Harmony 700 - Page 26 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #751 of 759 Old 05-02-2016, 11:22 AM
Member
 
NickSteel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally just ordered a couple $199 Newegg Yamaha SRT-1000's. Easier than figuring out stuff and they fit under the TV's and work with our Xfinity remotes.

Thanks for you advice.
NickSteel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #752 of 759 Old 05-08-2016, 02:56 PM
Senior Member
 
jimsfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: slc, ut
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I can't find how to delete my ROKU 2 and add my ROKU 3 using MyHarmony. Help.
jimsfield is offline  
post #753 of 759 Old 05-08-2016, 04:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,346
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2067 Post(s)
Liked: 927
Codes are exactly the same. Leave it alone.
mdavej is offline  
post #754 of 759 Old 05-09-2016, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
jimsfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: slc, ut
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks.
jimsfield is offline  
post #755 of 759 Old 12-02-2016, 03:21 PM
Newbie
 
philmck2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A couple of questions:
Programmed a second device with Zone 2 on my Yamaha RX-V775 and not all the commands are available (unlike Zone 1). Want to setup an Activity to listen to Pandora in Zone 2 and the only input option is Net which toggles the input if it was already on Pandora. The Zone 1 has a command = Input Pandora. Is there a fix?
In any activity can I set the initial volume to a certain level? Not just up or down but a starting level - say 20dB.


Thanks in advance,
P
philmck2 is online now  
post #756 of 759 Old 12-02-2016, 04:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,346
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2067 Post(s)
Liked: 927
Can that be done with the Yamaha remote?

I'll have to check on the fixed level.
mdavej is offline  
post #757 of 759 Old Yesterday, 05:17 AM
Newbie
 
philmck2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Can that be done with the Yamaha remote?

I'll have to check on the fixed level.
No it can't be done on the Yamaha remote without toggling the Net. Zone 1 or Zone 2, but the Zone 1 has a command.
philmck2 is online now  
post #758 of 759 Old Yesterday, 09:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,346
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2067 Post(s)
Liked: 927
Good news is that discretes probably do exist for volume memory presets and recall as well as Pandora for Zone 2 based on some older code lists I managed to find. Bad news is I can no longer access the site where I used to get Yamaha codes, so I don't know what the codes are for the 775. If you manage to find any and any format, I can help format them for submission to Logitech support. You may be able to ask Yamaha to email them to you. They used to post them on their website, but I can't find them.

For now, email the following to datasupport@logitech.com and ask that they add the volume memory and recall commands for all zones to your account and give them a try. You have to join the site in order to download. You'll have to look in your manual to learn how to set and use volume presets, then add the appropriate commands to the start of your activities. I've never used a Yamaha receiver.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dl...&file_id=13126

Last edited by mdavej; Yesterday at 09:58 AM.
mdavej is offline  
post #759 of 759 Old Today, 05:58 AM
Newbie
 
philmck2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I will pursue the leads with Yamaha and Logitech and report back to the forum so others can learn.


P
philmck2 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off