Harmony 700 - Page 24 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #691 of 702 Old 09-29-2014, 12:51 PM
Member
 
idicev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankhj View Post
I am trying to add a step to an activity, but the 7.7.0 software that I have does not have a customize this activity option. It has Settings, Troubleshoot, & Customize Buttons.

If I use the myharmony.com it tells me to open the myharmony.com desktop software which is totally useless. It does not even have any options to customize buttons.

What am I missing here?
With v7.7.0 software it's a bit more long winded:-

In Activities, Settings (select:-) > review the settings...> 'Yes but I want to add more control...' > save> next>

[ then see the options at the bottom:- ]
'Add action for...'
or
'When you leave this activity: add action for...'
idicev is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #692 of 702 Old 09-29-2014, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankhj View Post
I am trying to add a step to an activity, but the 7.7.0 software that I have does not have a customize this activity option. It has Settings, Troubleshoot, & Customize Buttons.

If I use the myharmony.com it tells me to open the myharmony.com desktop software which is totally useless. It does not even have any options to customize buttons.

What am I missing here?
In MyHarmony, to add a step to an Activity, simply select the Activity in question and click 'Customize Activity'.

The option to customize buttons is available by clicking on the 'Buttons' tab on the left side of your account.

Regards,

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
post #693 of 702 Old 09-29-2014, 02:52 PM
Member
 
frankhj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post
In MyHarmony, to add a step to an Activity, simply select the Activity in question and click 'Customize Activity'.

The option to customize buttons is available by clicking on the 'Buttons' tab on the left side of your account.

Regards,

Sylvain
I do not have any buttons on the left side of the account. I see some pictures of MyHarmony app on the Logitech site. My app does not look anything like it.
frankhj is offline  
post #694 of 702 Old 09-29-2014, 03:22 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankhj View Post
I do not have any buttons on the left side of the account. I see some pictures of MyHarmony app on the Logitech site. My app does not look anything like it.
The MyHarmony desktop app can be installed from setup.myharmony.com

However, it seems you set up your 700 using the Harmony Remote Software, in which case it's recommended to use that and follow idicev's instructions to customize your Activity.

While MyHarmony also supports the 700, it would require creating a new account and importing your Remote Software Settings in order to be used.

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site

Last edited by HarmonySylvain; 09-29-2014 at 03:40 PM.
HarmonySylvain is offline  
post #695 of 702 Old 09-29-2014, 03:52 PM
Member
 
frankhj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post
The MyHarmony desktop app can be installed from setup.myharmony.com?

However, it seems you set up your 700 using the Harmony Remote Software, in which case it's recommended to use that and follow idicev's instructions to customize your Activity.

While MyHarmony also supports the 700, it would require creating a new account and importing your Remote Software Settings in order to be used.
Since you refuse to believe me I guess I have to include pictures.


Above is what MyHarmony screen looks like. Nowhere to do what is described above.



Picture above is what my Harmony Remote Software looks like. Again I cannot follow the instructions because the options listed are not available.

So what am I doing wrong?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MyHarmony.PNG
Views:	211
Size:	227.0 KB
ID:	285954   Click image for larger version

Name:	HarmonySW.PNG
Views:	216
Size:	203.9 KB
ID:	285962  
frankhj is offline  
post #696 of 702 Old 09-29-2014, 04:12 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Your MyHarmony account is still in setup and has not been synced yet.

Hit the sync button on the bottom right, and once synced, you will have access to all the post-setup settings.

Regards,

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
Click here to join the Harmony Beta Community!
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
post #697 of 702 Old 09-29-2014, 04:31 PM
Member
 
frankhj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post
Your MyHarmony account is still in setup and has not been synced yet.

Hit the sync button on the bottom right, and once synced, you will have access to all the post-setup settings.

Regards,

Sylvain
I missed Idicev's reply to my post. Thank you, that is what I was looking for.

Sylvan, why in the world would you make anyone sync to the remote before you have anything meaningful set up? The reason I never completed the setup was because it was so Spartan.
frankhj is offline  
post #698 of 702 Old 11-05-2014, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
jimsfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: slc, ut
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought another 700 to replace the one I bought in January, 2010. Some of the buttons on the old one quit working. I went into the Harmony software on my computer and updated the new remote in the hopes it would clone the old remote to the new remote. The new remote seems to be cloned except for some of the delays. When I turn my system on the remote appears to send a signal to my Emotiva UMC-1 right after turning it on. This interrupts the volume ramp up causing the ramp up to stop. Why didn't the delay copy? How do I add in an appropriate delay?
jimsfield is offline  
post #699 of 702 Old 11-19-2014, 06:55 AM
Senior Member
 
mrcarnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I noticed on the Best Buy Black Friday ad that they will have the Harmony 700 on sale. I thought this version of the remote had been discontinued some time ago. Did Logitec bring this back? Any chance they'll bring back the Harmony One?
mrcarnut is offline  
post #700 of 702 Old 11-19-2014, 02:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,165
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrcarnut View Post
I noticed on the Best Buy Black Friday ad that they will have the Harmony 700 on sale. I thought this version of the remote had been discontinued some time ago. Did Logitech bring this back? Any chance they'll bring back the Harmony One?
Interesting. Apparently they did bring it back. It's also back on Logitech's website and for sale there too. Ironically, it controls fewer devices than the cheaper 650, at least on paper, but that must be a typo on the Logitech site. I could have sworn it could control 8 devices, not 6.

Whether they bring back the One (highly doubtful) depends on how successful the Ultimate line is. From what I gather, it's doing well.
mdavej is offline  
post #701 of 702 Old 11-19-2014, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kingpcgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 1,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Meritline has a refurb 700 for $60 using coupon code MLCF19YN http://www.meritline.com/logitech-ha...q_v=ab3d9efbbb

TiVo Elite, TiVo 4, Seven TiVo Minis, TiVo Stream, Roku 3, Two Amazon Fire Sticks, Google Chromecast, Cox Cable, Sonos
kingpcgeek is offline  
post #702 of 702 Old 11-21-2014, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
mrcarnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Best Buy's Black Friday ad has them new for $59.99.
mrcarnut is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off