Harmony 700 - Page 18 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #511 of 681 Old 02-05-2012, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
bodhi78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: US
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by FAUguy View Post

After using the MyHarmony interface for programming the 700 for the past couple days, I decided to try the V7.7 software. It allows for a greater control of all the devices, including better sequences. For example, when the Toshiba HDTV turns on, it takes about 30 seconds to power up, so had to add three 10 second delays before it would change inputs for watching TV or DVD.

Actually, the better way is to set the power on delay for the Toshiba HDTV to >30 seconds.
bodhi78 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 681 Old 02-05-2012, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,593
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by FAUguy View Post

...Is there any way to change this order so that "Watch TV" is on page 1?

See sticky Harmony Tips thread.
mdavej is offline  
post #513 of 681 Old 02-05-2012, 08:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
FAUguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

See sticky Harmony Tips thread.

Tried that, can only get it to change to "Watch DVD" and "Watch TV" on page 1, and "Watch Movie" on page two. Still can't get the "Watch TV" to be listed at the top of page 1 no matter how I re-order things on the site.
FAUguy is offline  
post #514 of 681 Old 02-06-2012, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,593
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by FAUguy View Post


Tried that, can only get it to change to "Watch DVD" and "Watch TV" on page 1, and "Watch Movie" on page two. Still can't get the "Watch TV" to be listed at the top of page 1 no matter how I re-order things on the site.

Since the 700 has hard activity buttons, I don't think you'll ever get those to show on the first screen (watch tv, watch movie, listen to music).
mdavej is offline  
post #515 of 681 Old 02-09-2012, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kingpcgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 1,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by FAUguy View Post

Tried that, can only get it to change to "Watch DVD" and "Watch TV" on page 1, and "Watch Movie" on page two. Still can't get the "Watch TV" to be listed at the top of page 1 no matter how I re-order things on the site.

The items assigned to the hard buttons at the top of the remote will never appear on page one of the screen unless you only have two activities. They will always be last. Logitech doesn't allow users to think for themselves, they decided that you will never want an activity assigned to a hard button and on page 1.

TiVo Elite, TiVo 4, Four TiVo Minis, TiVo Stream, Roku 3, Google Chromecast, Cox Cable, Sonos
kingpcgeek is offline  
post #516 of 681 Old 02-09-2012, 04:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
FAUguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingpcgeek View Post

The items assigned to the hard buttons at the top of the remote will never appear on page one of the screen unless you only have two activities. They will always be last. Logitech doesn't allow users to think for themselves, they decided that you will never want an activity assigned to a hard button and on page 1.

Oh ok, that explains it then. Kind of a stupid reason though....you should be able to have the activities listed on the LCD in any order you want.
FAUguy is offline  
post #517 of 681 Old 02-10-2012, 01:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
FAUguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 11
After using the two Harmony 700 remotes for the past few days, I've noticed the one I'm using in the Living Room has some buttons that do not respond well. Mostly the Rewind and FastForward (on either side of the Play button) and a few of the numbers. The 2nd remote is set to work with the same DVR model in the Bedroom, and those RW and FF buttons on it work fine, even when using it in the Living Room. So after trying them both out, it does seem like the one remote has "wiggly" FF and RW buttons, that don't make good contact when pressed. I can even tell because the RF icon on the LCD doesn't appear unless I press+wiggle the buttons.
So back to BestBuy to swap this one out. Hopefully the replacement is OK like the other one.
FAUguy is offline  
post #518 of 681 Old 03-05-2012, 02:11 PM
Senior Member
 
jimsfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: slc, ut
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I program a button on the default screen (the screen the remote goes to after everything is turned off)? I don't understand how to get to this screen to customize the button.
jimsfield is offline  
post #519 of 681 Old 03-05-2012, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,593
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimsfield View Post

How do I program a button on the default screen (the screen the remote goes to after everything is turned off)? I don't understand how to get to this screen to customize the button.

You can't do that on harmony. The best you can do is add that function to one of your devices, requiring only 2 additional clicks.
mdavej is offline  
post #520 of 681 Old 03-13-2012, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
bmurray716's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kenmore NY
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimsfield View Post

How do I program a button on the default screen (the screen the remote goes to after everything is turned off)? I don't understand how to get to this screen to customize the button.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

You can't do that on harmony. The best you can do is add that function to one of your devices, requiring only 2 additional clicks.

I'm not sure I get the question or the response for that matter.

