Official Logitech Harmony 900 thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 2803 Old 09-02-2009, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stephen Hopkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 3,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by citico View Post

You could try this also:

http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2102949

I'll probably end up using 3.5mm mono cables and some combination of 2.5mm-to-3.5mm adapters. I'll see what The Shack here in town has, but I'm going to have to order the emitters anyway, so it'll probably be cheaper to order the cables/adapters as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

more than likely yes it will be cheaper.

however, my experience (from what I've seen posted mostly) is that the specs on all the logitech blasters/extenders are that they are 'mono' connections. sometimes stereo cables work, sometimes mono cables work...it almost seems hit or miss.

depending on the cost difference, it might be worth paying a little bit more (I think if they charge any more than $30 they're crazy - of course I'm assuming it'll basically be just some small cables/blaster tips) just to KNOW that it will work without the hassle of testing various cable/adapter combinations

I think knowing exactly what it is will make a difference. If it's a 2 or 3 tip eye style emitter and goes for $30, I might consider it for my devices that don't have wired IR connections and experiment with cables/adapters for those with wired IR inputs. If it's a 6 eye emitter for $30 - $40, I'll jump right on it and call it a day.

Knowing exactly what it actually is and the time frame will be the determining factors... I'll probably head off to the shack and save my receipts, but if I get something working before the Logitech solution is released, that's a sale they lost for dragging their feet. I can't imagine why they wouldn't have such a product ready at launch... did they not expect that MANY of the people buying 900s would have racks and gear with wired IR capabilities?

Stephen Hopkins is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 2803 Old 09-02-2009, 07:28 AM
Senior Member
 
citico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Knoxville TN
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is the cable I wanted to post:
http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2102950

ED
citico is offline  
post #363 of 2803 Old 09-02-2009, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stephen Hopkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 3,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by citico View Post

This is the cable I wanted to post:
http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2102950

Ya, I'll probably use something like that, or build them so I can have custom lengths (I may need to place a PE order anyway).

Stephen Hopkins is offline  
post #364 of 2803 Old 09-02-2009, 09:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Hopkins View Post

I'll probably end up using 3.5mm mono cables and some combination of 2.5mm-to-3.5mm adapters. I'll see what The Shack here in town has, but I'm going to have to order the emitters anyway, so it'll probably be cheaper to order the cables/adapters as well.



I think knowing exactly what it is will make a difference. If it's a 2 or 3 tip eye style emitter and goes for $30, I might consider it for my devices that don't have wired IR connections and experiment with cables/adapters for those with wired IR inputs. If it's a 6 eye emitter for $30 - $40, I'll jump right on it and call it a day.

Knowing exactly what it actually is and the time frame will be the determining factors... I'll probably head off to the shack and save my receipts, but if I get something working before the Logitech solution is released, that's a sale they lost for dragging their feet. I can't imagine why they wouldn't have such a product ready at launch... did they not expect that MANY of the people buying 900s would have racks and gear with wired IR capabilities?

sounds like a plan...

logitech told us they hoped to have it ready for the release of the 900...
guess that didn't happen
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #365 of 2803 Old 09-03-2009, 10:14 AM
Newbie
 
audiomax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Marysville, WA
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by waltzonice View Post

This reviewer claims that he's only getting about a 20 feet range even though the manual indicates about 100 ft.

http://www.crunchgear.com/2009/08/31...versal-remote/

To all of those who already have the 900 - Is the RF range a problem? I will need to penetrate a standard wood construction exterior wall with 6 in studs, at a range of around 25 ft.

Hard to imagine they would downgrade the RF strength of a $400 remote compared to their other remotes.

Thanks for any info.
audiomax is offline  
post #366 of 2803 Old 09-03-2009, 10:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiomax View Post

To all of those who already have the 900 - Is the RF range a problem? I will need to penetrate a standard wood construction exterior wall with 6 in studs, at a range of around 25 ft.

Hard to imagine they would downgrade the RF strength of a $400 remote compared to their other remotes.

