Acoustic Research XSight Remote - Page 18 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #511 of 753 Old 02-02-2012, 04:50 PM
Member
 
JamesJoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've created the macro but it seems I'm unable to assign it to an Activity only a Device. Is this normal?
JamesJoey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 753 Old 02-02-2012, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 5,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesJoey View Post

I've created the macro but it seems I'm unable to assign it to an Activity only a Device. Is this normal?

Yes, each macro must be assigned to a particular device as a soft key and you give it a unique name.
Once stored under a device, the macro can be used and assigned to other keys under other activities.
Joxer is offline  
post #513 of 753 Old 02-02-2012, 05:10 PM
Member
 
JamesJoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I assign this macro to a key in a particular Activity?
Also, in my Watch TV Activity which only should involve my TV and Directv the DVD gets turnes on every time I select the Activity. I even removed it from the "Key Command Sequence" but the DVD stills turn on.
JamesJoey is offline  
post #514 of 753 Old 02-02-2012, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Yes, that's normal. Xsight is different from harmony in that an activity isn't really a state, but simply a macro. And that macro assigns key groups to certain devices. It just has steps at the beginning and key group assignments. It's a pretty flexible setup, but requires a little more planning than harmony. Like Joxer said, you can put it anywhere you want, once it's assigned.
mdavej is offline  
post #515 of 753 Old 02-02-2012, 05:38 PM
Member
 
JamesJoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For some reason the macro started working. I don't know how or why.
The only problem I'm having now is the DVD turning on when I select the Watch TV Activity using only my TV and SAT.
Also, when I select a shortcut key how do I get back to the activity without having to select it again... or can I?

James
JamesJoey is offline  
post #516 of 753 Old 02-02-2012, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Not sure what you mean by shortcut key. But just put the macro on the LCD in the desired activity by assigning it to the proper device so you don't have to leave the activity.

You can edit the steps in each activity macro and remove the erroneous DVD commands.
mdavej is offline  
post #517 of 753 Old 02-03-2012, 04:03 AM
Member
 
JamesJoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1) By shortcut keys I mean the 4 keys directly below the screen that are referred to as "Shortcut Keys". They are they are the 4 keys that one uses to access the home screen items - Home, Favorites, Activities and Devices.

2) The DVD turns on when I start the activity. I didn't even include it in the activity. I only want the TV and the SAT on.
JamesJoey is offline  
post #518 of 753 Old 02-03-2012, 04:34 AM
Member
 
JamesJoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I reordered the Activities both the changes aren't reflected don the remote although they are in the software. I also made changes to the extended keys. I doubt if they were saved.
JamesJoey is offline  
post #519 of 753 Old 02-03-2012, 06:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 279
I've never seen that. Are you sure you downloaded after making your changes? If my remote acts strange, pulling the battery for a few seconds usually fixes it.

Did you edit your activity to confirm DVD power isn't there? Could HDMI CEC be turning it on?
mdavej is offline  
post #520 of 753 Old 02-03-2012, 08:43 AM
Member
 
JamesJoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually I didn't notice the LARGE button "Download to Remote" (duh). When I created the activities and devices it updated the remote automatically but after that I must click the "Download to Remote" button.
I'm getting along now. Seems like a bit of a longer process than the Harmony remote. I went and used the advanced to sequence my commands for my activities. Still fumbling with what turns on when and where and how.
JamesJoey is offline  
post #521 of 753 Old 02-08-2012, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpags View Post

Just picked up the 15 device one and have been programming it pretty well so far. Just a question: what is the "press and hold" option for in the time delay settings for the macros?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dpags View Post

...I believe it does the first option that you mentioned about a sustained send. I brought it to work to continue some programming so I can't physically test it yet, but I dropped a 20 second "press and hold" on a key to test and it seems from the transmit light on the screen that it does send the signal out constantly for the duration.

I actually found a very good use for this. My new tv requires several steps to turn off the speakers. Using a "press and hold" macro, I can just quickly press one button and it will send vol down in my case for 5 seconds, achieving the same effect. Very handy.
mdavej is offline  
post #522 of 753 Old 02-08-2012, 11:29 PM
Member
 
steve.black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my Xsight 18 remote along with a Nevo RF base, a Nyko Bluewave for PS3, a RCA RCRP05BR remote and a spare battery for the Xsight 18. Wife has this frown at seeing so many remotes

It took a while as I had lots of stuff to compile and purchase to reduce freight.

