UFC RF20 - How tor reorganize or delete devices on main page? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 02-21-2009, 08:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
greenzee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern Cincinnati Suburbs
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to delete, or push a component listed on the RF20's Main screen to the second page? Specifically, "Cable" is listed on Page 1, and I have no cable box, only DirecTV, which is covered by "Sat" on Page 2. I'd like to get "Sat" on Page 1 if possible.

Thanks for your help.
greenzee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 02-21-2009, 09:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Yes, if you're using preset code, just simply getting the code from the SAT library codes will change the name of the device to SAT.

Like so:

1. press MAIN & ENT
2. PRO-P
3. CABLE device
4. SAT device
5. enter sat code
6. main
7. main


If you're teaching, you can edit the name of the device like so:

1. main & ent
2. edit
3. text
4. press PAGE twice until top of screen changes to MAIN
5. pick device to edit, and edit as usually
Edmund is online now  
post #3 of 12 Old 03-28-2014, 05:03 PM
Newbie
 
schmeddles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I tried this with my Roku device and the code for that wouldn't "take" There must be some kind of validation for cable like devices

schmeddles is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 03-28-2014, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
There are no Roku codes in the RF20 remote.
Edmund is online now  
post #5 of 12 Old 03-29-2014, 11:52 AM
Newbie
 
schmeddles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

There is a code for the Roku 3. The Roku 3 is the only one it works with and that fairly new itself. I just bought my RF20 so perhaps they updated the list.

 

Anyway try 565

schmeddles is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 04-01-2014, 11:05 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by schmeddles View Post
 

There is a code for the Roku 3. The Roku 3 is the only one it works with and that fairly new itself. I just bought my RF20 so perhaps they updated the list.

 

Anyway try 565

 

I've been using the Roku code 565 with my 1st generation Roku box.  For anyone interested, the code is found in the AUX library.


Vin
Vin is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 05-11-2014, 04:15 PM
Member
 
alumiu90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Anyone know the code to use with the RF20 and a Sony BDP-S5100 Blu-ray player?  I have not been able to find a good code to use on the internet or the product manual that will allow must functions to work as if I was using the Sony remote. 

 

Thanks

alumiu90 is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 05-11-2014, 09:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Teach the commands from the sony remote to the rf20.
Edmund is online now  
post #9 of 12 Old 05-21-2014, 06:22 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by alumiu90 View Post
 

Anyone know the code to use with the RF20 and a Sony BDP-S5100 Blu-ray player?  I have not been able to find a good code to use on the internet or the product manual that will allow must functions to work as if I was using the Sony remote.

 

Thanks

 

I ran into the same problem with the URC RF20 and the Sony BDP-S5100 Blu-ray player.....learning all the commands from the Sony remote as Edmund is suggesting easily solved the problem.  However, I no longer have the RF20 and have since replaced it with a URC MX-350 (picked up a used but like-new unit on ebay for $35 shipped) which is very similar to the RF20 and was expecting to have to learn all the commands again for my Sony Blu-ray player but DVD code 286 worked...just thought I'd mention this for you or anyone else with the RF20....no guarantee that this code is now included in the RF20 library but it might be worth a shot.


Vin
Vin is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 05-21-2014, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vin View Post

I ran into the same problem with the URC RF20 and the Sony BDP-S5100 Blu-ray player.....learning all the commands from the Sony remote as Edmund is suggesting easily solved the problem.  However, I no longer have the RF20 and have since replaced it with a URC MX-350 (picked up a used but like-new unit on ebay for $35 shipped) which is very similar to the RF20 and was expecting to have to learn all the commands again for my Sony Blu-ray player but DVD code 286 worked...just thought I'd mention this for you or anyone else with the RF20....no guarantee that this code is now included in the RF20 library but it might be worth a shot.

The mx-350 can have its library upgraded via the PCL-300, or fried. So be careful using that piece. Sorry it doesn't work on RF20.
Edmund is online now  
post #11 of 12 Old 05-22-2014, 08:37 AM
Member
 
alumiu90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Vin,


Thank you. I will try 286 tonight. I taught the remote most of the buttons but have problems from time to time.
alumiu90 is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 05-22-2014, 11:21 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by alumiu90 View Post

Vin,


Thank you. I will try 286 tonight. I taught the remote most of the buttons but have problems from time to time.

Sure...although I no longer have the RF20 I'm curious if this code works so please post back when you get a chance.

 

Edmund, thanks for the heads up.  The MX-350 also came with this warning page MX-350warning.jpg 254k .jpg file


Vin
Vin is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off