Acoustic Research XSight Remote - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 753 Old 01-05-2010, 10:05 AM
Senior Member
 
sdolen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Check out Amazon, they have a very good price on the remote and extender.
sdolen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 753 Old 01-05-2010, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Best Buy also has a killer deal on the xsight touch 18G ($150) ATM.
mdavej is offline  
post #93 of 753 Old 01-05-2010, 11:14 AM
Newbie
 
slc71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought the AR XSight Touch (ARRX18G) for $145 and the RF Extender (ARRE433B ) for $90.00 from Best Buy and they had it in stock.
Also with the RF extender you don't even need to do anything because the remote automatically sends IR and RF.
Personally I hope more people buy it so the company will continue to improve on the software.
Also mdavej, I forgot to mention in the newest software I downloaded you can add your own icons to the favorites menu.
slc71 is offline  
post #94 of 753 Old 01-05-2010, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 282
I also just saw that the non-RF xsight 15G is gonna be $80 at BB this weekend.
mdavej is offline  
post #95 of 753 Old 01-05-2010, 08:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah but your warranty will be void and you won't get CCP.
URC does not authorise internet sales, even from authorised dealers

see:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post17552131

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdolen View Post

Check out Amazon, they have a very good price on the remote and extender.

jalyst is offline  
post #96 of 753 Old 01-05-2010, 11:49 PM
Senior Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalyst View Post

Yeah but your warranty will be void and you won't get CCP.
URC does not authorise internet sales, even from authorised dealers

see:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post17552131

Aren't we talking about the Xsight here? It is not a URC product.
dalto is offline  
post #97 of 753 Old 01-06-2010, 12:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought he was responding to my post, it came minutes later...
jalyst is offline  
post #98 of 753 Old 01-06-2010, 12:45 AM
Senior Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalyst View Post

I thought he was responding to my post, it came minutes later...

Well, in response to your post I would say that you almost can't compare this remote with the URC mx-980. The mx-980 is in a whole different class in terms of build quality, features and price. The mx-980 is a much nicer, much more complicated remote.
dalto is offline  
post #99 of 753 Old 01-06-2010, 12:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And therein lies my dilemma, I want it or the 9300 or Q50 bad.
But all of these sort of remotes cost a small fortune in Australia compared to the US.
But if I don't buy here warranty cover/support is dubious to say the least...
jalyst is offline  
post #100 of 753 Old 01-07-2010, 09:28 AM
Member
 
chuck5395's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased this remote last weekend. This is my first advanced remote so I am having some learning curve issues with it. Is this forum a good place to ask questions or is there somewhere else that might be better?
chuck5395 is offline  
post #101 of 753 Old 01-14-2010, 08:21 AM
Senior Member
 
BB_Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
--XSight15
Anybody set this remote up for a Scientific Atlanta 8300HD DVR cable box?

Given the $80 sale price, I am going to buy it locally at best buy. Then do some more research before I void any kind of return policy.

Can someone confirm that it does have a "List" button for me? That will save some extra programming for me. If so, where is this button? the lo-res images I have seen do not show it as a hard button.

How do you program in descrete on/off commands if your OEM remote does not have descrete on/off buttons?

When programming in multiple steps for a Macro (say, 7 steps) can you program in time delays?
BB_Mike is offline  
post #102 of 753 Old 01-14-2010, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Here's a good pic showing LIST:

The xsight database usually has all the discretes you need. If not, the only way to add them is to learn them from another remote. Discretes can usually be easily programmed into a cheap one-for-all ($10-$20) using advanced codes and used to teach the xsight. I do this with my harmony all the time.
mdavej is offline  
post #103 of 753 Old 01-14-2010, 08:34 AM
Senior Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by BB_Mike View Post

--XSight15
Anybody set this remote up for a Scientific Atlanta 8300HD DVR cable box?

Yes, I have when I was testing it. I had no issues in a few hours of testing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BB_Mike View Post

Can someone confirm that it does have a "List" button for me? That will save some extra programming for me. If so, where is this button? the lo-res images I have seen do not show it as a hard button.

