Official Logitech Harmony 900 thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 04:05 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
amorenod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The RF version of the One (plus a few changes) it's finally here:

http://blog.logitech.com/2009/08/11/...ny-900-remote/
amorenod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 05:05 AM
Newbie
 
paulterp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's also an early review up at cnet:

http://reviews.cnet.com/remote-contr...ch+Harmony+900

Will be very interested to hear opinions as it becomes available and people start actually using in home theaters. Might be going on my christmas list for Santa if it turns out to be as good as it looks.
paulterp is offline  
post #3 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 05:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,347
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 187
OK, what's the deal with the mini blasters? Is that stupid idea going to be what keeps me from upgrading my 890? I currently have four zones that I need to control and the unit has three flashers (main and two mini blasters) instead of the previous nine (eight emitters and one flasher). Does the base unit still accept 3.5mm connections for direct IR connections or stick-on emitters? You would think that with the PS3 adapter they would make use if its 2.5mm port with this new remote.

Also, what about Z-wave or zigbee?

Edit: I watched the CNET review. They say the RF system is significantly better, but I don't agree. There are two ports on the back of the main blaster for the two mini blasters. So I would assume you could plug any IR emitter into those ports, but you still only have two ports. If they are so much better then you could probably plug in four mini blasters into the 890's RF extender. The only thing that would be "better" is that you don't have to plug a USB cable into the RF extender for updates.

Also, with the non-stick-on emitter route you lose control of porting IR through individual ports to control devices that have identical IR commands such as multiple DVRs.

How disappointing after waiting so long...

bryansj is online now  
post #4 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 05:34 AM
<><
Advanced Member
 
<><'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah agree, what if you have 3-4 satellite receivers at one location, how would you control each of those individually using 3-4 harmony 900s...
<>< is offline  
post #5 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 05:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbbarron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the RF technology is more reliable than the current logitech RF repeaters (which are one way and somewhat unreliable). Would be nice if the new RF was bidirectional for confirmation of transmission and had extended range.

Also, can we assume the software on this unit is as solid as the One software and not flakey like the 1000 series software?

With those two items addressed (more reliable RF and solid software), this is a no brainer for me. I'm dying to get rid of the 1000 and had been considering a 890, until now.
dbbarron is offline  
post #6 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 05:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

OK, what's the deal with the mini blasters? Is that stupid idea going to be what keeps me from upgrading my 890? I currently have four zones that I need to control and the unit has three flashers (main and two mini blasters) instead of the previous nine (eight emitters and one flasher). Does the base unit still accept 3.5mm connections for direct IR connections or stick-on emitters? You would think that with the PS3 adapter they would make use if its 2.5mm port with this new remote.

Also, what about Z-wave or zigbee?

Edit: I watched the CNET review. They say the RF system is significantly better, but I don't agree. There are two ports on the back of the main blaster for the two mini blasters. So I would assume you could plug any IR emitter into those ports, but you still only have two ports. If they are so much better then you could probably plug in four mini blasters into the 890's RF extender. The only thing that would be "better" is that you don't have to plug a USB cable into the RF extender for updates.

Also, with the non-stick-on emitter route you lose control of porting IR through individual ports to control devices that have identical IR commands such as multiple DVRs.

How disappointing after waiting so long...

for devices in one area, the blaster is much better than the RF extender...

can't seem to find it, but one beta tester took apart the new blaster and it has 4 IR blasters inside it firing in all directions...the range/strength is amazing, and it bounces everywhere...

can be problematic for those with two identical devices that don't allow for assiging different IR addresses...

the 900 is compatible with up to 5 'main blasters'...
the back has two 2.5mm mono connections. if you could find/create a 2.5mm to 3.5mm mono cable, you could still connect directly to a device...also, I suppose if you have the existing blaster tip cables, it you get a 2.5mm to 3.5mm adapter, they should probably work....if you do this, you can once again put one on port a and the other on port b for separate control.

I was very hesitant about the new blasters as well, but in the end I'm quite happy with them.
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #7 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 05:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and no z-wave...doubt you'll see that on a logitech remote anytime soon
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #8 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 05:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbbarron View Post

Does anyone know if the RF technology is more reliable than the current logitech RF repeaters (which are one way and somewhat unreliable). Would be nice if the new RF was bidirectional for confirmation of transmission and had extended range.

Also, can we assume the software on this unit is as solid as the One software and not flakey like the 1000 series software?

With those two items addressed (more reliable RF and solid software), this is a no brainer for me. I'm dying to get rid of the 1000 and had been considering a 890, until now.

