Harmony 700 - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #151 of 717 Old 03-19-2010, 10:18 AM
Member
 
MStem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My new Harmony 700 just arrived from NewEgg - good pricing and very quick shipping. Can't wait to get it setup and try it out. Am sure I will be back for advice and assistance, thanks in advance!
MStem is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 717 Old 03-27-2010, 10:12 AM
Member
 
erzak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the "More Activities" button simply bring up the list of other activities you've programmed on the screen? From what I've read here, the list of Activities can't be re-ordered other than thru some hacking, but that may change in the future?

My 880 is nearly dead, so am looking to replace it. Am considering the One and the 700. I have small kids (7 and 4) and they have contributed to the erly demise of my 880. Not sure that a touchscreen would work well with them, and the 700 "looks" a little more rugged, but that's from pictures only. The motion sensor doesn't work, and a number of the buttons have to be pressed really hard to make them work.

I suppose one option is to get a new one that adults only use and let the kids use the 880

For 90% of operation, the default hard keys will work, since my wife and kids don't care about watching TV/movies using the AVR for sound. I currently have my 880 setup with two options for using the DVR, Blu-Ray, etc, one on the first page of activities runs sound thru the TV and on the second page I have others that run thru my AVR. I assume I could do a similar thing here, just that I'd have to push "More Activities" and then scroll thru a list?

Price difference is about $30-40, I can get the One this week for $164 at Fry's and the 700 is around $120.

Thanks,
Eric
erzak is offline  
post #153 of 717 Old 04-07-2010, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Perpendicular's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: California
Posts: 2,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 37
I just picked up one of these on eBay.
I had the Harmony One about a year ago but returned it because somehow I always managed to hit the wrong function on the LCD display.
I'm sure this one will be more user friendly.

Can someone tell me what software this model uses compared to the Harmony One?

OPPO BETA GROUP
Perpendicular is offline  
post #154 of 717 Old 04-07-2010, 05:59 PM
Senior Member
 
lostcase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NY\NJ Tri-state area
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far, I'm liking this remote better than my 880. Only thing that concerns me is that when I slightly shake it, it makes a little noise. I'm not sure if that noise was there from day one or after my kid dropped it once.

Can anyone else confirm this little noise? It sounds like a coin in a tin can, but muffled.

SEGA! was seriously injured, but the soul still BURNS!

Fixed my ONKYO HTS-6100\HTR667:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mnHxThGxasQ
lostcase is offline  
post #155 of 717 Old 04-07-2010, 07:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I think the noise is normal. It is the movement sensor that allow the remote to wake up when you pick it up.
tranle is offline  
post #156 of 717 Old 04-07-2010, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
lostcase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NY\NJ Tri-state area
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Makes sense.

SEGA! was seriously injured, but the soul still BURNS!

Fixed my ONKYO HTS-6100\HTR667:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mnHxThGxasQ
lostcase is offline  
post #157 of 717 Old 04-07-2010, 08:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Perpendicular's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: California
Posts: 2,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perpendicular View Post

Can someone tell me what software this model uses compared to the Harmony One?

Nevermind!
I know your all in a hurry to tell me!

It uses the same software version that the Harmony One uses (Software 7).

OPPO BETA GROUP
Perpendicular is offline  
post #158 of 717 Old 04-08-2010, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joe221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 3,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 14
squareeyes did a major update to the icons for the 700. Check them out at www.iconharmony.com also you can follow his updates at http://www.twitter.com/iconharmony
on Twitter.

Joe in West Los Angeles, CA
joe221 is offline  
post #159 of 717 Old 04-08-2010, 03:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
koan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 20
On the 700, do the first two activities on the LCD show when no activities are active or do you have to press the More Activities button first to see them?
koan is offline  
post #160 of 717 Old 04-08-2010, 03:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
koan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 20
A couple of you have said activities can't be reordered. I don't own the 700, but I found instructions elsewhere (thanks to whoever originally posted this) on how to use the 880 activity reorder feature on other models. This worked for my 628.

1) Use your web browser (not the Harmony software) to login to your remote Home Page: http://myremotesetup.com/EasyZapper/...lcome_Show.asp.