I think the list button was next to stop button.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BB_Mike View Post

How do you program in descrete on/off commands if your OEM remote does not have descrete on/off buttons?

If they are in the UEI database that is available through the software it is literally just a matter of going in to the software and picking them off the list. If they are not in the database you will need another remote to teach them. That being said, UEI has one of the better databases on the market.
dalto is offline  
post #104 of 753 Old 01-14-2010, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
BB_Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awesome. thanks for the quick feedback you guys.

Here is the large picture of the non-touch version:

http://www.discoworld.dk/shop/images...ht_color_b.jpg

Having the color buttons and the LIST button will make life much easier when the wife is piloting.
BB_Mike is offline  
post #105 of 753 Old 01-14-2010, 02:20 PM
Senior Member
 
hotmoosettu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just ordered the remote from ebay the other day. Should be here on Monday. Definitely excited about this remote. It will be really nice to set up a profile for the wife so she can just go to her profile and use her 6 buttons and call it good! Then I can set up mine however i want and not have to worry about it.

If birth control is 99% effective, then my wife and I are the other 1%.

PSN: Hotmoosettu
hotmoosettu is offline  
post #106 of 753 Old 01-15-2010, 07:07 AM
Senior Member
 
BB_Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought the Acoustic Research ARRX15G Xsight Touch and after only one nights use I really like it. I setup my TV, cable box, and audio receiver using the built in setup that took about 5 minutes. All of the descretes/buttons did their job. The flow of the LCD screen is very intuitive. The fact that the LCD menus wrap around when scrolling is pretty cool too.

After I get the Macro's setup for power ON and Power OFF, I will be a happy camper. Probably do that in the next few days.

Oh, and there is a rattle inside of the remote that I believe triggers the backlight to come on when you grab the remote. At first, I thought the remote was broken because of this slight rattle. Probably some kind of spring and ball bearing setup. Makes it low power I guess. I like that you can disable this bump-to-turn on feature and also disable the beeps.

Can someone confirm this rattle noise for me?
BB_Mike is offline  
post #107 of 753 Old 01-16-2010, 09:05 AM
Senior Member
 
BB_Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BIG EDIT...
I initially thought I could only have 4 steps per activity or Macro. I was wrong. 4 steps are all that appear during the interactive online process, but you simply keep on adding steps after the apparent 4th and final steps. Like Dalto says in the next post.


it does not have the descretes for the Scientific Atlanta 8300HDC, so it simply "toggles" the power. Hopefully I can correct this, but I haven't gotten into learning IR codes yet. Surely the 8300HDC has a descrete for power on and off, right? I assume this Xsight can learn when facing another remote?

The LCD keys are listed in the online software as being "extended softkeys".
BB_Mike is offline  
post #108 of 753 Old 01-16-2010, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by BB_Mike View Post

When programming an Activity (or a Macro) you can only do 4 steps. That doesn't leave much to the imagination!

Are you sure it is limited to 4 steps? I just went back and looked at some of my old screenshots and the way the macro editor worked is that showed you your existing steps and if you wanted to add more steps you selected the function you wanted on the right and then clicked the arrow. It would then add an additional step to the macro. I created a 20+ step macro so you used to be able to do this. Let me know if you continue to have trouble and I can look through them again and try to find an example.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BB_Mike View Post

*Only it does not have the descretes for the Scientific Atlanta 8300HDC, so it simply "toggles" the power. Hopefully I can correct this, but I haven't gotten into learning IR codes yet. Surely the 8300HDC has a descrete for power on and off, right?

Unfortunately, there are no discretes for the Scientific Atlanta. If you have an option to turn on "power on numeric" in the Cable box menu then you can do a macro like 0,0,Exit for on and 0,0,Exit,delay,power for off.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BB_Mike View Post

I assume this Xsight can learn when facing another remote?