I assume you mean firmware...the software on the computer is the same for all remotes (although the 890pro interface is quite different)...the firmware is pretty rock solid. I've used the 880, One, 890, 510, 1100 and 900....the 900 is on par with stability of the One. We're seeing a quirk right now about the initial IR/RF not firing immediately after an update, but it works fine after that. I'm sure it'll be fixed in the near future.

no bi-directional...that would require a way for the devices to communicate back...and no native IR device has that
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #9 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 05:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by <><</strong> View Post

Yeah agree, what if you have 3-4 satellite receivers at one location, how would you control each of those individually using 3-4 harmony 900s...

if they're satellite boxes, chances are you can change the IR address for the box itself using the original remote/menu system on the sat box.

once you do that, it's the same for all harmony remotes, just use the 'confirm ir commands' option in the setup, devices tab, settings....

you'll show 3 commands from the original remote (using it's unique IR address) to the harmony remote, and that'll change over the code set being used for that device

as far as the 3-4 harmony 900 comment...not sure why you would have 3-4 harmony 900s trying to work together...but it wouldn't be needed....also, only the 890Pro allows for multiple remotes in one account/setup...because it's the only remote that can communicate with other remotes. so you could setup two 890Pros in one account and have them paired with the same extender and control the same devices...one remote would know what state the devices are 'expected to be in' based on the other remotes current activity
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #10 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 05:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbbarron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wannabe - yes firmware ("software" resident on remote).

On bidirrectional RF, I do not mean bidirrectional from the end device; I mean the RF extender confirms to the remote that it has correctly received an IR command for transmission to the end device. Simply put, proper handshaking between the remote and extender. I get the sense that the 1000 with RF simply sends out the RF to the extender and if it gets there, it gets there, if not, not.
dbbarron is offline  
post #11 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 06:01 AM
<><
Advanced Member
 
<><'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

as far as the 3-4 harmony 900 comment...not sure why you would have 3-4 harmony 900s trying to work together...but it wouldn't be needed....also, only the 890Pro allows for multiple remotes in one account/setup...because it's the only remote that can communicate with other remotes. so you could setup two 890Pros in one account and have them paired with the same extender and control the same devices...one remote would know what state the devices are 'expected to be in' based on the other remotes current activity

don't wanna get off topic but it's for different zones, I'm putting all hardware in one location, so each zone I would like to have it's own remote, but If you can change the IR address as you said, it should not be an issue....

But would I need a separate RF unit for each h900..or will each h900 be able to connect to that one unit....i'm guessing separate rf units :/
<>< is offline  
post #12 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,347
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 187
It just looks like Logitech had too many support calls about people not putting the stick-on emitters in the correct location. They should have at least added some extra ports on the back then I would be happy.

bryansj is online now  
post #13 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 06:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

It just looks like Logitech had too many support calls about people not putting the stick-on emitters in the correct location. They should have at least added some extra ports on the back then I would be happy.

splitters my man...no one says you can't use an adapter to split the port into two connections each
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #14 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 06:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,347
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

splitters my man...no one says you can't use an adapter to split the port into two connections each

Does the software allow the two ports to be assigned directly assigned per device?

It also looks like I would need to switch out my Z-wave to IRLinc http://www.amazon.com/Receiver-Contr...9996220&sr=8-1

bryansj is online now  
post #15 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 06:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by <><</strong> View Post

don't wanna get off topic but it's for different zones, I'm putting all hardware in one location, so each zone I would like to have it's own remote, but If you can change the IR address as you said, it should not be an issue....

But would I need a separate RF unit for each h900..or will each h900 be able to connect to that one unit....i'm guessing separate rf units :/

if the devices are shared and sent to different displays by a distribution matrix, the recently discontinued 890Pro is your only bet.

if all the devices are just in one location, but not shared (i.e. each zone has it's own dvr, br player, receiver, etc...), multiple 900 remotes would work fine. each would come with it's own blaster and the pairing is unique...but I would think you would want to get an adapter (2.5mm mono to 3.5mm mono) so that you could still use the old style IR blaster cables.

I have great faith in logitech that they see the need for more precision control and that there will be some sort of accessory pack
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #16 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 06:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

Does the software allow the two ports to be assigned directly assigned per device?

It also looks like I would need to switch out my Z-wave to IRLinc http://www.amazon.com/Receiver-Contr...9996220&sr=8-1

software...no
remote itself...yup

the entire RF setup is now a guided walkthrough on the remote itself...I'm using two main blasters. you can first assign a device to blaster 1 or 2 (or 5 if you have that many) and then you can also assign devices to specific ports.
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #17 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 07:37 AM
Senior Member
 
RadYOacTve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't see it anywhere but is there a release or availability date?

Also, Wannabe mentioned in the Logitech blog that they included a sleep timer...nice addition on top of everything else.

My system setup isnt complicated, everything is in the entertainment center and i think this should work perfect without having to run another cable. The $400 is a bit steep tho!

Square...time for new icons?
RadYOacTve is offline  
post #18 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 07:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadYOacTve View Post

I didn't see it anywhere but is there a release or availability date?

Also, Wannabe mentioned in the Logitech blog that they included a sleep timer...nice addition on top of everything else.

