Harmony for PS3 is here - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 104 Old 05-11-2009, 12:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ericdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Best Buy
Distributor: Logitech
Model: 943-000029
Sku: 9274714
Upc: 0-97855-05916-1
Street date: 05.31.09
Ericdj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 104 Old 05-11-2009, 01:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a link for it?
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #3 of 104 Old 05-11-2009, 04:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
TedSeattle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 38
TedSeattle is offline  
post #4 of 104 Old 05-11-2009, 05:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So the Harmony remotes only work with the PS3 if you have the adapter?
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #5 of 104 Old 05-11-2009, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
bairda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post

So the Harmony remotes only work with the PS3 if you have the adapter?

You can get a Harmony to work with a PS3 but you will need an external bluetooth to IR remote (like the Nkyo Blu-Wave) to make it work. It works most of the time but it is clunky and doesn't give you some options, like using the PS button.

A direct bluetooth adapter for the Harmony will be great assuming it works right.

-Alex-
bairda is offline  
post #6 of 104 Old 05-11-2009, 08:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 10
gotcha. why doesn't the ps3 just use IR? why make things difficult??
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #7 of 104 Old 05-12-2009, 12:59 AM
Member
 
Darkneo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post

gotcha. why doesn't the ps3 just use IR? why make things difficult??

Ask Sony lol
Darkneo is offline  
post #8 of 104 Old 05-12-2009, 03:52 AM
Member
 
najaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bairda View Post

You can get a Harmony to work with a PS3 but you will need an external bluetooth to IR remote (like the Nkyo Blu-Wave) to make it work. It works most of the time but it is clunky and doesn't give you some options, like using the PS button.

A direct bluetooth adapter for the Harmony will be great assuming it works right.

-Alex-

To correct and clarify, the Nkyo is not BT to IR. It is merely an IR remote and dongle that utilizes a usb port to provide limited control of the PS3. The commands are transmitted via the usb port and are not converted to DT packets.

Numerous IR to BT converters are already available that provide full control of the PS3 via IR remotes such as the Harmony. Logitech is only the latest player to the game. What they will have going for them, besides brand recognition, is the lowest overall price point at $59.99, save for perhaps the IR4PS3.
najaboy is offline  
post #9 of 104 Old 05-12-2009, 04:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
bairda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by najaboy View Post

To correct and clarify, the Nkyo is not BT to IR. It is merely an IR remote and dongle that utilizes a usb port to provide limited control of the PS3. The commands are transmitted via the usb port and are not converted to DT packets.

Numerous IR to BT converters are already available that provide full control of the PS3 via IR remotes such as the Harmony. Logitech is only the latest player to the game. What they will have going for them, besides brand recognition, is the lowest overall price point at $59.99, save for perhaps the IR4PS3.

I stand corrected!
-Alex-
bairda is offline  
post #10 of 104 Old 05-12-2009, 05:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
acegamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The logitech is up for sale on Amazon now!

logitech adapter
acegamer is offline  
post #11 of 104 Old 05-12-2009, 06:28 AM
Senior Member
 
stephenju's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bedford, MA
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by acegamer View Post

The logitech is up for sale on Amazon now!

logitech adapter

Ordered one. Thanks.
stephenju is offline  
post #12 of 104 Old 05-12-2009, 09:24 AM
Member
 
coopasonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read an article on engadget about this and they said it would only work for with harmony remotes. Is that even possible?

I have a harmony 550 I use in my family room and an URC MX-900 I use for my media room (where the PS3 is the BD player). If I programmed my 550 with the controls for the harmony ps3 adapter, I should be able to learn the commands on my MX-900, right?
coopasonic is offline  
post #13 of 104 Old 05-12-2009, 09:37 AM
 
averse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by acegamer View Post

The logitech is up for sale on Amazon now! [IMG]http://www.*****************/trafficreport/img/3721/k08t1221bbuq/gdsmile.gif[/IMG]

logitech adapter

confirmed.
Visited the site.
Planning to have one.
averse is offline  
post #14 of 104 Old 05-12-2009, 10:08 AM
Member
 
chufly29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by coopasonic View Post

I read an article on engadget about this and they said it would only work for with harmony remotes. Is that even possible?