Actually, it learns from the bottom which I found very convenient. So you point the original remote at the bottom of the Xsight to program it. The advantage of this is that both remotes will be facing up when you are learning so you do not have to deal with one of them being upside down.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BB_Mike View Post

One last gripe: I cannot find out how to add softkeys to the Devices which are produced on the LCD screen. Haven't really tried to hard, but it certainly isn't obvious via the online setup. Stay tuned...

I don't remember exactly but I think you go into the device and there is an option to change the buttons. On that screen I think you have to click on the picture of the LCD and hit next and then it brings you to a screen where you can add and re-arrange buttons.
dalto is offline  
post #109 of 753 Old 01-16-2010, 11:53 AM
Senior Member
 
BB_Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Dalto! I have not checked the 4+ steps thing, but will shortly. You are correct about changing the soft keys. They are called "extended keys", and you can change them to your likely. I just popped in here to edit my post, but you beat me to it. I believe I will be most happy after I have those configured to my liking.

That is a good to know about the power on/off trick for my scietific atlanta box and I will give it a shot as well.

Having more steps will allow me to select particular audio modes like 7 channel stereo for music listening.

But I have been logged off of the online programming tool twice now during very involved stuff. This software should be running on my local machine. This internet time out crap is for the birds.
BB_Mike is offline  
post #110 of 753 Old 01-19-2010, 09:06 AM
Senior Member
 
BB_Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The remote is working like a champ now. The programming interface is a tad slow, but once you get the hang of it, all is well and good.
BB_Mike is offline  
post #111 of 753 Old 01-19-2010, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
hotmoosettu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BB_Mike View Post

The remote is working like a champ now. The programming interface is a tad slow, but once you get the hang of it, all is well and good.

Glad to hear it! I thought mine was supposed to get in yesterday but apparently today is the magic day. Hope to have it up and running this evening, but the wife may have other plans for today. I'll get my thoughts up on it soon.

If birth control is 99% effective, then my wife and I are the other 1%.

PSN: Hotmoosettu
hotmoosettu is offline  
post #112 of 753 Old 01-21-2010, 12:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by BB_Mike View Post

Can someone confirm this rattle noise for me?

I thought the exact same thing when I first heard it but I can confirm that it is the pick up sensor.
vladd is offline  
post #113 of 753 Old 01-21-2010, 07:55 AM
Senior Member
 
hotmoosettu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

I thought the exact same thing when I first heard it but I can confirm that it is the pick up sensor.

I don't know if I got a newer revision or something but I haven't heard this rattle at all. I've been messing with it quite a bit and am extremely pleased so far. The only equipment I've not been able to find a code for so far is my projector. Infocus X10. It does have the IN81 and IN82 I believe, but haven't had a chance to check out if those work or I need to manually code it. Either way, it's very simple.

I was the most pleased with how easy it was to program in my Monoprice HDMI switch. The remote had 7 buttons and I just picked a button, pointed, clicked, and repeated. Even if I had to manually program all my remotes, it wouldn't be that bad.

The activities were also very easy to set up and modify. I initially forgot to modify the timing of the activities. So when it took 20 seconds to run one activity, I realized this, changed it to like 0.3 seconds, and was off to the races.

The IR emitter on this is very effective. I can bounce the signal off walls and the tv and it works great. I don't know if the RF on this can be configured to control a Dish 722 or not though. I'll look into it but can anyone confirm or deny this?

One question I do have and maybe it's been answered before, can't remember: What's the difference in a macro and an activity? I went to set up a macro and it seemed very similar to activities.

All in all a very happy customer!!!

If birth control is 99% effective, then my wife and I are the other 1%.

PSN: Hotmoosettu
hotmoosettu is offline  
post #114 of 753 Old 01-21-2010, 04:09 PM
Newbie
 
slc71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just shook mine, it has a rattle to it. Not sure what it is though

Edit: Sorry i didn't see your post vladd
slc71 is offline  
post #115 of 753 Old 01-22-2010, 07:38 AM
Senior Member
 
hotmoosettu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So apparently mine does have a rattle when shaken. I guess ignorance was bliss......

If birth control is 99% effective, then my wife and I are the other 1%.

