Official Logitech Harmony 900 thread - Page 94 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2791 of 2803 Old 04-23-2014, 04:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Thornhill, ON
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
It is inherent in the architecture of the remote. You just have to live with it.
BPlayer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2792 of 2803 Old 06-12-2014, 07:17 AM
Member
 
erikstormtrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone ever tried to replace the LCD screen?

My 900 had a bad fall yesterday, and now the LCD screen inside is cracked. The remote still works otherwise, and I can even use the touchscreen by remembering where things were.
erikstormtrooper is offline  
post #2793 of 2803 Old 06-12-2014, 09:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Trooper, that's a shame. I can't imagine you could pull off that surgery, but if you are motivated anything's possible. You'd almost certainly have to scavenge the replacement part from another 900. Post back when you decide on repair vs replacement, and tell us what you do.
mogrub is offline  
post #2794 of 2803 Old 06-26-2014, 09:03 AM
Member
 
erikstormtrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Update: I almost went the route of fixing the screen myself, but my soldering skills aren't the best. I found a company on ebay that would replace the LCD screen at a decent price. So...

I received the repaired remote yesterday, and I'm having some issues (and regrets). The image on the screen (not the screen itself) starts to get wobbly, shaky, and unstable - almost like interference on an old OTA TV channel. Then the remote goes to the white screen and reboots itself. I've contacted the seller to see where we go from here, but does anyone know what the "wobbly" image is a symptom of? Is it a bad connection?
erikstormtrooper is offline  
post #2795 of 2803 Old 06-27-2014, 09:25 AM
Member
 
erikstormtrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Something to add: I noticed that the wobbly image and reboot happen pretty consistently when I press the OFF button. The seller says this is a battery issue, but I'm a little dubious of that.
erikstormtrooper is offline  
post #2796 of 2803 Old 06-29-2014, 08:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by erikstormtrooper View Post
Something to add: I noticed that the wobbly image and reboot happen pretty consistently when I press the OFF button. The seller says this is a battery issue, but I'm a little dubious of that.
Drop it in the charger for 24 hours and then immediately put it in action, and see if there is the same issue. I'm dubious too.
mogrub is offline  
post #2797 of 2803 Old 07-30-2014, 07:00 AM
Member
 
thos19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rockland, Taxachusetts
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Slowed down activity boot up?

I had to replace my Onkyo pre-amp recently, so I had a lot of re-programming of my 900 to do. I eventually started from scratch.

One thing I've noticed is that my activities (which use the same components except for the new pre-amp) take much longer than before. For instance: "Watch TV" which turned on my TV and pre-amp while selecting the correct input(s) used to take around 5 seconds. Now it takes 10+ seconds. During which, the 900 screen shows the spinning "processing" dial in the middle. I don't recall ever seeing that before.

Anyone experience something similar. Maybe I did something incorrectly in reprogramming the 900?

Thanks in advance...
thos19 is offline  
post #2798 of 2803 Old 07-30-2014, 07:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Van G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thos19 View Post
I had to replace my Onkyo pre-amp recently, so I had a lot of re-programming of my 900 to do. I eventually started from scratch.

One thing I've noticed is that my activities (which use the same components except for the new pre-amp) take much longer than before. For instance: "Watch TV" which turned on my TV and pre-amp while selecting the correct input(s) used to take around 5 seconds. Now it takes 10+ seconds. During which, the 900 screen shows the spinning "processing" dial in the middle. I don't recall ever seeing that before.

Anyone experience something similar. Maybe I did something incorrectly in reprogramming the 900?

Thanks in advance...
Somewhat similar issue - I find some of the controls stop working during use - for example volume or mute stop working on the AVR. Buttons are not faulty.

What's the proper process to completely wipe/reset the Harmony and Software so you can start from scratch?