Thanks for any info.

it's a different rf protocol. I go through two sheetrock walls at about 25 feet with no issues

beyond that it can be hit or miss
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #367 of 2803 Old 09-03-2009, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stephen Hopkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 3,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sorry, I can't help regarding range... I go through 1 sheetrock wall and 1 MDF cabinet at about 10'. I tried two floors directly below (about 20', through plywood decking and Berber carpet) and it worked well enough, though a few commands were missed here and there.

Stephen Hopkins is offline  
post #368 of 2803 Old 09-03-2009, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I tested my 900 and Blasters from outside, 40' away through a 8" Stucco wall and 2 interior sheet rock walls and was able to control eveyrthing without any problems
rehaz1 is offline  
post #369 of 2803 Old 09-03-2009, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
whodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could someone direct me to a cable appropriate to go from the 900's blaster's IR port to an ATON DLA6 which uses a 3.5mm mono plug?

Thanks!
whodean is offline  
post #370 of 2803 Old 09-03-2009, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stephen Hopkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 3,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by whodean View Post

Could someone direct me to a cable appropriate to go from the 900's blaster's IR port to an ATON DLA6 which uses a 3.5mm mono plug?

Thanks!

I'm going to be trying a 2.5mm to 3.5mm mono adapter and 3.5mm mono plug... I'll report back (probably over the weekend) on how/if it works.

Stephen Hopkins is offline  
post #371 of 2803 Old 09-03-2009, 03:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just an FYI, the newly released harmony 700 uses a different operating platform and supports sequences...be sure to sign the petition on the logitech forums to get sequences on the 900
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #372 of 2803 Old 09-03-2009, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WOW they really know how to tick of customers that are willing to pay more.

I am looking at IR solutions right now instead and if I find what I like then I will return the 900. It just isn't worth that much extra money if it doesn't have all other features plus some...........
mhdiab is offline  
post #373 of 2803 Old 09-03-2009, 06:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
for me, the sleep feature makes the 900 a perfect bedroom remote
granted I beta tested it and I'm not sure I would pay 400 for a bedroom remote, but I would pay 300 or so for it
it's a shame, I was told a while back that it was going to go out with an MSRP less than what it did go out with...oh well

when you say you're looking for IR solutions, I assume you mean IR extender/repeater so that you can use the One like a 900, right?

if so, send me a PM when you get a chance, I don't want to "dirty" up this thread too much, but I have an idea for you
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #374 of 2803 Old 09-03-2009, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
whodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Hopkins View Post

I'm going to be trying a 2.5mm to 3.5mm mono adapter and 3.5mm mono plug... I'll report back (probably over the weekend) on how/if it works.

Cool, thanks Stephen.
whodean is offline  
post #375 of 2803 Old 09-04-2009, 07:19 AM
Member
 
mcdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taank View Post

Yes, the interface is extremely sluggish compared to the One. I really hope this is fixed, because so far everything else is great. The page transition is unbearably slow for having shelled out $400. When you hit a button to switch page, the screen dims, then switches slowly, then brightens, and its done. Each step feels drawn out.

No yellow tint here though.

So far only two of us with sluggish screens? Kinda makes me wonder if I have a dud, though the slowness feels software based to me. I guess it could be a faulty processor.

Any other 900 owners who own/owned the One care to chime in before my BestBuy return period is up?
mcdj is offline  
post #376 of 2803 Old 09-04-2009, 08:06 AM
Senior Member
 
ZenithPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm pretty sure they all are more sluggish than the harmony one. I still have my one here to compare. But maybe yours is worse because it doesn't really bother me much even when scrolling through multiple pages. I think it's because Im not that used to using touchscreens yet, and by the time I'm ready to press again it's already loaded the next screen.

I think it's just the price we pay for the fancier screen transitions than the harmony one....if you could turn off the transitions maybe it would be faster.
ZenithPete is offline  
post #377 of 2803 Old 09-04-2009, 11:09 AM
Member
 
nandopr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcdj View Post

Any other 900 owners who own/owned the One care to chime in before my BestBuy return period is up?