My system setup isnt complicated, everything is in the entertainment center and i think this should work perfect without having to run another cable. The $400 is a bit steep tho!

Square...time for new icons?

square has a lot of new icons ready...just not published...we needed icons to beta test

the way logitech typically handles new remotes is announcement = ship date from logitech to the stores...so keep an eye out
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #19 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,347
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadYOacTve View Post

The $400 is a bit steep tho!

Well, the 890 is also listed as a $399.95 remote, but it sells for much less in retail ($236 on Amazon right now).

bryansj is online now  
post #20 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 07:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree...while the MSRP is $400...when is the last time you paid MSRP for anything (non apple)?
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #21 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 08:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadYOacTve View Post

I didn't see it anywhere but is there a release or availability date?

Also, Wannabe mentioned in the Logitech blog that they included a sleep timer...nice addition on top of everything else.

My system setup isnt complicated, everything is in the entertainment center and i think this should work perfect without having to run another cable. The $400 is a bit steep tho!

Square...time for new icons?

i'm updating the site in the next day or two to host the new 900 favorite icons database.
i can tell you already that the screen resolution on the new 900 is much improved and the new icons look fantastic (imho). i've been using the beta product for awhile and the resolution combined with the nice animated screen transitions make for a very sharp user experience.

follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #22 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
RadYOacTve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Square,

Hope all is well.

This only makes the decision easier! Just gotta wait for a nice price from Amazon or another retailer!

Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

i'm updating the site in the next day or two to host the new 900 favorite icons database.
i can tell you already that the screen resolution on the new 900 is much improved and the new icons look fantastic (imho). i've been using the beta product for awhile and the resolution combined with the nice animated screen transitions make for a very sharp user experience.

RadYOacTve is offline  
post #23 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
 
jerseydiplomat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

i'm updating the site in the next day or two to host the new 900 favorite icons database.
i can tell you already that the screen resolution on the new 900 is much improved and the new icons look fantastic (imho). i've been using the beta product for awhile and the resolution combined with the nice animated screen transitions make for a very sharp user experience.

sounds really nice what do you think of it in comparison to the 1100 aside from the fact they are completely different remotes. i need a second rf remote and i was all set on getting the 1100 now i'm debating between going with it and the 900. I assume the 900 still works with the old rf extender as well
jerseydiplomat is offline  
post #24 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 08:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no, the 900 only works with the new extender/blaster, not the old
the old remotes can not work with the new extender/blaster

for me, I love having the 1100 in the living room and the 900 in the bedroom for the sleep feature
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
post #25 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 09:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
squareeyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: san diego, california, usa
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
i'm a huge fan of the harmony one's form factor. i like one-handed, wand-style, remotes and the one's-- and now the 900's-- industrial design is well done and ergonomic.
i would definitely recommend the 900 over the 1100 for those reasons. if you prefer a tablet style remote then i'd stick with the 1100.
the caveat is that the 900 rf sensors are new and i don't believe they will work with the old rf extenders. i'd double check that before your final decision as i don't have older rf in house.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseydiplomat View Post

sounds really nice what do you think of it in comparison to the 1100 aside from the fact they are completely different remotes. i need a second rf remote and i was all set on getting the 1100 now i'm debating between going with it and the 900. I assume the 900 still works with the old rf extender as well


follow icon updates, av & remote info on facebook and twitter.
http://www.iconharmony.com
squareeyes is offline  
post #26 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 09:06 AM
Senior Member
 
jerseydiplomat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wannabe Actuary View Post

no, the 900 only works with the new extender/blaster, not the old
the old remotes can not work with the new extender/blaster

for me, I love having the 1100 in the living room and the 900 in the bedroom for the sleep feature

ok thanks that's what i was worried about. i guess 1100 it is
jerseydiplomat is offline  
post #27 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 09:22 AM
<><
Advanced Member
 
<><'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've never used the RF Harmonys, but just a question about the new 900 series....

Each "Main Blaster" can only be synced to one remote? Or can multiple 900 remotes be synced to it (not really wanting the remotes to be in sync, just use the same RF "Main Blaster").
<>< is offline  
post #28 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
tamanaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Amazon has a couple nice pics of the 900 where you can zoom on the device, but it has not been officially released. It shows the MSRP

http://www.amazon.com/Logitech-Harmo...0007623&sr=8-2
tamanaco is offline  
post #29 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by squareeyes View Post

i'm updating the site in the next day or two to host the new 900 favorite icons database.
i can tell you already that the screen resolution on the new 900 is much improved and the new icons look fantastic (imho). i've been using the beta product for awhile and the resolution combined with the nice animated screen transitions make for a very sharp user experience.


OK, randy. The big question. Can YOU finally make icons for Activities??

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #30 of 2806 Old 08-11-2009, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wannabe Actuary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no icon uploading/choosing for activities
the selection of icons you can pick for a command is bigger, but still not customizable
Wannabe Actuary is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off