Harmony 700 - Page 26 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #751 of 762 Old 05-02-2016, 11:22 AM
Member
 
NickSteel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally just ordered a couple $199 Newegg Yamaha SRT-1000's. Easier than figuring out stuff and they fit under the TV's and work with our Xfinity remotes.

Thanks for you advice.
NickSteel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #752 of 762 Old 05-08-2016, 02:56 PM
Senior Member
 
jimsfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: slc, ut
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I can't find how to delete my ROKU 2 and add my ROKU 3 using MyHarmony. Help.
jimsfield is offline  
post #753 of 762 Old 05-08-2016, 04:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,355
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2068 Post(s)
Liked: 927
Codes are exactly the same. Leave it alone.
mdavej is offline  
post #754 of 762 Old 05-09-2016, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
jimsfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: slc, ut
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks.
jimsfield is offline  
post #755 of 762 Old 12-02-2016, 03:21 PM
Newbie
 
philmck2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A couple of questions:
Programmed a second device with Zone 2 on my Yamaha RX-V775 and not all the commands are available (unlike Zone 1). Want to setup an Activity to listen to Pandora in Zone 2 and the only input option is Net which toggles the input if it was already on Pandora. The Zone 1 has a command = Input Pandora. Is there a fix?
In any activity can I set the initial volume to a certain level? Not just up or down but a starting level - say 20dB.


Thanks in advance,
P
philmck2 is offline  
post #756 of 762 Old 12-02-2016, 04:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,355
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2068 Post(s)
Liked: 927
Can that be done with the Yamaha remote?

I'll have to check on the fixed level.
mdavej is offline  
post #757 of 762 Old 12-03-2016, 05:17 AM
Newbie
 
philmck2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Can that be done with the Yamaha remote?

I'll have to check on the fixed level.
No it can't be done on the Yamaha remote without toggling the Net. Zone 1 or Zone 2, but the Zone 1 has a command.
philmck2 is offline  
post #758 of 762 Old 12-03-2016, 09:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,355
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2068 Post(s)
Liked: 927
Good news is that discretes probably do exist for volume memory presets and recall as well as Pandora for Zone 2 based on some older code lists I managed to find. Bad news is I can no longer access the site where I used to get Yamaha codes, so I don't know what the codes are for the 775. If you manage to find any and any format, I can help format them for submission to Logitech support. You may be able to ask Yamaha to email them to you. They used to post them on their website, but I can't find them.

For now, email the following to datasupport@logitech.com and ask that they add the volume memory and recall commands for all zones to your account and give them a try. You have to join the site in order to download. You'll have to look in your manual to learn how to set and use volume presets, then add the appropriate commands to the start of your activities. I've never used a Yamaha receiver.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dl...&file_id=13126

Last edited by mdavej; 12-03-2016 at 09:58 AM.
mdavej is offline  
post #759 of 762 Old 12-04-2016, 05:58 AM
Newbie
 
philmck2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I will pursue the leads with Yamaha and Logitech and report back to the forum so others can learn.


P
philmck2 is offline  
post #760 of 762 Old Yesterday, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 6,304
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 531 Post(s)
Liked: 180
My Harmony One went out, got really hot, something shorted. Tried the new IR 950. It is not in my humble opinion a replacement for the Harmony One and at 250 it is pricey.

Sent it back. Picked up a 700 at Best Buy for 49.99 today. No its not as fancy. Has a few less tweaks like arranging activities, etc. Doesn't show as much on the LCD screen. I did not like the 950 swipe screen, etc., anyway.

The 950 only allows Favorites for one activity. That's nonsense.

The 50 dollar 700 allows Favorites based on the Device which means I have Favorites for multiple activities.

Back lit. Rechargable. Lots of hard buttons. 8 Devices. High degree of wife factor approval.

Thinking about buying another as a backup.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is online now  
post #761 of 762 Old Today, 07:04 AM
Member
 
frankhj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post
Picked up a 700 at Best Buy for 49.99 today. No its not as fancy. Has a few less tweaks like arranging activities, etc. Doesn't show as much on the LCD screen. I did not like the 950 swipe screen, etc., anyway.

The 950 only allows Favorites for one activity. That's nonsense.

The 50 dollar 700 allows Favorites based on the Device which means I have Favorites for multiple activities.

Back lit. Rechargable. Lots of hard buttons. 8 Devices. High degree of wife factor approval.

Thinking about buying another as a backup.
I thought they stopped making the 700. I have 2 of them, charge one while using the other. Great remote. Thinking about buying a couple as backups at that price.
frankhj is online now  
post #762 of 762 Old Today, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 6,304
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 531 Post(s)
Liked: 180
"I thought they stopped making the 700."

Apparently. No word on what is replacing it if anything.

The only thing that I see that keeps it from being a near perfect remote at its price point and for those who like hard buttons more than a touch screen would be to have the Activity keys at the top also be illuminated.

At 49.99 its a steal.

I have rechargeable batteries. I just swap them out. Those enlope ones. They work great. I have a 650 for the spare bedroom TV, etc. It was in that niche, out of sight and mind, so I didn't think about testing it in the front room main home theater. My wife said something and I gave it a try before getting the 700. A duh moment......

I've put rechargeables in it too. It won't recharge them but uses them just fine.

And for the 200+ dollars I've saved, that's the cost of an Nvidia Shield. Have a remote that just works but isn't fancy AND a Nvidia Shield or have just a fancy remote that is too fancy for how its used?

Kinda a no brainer.

Watching for sales now on a Shield.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off