Van G

Carl Spackler: "The amazing stuff about this is, that you can play 36 holes on it in the afternoon, take it home and just get stoned to the bejeezus-belt that night on this stuff."
Van G is offline  
post #2799 of 2803 Old 08-02-2014, 10:17 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Van G View Post
Somewhat similar issue - I find some of the controls stop working during use - for example volume or mute stop working on the AVR. Buttons are not faulty.

What's the proper process to completely wipe/reset the Harmony and Software so you can start from scratch?
Ther is no easy way of doing that. You can just create a brand new account, add your devices and create your activities. Or delete all of your Activities, then delete all of your devices in your old account. There is no reset to factory option.
rehaz1 is offline  
post #2800 of 2803 Old 10-09-2014, 09:34 PM
Member
 
AVSNoobie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm having a major problem with my remote programming. I just purchased a Tivo Mini to add to my set up. I am running the Pioneer SC-67 with the TV running into the Sat input. All video runs to the HDMI on the TV.

Inputs into the Pioneer go to the DVD, CD etc, while the SC-67 carries 7 HDMI slots.

The problem is that I can control all of my devices except the Tivo Mini. After nearly pulling my hair out and losing sleep, installing and uninstalling the OS several times, I finally figured what the problem is. The remote is having trouble determining which HDMI slot to go to. No matter if I program the Tivo for HDMI 6 or HDMI 4 (HDMI 5 is off limits since it shares the MHL slot as well), but it will not go to the right one.

Does anyone have any idea how to resolve this?

Thanks.
AVSNoobie is offline  
post #2801 of 2803 Old 10-10-2014, 07:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mamasboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stuck in Michigan
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seeing some activity in this thread got me to thinking about bringing up an issue I have noticed over the last year.

First, I love this remote. Simple and does the job. Anyone in the family can use it no problem to swap channels and devices.

The problem is, about 1 out of 10 times the remote does not turn on everything. For example I may switch from TV on the DVR to TV on my Dune Media Center. Everything might work fine with the change over but the AVR might not get switched to the proper output for the Dune. The remote has a help button which runs the switch process over again and then asks "Did that fix things?". Normally the help function does not fix things (I believe it used to), so I need to hit the "I know how to fix" and then select AVR on the remote and hit the input command - at this point the AVR switches perfectly and all is good.

The above is only an example. Sometimes the Blue Ray might not get turned on, or DVR2 does not turn on, or the AVR does not turn on, or inputs on the AVR are not switched.

Not a big deal because I just hit "I know how to fix" and manually fix it using the remote.

The problem is when the wife or kids run into the problem. They are stumped and are calling me for help wherever I am at. I did come up with a work around for them. If what they want to switch to does not come on properly switch to something else using the remote, then when it switches over, switch back to what they really want to turn on, this almost always works for them.

Anyone else have this problem and find a solution or have an idea what is happening?

"It's not a lie if you believe it's the truth" --- George Costanza
Mamasboy is offline  
post #2802 of 2803 Old 10-10-2014, 08:13 AM
Member
 
AVSNoobie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am not an expert when it comes to this, but I have found that I have the same issue when we clean the cabinet where the audio video receiver is located. The solution is to adjust the sensor and test it out that way. This usually resolves the issue a lot of times.
AVSNoobie is offline  
post #2803 of 2803 Old 10-10-2014, 08:31 AM
Member
 
AVSNoobie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
After posting last night, I found a few possible solutions on the web and after going through the manual again.

One of the solutions was to use the single button approach to traverse the HDMI slots sequentially.

The question is that if I use this approach, will the Remote start at the same place each time i.e. Hdmi 1 and go through them sequentially or will it start the count from Where it left off?

If the latter, then I presume that I would have to turn everything off and start from scratch so that it would end up in the same place each time but this would also make it somewhat unproductive if I am on another HDMI slot

The reason for asking is that a lot of times I will have to reprogram the entire remote after making one small change to the remote buttons and I don't really want to do this again so if anyone has a good solution to this I would really appreciate it.

By the way I have had the remote and current setup for two years without many problems and I would recommend it.

Thanks.
AVSNoobie is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off