I upgraded from the "one". And yes, it is a little bit sluggish compared to the "one". I exchanged it just to have "peace of mind". The new one behaves the same.

Not really a big deal for me but if you want to be sure go to BB and exchange it.
nandopr is offline  
post #378 of 2803 Old 09-04-2009, 02:48 PM
Newbie
 
APerfect10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

I know not everyone uses favorites, but now that the remote is shipping I thought I'd repost that I'm taking requests for the 900 icons. The beta sets are currently available at [removed] I'll gladly add to those any new channels.
,R

I would like to see MASN, MASN2, and MASN HD please Donation will follow...

masnsports.com

Best regards,

Derek
APerfect10 is offline  
post #379 of 2803 Old 09-04-2009, 08:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
masn has been made and is now up for all remotes.
,r

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #380 of 2803 Old 09-04-2009, 09:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I also want to again call attention to that vewwy wittle "click here" under squareeyes signature. He's almost at 50%, which you will understand if you "click there".

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #381 of 2803 Old 09-05-2009, 12:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheRatPatrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Wannabe Actuary, hows the petition going?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

it can NOT control any proprietary RF devices.

Do you think this could change in the future? Since RF remotes are already sending out an RF signal, how hard would it be for them to work with proprietary RF devices? Is it a matter a getting the correct RF frequency, could this be updated via a firmware/software update, or could they make an adapter like they did for the PS3?

Thanks
TheRatPatrol is offline  
post #382 of 2803 Old 09-05-2009, 01:05 AM
Newbie
 
datdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

The Harmony is not the limiting factor here. You need to find an IR receiver that will do what you need. Any universal IR remote will be able to control an IR receiver, but if your IR receiver is limited in its abilities then the 900 isn't going to fix it.

I'd stay away from any iMon IR solution and look into a USB-UIRT and use EventGhost or any EventGhost compatible MCE IR receiver.

Ok, so I got the 900, the USB-Uirt and instaled the driver and Eventghost.

I chose the USB-URIT device from the Logitech Remote Software interface, but I can't get it to do anything. When I set it up and it askes me for the Power settings, not options are listed. I don't have a an IR remote to control the USB-UIRT to learn IR commands, so how do I get it to do something (anything) on my PC?

Thanks
datdude is offline  
post #383 of 2803 Old 09-05-2009, 04:51 AM
Member
 
Taank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZenithPete View Post

I'm pretty sure they all are more sluggish than the harmony one. I still have my one here to compare. But maybe yours is worse because it doesn't really bother me much even when scrolling through multiple pages. I think it's because Im not that used to using touchscreens yet, and by the time I'm ready to press again it's already loaded the next screen.

I think it's just the price we pay for the fancier screen transitions than the harmony one....if you could turn off the transitions maybe it would be faster.


I think you're right about it being the price of having a fancier screen. I may be alone here, but I wish it had the old screen and faster transitions. The screen upgrade isn't that spectacular to have to sacrifice zippyness. It's like comparing Vista to XP. Vista may have some visual bells and whistles... but the slighly sluggish feeling that comes along with it makes you glady want to "downgrade" to XP and have your fast OS back.

Honestly, there is something to be said for how the old screen looks anyway. In this forum this is probably blasphemy, but I don't need buttons on my remote control to be in like HD resolution. Solid color text on solid color background button, that is easy to read, worked for me.
Taank is offline  
post #384 of 2803 Old 09-05-2009, 05:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
jalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

for me, the sleep feature makes the 900 a perfect bedroom remote
granted I beta tested it and I'm not sure I would pay 400 for a bedroom remote, but I would pay 300 or so for it
it's a shame, I was told a while back that it was going to go out with an MSRP less than what it did go out with...oh well

when you say you're looking for IR solutions, I assume you mean IR extender/repeater so that you can use the One like a 900, right?

if so, send me a PM when you get a chance, I don't want to "dirty" up this thread too much, but I have an idea for you

Hmm this sound like a better way to go overall than the 900.
Id be interested in this too; if you got a minute feel free to PM me too!
jalyst is offline  
post #385 of 2803 Old 09-05-2009, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,333
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by datdude View Post

Ok, so I got the 900, the USB-Uirt and instaled the driver and Eventghost.