PSN: Hotmoosettu
hotmoosettu is offline  
post #116 of 753 Old 01-22-2010, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotmoosettu View Post

So apparently mine does have a rattle when shaken. I guess ignorance was bliss......

Sorry. If it's any comfort, you do learn to ignore it.
vladd is offline  
post #117 of 753 Old 01-25-2010, 09:02 AM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know if its possible to rearrange the order in which devices appear in the device list without having to delete them and recreate? I had to add a bunch of "learned" keys and don't want to do that again, but I would like to move a device to the top of the list.
twarren is offline  
post #118 of 753 Old 01-25-2010, 09:15 AM
Senior Member
 
BB_Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by twarren View Post

Does anyone know if its possible to rearrange the order in which devices appear in the device list without having to delete them and recreate? I had to add a bunch of "learned" keys and don't want to do that again, but I would like to move a device to the top of the list.

Nope. I believe that's something you are stuck with when you first learn the devices into the remote. Same goes with activities. Usually, you kind of luck out in that the device or activity you use the most is what you program first, right? It wouldn't be too hard to erase and reconfigure. Assigning the special device buttons all over again would be the hard part to redo.

I'm pretty sure the ratteling is some kind of ball bearing or spring mechanism to wakeup the display when the remote is moved (or picked up). you can experiment with this by slowly rotating the remote on a center axis. When you hear the "tick", you will see the screen come on. It's crude, and not as fancy as an accelerometer, but it is Low Power and thus helps to save on batteries.

I have a question:
I have an activity called "turn off". It turns off everthing. After it does so, it dedicates the LCD for my cable box device. I"d much rather the remote control's display go back to the main/home view. This would make it a lot easier to start watching TV again.

My complaint is that currently I have to find the "123" activity button and press it first, the I can select to "Watch TV".

The first question anybody ever asks with fancy remotes is "How do I turn on the (damn) TV?" I'd like my answer to be "Shake the remote. press the button deside Watch TV." <-- Is that possible to setup? It's is the furthest thing from intuitive to the average person to press either the tiny "home" or "123" buttons in hopes of watching TV.
BB_Mike is offline  
post #119 of 753 Old 01-25-2010, 09:23 PM
Member
 
old blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone that has either the touch or color check the database to see if it includes my devices? Specifically I have a Pioneer CLD 2090 laserdisk player. The LD remote is stubborn to teach to other programmable remotes.

My other devices are Motorola DCT6200 cable box, Sony DVP-NC665P DVD, LG BD370 bluray, Onkyo TX-NR807 receiver, and Mitsubishi WS-55313 TV.
old blue is offline  
post #120 of 753 Old 01-27-2010, 01:48 PM
Newbie
 
YoyoTrucco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Equipment-
TV: Panasonic TC-P54S1
AVR: Denon AVR-790
Blu-Ray: Samsung BD-P3600
Remote- XSight ARRX18G
Cable: SA 8300HD

The Set-Up-
Everything HDMI into AVR, single HDMI out to TV
Remote with RF extender in closet

The Dilemma-
"Watch Cable"
Following the clunky software, I've set it up both ways, meaning the Auto program by answering a few questions, and the IR sequence that I created. In each, it seems that the TV comes on, the AVR powers up, the cable image flashes on the TV, then there is a delay which results in the correct cable image being shown (though there is some handshake issue as I have to hit A to get rid of the "Not allowed" screen), but the Denon doesn't pick up the sound. Rather it passes it through to the TV.

In order to have the Denon pick up the sound, I have to turn it off, and simply turn it back on. Not a problem, just a pain in the ass.

What am I doing wrong? Is it the delays, programming order of things? Any suggestions?



The other issue/question-
How many of you are using the "Hello"/"Good Night" macro. I find the GN useful, but haven't bothered with the Hello, simply b/c I want the "Watch Cable" or "Watch BluRay" to substitute directly.


Thanks in advance for the replies/suggestions. These forums have been invaluable in researching and selecting the components that comprise my little HT.
YoyoTrucco is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Acoustic Research , Harmony 1100 Remcontrol , Remotes And Controllers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off