Harmony 700 - Page 17 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #481 of 685 Old 12-14-2011, 03:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,643
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Unlike other remotes you may have used, the IR sensor is at the bottom end of the harmony, not the top.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #482 of 685 Old 12-14-2011, 07:39 PM
Senior Member
 
DirkBelig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Suburban Detroit
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Come on, give me a little credit for not being a total idiot. O_o

I ultimately got it to work by making it learn the IR code under the existing DVP item and then binding that to an added OPT2 input. (For all I know, this is what I did way back when.) The 700 picked up the IR pulse in a couple of tries. I guess trying to teach it something totally new was foolish.

Other than remapping some of the buttons and whatnot, it appears to be all set. I guess I'll have to burn the additional device bridge when I get to it. Thanks for the assistance.
DirkBelig is online now  
post #483 of 685 Old 12-14-2011, 09:46 PM
Senior Member
 
bodhi78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: US
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirkBelig View Post

Come on, give me a little credit for not being a total idiot. O_o



Congrats!
bodhi78 is offline  
post #484 of 685 Old 12-15-2011, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,643
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirkBelig View Post

Come on, give me a little credit for not being a total idiot. O_o

I ultimately got it to work by making it learn the IR code under the existing DVP item and then binding that to an added OPT2 input. (For all I know, this is what I did way back when.) The 700 picked up the IR pulse in a couple of tries. I guess trying to teach it something totally new was foolish.

Other than remapping some of the buttons and whatnot, it appears to be all set. I guess I'll have to burn the additional device bridge when I get to it. Thanks for the assistance.

Didn't mean to offend, but you wouldn't believe how often that turns out to be the problem on the harmony forums. Glad you got it working.
mdavej is offline  
post #485 of 685 Old 01-04-2012, 07:43 AM
Member
 
WRXpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got one of these Harmony 700 remotes for christmas, and it's going to be really great to put my 4-5 other remotes away in favor of just this one... but I just have one nagging issue that I haven't been able to fix.

For my activities that activate my surround sound receiver (about half of them), the TV speakers are not set to mute by default, and I can't for the life of me figure out how to customize the activities to add a "Mute TV" command to them.

I hear/read people talking about customizing activities and adding commands to them manually as if it's an obvious thing, but the current version of the programming software I used (online) to set up my remote doesn't give me an option anywhere to customize the commands issued in an activity.

According to what I've read, there should be a "Settings" button leading to the options "Review the settings for this Activity > Yes, but I want to add more control of options and devices for this Activity" within the setup software under "Activities", but the version of the software automatically installed on my computer doesn't have these options at all.

I only have the options of re-running the activity setup wizard, adding a new activity, or deleting an activity.

The activity setup wizard only gives me the options of setting up inputs and devices used, and the only choices I have at the end are "back" and "finish".

I can customize the hard buttons or screen to add a manual "Mute TV" button, but that sort of defeats the point of so-called "one touch" activities in the first place.

I setup the remote on my Mac, through the Safari web interface if that makes any difference. Are there different versions of the setup software with more or less functionality? If so, how do I access the "advanced" one?
WRXpilot is offline  
post #486 of 685 Old 01-04-2012, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
DirkBelig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Suburban Detroit
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
^^ You need to download the software to fully realize the potential of the remote. Read my recent posts just above for some insight.
DirkBelig is online now  
post #487 of 685 Old 01-04-2012, 07:56 AM
Member
 
WRXpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dirk: Yes, I have been using the MyHarmony.com "online" setup; before I was able to use the online service, it prompted me to download and install a piece of software, so I just assumed I had all the Harmony software there was to be had.

I take it what you're telling me is that the downloadable "Harmony Remote Software v7.7" I just found on Logitech's website is something discrete & separate, and will give me all the options that seem to be "missing" in my current setup?
WRXpilot is offline  
post #488 of 685 Old 01-04-2012, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,643
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 324
HERE's a short list of the differences. When/if you switch, you'll have to start from scratch. But it's well worth the trouble IMO.
mdavej is offline  
post #489 of 685 Old 01-04-2012, 08:23 PM
Member
 
MJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fircrest, WA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a Harmony 700 from Amazon during Black Friday and was surprised to see that the package now says it can control 8 devices. I have an older 700 which I bought last year, which controls 6. I thought there was a firmware update for the older 700 to increase the devices, but unfortunately there wasn't and it's still limited to 6 devices.