I chose the USB-URIT device from the Logitech Remote Software interface, but I can't get it to do anything. When I set it up and it askes me for the Power settings, not options are listed. I don't have a an IR remote to control the USB-UIRT to learn IR commands, so how do I get it to do something (anything) on my PC?

Thanks

With Eventghost you can just pick any remote from the Logitech profile such as an early 80s model VCR. The USB-UIRT will receive the signal and Eventghost will map it to the command of your choice. Hit Power on the remote and tell Eventghost to map it as Power. You can even map Record on the remote to do Eject on the PC. I assume the USB-UIRT entry in the Logitech software is just some sort of remote with a lot of commands. When it asks for the power button just pick something and map it to power in Eventghost.

bryansj is online now  
post #386 of 2803 Old 09-05-2009, 06:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,333
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by theratpatrol View Post

Do you think this could change in the future? Since RF remotes are already sending out an RF signal, how hard would it be for them to work with proprietary RF devices? Is it a matter a getting the correct RF frequency, could this be updated via a firmware/software update, or could they make an adapter like they did for the PS3?

Thanks

This will not happen, especially with a Logitech remote. The closest you can get is using the Z-wave built into the 890 to control other Z-wave devices. When shopping for things with remote controls it is best to avoid the RF solutions if you plan on integrating them with a universal remote. My gas logs are RF controlled and I would love to have those in my 890, but it isn't going to happen.

bryansj is online now  
post #387 of 2803 Old 09-05-2009, 07:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by theratpatrol View Post

Wannabe Actuary, hows the petition going?


Do you think this could change in the future? Since RF remotes are already sending out an RF signal, how hard would it be for them to work with proprietary RF devices? Is it a matter a getting the correct RF frequency, could this be updated via a firmware/software update, or could they make an adapter like they did for the PS3?

Thanks

won't happen
the licensing fees for each proprietary rf signal that they would need to get would cost too much
unless you don't mind paying 4 digits for a remote
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #388 of 2803 Old 09-05-2009, 07:51 AM
Newbie
 
APerfect10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

masn has been made and is now up for all remotes.
,r

Wow, you rock! I'm going to send over a donation right away.

Thanks again...

-Derek
APerfect10 is offline  
post #389 of 2803 Old 09-05-2009, 07:55 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by theratpatrol View Post

Wannabe Actuary, hows the petition going?


Do you think this could change in the future? Since RF remotes are already sending out an RF signal, how hard would it be for them to work with proprietary RF devices? Is it a matter a getting the correct RF frequency, could this be updated via a firmware/software update, or could they make an adapter like they did for the PS3?

Thanks

I don't see that ever happening as each proprietary RF device operates on a different frequency, you can have 5 RF devices all the same make and model and each can only be controlled by it's own remote. If they could be controlled by the same remote, if you turned one on all of them would turn on at the same time.
rehaz1 is offline  
post #390 of 2803 Old 09-05-2009, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheRatPatrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

This will not happen, especially with a Logitech remote. The closest you can get is using the Z-wave built into the 890 to control other Z-wave devices. When shopping for things with remote controls it is best to avoid the RF solutions if you plan on integrating them with a universal remote. My gas logs are RF controlled and I would love to have those in my 890, but it isn't going to happen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

won't happen
the licensing fees for each proprietary rf signal that they would need to get would cost too much
unless you don't mind paying 4 digits for a remote

Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 View Post

I don't see that ever happening as each proprietary RF device operates on a different frequency, you can have 5 RF devices all the same make and model and each can only be controlled by it's own remote. If they could be controlled by the same remote, if you turned one on all of them would turn on at the same time.

But technology wise, it could be done, right? If each device operates on its own RF frequency, could that frequency be uploaded into the remote via a software upgrade or is that more of a hardware thing?

You're right though, it probably will never happen, but this is more of a curiosity question if anything.

Thanks
TheRatPatrol is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off