When the remote is in the "off" state, the lcd screen is on page 1 of your activities. The buttons beside each selection (two on right, two on left) are for selecting that corresponding activity. When you say you want to customize the screen, do you mean that you want to reorder the activities, so that an activity that appears on page 2 is now on page 1? If that is the case, then there is a way to reorder the activities on your remote, but you have to use harmonyremote.com and not the 7.7.0 computer application to do it. I've not done it as I don't feel the need, but I know that others have successfully done this with the 700. For instructions, go here:

http://www.shinyhacks.com/2010/09/ho...-logitech.html

If you have something else in mind, then maybe you could clarify.

Sony Bravia KDL32S3000 HDTV | Pioneer VSX-1019AH-K AVR | Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300 HDC HD Cable Box | Sony BDP-S390 BD | Harmony 700| Logitech Squeezbox Classic | Squeezebox Radio | Polk T15 (front - L/R) | Polk OWM 3 (rear) | DefTech ProCenter1000 (center) | Polk DSW Pro 400 Sub
bmurray716 is offline  
post #521 of 681 Old 03-15-2012, 06:57 AM
Senior Member
 
jimsfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: slc, ut
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmurray716 View Post

I'm not sure I get the question or the response for that matter.

When the remote is in the "off" state, the lcd screen is on page 1 of your activities. The buttons beside each selection (two on right, two on left) are for selecting that corresponding activity. When you say you want to customize the screen, do you mean that you want to reorder the activities, so that an activity that appears on page 2 is now on page 1? If that is the case, then there is a way to reorder the activities on your remote, but you have to use harmonyremote.com and not the 7.7.0 computer application to do it. I've not done it as I don't feel the need, but I know that others have successfully done this with the 700. For instructions, go here:

http://www.shinyhacks.com/2010/09/ho...-logitech.html

If you have something else in mind, then maybe you could clarify.

I use the button in the bottom left hand corner to turn the lights on and off through a Lutron switch. I would like to be able to use the remote for this purpose while on page 1 of activities when nothing is on.

Thanks for your interest.
jimsfield is offline  
post #522 of 681 Old 03-15-2012, 07:32 AM
Senior Member
 
bmurray716's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kenmore NY
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I assume that you mean that you have created an activity for turning on/off your lights and this activity is on some other page than page 1. You should be able to reposition that activity to page 1 using the information I posted above.

Sony Bravia KDL32S3000 HDTV | Pioneer VSX-1019AH-K AVR | Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300 HDC HD Cable Box | Sony BDP-S390 BD | Harmony 700| Logitech Squeezbox Classic | Squeezebox Radio | Polk T15 (front - L/R) | Polk OWM 3 (rear) | DefTech ProCenter1000 (center) | Polk DSW Pro 400 Sub
bmurray716 is offline  
post #523 of 681 Old 03-15-2012, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,593
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 313
You can't put anything but activities on the main screen. Most of us solve this problem by adding our light controls to every activity. And to control lights outside of an activity, just go to the lighting device, 2 clicks, like I said before. A light control activity is overkill.
mdavej is offline  
post #524 of 681 Old 03-15-2012, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
bmurray716's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kenmore NY
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimsfield View Post

I use the button in the bottom left hand corner to turn the lights on and off through a Lutron switch. I would like to be able to use the remote for this purpose while on page 1 of activities when nothing is on.

Thanks for your interest.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

You can't put anything but activities on the main screen. Most of us solve this problem by adding our light controls to every activity. And to control lights outside of an activity, just go to the lighting device, 2 clicks, like I said before. A light control activity is overkill.

mdavej,

Easy bro, I was just trying to offer a suggestion to jimsfield so that he could do what he wanted, which is control his lights from page 1 of the activities screen without anything else turned on. I certainly didn't mean to step over your post. peace out

Sony Bravia KDL32S3000 HDTV | Pioneer VSX-1019AH-K AVR | Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300 HDC HD Cable Box | Sony BDP-S390 BD | Harmony 700| Logitech Squeezbox Classic | Squeezebox Radio | Polk T15 (front - L/R) | Polk OWM 3 (rear) | DefTech ProCenter1000 (center) | Polk DSW Pro 400 Sub
bmurray716 is offline  
post #525 of 681 Old 03-15-2012, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,593
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Sorry, just trying to make the point to the OP that there is no way to put those buttons on the home screen. Short responses from my phone tend to sound harsher than I meant. My opinion is a new activity, while a good solution, isn't worth the effort. Just my opinion.
mdavej is offline  
post #526 of 681 Old 03-15-2012, 10:18 PM
Senior Member
 
bodhi78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: US
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If I'm not mistaken, the light controls were probably already included in each activity? to dim the light, turn on the TV, the receiver,... so on. So I would agree with mdavej that using the Light device to control it w/o anything else on is only 2 clicks away.

