No Universal codes for Viore TV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 Old 11-12-2009, 05:45 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wjbinmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased a 32" Viore HDLCD TV model LC32VX60HDT. I contacted the Viore tech support (216-454-0868) and they informed me that there is NO universal remote control code for this TV. This TV will only work with the Viore remote control. You are expected to use two remotes if you have cable.
wjbinmd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 Old 11-12-2009, 06:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
unless the remote is rf (unlikely, but i suppose possible), just learn the codes you need into your universal remote...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #3 of 25 Old 11-30-2009, 11:46 AM
Newbie
 
gornza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased a 37 inch VIORE (model lc37vf55) and got the same deal from their tech line. Is there a way around this?
gornza is offline  
post #4 of 25 Old 12-03-2009, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Is this a US brand TV. I have never heard of it. It is a Walmart or Cosco rebrand model?
blackssr is offline  
post #5 of 25 Old 12-03-2009, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HoustonPerson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,848
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by wjbinmd View Post

I just purchased a 32" Viore HDLCD TV model LC32VX60HDT. I contacted the Viore tech support (216-454-0868) and they informed me that there is NO universal remote control code for this TV. This TV will only work with the Viore remote control. You are expected to use two remotes if you have cable.

Are there any Akai codes you can use? Those might work?
HoustonPerson is offline  
post #6 of 25 Old 12-03-2009, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 283
0054 or 1207 might work on many cable remotes. If not, try TV code 1684 (NEC1 device 96 subdevice 157) on UEI remotes like the RCA RCRP05B ($20 at best buy).

If that doesn't work, get a cheap universal and learn the half dozen commands you need. What's the big deal? A lot of tv's won't work with cable box remotes. That's why learning remotes exist.
mdavej is offline  
post #7 of 25 Old 04-13-2010, 08:41 PM
Newbie
 
astros1147's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm no expert on how unversal remotes work (someone mentioned something about using an IR remote and I have no idea why or what that means) but what I do know is that I have a Viore tv and got the same song and dance about there not being any universal remotes for the tv. I had long given up on finding one, but I moved to a new house and got uverse and their remote works on my tv! Now I'm not sayin that you should get uverse to solve your remote problem but instead if you (or someone who knows this stuff) were to research this perhaps we could find the code or figure what type of remote att uses. I invite anyone that knows how to program remotes to solve this conundrum.
Sunny Chace likes this.
astros1147 is offline  
post #8 of 25 Old 04-14-2010, 01:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by astros1147 View Post

I'm no expert on how unversal remotes work (someone mentioned something about using an IR remote and I have no idea why or what that means) but what I do know is that I have a Viore tv and got the same song and dance about there not being any universal remotes for the tv. I had long given up on finding one, but I moved to a new house and got uverse and their remote works on my tv! Now I'm not sayin that you should get uverse to solve your remote problem but instead if you (or someone who knows this stuff) were to research this perhaps we could find the code or figure what type of remote att uses. I invite anyone that knows how to program remotes to solve this conundrum.

Help a little yourself, the code in which the viore responds to in your ATT remote, look and see if any other brands of tv use this code by looking at the att manual. Come back and post the brands of tv here. Give others a shot at trying codes for those same tv brands in their remotes.
Edmund is offline  
post #9 of 25 Old 10-15-2011, 01:39 PM
Newbie
 
Meldarko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 32" Viore works with my AT&T u-verse remote using the Akai code 1265.
Meldarko is offline  
post #10 of 25 Old 11-09-2011, 09:05 AM
Newbie
 
jen512's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i purchased a 24" Viore tv last 10/10 and later got RCN cable 7/11. i was told they didnt have any codes for my tv so i had to use two remotes. wellllllllllllllll... i killed the Viore remote by grapefruit juice this morning, so suffice it say I thought I was #@cked. but i didnt give up.. i went online and started searching and whala!!! i eneded up using a Samsung code 031. hope this helps


jen

P.S. at first if you don't succeed try the internet.
jen512 is offline  
post #11 of 25 Old 11-12-2011, 12:24 PM
Newbie
 
