Acoustic Research XSight Remote - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 9Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 819 Old 01-04-2014, 10:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
curtlots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northeast WI
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 33

Thanks to all who contributed to this thread. It helped in my decision to go from my URC R40 remote with the Next Generation RF adapter to the XSight Touch remote with the AR RF extender. I'm really liking this remote, I think it truly combines the best of both worlds of the Logitech and URC style of remote.

 

I've had several URC remotes over the years, with the R40 being the latest. The R40 is a nice remote, but I really missed the RF capability I had with my previous MX850. I could never get the Next Generation RF adapter to work consistently.  This issue led me to the AR remote. I had considered it when I bought the R40, but it had quite a few negative reviews, most of which centered around the online programming. I didn't realize at the time, that those reviews were for the early versions of the online software. I haven't had any issues dealing with the programming. In fact I think it's very easy, especially in comparison to the URC software for programming their better remotes.

 

It's a shame AR no longer makes this remote! I hope I get several years of use out of this.

 

Cheers!

curtlots is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 819 Old 02-07-2014, 06:39 PM
Newbie
 
RKCRLR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased a refurbished ARRE433B RF extender for use with my Xsight Touch remote. My Touch remote works fine with my Toshiba TV, Harmon Kardon AVR325 receiver, Panasonic DMP BD85, and Dish ViP622 DVR. The extender without the LED cables also works with them. However when I try to use the extender cables they only work with the Harmon Kardon receiver. The extender cables do not work with the Toshiba TV, Panasonic DMP BD85, and Dish ViP622 DVR. Has anyone successfully uses the extender and cables with a Toshiba TV, Panasonic DMP BD85, and Dish ViP622 DVR? I'm trying to find out if I have a defective unit or compatibility problem.
Thanks
Sterling
RKCRLR is offline  
post #723 of 819 Old 02-07-2014, 07:57 PM
Senior Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Where are you attaching the cables?

Try moving them around and see if that helps. Sometimes if you put them directly on top of the ir receiver they will not work.
dalto is offline  
post #724 of 819 Old 02-07-2014, 08:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,979
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 383
They may also be broken. They are very thin and fragile. Check for output with a digital camera. I have no issues with mine.
mdavej is offline  
post #725 of 819 Old 02-08-2014, 10:01 AM
Newbie
 
RKCRLR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I looked at them with a digital camera and they are emitting blue light. They flash brighter when they are sending a signal. I tried several positions and held them directly if front of the device IR window and they still didn't work. I suspect it is the extender unit itself since all of the extender cables would work with the receiver but none of them would work with the other devices. Also, it almost seemed like they were blocking the signals from the remote. I.e., sometimes I had to unplug the extender to get the remote to work normally.
RKCRLR is offline  
post #726 of 819 Old 02-08-2014, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,979
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Try moving the base far away from all your electronics. It seems to be very sensitive to interference. You shouldn't see any blue light unless you are pressing buttons on your remote.
mdavej is offline  
post #727 of 819 Old 02-08-2014, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Yes, it picking up RF interference and putting out junk IR signals.
Edmund is online now  
post #728 of 819 Old 02-08-2014, 05:16 PM
Newbie
 
RKCRLR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried moving it as far away from the devices as the extender cables would allow for testing. Same problem.
RKCRLR is offline  
post #729 of 819 Old 02-08-2014, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
try removing the antenna? Keep the IR cables away from HDMI cables!
Edmund is online now  
post #730 of 819 Old 02-08-2014, 05:50 PM
Newbie
 
RKCRLR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ran an extension cord so I could place the extender on a coffee table in front of my entertainment center as far away from the entertainment center as the extender cables would allow. There were no other cables around the extender other than the power cable to the extender. I tried the extender cables one at a time by holding them in different locations around the device IR windows. Each cable would operate my receiver but none of the other components. I've given up and sending the extender back for an exchange unit. Hopefully I don't have the same problem.
Thanks for your suggestions.
RKCRLR is offline  
post #731 of 819 Old 02-09-2014, 05:16 PM
Newbie
 