2) Then paste the following URL (borrowed from the 880) in your browser location bar:

http://members.harmonyremote.com/EasyZapper/New/Main.asp?WebProcessAction=Start&ReturnUrl=%2E%2E%2FUserHome%2Easp&ClassId=PrCnf%2EProcReOrderActivities&RelativePath=ProcConfigurator%2FProcReOrderActivities%2F

You can also paste it into another browser tab or window, but you must be logged in first.

3) Reorder, then click save.

Note: The activities assigned to the hard keys are always listed last regardless of their home page order. You can reorder them to the bottom of the list to minimize confusion.

Potential Quirk: The activity hard-keys may get reassigned. Check them and reassign back before updating your remote.
koan is offline  
post #161 of 717 Old 04-11-2010, 05:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by koan View Post

On the 700, do the first two activities on the LCD show when no activities are active or do you have to press the More Activities button first to see them?

They are showing, no need to hit more activities unless you want to see the others.

PSN: ROLL_mf_TIDE

Vizio M601D-A3R w/ Vizio VSB207BT soundbar | Vizio M501D-A2R | PS3 Slim | PS4 | Harmony 650 Remote | DirecTV Genie WHDVR | Sony S5100 BD Player
steve1022 is online now  
post #162 of 717 Old 04-15-2010, 11:05 AM
Senior Member
 
jimsfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: slc, ut
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by koan View Post

A couple of you have said activities can't be reordered. I don't own the 700, but I found instructions elsewhere (thanks to whoever originally posted this) on how to use the 880 activity reorder feature on other models. This worked for my 628.

1) Use your web browser (not the Harmony software) to login to your remote Home Page: http://myremotesetup.com/EasyZapper/...lcome_Show.asp.

2) Then paste the following URL (borrowed from the 880) in your browser location bar:

http://members.harmonyremote.com/Eas...rActivities%2F

You can also paste it into another browser tab or window, but you must be logged in first.

3) Reorder, then click save.

Note: The activities assigned to the hard keys are always listed last regardless of their home page order. You can reorder them to the bottom of the list to minimize confusion.

Potential Quirk: The activity hard-keys may get reassigned. Check them and reassign back before updating your remote.

It would be nice if this would work but it doesn't. I owned an 880. I was able to add more activities than the 700 allows by using the 880 but I was not able to reorder the activities.
jimsfield is offline  
post #163 of 717 Old 04-15-2010, 09:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
MaXPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
do all harmony remotes have such clicky buttons or is this just an issue with the 700?
its rather annoying and i was just wondering whether the One and 900 also have clicky sounding buttons.
MaXPL is offline  
post #164 of 717 Old 04-18-2010, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
MaXPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i'm having an issue programming my 700.

for some reason whenever i'm in any device submenu and want to get back to the watching tv activity to get access to the controls of that activity, my cable box turns off. and this happens while watching tv with me wanting to get to the controls such as the guide.

anyone have any advice?
MaXPL is offline  
post #165 of 717 Old 04-18-2010, 06:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,339
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 619 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Just press Devices or Activities twice to return to the current activity without running it again.
mdavej is offline  
post #166 of 717 Old 04-19-2010, 06:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
MaXPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thanks for that.

now my issue is that when i power off my tv and leave my cable box off, i cant restart the tv by pressing Watch TV, it wont turn on. ive got to go to the TV menu and hit power on or hit help and have it fix the issue, but it never seems to remember the problem.
MaXPL is offline  
post #167 of 717 Old 04-20-2010, 06:00 AM
Senior Member
 
jimsfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: slc, ut
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help is just a temporary fix. You have to reprogram.
jimsfield is offline  
post #168 of 717 Old 04-20-2010, 01:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
MaXPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
do any of you have this issue? ive tried reprogramming and it doesnt help. i'm assuming that one of the settings is off or perhaps the issue is that my tv isnt officially supported yet.

manually power off the tv while having the tv and cable box on.
then hit the watch tv button and not have the tv come on.

thats my issue right now and if any of you have a similar watch tv setup let me know if everything is working fine for you.
MaXPL is offline  
post #169 of 717 Old 04-20-2010, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
black_macleod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Webster Groves
Posts: 1,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaXPL View Post

do any of you have this issue? ive tried reprogramming and it doesnt help. i'm assuming that one of the settings is off or perhaps the issue is that my tv isnt officially supported yet.

manually power off the tv while having the tv and cable box on.
then hit the watch tv button and not have the tv come on.

thats my issue right now and if any of you have a similar watch tv setup let me know if everything is working fine for you.

