Official Logitech Harmony 900 thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The button on the base, wouldn't be? "Find My Remote!" Would it? Do you need a Mobile Me account??

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

no icon uploading/choosing for activities
the selection of icons you can pick for a command is bigger, but still not customizable


Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #33 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

no icon uploading/choosing for activities
the selection of icons you can pick for a command is bigger, but still not customizable

is your name randy?

uhhm... what he said.

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #34 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Perpendicular's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: California
Posts: 2,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 37
I just purchased a Harmony One a few days ago. I plan on taking it back and getting the 900 based on two reasons. I don't like the fact that the lcd screen is not clear enough (for my aging eyes) and it doesn't stay on long enough. These two features are worth it alone for me.

OPPO BETA GROUP
Perpendicular is offline  
post #35 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 09:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
only one remote per blaster
if you need multiple remotes to share an extender is the 890pro
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #36 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,270
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by tamanaco View Post

Amazon has a couple nice pics of the 900 where you can zoom on the device, but it has not been officially released. It shows the MSRP

http://www.amazon.com/Logitech-Harmony-Remote-Control-Black/dp/B002IC0YL8/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1250007623&sr=8-2

That's odd that Amazon shows four IR ports on the back of the RF extender and also a picture of a stick-on emitter pair. I can see the emitter picture being incorrect, but the four port extender would have to be photoshopped.

bryansj is offline  
post #37 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 09:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

That's odd that Amazon shows four IR ports on the back of the RF extender and also a picture of a stick-on emitter pair. I can see the emitter picture being incorrect, but the four port extender would have to be photoshopped.

might be our beta models only had the two and the production version includes four. i used a couple splitters from my neighborhood radio shack to increase the number of leads out and it worked fine too.

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #38 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
would be nice if it's four ports now
would have also been nice if we were told of this change
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #39 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
David Ortiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

That's odd that Amazon shows four IR ports on the back of the RF extender and also a picture of a stick-on emitter pair. I can see the emitter picture being incorrect, but the four port extender would have to be photoshopped.

I don't see the picture you're referring to.

I've read that this model doesn't support sequences. I think that's strange, considering that many want the current sequence capability on the Harmony One to be expanded to more than 5 steps.
David Ortiz is offline  
post #40 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,270
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Ortiz View Post

I don't see the picture you're referring to.

I've read that this model doesn't support sequences. I think that's strange, considering that many want the current sequence capability on the Harmony One to be expanded to more than 5 steps.

That's odd... those two pictures were removed from Amazon.

Edit: The power of "Work Offline" + "History"

bryansj is offline  
post #41 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it in fact does not support sequences; supposedly because they based it off the 1100 platform, which doesn't support them
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #42 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbbarron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wannabe: Kindly clarify "sequences". I have my 1000 currently programmed to raise the lights on a pause (sequence of raise lights command and then pause command) and dim lights on play (sequence of lower light command and then play command).

Will I lose this functionality?

Can it still be programmed to setup a device used in an activity like a lighting controller (i.e., set lights to DIM on 'Watch DVD').
dbbarron is offline  
post #43 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 12:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
of course you can still include lights in an activity
you just can't create a sequence that combines a pause and light command into one
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #44 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 12:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
dbbarron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No free lunches in this remote game are there?

Finally what appears to be a useful device and the one bit of flexibility for programming is removed. I get it, make it easy to program, restrict advanced features and thus mitigate calls to customer service; but this is too far.
dbbarron is offline  
post #45 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 12:47 PM
Senior Member
 
biz64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Macomb, Michigan
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What?! So I cant program it to raise the lights when I push pause? Thats lame!

My build thread
The "Big House" Build
biz64 is offline  
post #46 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 01:58 PM
Senior Member
 
citico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Knoxville TN
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you want to convert the extender to handle emitters instead of using blasters, take a look at ths site:
http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2062457

ED
citico is offline  
post #47 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by amorenod View Post

It's finally here:

http://blog.logitech.com/2009/08/11/...ny-900-remote/

amorenod, you might as well label the title of the thread "Official" this "one" has the posts going...

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #48 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 03:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree, he posts, info, and a few beta testers are here

doesn't get more official than that at this point
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #49 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 03:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
amorenod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm too humble to do this kind of things by myself, but since it's been requested... done.
amorenod is online now  
post #50 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 04:20 PM
Member
 
jadeonly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Harmony 900 owners: what RF dimmer switches do you recommend?
jadeonly is offline  
post #51 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
 
wonderbread57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Too bad about the sequences, I use them with my One as a macro to navigate my tv's menu to switch from Just Scan to 16:9 and back (soft buttons for both).

