Remote that can has a timer program? (change to channel X at Y time) - for SA 8600 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 05-18-2009, 05:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scottydunlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

Quick background - I'm moving temporarily into the Caribbean, and the cable system there is using antiquated equipment from the early 90s. Scientific Atlanta 8600/8610 boxes without timers and only RF in/out. I'm looking to use a DVR/DVD recorder to timeshift and need to find a way to change the set top box at X time to Y channel. (analog only).

I'm wondering if anyone here can recommend a remote, older or newer that can simply be set to change the channel at a specific time, and be able to learn/control the Scientific Atlanta 8600/8610 boxes.

Thanks in advance, it'll be a lifesaver,

--Scott
scottydunlop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 05-18-2009, 01:22 PM
Member
 
hoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
many dvd recorders have this, and it would probably be the best way to do what you describe
hoggy is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 05-18-2009, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
The Robman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chicago, IL (from London, UK)
Posts: 3,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This remote might do the trick if it has a code for your box:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...m=220296710336

You can look up the codes here:
http://support.radioshack.com/support_video/61534.htm

Later, Rob

Select a link for questions on: Remotes, JP1, JP1 Forums
I prefer emails to PMs, my email is rob1 (at) rockabilly (dot) net
The Robman is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 05-19-2009, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Get a recorder that comes with IR blaster which can control the cable box. No remote timer needed.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #5 of 10 Old 05-19-2009, 07:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scottydunlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, if only it were so easy. The local cable co does not have a DVR, nor do they have a guide available... so yes, I could buy an old TiVO and manually record, but I have a box that can record the output on channel 3, I just need to change the STB channel. I think the sony touch remotes with macro timers will work.
scottydunlop is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 05-19-2009, 07:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scottydunlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the radio shack remote looks like it could do the trick!
scottydunlop is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 05-19-2009, 08:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scottydunlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
looks like the rs only supports 1 event to be programmed at a time... pretty funny stuff!! any other options other than the sony? hard to imagine no other remotes that have timer programs... but I guess it's not really useful other than in such limited circumstances as I find myself LOL ;-)
scottydunlop is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 05-19-2009, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
The Robman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chicago, IL (from London, UK)
Posts: 3,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The current Radio Shack 15-100 remote has timed macros, maybe that will work for you.
http://www.radioshack.com/search/index.jsp?kw=15-100

Later, Rob

Select a link for questions on: Remotes, JP1, JP1 Forums
I prefer emails to PMs, my email is rob1 (at) rockabilly (dot) net
The Robman is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 05-19-2009, 11:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scottydunlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, that looks like it could do the job. Does anyone know how many timer programs I can have in there? I downloaded the manual, and it doesn't describe how many timers can coexist at once.
scottydunlop is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 06-02-2009, 08:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
The Robman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chicago, IL (from London, UK)
Posts: 3,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IIRC, the timed events get stored as macros, so you should be able to store quite a few.

Later, Rob

Select a link for questions on: Remotes, JP1, JP1 Forums
I prefer emails to PMs, my email is rob1 (at) rockabilly (dot) net
The Robman is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off