So at least the newer 700 can control 2 more devices.
MJedi is offline  
post #490 of 685 Old 01-04-2012, 08:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,643
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 324
The 700 has always been 8 device on myharmony or 6 device on 7.7 standalone. They just didn't advertise the fact early on. Firmware hasn't changed. In fact the firmware has always supported at least 15 devices. I had 12 devices on my 700 thanks to an upgrading from an older harmony with 12 devices. My guess is it was a bug they never fixed and marketing just went with it.
mdavej is offline  
post #491 of 685 Old 01-05-2012, 07:06 PM
Member
 
MJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fircrest, WA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

The 700 has always been 8 device on myharmony or 6 device on 7.7 standalone. They just didn't advertise the fact early on. Firmware hasn't changed. In fact the firmware has always supported at least 15 devices. I had 12 devices on my 700 thanks to an upgrading from an older harmony with 12 devices. My guess is it was a bug they never fixed and marketing just went with it.

I still have a limit of 6 on myharmony for my older 700.
MJedi is offline  
post #492 of 685 Old 01-05-2012, 07:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,643
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 324
If you want all 8 just create a new account.
mdavej is offline  
post #493 of 685 Old 01-06-2012, 06:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Super XP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON. Canada
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

If you want all 8 just create a new account.

So by creating a new account, we will have access to controlling more devices vs. the 6 only with the 700
Super XP is offline  
post #494 of 685 Old 01-06-2012, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,643
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Should work fine. I had 3 accounts for my 700, with different numbers of devices. Of course with any new account you'll have to build a new config from scratch. You can always go back and load any config from any account.
mdavej is offline  
post #495 of 685 Old 01-06-2012, 11:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Super XP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON. Canada
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
O.K. so what you are saying is for each account you log into you can control 6 devices right? Or within the ONE account you will have to ability to control more than 6? Is that what you mean? It would be nice if you can take a photo via "PrintScreen" showing us the 700 has the ability to control more than 6 devices.

That would be wonderful to see if you can show us.
Super XP is offline  
post #496 of 685 Old 01-07-2012, 06:48 AM
Senior Member
 
bodhi78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: US
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Super XP View Post

O.K. so what you are saying is for each account you log into you can control 6 devices right? Or within the ONE account you will have to ability to control more than 6? Is that what you mean? It would be nice if you can take a photo via "PrintScreen" showing us the 700 has the ability to control more than 6 devices.

That would be wonderful to see if you can show us.

There is really no need for screen snapshot. It's very obvious once you start setting it up. Read back the posts in this thread by mdavej and also see this thread.

The basic idea is if you have a Harmony remote that can handle 12 or 15 devices, all devices from that remote will be transferred to the Harmony 700 when you upgrade, even if the number of devices exceeds the Harmony 700 maximum. Using MyHarmony.com gives you 8 devices. But you should use the stand alone software 7.7 so that you can transfer more devices (e.g. if you have 11 devices in the old Harmony remote).

If this is your first Harmony remote, then MyHarmony.com is the way to go to get 8 devices. If you need only 6 devices, just use the stand-alone software
bodhi78 is offline  
post #497 of 685 Old 01-07-2012, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,643
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Bodhi said it well, but to clarify a bit more, the only reason I had multiple accounts is for testing and sharing. I only used one for control, and they cannot be combined. Downloading from any one replaces the entire config.

Since you can't benefit from an upgrade from an older remote with more devices, you have 3 options: do nothing and keep your 6, start over with a new myharmony account and get 8, or start over with a new 7.7 account and get 6 plus much more functionality (sequences, device renaming, activity reordering, pronto hex import, etc.).
mdavej is offline  
post #498 of 685 Old 01-07-2012, 10:58 AM
Member
 
Steff3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, hope this is not a silly question....I am currently using a 700 which a year ago I switched over from an 880 I had. I brought over all my devices (7) and control using 7.7 and has been working great. Now I want to add Xbox so is it best to start from scratch using the MyHarmony or can I transfer my current back to the 880 then transfer back to the 700 using 7.7???? Not even sure if this makes any sense, lol....
Steff3 is offline  
post #499 of 685 Old 01-07-2012, 09:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Super XP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON. Canada
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Now I understand, thanks guys. This is interesting because Logitech is sending me a band new 700 due to warranty. So the current 700 I have has been deactivated. So this is a perfect opportunity for My Harmony
Super XP is offline  
post #500 of 685 Old 01-08-2012, 12:24 AM
Senior Member
 
bodhi78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: US
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steff3 View Post

Okay, hope this is not a silly question....I am currently using a 700 which a year ago I switched over from an 880 I had. I brought over all my devices (7) and control using 7.7 and has been working great. Now I want to add Xbox so is it best to start from scratch using the MyHarmony or can I transfer my current back to the 880 then transfer back to the 700 using 7.7???? Not even sure if this makes any sense, lol....

