego IL 60543
Posts: 2,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wish someone would have told me to set up everything first without the extender for my 890. EVERY TIME you tweak something you have to reprogram the extender first. I totally agree with Joe...set it up via ir first....dial it in....THEN add the extender. If I only had a dollar for every time I came upstairs with the remote to program it on the computer and FORGOT to bring the extender...I could be retired by now!
Chris
CCONKLIN1 is offline  
post #18 of 2038 Old 01-29-2009, 08:02 PM
Newbie
 
Nickj4384's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody know if it is possible to customize the buttons for the activities (Watch TV, Watch DVD, etc.) or can you only add custom buttons to the sidebar and favorite channels? Thanks.
Nickj4384 is offline  
post #19 of 2038 Old 01-29-2009, 10:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimim View Post

R,

Your icons are real nice. I have a few requests.

E the regular one we don't have it in hd yet like you have.
g4 you have for the others but not for the 1100. I'm using the 1000 one right now.
CMT the regular one we don't have it in hd yet.
DIY for the wife. using the 1000 right now.

Thanks for all the hard work. With the black background it looks real nice with your icons!

jimi

you got it jimi. made and ready to d/l.

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #20 of 2038 Old 01-29-2009, 10:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickj4384 View Post

Does anybody know if it is possible to customize the buttons for the activities (Watch TV, Watch DVD, etc.) or can you only add custom buttons to the sidebar and favorite channels? Thanks.

unfortunately you're stuck with the activity icons preset in the software. you cannot customize those nor the 'devices' icons.

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #21 of 2038 Old 01-30-2009, 04:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Which is my ONLY complaint. I hate having to use their 'generic activity" icon. They should allow you to atlease change the "generic activity" icons. Device icons would be perfect...

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is online now  
post #22 of 2038 Old 01-30-2009, 06:19 AM
Member
 
DouglasM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there sufficient ICON's to allow me to program these two distinct activities:

1. activity that allows me just to watch TV (sound coming out of TV speakers), and

2. activity that allows me to watch TV through receiver and surround speakers?

For example, I would imagine an icon that says "TV" and another that says "TV Surround."

Douglas
DouglasM is offline  
post #23 of 2038 Old 01-30-2009, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
you will end up with two of the same 'watch tv' icons (with that great parrot on the flat screen). you can then label them what you with: "Watch TV", "Watch TV Surround", etc.

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #24 of 2038 Old 01-30-2009, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

you got it jimi. made and ready to d/l.

R,

Thanks man you are a real cool guy!

jimi
jimim is offline  
post #25 of 2038 Old 01-30-2009, 04:59 PM
Member
 
tifoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: nj
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am able to get the 1100 for 50% off due to a problem with my old remote. The question is I am used to the 890 and like to do a lot of FF on my DVR. is this going to be akward with a touch screen or should justI get another 890.
tifoso is offline  
post #26 of 2038 Old 01-30-2009, 05:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by tifoso View Post

I am able to get the 1100 for 50% off due to a problem with my old remote. The question is I am used to the 890 and like to do a lot of FF on my DVR. is this going to be akward with a touch screen or should justI get another 890.

that's a good question. if you prefer the one-handed ease of using a 'wand' style remote like your 890, then i would stay with that remote. i'm not a huge fan of the 8xx remotes, so if you don't need rf and can get the same deal with the harmony one then i would say do that.
i have the one, 880, 1000 and 1100 harmony remotes in my household to use mostly for testing. the biggest reason i don't use the 1100 and 1000 models for daily use is because i constantly have to look away from the screen to operate.
bottom line... if you're doing alot of one-handed ff'ing then stay with your 890 or upgrade to the one ("one-handed ff'ing" reads back kinda profane... how about "fast forwarding" instead).
,r

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #27 of 2038 Old 01-30-2009, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
randy, thanks for linking the owners thread in the comparison thread.

randy (squareeyes) and I were among the beta testers. if you guys have any questions, just let us know...

just to further confirm, yes, the remote HAS to be setup from scratch. doesn't matter if your current remote/setup was a 1000 or completely different remote. we weren't thrilled with that decision, but according to logitech, it had to be that way.

I agree with joerod, set it all up using IR first...then go back and add the RF extender. I'm using mine with an RF extender and love it.

FTR, I've used an 880, 890 w/extender, One, 510 and 1100 w/extender...so I can answer almost any question harmony related...of course I'm on the logitech forums a lot more than here....



these are my current living room and bedroom setups
Samsung DLP HDTV (HL-R5067W), Scientific Atlanta HD DVR Cable Box (Explorer 8300HD), Panasonic BluRay Player (DMP-BD55), Onkyo Receiver (TX-SR806), XBox 360, Nintendo Wii, SlingCatcher....all with my Harmony 1100 with Wireless Extender

Samsung DLP HDTV (HLP-5063W), Scientific Atlanta HD DVR Cable Box (Explorer 8300HD), JVC DVD Player (XV-NP10), Sharp VCR (VC-A410), RCA Receiver (RT-2380BK)....all with my Harmony 890 with Wireless Extender

(Note: I am not affiliated with Logitech®, Inc.)
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #28 of 2038 Old 01-31-2009, 06:58 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
wkosmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Middleburg, Virginia USA
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear Wannabeacturay or Squareeyes;

Are sequences available for the Harmony 1100 yet?

William

(B)(G)(R) BlendZilla Up Over (R)(G)(B)
wkosmann is online now  
post #29 of 2038 Old 01-31-2009, 07:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 97
I am still loving the 1100. I watched Planet terror Blu ray last night and during the movie realized that I would prefer the Return button right to the right of the Hard page up and down buttons. I went and grabbed my laptop and made that simple adjustment. Complete with selecting the button icon for it. Now that is just to easy.

Search or copy and paste-> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com <-to check out my latest Reviews.

Check out these new Lighted Cup Holders:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1402680301175
joerod is online now  
post #30 of 2038 Old 01-31-2009, 07:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkosmann View Post

Dear Wannabeacturay or Squareeyes;

Are sequences available for the Harmony 1100 yet?

William

unfortunately not.

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Harmony 1100 Remcontrol , Directv , Sony

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off