I guess whether you need to have a special activity for lighting control is depending on how thorough you want to be (i.e. avoiding going into the device mode at all cost :-). I would just use the device mode to control light in this scenario.
bodhi78 is offline  
post #527 of 681 Old 03-21-2012, 12:31 AM
Newbie
 
Dicentim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
First sorry for my poor english. I need your help to check on your Harmony 700 remote, cause on mine all the keys on top or on side of the LCD screen are not retro lighted (such as activities keys).
Is it normal or all keys must be retro lighted ? Thanks. Regards.
Dicentim is offline  
post #528 of 681 Old 03-21-2012, 05:40 AM
Member
 
frankhj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicentim View Post

Hello,
First sorry for my poor english. I need your help to check on your Harmony 700 remote, cause on mine all the keys on top or on side of the LCD screen are not retro lighted (such as activities keys).
Is it normal or all keys must be retro lighted ? Thanks. Regards.

It is normal. The keys from the LCD screen to the top are not lit.
frankhj is offline  
post #529 of 681 Old 03-21-2012, 07:56 AM
Newbie
 
Dicentim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for your answer !
Dicentim is offline  
post #530 of 681 Old 03-23-2012, 05:56 AM
Senior Member
 
bmurray716's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kenmore NY
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
really no point in illuminating those buttons as the screen is illuminated and the button to select the choice on the screen is right next to it. However, would have been nice to illuminate the activity buttons up top (shrug).

Sony Bravia KDL32S3000 HDTV | Pioneer VSX-1019AH-K AVR | Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300 HDC HD Cable Box | Sony BDP-S390 BD | Harmony 700| Logitech Squeezbox Classic | Squeezebox Radio | Polk T15 (front - L/R) | Polk OWM 3 (rear) | DefTech ProCenter1000 (center) | Polk DSW Pro 400 Sub
bmurray716 is offline  
post #531 of 681 Old 04-01-2012, 07:16 AM
Newbie
 
Funicello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a discrete 'Sleep Now' remote control code for Apple TV? I often find my ATV on and would like to hit one button on my Harmony remote to turn it off.
Funicello is offline  
post #532 of 681 Old 04-17-2012, 08:35 AM
Member
 
ghostsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^ I highly doubt it, as there isn't a command for the ATV remote for it. The ATV uses so little power I just leave it on 24/7.
ghostsup is offline  
post #533 of 681 Old 04-21-2012, 11:28 AM
Member
 
msmisfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had the 700 for 18 mos., and in the last 6 mos. it's been hard to recharge, because the plug appeared to be "loose" in the wall socket, or something was loose, because it would stop charging during the night.

After it failed to charge this week, I decided to plug it into the surge protector which lies flat on the floor and see if that would work. Well, luckily it did charge the remote, but when I pulled the plug it fell apart. The part that holds the prongs separated from the rest of the adapter.

I looked at the Logitech web site info on the Harmony 700, and didn't see anything about ordering new battery rechargers. Can someone tell me if they sell them, or is this remote just junk when the battery dies now? TIA for any responses.
msmisfit is offline  
post #534 of 681 Old 04-21-2012, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
thx1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
You can charge it through any USB port on a computer with the micro USB cable. You can also use regular (non-rechargeable) batteries in the remote, just remember to not try to charge them.
thx1138 is offline  
post #535 of 681 Old 04-21-2012, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by msmisfit View Post

I've had the 700 for 18 mos., and in the last 6 mos. it's been hard to recharge, because the plug appeared to be "loose" in the wall socket, or something was loose, because it would stop charging during the night.

After it failed to charge this week, I decided to plug it into the surge protector which lies flat on the floor and see if that would work. Well, luckily it did charge the remote, but when I pulled the plug it fell apart. The part that holds the prongs separated from the rest of the adapter.

I looked at the Logitech web site info on the Harmony 700, and didn't see anything about ordering new battery rechargers. Can someone tell me if they sell them, or is this remote just junk when the battery dies now? TIA for any responses.