RKCRLR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
While I'm playing around with this remote I thought I'd ask some more questions. Is there a way to create favorites for more than 1 device? I.e., I'd like to create a list of favorites for watching my Dish DVR and a list of favorites for radio stations. I was thinking about setting up profiles for both but it seems you have to choose one device or the other. Also, my tuner requires me to enter a "Direct" command prior to entering the radio station numbers. Is there a way to accomplish this using favorites? I saw there was an option for entering a command after entering the station number but not before. I realize I could make a macro for each station but I was looking for a simpler way.
RKCRLR is offline  
post #732 of 819 Old 02-24-2014, 06:03 PM
Senior Member
 
ncfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I upgraded from a Tivo Premiere to a Tivo Roamio Pro, which does RF. I know that this remote will handle DirecTV HD DVR RF duty, but I am guessing that it would be a lot to ask for it to do Tivo Roamio RF, eh?
ncfoster is offline  
post #733 of 819 Old 02-24-2014, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,979
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 383
It only does DirecTV RF. Sorry.
mdavej is offline  
post #734 of 819 Old 03-30-2014, 10:35 AM
Newbie
 
Cakemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello,

I have a ARRX18G and I can't get it to work right with my U-verse set top. My TV is a Panasonic 65VT60 and it has a "menu" button. The Uverse box is a VIP1200 and it also has a "menu" button. When I set up the ARRX18G to send Uverse commands, it sends most of them but the "Menu" and "Exit" buttons send VT60 commands instead of Uverse commands. This is a showstopper as it's necessary to get to the Uverse menu in order to watch recorded shows.

Any ideas/workarounds? I went to the website for Applied Research. They're supposed to have live online support but the link to it appears to be dead.
Cakemeister is offline  
post #735 of 819 Old 03-30-2014, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,979
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 383
When you set up your activity you can pick which key groups are associated with which devices. Fix that, and you'll be in business.
mdavej is offline  
post #736 of 819 Old 04-20-2014, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Hi All,

Not sure if everyone is already aware, but the JP1 RM-IR software now has support for Xsight (in alpha testing - but pretty functional).

Come join us here if you are interested in helping test:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=14804&postdays=0&postorder=asc&&start=0&sid=9567f6ed4e2ba670f6e5fe3eac8a4b19

xnappo

[EDIT] Oops - I see Dave already mentioned this last year - anyway there have been a lot of fixes in the past few weeks...
xnappo is offline  
post #737 of 819 Old 04-20-2014, 08:27 PM
Newbie
 
Sac D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I love these remotes, best overall functionality around. Unfortunately, as they age, a common problem begins to develop which inhibits their effectiveness. THE KEY CONTACTS begin to wear out!

I've already had to retire one and find a replacement, and the other two we have in use here are beginning to show the same symptoms. It's very sad.
Sac D is offline  
post #738 of 819 Old 04-21-2014, 08:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sac D View Post

I love these remotes, best overall functionality around. Unfortunately, as they age, a common problem begins to develop which inhibits their effectiveness. THE KEY CONTACTS begin to wear out!

I've already had to retire one and find a replacement, and the other two we have in use here are beginning to show the same symptoms. It's very sad.

Yeah, it was a very poor design choice to use the 'bubble' type of button here. Strange decision since UEI almost never used them in the past. These remotes are a massive pain to try to repair as well.

I am curious - it your 'List' button the first to go? I ask because it is right next to the power toggle and the USB board, and when I opened up a broken one there was obvious heat damage there.

xnappo
xnappo is offline  
post #739 of 819 Old 04-21-2014, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
curtlots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northeast WI
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sac D View Post

I love these remotes, best overall functionality around. Unfortunately, as they age, a common problem begins to develop which inhibits their effectiveness. THE KEY CONTACTS begin to wear out!



I've already had to retire one and find a replacement, and the other two we have in use here are beginning to show the same symptoms. It's very sad.

 



I really do like this remote, and agree that it's one of the most functional out there. You do confirm suspicions that I have had about the longevity of the buttons though. I consistently search for a good deal on ebay for a backup for just that reason.
curtlots is offline  
post #740 of 819 Old 04-21-2014, 11:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,979
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 383
I think they may have made some hardware change later that improved button life. A few years ago, I had one replaced under warrant that had some buttons wear out within the first year. The replacement has far outlasted the original.

Unfortunately, we don't have many other options. Harmony has the same kind of buttons that wear out pretty quickly too. Even URC has issues.
mdavej is offline  
post #741 of 819 Old 04-21-2014, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
petrovy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sac D View Post

I love these remotes, best overall functionality around. Unfortunately, as they age, a common problem begins to develop which inhibits their effectiveness. THE KEY CONTACTS begin to wear out!