In my experience, that's normal behavior on some TV's. If you manually power off the TV (by which I'm guessing you mean pressing the power button on the TV) then hitting "watch TV" is sending an OFF signal to the TV because you never told the remote to turn the TV off before.

For instance, if I set my sleep timer on my TV / Receiver (for when I doze ont the couch and don't want to waste power) then the next day I have to manually turn my TV on, because the remote thinks its still on.
black_macleod is offline  
post #170 of 717 Old 04-20-2010, 02:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
MaXPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yeh i understand that and it makes sense, but that only means logitech needs to fix the problem.

if you press watch tv and the set is off, the remote should know whether its on or off rather than thinking its on just because it wasnt turned off using the remote.

so are you saying this is an issue with all tvs or just my particular set? i have a samsung C8000 and its not compatible yet; i'm using the C7000 programming.
MaXPL is offline  
post #171 of 717 Old 04-20-2010, 02:26 PM
Senior Member
 
jimsfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: slc, ut
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there discrete codes available in the Harmony software for power on and power off for your TV? If so, there is a way to have the Harmony 700 sent a power on signal to the TV every time you chose the watch TV activity and a power off signal each time you finish the watch TV activity. Harmony support can help you with this.
jimsfield is offline  
post #172 of 717 Old 04-20-2010, 03:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
MaXPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i think the problem is that the remote doesnt realize the watch tv activity has ended once i turn off the tv via power off button.

there may be a way to fix this but i cant seem to figure it out.
i guess i'll wait for compatibility with my tv and perhaps that'll help.
MaXPL is offline  
post #173 of 717 Old 04-21-2010, 02:56 PM
Member
 
don_mccarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my Harmony 700 last week.
Setup went well and everything works as it should.
I have found that a couple of features like screen size and mode were not as available using the watch TV activity. So I added them to the colored buttons.
A very nice remote.
don_mccarter is offline  
post #174 of 717 Old 04-23-2010, 09:24 AM
Member
 
tony57's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubys View Post

I chose to stay with the same account and migrate.

If I migrate (I'll be getting a 700 in a few days), does that mean that I cannot re-program my old remote?
tony57 is offline  
post #175 of 717 Old 04-23-2010, 11:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,339
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 619 Post(s)
Liked: 447
^^^

Yes it does. If you don't want to lose what you've got or start from scratch on the 700, ask support to duplicate your account so you'll have 2 - one for your old remote and one for you new one.
mdavej is offline  
post #176 of 717 Old 04-23-2010, 03:14 PM
Member
 
tony57's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

^^^

Yes it does. If you don't want to lose what you've got or start from scratch on the 700, ask support to duplicate your account so you'll have 2 - one for your old remote and one for you new one.

I didn't know that they could do that. Thanks!
tony57 is offline  
post #177 of 717 Old 04-27-2010, 06:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
MaXPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
i need help with a setup of my 700.

if i'm within an activity, say Watching TV, and have my menu button set up to bring up the menu of the TV, how can i get it so that within an activity i am able to control that TV menu with the direction arrows or any other buttons needed to control that menu?

i'm guessing this action isnt possible but if its is, please help me in setting up this 700.

thanks.
MaXPL is offline  
post #178 of 717 Old 04-27-2010, 07:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
tranle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
If you know that you are not going to use the directions button for anything else, you can choose device=tv and command=one_of_direction_button

For me I have use the 4 colored buttons for that and left the direction buttons for my cable box.
tranle is offline  
post #179 of 717 Old 04-28-2010, 10:10 AM
Member
 
tony57's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got the remote, cloned account (thanks for the hint!), and it works great!
....and as an added plus, the charger for my cel phone works on the 700
tony57 is offline  
post #180 of 717 Old 04-28-2010, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Perpendicular's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: California
Posts: 2,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 37
I think it's ingenious how the usb cable acts as the charging cord too.
Still loving my 700!

OPPO BETA GROUP
Perpendicular is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off