The Xsight gave me a scare when powered up as the screen was showing a bluish garbage similar to a 2D Barcode and I could not see any functions. My heart sank as I sit across few ponds away from the US and there was no way I could return it. I remember reading at least one user mentioning something similar here and could not locate that post. Finally removed the battery and put it back and viola, it worked. It has been functioning Ok since, and added a couple of device and they were OK. I liked the learning function and mapped the Dune Remote in no time. Wife is amused and once I put her picture with her favorite channels, I am sure the WAF will go up multiple times.

Today will check advanced programming using computer and see. Should I throw the RF base into the mix right now or can it be done after the remote has been setup?
steve.black is offline  
post #523 of 753 Old 02-09-2012, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dpags's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

I actually found a very good use for this. My new tv requires several steps to turn off the speakers. Using a "press and hold" macro, I can just quickly press one button and it will send vol down in my case for 5 seconds, achieving the same effect. Very handy.

Ah, good call indeed!
dpags is offline  
post #524 of 753 Old 02-09-2012, 10:07 PM
Member
 
steve.black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am referring to this thread which made me select the Xsight 18 remote

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1385309

To quote 3FingeredGlove and mdavej from that thread on question whether Dune HD smart D1 has discretes:


@3FingeredGlove

Dune lists their IR codes here http://dune-hd.com/firmware/rc/ . Newer players, which includes the HD Smart do have discrete Power On and Off.

These players use the NEC1 IR protocol device 0.191 (shown in hexadecimal format as 00 BF). The discrete Power On is function number 95 (shown as 5F A0) and Off is 94 (5E A1)

In Pronto Hex:
Off Device Code: 0.191 Function: 94
0000 006C 0022 0002 015B 00AD 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0699 015B 0057 0016 0EA3
On Device Code: 0.191 Function: 95
0000 006C 0022 0002 015B 00AD 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0699 015B 0057 0016 0EA3

Pannys generally have discretes, but why not tell us the exact model number? Maybe one us will know for sure.


@mdavej

Thanks 3FG. So chances are the Xsight already has Dune discretes. If it doesn't, the posted codes give us something to work with but may require another remote to teach them from. We'll cross that bridge when/if we come to it.

To answer the question of where to get codes, I usually try these places (in order) : JP1 files, Remote Central, Manufacturer's site, Harmony database. JP1 files require some software tools to read, so just install the Remote Master program and related config files from that site, then look up your model. Harmony codes require a harmony remote to get. Something like the $20 harmony 200 works find for that purpose. Getting codes into another remote is done with something like that cheap harmony or a JP1 remote like the $15 RCA RCRP05B. The RCA remote has been indispensable for loading codes into both harmony and Xsight from pronto hex and JP1 sources. So I recommend picking up one of those at some point no matter what remote you get. If you get a higher end URC, Pronto or a JP1 programming cable, then you can load pronto hex directly. You can also load pronto hex into some harmony models via some 3rd party tools, but it's complicated
.

Now I have realized that the online database while listing the Dune Smart D1 do not have all the keys mapped or have them correctly mapped. No discrete power keys are listed, so I need to load the Dune discrete codes listed above to the Xsight 18. I do have the RCA RCRP05B that mdavej suggested, but no JP1 cable. I would appreciate if someone can help me to add the codes to Xsight 18. Thanks in advance.

I have been configuring the remote and have added a couple of activities and its Ok so far. The only glitch so to speak I have found is with the Humax VM HD-1000 cable set top box. The online database has this listed, but it is not working. I tried to learn the codes from the OEM remote and still power off is not working, but it works from the OEM remote. I thought once learned, the Xsight will be same as the OEM, but apparently it is not the case.
steve.black is offline  
post #525 of 753 Old 02-10-2012, 01:02 AM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
For the Dune, you can manually program the RCRP05B. Use Cable 2185, and test if the power functions work by tapping setup (don't hold it very long-- use a normal button press) and enter 00230. When you send the 5th digit, the remote will send the IR signal for Off. 00234 will send On. The remote will send the signal repeatedly if you hold the last digit.