It does make senses :-) I would transfer back to 880. It will take a little more works. But this is the opportunity where you can add the Xbox, and also create some more devices (just use some TV, AVR, or media player that you don't have) so that you can get more devices transferred to the 700. That way, in the future you always have room to add new devices if needed. On my 700, I have 7 real devices and 4 unused devices (I picked 4 potential devices: HDTV, AVR, Media player and DVD that I don't have yet).
bodhi78 is offline  
post #501 of 685 Old 01-08-2012, 09:52 AM
Member
 
Steff3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Make sense....thanks for the advice! One? Tho...if I use the 7.7 software can I go back to my harmony later our will I lose data?
Steff3 is offline  
post #502 of 685 Old 01-08-2012, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,643
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 324
You can go back any time, but they are completely separate configs, so the data on each is different as are the capabilities. They aren't shared in any way like 7.7 and members.harmonyremote.com are shared.
mdavej is offline  
post #503 of 685 Old 01-08-2012, 10:39 AM
Member
 
Steff3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

You can go back any time, but they are completely separate configs, so the data on each is different as are the capabilities. They aren't shared in any way like 7.7 and members.harmonyremote.com are shared.

Just a tad confused...are there 3 forms of setting config or 2? 7.7 ....MyHarmony AND member.harmoneyremote or are the later 2 the same????
Steff3 is offline  
post #504 of 685 Old 01-08-2012, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,643
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 324
There are 3:

- Myharmony.com (better graphical interface, more devices, less overall functionality)
- 7.7 standalone software (old software, more functionality, incompatible with myharmony)
- Members.harmonyremote.com (web version of 7.7 which shares same login and config with 7.7. Completely interchangeable with 7.7 at any time. Incompatible with mharmony)

Members site has some additional functionality over the 7.7 software like re-arranging activities and importing pronto hex codes. I use it 99% of the time except for actual downloads which tend to go faster on the 7.7 software.

Of course logitech is moving in the direction of using myharmony for all their remotes and has no plans to update 7.7/members anymore. Since myharmony is worthless, and logitech is purposely destroying the harmony line by removing functions and devices, I gave up on harmony a while ago and only use them now for loading codes into my good remotes.
mdavej is offline  
post #505 of 685 Old 01-08-2012, 11:23 AM
Member
 
Steff3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to hear that with Logitech, really too bad. Thanks for your replies and insight!!!
Steff3 is offline  
post #506 of 685 Old 01-10-2012, 05:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Super XP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON. Canada
Posts: 452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I heard about this years ago. It's hard to believe Logitech would stop the very well selling Harmony line.

Question, is the My Harmony created by Logitech or by users? Because on the Logitech website it says the 700 replaces up to 6 remotes. On the My Harmony it says up to 8.

Thanks,
Super XP is offline  
post #507 of 685 Old 01-30-2012, 06:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
FAUguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It appears that there are two model part numbers for the Harmony 700:
915-000120 and 915-000162.
The one ending in 120 seems to sold more in stores and the 162 on-line.
Are there any differences between them? The Logitech site only lists the 162 model.
FAUguy is offline  
post #508 of 685 Old 02-01-2012, 05:44 PM
Member
 
herbeapuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone...

I bought an harmony 700 with the intension of getting rid of the other 4 remote controls
after running into trouble I briefly read here I would have more options with the 7.7 software. but I have already installed a software from myharmony..

if I want to install the 7.7 software, do I have to flush the one I have now? is so how to?

also can someone give me a direct link to the 7.7 software. I checked but didn't find it... I saw only version 7.5 ???

at this point I am going nowhere with my H700.... it is not well setup and I am now the proud owner one more remote... ho boy ho boy

thanks for you help
stef. Montreal.
herbeapuce is offline  
post #509 of 685 Old 02-01-2012, 06:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,643
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 324
No need to remove or flush any other software or config. 7.7 software is HERE for US downloads. Not sure if downloading from Canada would redirect.

To answer an earlier question, the 700 is 8 device using myharmony or 6 device using 7.7.
mdavej is offline  
post #510 of 685 Old 02-05-2012, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
FAUguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 11
After using the MyHarmony interface for programming the 700 for the past couple days, I decided to try the V7.7 software. It allows for a greater control of all the devices, including better sequences. For example, when the Toshiba HDTV turns on, it takes about 30 seconds to power up, so had to add three 10 second delays before it would change inputs for watching TV or DVD.

One thing though I can't figure out...
On the remote's Activities it lists Page 1 with "Watch a Move" and "Watch a DVD", and Page 2 with "Watch TV".
Is there any way to change this order so that "Watch TV" is on page 1?
FAUguy is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off