Harmony 700 - Page 24 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #691 of 697 Old 09-29-2014, 11:51 AM
Member
 
idicev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankhj View Post
I am trying to add a step to an activity, but the 7.7.0 software that I have does not have a customize this activity option. It has Settings, Troubleshoot, & Customize Buttons.

If I use the myharmony.com it tells me to open the myharmony.com desktop software which is totally useless. It does not even have any options to customize buttons.

What am I missing here?
With v7.7.0 software it's a bit more long winded:-

In Activities, Settings (select:-) > review the settings...> 'Yes but I want to add more control...' > save> next>

[ then see the options at the bottom:- ]
'Add action for...'
or
'When you leave this activity: add action for...'
idicev is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #692 of 697 Old 09-29-2014, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankhj View Post
I am trying to add a step to an activity, but the 7.7.0 software that I have does not have a customize this activity option. It has Settings, Troubleshoot, & Customize Buttons.

If I use the myharmony.com it tells me to open the myharmony.com desktop software which is totally useless. It does not even have any options to customize buttons.

What am I missing here?
In MyHarmony, to add a step to an Activity, simply select the Activity in question and click 'Customize Activity'.

The option to customize buttons is available by clicking on the 'Buttons' tab on the left side of your account.

Regards,

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
post #693 of 697 Old 09-29-2014, 01:52 PM
Member
 
frankhj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post
In MyHarmony, to add a step to an Activity, simply select the Activity in question and click 'Customize Activity'.

The option to customize buttons is available by clicking on the 'Buttons' tab on the left side of your account.

Regards,

Sylvain
I do not have any buttons on the left side of the account. I see some pictures of MyHarmony app on the Logitech site. My app does not look anything like it.
frankhj is offline  
post #694 of 697 Old 09-29-2014, 02:22 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankhj View Post
I do not have any buttons on the left side of the account. I see some pictures of MyHarmony app on the Logitech site. My app does not look anything like it.
The MyHarmony desktop app can be installed from setup.myharmony.com

However, it seems you set up your 700 using the Harmony Remote Software, in which case it's recommended to use that and follow idicev's instructions to customize your Activity.

While MyHarmony also supports the 700, it would require creating a new account and importing your Remote Software Settings in order to be used.

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site

Last edited by HarmonySylvain; 09-29-2014 at 02:40 PM.
HarmonySylvain is offline  
post #695 of 697 Old 09-29-2014, 02:52 PM
Member
 
frankhj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post
The MyHarmony desktop app can be installed from setup.myharmony.com?

However, it seems you set up your 700 using the Harmony Remote Software, in which case it's recommended to use that and follow idicev's instructions to customize your Activity.

While MyHarmony also supports the 700, it would require creating a new account and importing your Remote Software Settings in order to be used.
Since you refuse to believe me I guess I have to include pictures.


Above is what MyHarmony screen looks like. Nowhere to do what is described above.



Picture above is what my Harmony Remote Software looks like. Again I cannot follow the instructions because the options listed are not available.

So what am I doing wrong?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MyHarmony.PNG
Views:	71
Size:	227.0 KB
ID:	285954   Click image for larger version

Name:	HarmonySW.PNG
Views:	73
Size:	203.9 KB
ID:	285962  
frankhj is offline  
post #696 of 697 Old 09-29-2014, 03:12 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Your MyHarmony account is still in setup and has not been synced yet.

Hit the sync button on the bottom right, and once synced, you will have access to all the post-setup settings.

Regards,

Sylvain

______________________________________________
I am an employee of Logitech's Harmony division.
For questions, help or support, please visit Harmony's support site
HarmonySylvain is offline  
post #697 of 697 Old 09-29-2014, 03:31 PM
Member
 
frankhj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarmonySylvain View Post
Your MyHarmony account is still in setup and has not been synced yet.

Hit the sync button on the bottom right, and once synced, you will have access to all the post-setup settings.

Regards,

Sylvain
I missed Idicev's reply to my post. Thank you, that is what I was looking for.

Sylvan, why in the world would you make anyone sync to the remote before you have anything meaningful set up? The reason I never completed the setup was because it was so Spartan.
frankhj is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off