Do the master/mini blasters plug in to an outlet or are they battery powered?
wonderbread57 is offline  
post #52 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 04:42 PM
Newbie
 
HoloQuest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup, the lack of Sequences is quite puzzling. I use them as short macros for the computer, Minimize Window, Close Window, Shutdown Menu, and on and on. I can just tell my family where I have mapped [Alt], [Space], [Tab], and all the letter keys so THEY can memorize the jumble of keystrokes needed to run the computer.

Or...
HoloQuest is offline  
post #53 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 05:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wonderbread57 View Post

Too bad about the sequences, I use them with my One as a macro to navigate my tv's menu to switch from Just Scan to 16:9 and back (soft buttons for both).

Do the master/mini blasters plug in to an outlet or are they battery powered?

the mini blasters connect by a 2.5mm cable into the back of the main blaster
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #54 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 05:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoloQuest View Post

Yup, the lack of Sequences is quite puzzling. I use them as short macros for the computer, Minimize Window, Close Window, Shutdown Menu, and on and on. I can just tell my family where I have mapped [Alt], [Space], [Tab], and all the letter keys so THEY can memorize the jumble of keystrokes needed to run the computer.

Or...

trust me...just like the 1100 beta test...this immediately got brought up...thread was immediately locked so it didn't turn into a 'flame fest'...even though I don't use sequences...I see the need for them and argued that it needs to be included...I just don't see logitech adding them back in
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #55 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 06:21 PM
Member
 
Drew2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

it in fact does not support sequences; supposedly because they based it off the 1100 platform, which doesn't support them

This is truly the worst news about a remote I was really looking forward to...

I have the Harmony One now and love the form factor, and was looking forward to moving the RGBY functions from soft-keys to the new hard-keys, but the lack of sequences has me now waiting for the Acoustic Research xSight Touch. Hopefully one day AR will decide to release it here ...

Long time member of sister site DBSTalk
Drew2k is offline  
post #56 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 07:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
gang,
iconharmony has been updated to include the new 900 favorites.
the higher-resolution screen on the remote allows for much more detail and legibility in the icons.

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #57 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 07:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

gang,
iconharmony has been updated to include the new 900 favorites.
the higher-resolution screen on the remote allows for much more detail and legibility in the icons.

I saw...you rock...already requested a couple of new icons (cable company added channels)
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #58 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 07:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
newfmp3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NFLD, Canada
Posts: 3,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 116
this remote is easily two times the cost it should be. Seems to be a logitech thing lately to have unreal msrp's on everything. Their gaming keyboards are the same way now too. Example, I paid 50 bucks for a G15 keyboard, regular price a couple of years ago. This keyboard has a built in LCD. That same keyboard now, doesn't come with the screen anymore, and sells for 90 bucks. Identical keyboard but with no lcd, G11. I'm in Canada btw. Their new G19, well over 200 bucks Canadian.....crazy. I used to swear by logitech, but the prices and reliablilty is becoming bothersome.

This remote is not worth 499 bucks. Maybe worth 200 imho. It's very nice, but not that nice.
newfmp3 is offline  
post #59 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 07:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by newfmp3 View Post

this remote is easily two times the cost it should be. Seems to be a logitech thing lately to have unreal msrp's on everything. Their gaming keyboards are the same way now too. Example, I paid 50 bucks for a G15 keyboard, regular price a couple of years ago. This keyboard has a built in LCD. That same keyboard now, doesn't come with the screen anymore, and sells for 90 bucks. Identical keyboard but with no lcd, G11. I'm in Canada btw. Their new G19, well over 200 bucks Canadian.....crazy. I used to swear by logitech, but the prices and reliablilty is becoming bothersome.

This remote is not worth 499 bucks. Maybe worth 200 imho. It's very nice, but not that nice.

doubt you'll find it for 200 anytime soon, unless you have a coupon for half off somewhere...

but at the same point, the MSRP isn't what you pay in most cases...for instance, the One has an MSRP of 250, but you can find it from 180-200 no problem.

what a remote is worth to YOU <> what logitech should charge. I expect you'll see it more in the $350 range in a month or so and eventually in the $330 area
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #60 of 2799 Old 08-11-2009, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

gang,
iconharmony has been updated to include the new 900 favorites.
the higher-resolution screen on the remote allows for much more detail and legibility in the icons.

OMG, if they translate to the 900 as good as they look online...OMG!
What One?

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off