I have a harmony 550 I use in my family room and an URC MX-900 I use for my media room (where the PS3 is the BD player). If I programmed my 550 with the controls for the harmony ps3 adapter, I should be able to learn the commands on my MX-900, right?

the blog post states that it wasn't designed to work with other remotes, but didn't specifically say it won't work with other remotes (maybe it's Logitech's version of a disclaimer)
chufly29 is offline  
post #15 of 104 Old 05-12-2009, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,424
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by chufly29 View Post

the blog post states that it wasn't designed to work with other remotes, but didn't specifically say it won't work with other remotes (maybe it's Logitech's version of a disclaimer)

I'm sure it just has unique IR codes already in the Harmony database. It is just a matter of either learning them from any Harmony remote or someone dumping the hex codes.

bryansj is online now  
post #16 of 104 Old 05-12-2009, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Clemente, CA
Posts: 5,921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

I'm sure it just has unique IR codes already in the Harmony database. It is just a matter of either learning them from any Harmony remote or someone dumping the hex codes.

Which already has been done. Get them here.

Enjoy!

Mike
Surf Remote Control
Contributing reviewer and THX calibrator, ProjectorReviews.com
MikeSRC is offline  
post #17 of 104 Old 05-12-2009, 12:27 PM
Member
 
focker240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ordered one as well. Thanks!

______________________
PSN: ShengLongDong
Xbox Live: ShengLongDong
focker240 is offline  
post #18 of 104 Old 05-12-2009, 02:30 PM
Member
 
Darkneo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ordered
Darkneo is offline  
post #19 of 104 Old 05-12-2009, 02:40 PM
Member
 
MikeCandler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Done ordered mine as well from Amazon...anyone think this will power on and off the Wii as well?? Would think so if not now moving forward it should.
MikeCandler is offline  
post #20 of 104 Old 05-12-2009, 03:26 PM
Member
 
chufly29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeCandler View Post

Done ordered mine as well from Amazon...anyone think this will power on and off the Wii as well?? Would think so if not now moving forward it should.

I do not believe it will, the bluetooth commands are specific to the PS3 (I have no idea how that's possible, but that's what's in the blogpost on logitech)

here's the snippet:
Can I use it to control other components that use Bluetooth wireless technology, such as the Wii game console?
No - in a nutshell, the adapter speaks a Bluetooth language using hardware and software that is specific to PS3, in the same way that Sony's game controllers are specific to the PS3.
chufly29 is offline  
post #21 of 104 Old 05-12-2009, 05:07 PM
Member
 
cntr_ice_junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeSRC View Post

Which already has been done. Get them here.

So in looking at this, it appears that the Logitech one does not have a discrete off command that is working. Is there any solution out there that has discrete on/off commands? Even this option doesn't seem to have discrete commands but attempts to solve it by "power sensing".

http://www.schmartstuff.com/ps3ir1k.html
cntr_ice_junkie is offline  
post #22 of 104 Old 05-13-2009, 02:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yea im about to pull the trigger on the schmart, the power sensing is a must, i constantly accidently turn the ps3 on when i put in a game instead of using the remote, and then it gets out of sync.

I dont see a power sensing cord, or an option how the harmony would accomplish this.

Looks like Im going to go with the schmart.

Unless someone can confirm the off button wont turn on the ps3, if its out of sync, but i dont know how this would be possible, since you need to hit the ps button to turn it on, and hit it to turn it off. Unless you had power sensing like schmart.
Murilo is offline  
post #23 of 104 Old 05-13-2009, 07:57 AM
Member
 
MikeCandler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by chufly29 View Post

I do not believe it will, the bluetooth commands are specific to the PS3 (I have no idea how that's possible, but that's what's in the blogpost on logitech)

here's the snippet:
Can I use it to control other components that use Bluetooth wireless technology, such as the Wii game console?
No - in a nutshell, the adapter speaks a Bluetooth language using hardware and software that is specific to PS3, in the same way that Sony's game controllers are specific to the PS3.