You can assign these two code semi-permanently using the 994 command. After you're done programming the AR, it will probably be a good idea to clear the EFC assignment before you forget that the RCRP05B buttons have been repurposed.

The Humax could be a little more challenging. Try Cable 1790 and 1109, using every button on the remote. Probably good to start with the number keys. If you get any reaction on any button then we can figure out the rest. The RCA may have a better (or at least different) IR signal compared to the OEM remote.
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #526 of 753 Old 02-10-2012, 07:59 AM
Member
 
steve.black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3FingeredGlove View Post

For the Dune, you can manually program the RCRP05B. Use Cable 2185, and test if the power functions work by tapping setup (don't hold it very long-- use a normal button press) and enter 00230. When you send the 5th digit, the remote will send the IR signal for Off. 00234 will send On. The remote will send the signal repeatedly if you hold the last digit.

You can assign these two code semi-permanently using the 994 command. After you're done programming the AR, it will probably be a good idea to clear the EFC assignment before you forget that the RCRP05B buttons have been repurposed.

The Humax could be a little more challenging. Try Cable 1790 and 1109, using every button on the remote. Probably good to start with the number keys. If you get any reaction on any button then we can figure out the rest. The RCA may have a better (or at least different) IR signal compared to the OEM remote.


Thanks 3FG...

I am a bit embarrassed to say I have difficulty following due to my inexperience in these matters. Hope you can elaborate a bit on:

Use cable 2185 means what? Is there a cable required?

"After you're done programming the AR, it will probably be a good idea to clear the EFC assignment" Here AR means which remote? Xsight or the RCRP05B?

Thanks and sorry to bother you again..
steve.black is offline  
post #527 of 753 Old 02-10-2012, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
The RCRP05B has 5 device buttons. Each button accepts a setup code, which is an index into a table of IR parameters. There are 4 tables- Cable/Satellite, TV, Video, and Audio. The DVD and DVR buttons both use the Video table. The instructions tell how to assign a setup code. Assign 2185 to the Cable button.

Cable 2185 had a set of parameters which is close to what you need to control the Dune (IR protocol and device/subdevice numbers), but it doesn't have the exact function numbers for the discrete power commands. Using the 994 command allows you to modify the function numbers.

Once you've assigned a EFC via 994 to a button, that assignment remains even if you were to change the setup code. If you're going to put the RCRP05B back in the drawer until you need to use it for some other learning exercise, or if you decide to use it as a everyday remote, it's quite possible to have forgotten that a couple of buttons are programmed to control the Dune. The you'll get frustrating results. So I recommend that you clear the assignment once you've finished teaching the Xsight 18. But of course it isn't necessary.

AR meant Acoustic Research.
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #528 of 753 Old 02-10-2012, 10:55 AM
Member
 
steve.black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks a lot. I guess the word cable mislead me to think a cable wire is involved

Now I guess I understand it and I will also look at the manual programming guide link you gave me to understand what I need to do.

Thank you very much. The learning one can have from this forums is amazing, thanks to people like you, mdavej, bryan et al.
steve.black is offline  
post #529 of 753 Old 02-10-2012, 10:05 PM
Senior Member
 
ncfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick refresher for me... If I have setup my remote online, and then added learned codes to a device, there is NO way for me to maintain those through updating online, right? I have to relearn EVERY time, right? Not a huge deal once things are set, but it makes tweaking a PITA.
ncfoster is offline  
post #530 of 753 Old 02-11-2012, 01:34 AM
Member
 
steve.black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncfoster View Post

Quick refresher for me... If I have setup my remote online, and then added learned codes to a device, there is NO way for me to maintain those through updating online, right? I have to relearn EVERY time, right? Not a huge deal once things are set, but it makes tweaking a PITA.

