Logitech support for the Harmony 1000 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 08-07-2009, 03:48 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
JOMAST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I'm thinking of buying a harmony 1000 but are new released devices still supported by the hamony 1000? Where can i check witch devices are supported by the harmony 1000? On the logitech site there is only such a page for the harmony 1100. Thanks
JOMAST is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 08-08-2009, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
StevenZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: third from the left
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOMAST View Post

...are new released devices still supported by the hamony 1000? Where can i check witch devices are supported by the harmony 1000?

Harmony's IR database is shared across all of their remotes, so when a new device's code gets added, the 1000 should have access to it. You used to be able to (maybe you still can) test-drive a Harmony from their website, by setting up an account. That should confirm that your devices are all covered. Even if they're not, the remote can learn new codes.

All that having been said, and even though I've been a Harmony fan for years, IMO the 1000 was the worst remote they ever put out. Touchscreen seems cool, but it becomes a pain to look at it to find the right place to poke it, while you're looking at the TV screen to see the results of play/pause/skip/rewind.

You might also check out the long thread on the 1000, especially the posts from #214 onward (when the runaway-volume problems and remote-freeze complaints started surfacing).
StevenZ is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 08-12-2009, 11:55 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
JOMAST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Steven
JOMAST is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 08-15-2012, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 82
I have a Sony mega changer that I am not satisfied with the controls on the 1000. I do not have the remote, should I delete the activity and re install the activity? Specifically , I cant put in a # disc and go to it.. thanks in advance, otherwise a great remote..

taxman48 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 08-21-2012, 06:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by taxman48 View Post

I have a Sony mega changer that I am not satisfied with the controls on the 1000. I do not have the remote, should I delete the activity and re install the activity? Specifically , I cant put in a # disc and go to it.. thanks in advance, otherwise a great remote..

I have done this several times. You have to manually assign the correct buttons to make this work. Use your original remote and figure out the process to do what you want, then assign the buttons that you need. It's usually something like this.

DISC / (Disc #) / ENTER <- In this example you would add "DISC" to one of the buttons in your activity.

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 08-25-2012, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 82
thanks for the reply, but as I posted, I don't have the original remote. How do I program a button to go to disc #, which I can't do now? thanks in advance

taxman48 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 08-26-2012, 07:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by taxman48 View Post

thanks for the reply, but as I posted, I don't have the original remote. How do I program a button to go to disc #, which I can't do now? thanks in advance

The buttons you need should be in the Harmony database, you just have to assign them properly. With your Harmony remote go to "devices" page and choose your CD jukebox. Look for a button called "Disc", or maybe "Program". Press that button and then type in a disc number, then "enter". If that works then you just need to add those buttons to your activity.

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 12-17-2012, 01:57 PM
Member
 
kahlilj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: atlanta, ga
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the Harmony 1000 sends RF signals along with IR? Also does it need additional device like the RF extenders in order to work?
kahlilj is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 10-27-2013, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taxman48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 82
just got a pair of monoblock amps and would like for the Harmony 1000 to turn them on . How do I go about programming the remote? thanks in advance..

figured out that you have to set up each source and turn on trigger in AVR

taxman48 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech Harmony 1000 Advanced Universal Remote Silver , Logitech , Harmony 1100 Remcontrol

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off