Hmm that's strange, you would think Logitech would have made it so it would work in any IR to BT application...huh odd to say the least.
MikeCandler is offline  
post #24 of 104 Old 05-13-2009, 08:58 AM
Member
 
paerley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bluetooth is just a wireless communication layer, like 802.11a/b/g/n are. There are a few pre-defined protocols that are supported(L2CAP is likely the one used in this case, with RFCOMM being runner up, and with BNEP and OBEX being the most common), but what is spoken using those is the 'magic bits'. Just because the remote is a bluetooth device, doesn't mean it has to speak some magic common language that all bluetooth devices agree on.

Think of bluetooth as the HDMI cable between your PS3 and your AVR. Bluetooth really only requires that the devices be able to detect that the other is there. There's no requirement that they be able to work with each other in any guaranteed way. Now with HDMI being a much more targeted spec, odds are VERY VERY high that 2 devices talking to each other over HDMI will be able to work together. Bluetooth, in contrast, is a very generic spec.

Anyways, where I was going with that...

The wii may use bluetooth, and the ps3 may use bluetooth, and both may have similar features, the only thing that their bluetooth implementations likely have in common are what they're used for.
paerley is offline  
post #25 of 104 Old 05-13-2009, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Clemente, CA
Posts: 5,921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
[quote=cntr_ice_junkie;16448420]So in looking at this, it appears that the Logitech one does not have a discrete off command that is working. Is there any solution out there that has discrete on/off commands? Even this option doesn't seem to have discrete commands but attempts to solve it by "power sensing".

There is no discrete off command for the PS3 to my knowledge. That's why it's either done with an "Off" macro (like I'm doing with my IR2BT) which is not reliable in all occasions, or by using power sensing (the better option).

Enjoy!

Mike
Surf Remote Control
Contributing reviewer and THX calibrator, ProjectorReviews.com
MikeSRC is offline  
post #26 of 104 Old 05-13-2009, 10:37 AM
Member
 
cntr_ice_junkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeSRC View Post

There is no discrete off command for the PS3 to my knowledge. That's why it's either done with an "Off" macro (like I'm doing with my IR2BT) which is not reliable in all occasions, or by using power sensing (the better option).

So just to be clear, something like the PS3IR-1000 which supposedly has power sensing does offer a discrete on/off code even though the PS3 does not. It just uses power sensing to detect whether it really has to do the requested discrete action, otherwise it ignores it. Do I have that right?

Just want to make sure I got it 100% correct before dropping the extra cabbage for the more expensive option.
cntr_ice_junkie is offline  
post #27 of 104 Old 05-13-2009, 11:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
RYANtheTIGER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So the adaptor sits somewhere, correct? Does that mean I can place my PS3 in one of the cabinets of my media stand and still be able to control it while watching movies??
RYANtheTIGER is offline  
post #28 of 104 Old 05-13-2009, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,424
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by RYANtheTIGER View Post

So the adaptor sits somewhere, correct? Does that mean I can place my PS3 in one of the cabinets of my media stand and still be able to control it while watching movies??

Yes, you just need line-of-sight to your IR to BT adapter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cntr_ice_junkie View Post

So just to be clear, something like the PS3IR-1000 which supposedly has power sensing does offer a discrete on/off code even though the PS3 does not. It just uses power sensing to detect whether it really has to do the requested discrete action, otherwise it ignores it. Do I have that right?

Just want to make sure I got it 100% correct before dropping the extra cabbage for the more expensive option.

The discrete code is still just a macro, but it is built into the IR to BT device and is triggered by a unique command from the remote. The sensing tells the device whether or not to transmit the macro.

bryansj is online now  
post #29 of 104 Old 05-13-2009, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
T100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered one from logitech here's what there blog said http://blog.logitech.com/
T100 is offline  
post #30 of 104 Old 05-13-2009, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
 
jonathanR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: santa paula, ca
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jonathanR is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off