I've already had to retire one and find a replacement, and the other two we have in use here are beginning to show the same symptoms. It's very sad.

Yes indeed. I have and use 3 of the AR18's, of which 2 have an issue with the (arrow) UP button. To alleviate this problem as much as possible, if the device permits, I put in an 'UP' button into the 'soft' keys.

all is good....LNT4671 1005/1001 SQ01 w/old PS3 80G,Oppo 83 & 2400ES into Mirage OS3FS
petrovy is offline  
post #742 of 819 Old 04-29-2014, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by petrovy View Post

Yes indeed. I have and use 3 of the AR18's, of which 2 have an issue with the (arrow) UP button. To alleviate this problem as much as possible, if the device permits, I put in an 'UP' button into the 'soft' keys.

So would that be you selling 3 remotes, two with broken up buttons on eBay right now?

xnappo
xnappo is offline  
post #743 of 819 Old 05-02-2014, 05:29 PM
Newbie
 
Sac D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xnappo View Post

Yeah, it was a very poor design choice to use the 'bubble' type of button here. Strange decision since UEI almost never used them in the past. These remotes are a massive pain to try to repair as well.

I am curious - it your 'List' button the first to go? I ask because it is right next to the power toggle and the USB board, and when I opened up a broken one there was obvious heat damage there.

xnappo

The OK button usually is the first to have a problem with the ones we have used. Then the arrow keys UP, DOWN, etc.
Sac D is offline  
post #744 of 819 Old 05-17-2014, 08:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,746
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I use my AARX18G with my WMC HTPC. I learned all the commands just fine. My problem is, I want a button to toggle WMC fullscreen/window mode (ALT+ENTER). But no such button exists on any WMC remote so I cannot learn it. How can I make a new button with keyboard action ALT+ENTER that will work with a windows RC6 IR receiver?
hammerdwn is offline  
post #745 of 819 Old 05-18-2014, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,979
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 383
mdavej is offline  
post #746 of 819 Old 05-19-2014, 10:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
petrovy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by xnappo View Post

So would that be you selling 3 remotes, two with broken up buttons on eBay right now?

xnappo

Not me selling. I like my AR18's too much and will use them all until they totally self destruct, and then I will rip them apart and try to fix.

all is good....LNT4671 1005/1001 SQ01 w/old PS3 80G,Oppo 83 & 2400ES into Mirage OS3FS
petrovy is offline  
post #747 of 819 Old 05-20-2014, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by petrovy View Post

Not me selling. I like my AR18's too much and will use them all until they totally self destruct, and then I will rip them apart and try to fix.

Well I guess this guy really proved your point that the up button fails first LOL:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/131177213596?_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

I have have one I have taken apart that did not survive the process. I think now that I see how it goes together I could do better next time 'round. I can post some pics of how the tabs and cables work etc if you would like.

xnappo
xnappo is offline  
post #748 of 819 Old 06-01-2014, 06:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
petrovy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by xnappo View Post

Well I guess this guy really proved your point that the up button fails first LOL:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/131177213596?_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

I have have one I have taken apart that did not survive the process. I think now that I see how it goes together I could do better next time 'round. I can post some pics of how the tabs and cables work etc if you would like.

xnappo

If possible, pictures would be appreciated.

all is good....LNT4671 1005/1001 SQ01 w/old PS3 80G,Oppo 83 & 2400ES into Mirage OS3FS
petrovy is offline  
post #749 of 819 Old 06-16-2014, 08:36 PM
Newbie
 
SammyAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up one of these (ARRX18G) without the charging cradle, and I was disappointed to discover that it would not charge the battery via the mini-USB. Can someone please tell me the specs of the power supply that this remote uses? I assume that the cradle is just a simple pass-through of the power supply connections. So knowing the power supply specs should enable me to contrive a way to charge it. Also, knowing which pad on the back of the remote is which polarity would help also.

Thanks in advance for your help!
SammyAVS is offline  
post #750 of 819 Old 06-17-2014, 05:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by SammyAVS View Post

Thanks in advance for your help!
I have an extra charger. Just PM me your address and I'll send it for just the shipping cost.

xnappo
xnappo is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Acoustic Research , Harmony 1100 Remcontrol , Remotes And Controllers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off