I just used the remote briefly, but if I remember correctly, I was able to upload the learned code from remote to online to sync between them, after initially setting up remote online.
steve.black is offline  
post #531 of 753 Old 02-11-2012, 05:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 279
After each learning session, exit the online software entirely, log back in, then upload to save your learns.
mdavej is offline  
post #532 of 753 Old 02-14-2012, 10:27 AM
Member
 
dstell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I actually have really grown to like my XSight. Easy to program and does about everything I could ask it to do.

The only thing I am not liking is the keypad on the remote. Some the keys just don't work very well and do not have a good feel to them at all.

Can one of our experts here tell me what remote is the closest thing to the XSight 18 only to having better features.

I need the same functionality of being able to put my remotes in favorite's mode and use the remote to use the remote to control my DirecTV DVR (channel change + DVR functionality), Panasonic TV (Just turn it off and on), and my Yamaha receiver (control the volume).

I am looking at the Harmony models, and actually own a 700, but the layout isn't even close to what I get with the XSight.

Suggestions?
dstell is offline  
post #533 of 753 Old 02-14-2012, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Take a look at URC remotes like the R50 or R40. You might even like the Xsight Plus if the buttons are big enough for you and 25 favorites is enough. It's only $34 shipped and works pretty much the same as you current Xsight Touch.
mdavej is offline  
post #534 of 753 Old 02-15-2012, 10:30 AM
Member
 
dstell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What can you tell me about the 40 and 50?

I have never seen these remotes before. How do you program them and do they support DirecTV RF?

Does it have a current code database?

It would appear that the build quality is better than the Xsight.
dstell is offline  
post #535 of 753 Old 02-15-2012, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Not much. There's a big review of the R50 at remotecentral.com. They don't do DirecTV RF. Xsight is the only universal remote that does. Other RF universals would have to use IR blasters and you'd have to put the DirecTV box in IR mode.

These low end URC remotes aren't programmed from a PC, so the code database is in the remote and can never be changed. I'm personally not a fan, but they are very well made and lots of people like them. I suggested them mainly because you didn't like the buttons on the Xsight. For a few hundred dollars more and a bit of luck obtaining the software, you can get a PC programmable URC.
mdavej is offline  
post #536 of 753 Old 02-16-2012, 12:26 PM
Member
 
jp1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone use thier xsight with the lutron dimmers? i am trying to decide between the ir or rf varieties.

with ir i would have to aim blasters at the switches, would not with rf...

anyone have the rf's working with this remote?

one thing i noticed is the MRF2-600MHW does not come with a remote. anyone know if i can program it to my remote with the web interface. i couldn't find the product listed when i looked in the database...
jp1979 is offline  
post #537 of 753 Old 02-16-2012, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 279
I don't have lutron, but I can tell that xsight will not work with any RF dimmers. The few I know of that do include URC that works with it's own brand and older harmonys that work with Z-wave.
mdavej is offline  
post #538 of 753 Old 02-16-2012, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
petrovy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jp1979 View Post

does anyone use thier xsight with the lutron dimmers? i am trying to decide between the ir or rf varieties.

with ir i would have to aim blasters at the switches, would not with rf...

anyone have the rf's working with this remote?

one thing i noticed is the MRF2-600MHW does not come with a remote. anyone know if i can program it to my remote with the web interface. i couldn't find the product listed when i looked in the database...

The problem is that RF comes in different flavors, and the only Lighting Control that would work on 433.92MHz, as far as I can determine, is the European model by URC but will not work on standard 120V in USA:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B...sc_act_title_6

all is good....LNT4671 1005/1001 SQ01 w/old PS3 80G,Oppo 83 & 2400ES into Mirage OS3FS
petrovy is offline  
post #539 of 753 Old 02-17-2012, 05:53 AM
Member
 
jp1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks guys. that helps. IR dimmers it is...
jp1979 is offline  
post #540 of 753 Old 02-27-2012, 10:00 AM
Member
 
dstell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to enable the DirecTV RF Support on the Nevo C3 version of the AARX18G?

From what I see, the DirecTV RF Support button is greyed out on the Nevo C3.

I have attempted to update the firmware and that made no difference.

I have performed a full factory reset and it remains disabled.


Any suggestions on how I might get this enabled again on the Nevo C3?
dstell is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Acoustic Research , Harmony 1100 Remcontrol , Remotes And Controllers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off