Any off the shelf USB charger should work just fine. The cable is USB to Micro USB, nothing special. eBay will be loaded with them for a couple of bucks. It's a standard item.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #536 of 681 Old 04-21-2012, 12:07 PM
Member
 
msmisfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've read warnings about using regular batteries elsewhere. So you are saying it is OK to use "regular" non-rechargeable batteries? Any specific brand, etc.?

Thanks for the info about both methods. Believe it or not I had forgotten that cable could be detached from the adapter, since I alway left it attached to keep from losing it.
msmisfit is offline  
post #537 of 681 Old 04-21-2012, 12:12 PM
Member
 
msmisfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Joe... that's a relief nothing special is required.

My other response was to THX... took me too long to reply. Thanks again, THX and Joe, my panic is relieved.
msmisfit is offline  
post #538 of 681 Old 04-21-2012, 12:24 PM
Senior Member
 
thx1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by msmisfit View Post

I've read warnings about using regular batteries elsewhere. So you are saying it is OK to use "regular" non-rechargeable batteries? Any specific brand, etc.?

Thanks for the info about both methods. Believe it or not I had forgotten that cable could be detached from the adapter, since I alway left it attached to keep from losing it.

Yes it's perfectly fine to use standard AA batteries in the remote provided you don't try and charge them. Any AA battery will work.
thx1138 is offline  
post #539 of 681 Old 04-23-2012, 06:12 AM
Senior Member
 
bmurray716's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kenmore NY
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by msmisfit View Post

I've had the 700 for 18 mos., and in the last 6 mos. it's been hard to recharge, because the plug appeared to be "loose" in the wall socket, or something was loose, because it would stop charging during the night.

After it failed to charge this week, I decided to plug it into the surge protector which lies flat on the floor and see if that would work. Well, luckily it did charge the remote, but when I pulled the plug it fell apart. The part that holds the prongs separated from the rest of the adapter.

I looked at the Logitech web site info on the Harmony 700, and didn't see anything about ordering new battery rechargers. Can someone tell me if they sell them, or is this remote just junk when the battery dies now? TIA for any responses.

couple of things.

1 - You cannot charge rechargable batteries in the remote by plugging the remote into a USB port on a computer or other powered device.

2 - It is not recommended to use normal non-rechargable batteries in the remote as they do not meet the spec of the OEM rechargable batteries and may void the warranty if remote is damaged as a result. They will work in a pinch, and if your out of warranty anyway, (usually one year from date of purchase) I guess it doesn't matter as far as that goes. However, you still could damage the electronics by providing power not in spec.

3 - Not just any off the shelf AC power adapter will work with the H700. Only the Logitech AC adapter will work at recharging the batteries in the remote. The Logitech H700 AC power adapter is very difficult to find and Logitech doesn't sell it that I know of but you can try their Sales at 1-800-231-7717.

What you can do is find yourself an external battery recharger that will work with your OEM spec batteries. These are pretty easy to come by, but with the disadvantage of having to remove the batteries from the remote. This is what I do as my aftermarket H700 did not come with an AC adapter. I have two sets of OEM spec rechargable batteries and an external recharger. One set in the remote and one charged and in stand-by. The spec for the OEM batteries is:

NiMH replacement batteries, size AA R6 with a minimum of 1800 mA

Sony Bravia KDL32S3000 HDTV | Pioneer VSX-1019AH-K AVR | Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300 HDC HD Cable Box | Sony BDP-S390 BD | Harmony 700| Logitech Squeezbox Classic | Squeezebox Radio | Polk T15 (front - L/R) | Polk OWM 3 (rear) | DefTech ProCenter1000 (center) | Polk DSW Pro 400 Sub
bmurray716 is offline  
post #540 of 681 Old 04-23-2012, 08:04 AM
Gov
AVS Special Member
 
Gov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NW Burbs of Chgo, IL
Posts: 3,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 105
I have a Denon AVR-4311 and am using the 700 with it. My directional up and down keys are not responding to the Denon. The directional left and right work fine, but not up or down! I even tried learning them and still no luck. I know these keys work with my other devices so it is not the remote itself. any thoughts? thanks

Panny TC-P65VT60 (calibrated by Chad B), Denon AVR-4311, Comcast X1 DVR, Apple TV 3, Sony BDP-S5100,  Ascend Acoustics Sierra Towers (mains), Horizon (CC) and HTM-200's (Surr), Dual PSA XV15 Subwoofers!!
Gov is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off