WTierney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Surely 031 is missing one digit? Aren't all the TV codes 4 digits? I too am loooking fo the correct code to control my 26" Viore with my Uverse remote control
WTierney is offline  
post #12 of 25 Old 11-12-2011, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 1,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Just try the samsung codes in whatever list you have.
Edmund is offline  
post #13 of 25 Old 11-12-2011, 02:14 PM
Newbie
 
WTierney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried the "TV' list of
1004, 1005, 1011, 1014, 1018, 1019, 1072, 1073, 1074, 1097, 1098, 1156, 1161, 1297, 1323, 1360, 1363, and 1364;
and then on the Samsung LCD TV list numbers there were
1171, 1172, 1173, 1174, 1175, 1246, and 1352. No dice!!
I talked with AT&T tier 2 support for about 30 mins; they gave me a bunch of related mfg codes, but none of those worked either. I may call Viore on Mon. but I won't be holding my breath for a working code. Any other ideas?
WTierney is offline  
post #14 of 25 Old 12-25-2011, 08:23 PM
Newbie
 
BIGJ1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
try 11395 i had the same issues but found this code online and it worked for me, hope it helps
BIGJ1983 is offline  
post #15 of 25 Old 06-26-2012, 05:01 PM
Newbie
 
adisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SAMSUNG CODE 0060 WORKED ON MY PANASONIC UNIVERSAL REMOTE.GET THE CODES FROM THE REMOTE FOR SAMSUNG ,IT WILL WORK,YAY
adisa is offline  
post #16 of 25 Old 09-13-2012, 10:32 AM
Newbie
 
ZCatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem with a little Viore we got for the kitchen. I tried everything, then stumbled across 10812 online, and it worked! Hope you get it worked out.
ZCatcher is offline  
post #17 of 25 Old 11-25-2012, 06:21 PM
Newbie
 
ADSImages's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an RCA Universal Remote (RCRN04GR) and I used the Auto Code Search feature to scroll through all the TV codes. It hit on Samsung code 10251 which functions most of what I needed (ON/OFF, Volume, Mute). Haven't tried the other Samsung codes to see if they work or have more functionality, but it's enough for me that I have this ability with this remote. None of the printed Viore codes worked on my TV which is a TV-DVD combo. Note that I do still need the original remote to use the DVD. I'll post again if I find a code that does more or find a way to operate the DVD with the Universal remote.
ADSImages is offline  
post #18 of 25 Old 12-13-2012, 05:31 PM
Newbie
 
Pam Hanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got it - the remote code for Viore TV is either 11903 or 10702. 11903 worked for me!!!!
Pam Hanner is offline  
post #19 of 25 Old 03-20-2013, 08:07 PM
Newbie
 
Sunny Chace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just recently got a 56 inch Viore tv and got my dollar store remote to program to it, when one day the batteries fell out :[
The code 1684 worked for my tv and $5 remote :] thanks
Sunny Chace is offline  
post #20 of 25 Old 06-07-2013, 07:53 PM
Newbie
 
Arturoa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Tamuning, GUAM
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought this same TV. I am trying to set it up by useing the "Menu" and buttons functions on the TV.

Have you discovered any source for the remote as of today, June 07, 2013?
Arturoa is offline  
post #21 of 25 Old 07-14-2013, 02:00 PM
Newbie
 
Akaya Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rca remote from family dollar or the rca universal remote rcr804bfdr this one its cheap n it work one thi big ones im guessing i used a samsung code the first one in fact mine is like a 32 or 37 inch viore telvision n it onlyy uses 4 digits the digits i used were 0812 works completly Hopes this helps every body if this doesnt work try all the samsung codes
Akaya Anderson is offline  
post #22 of 25 Old 07-14-2013, 09:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akaya Anderson View Post

Rca remote from family dollar or the rca universal remote rcr804bfdr this one its cheap n it work one thi big ones im guessing i used a samsung code the first one in fact mine is like a 32 or 37 inch viore telvision n it onlyy uses 4 digits the digits i used were 0812 works completly Hopes this helps every body if this doesnt work try all the samsung codes
Here's the full code list: http://www.voxxintlcorp.com/docs/common/RCR804BR/RCR804BR_WC.pdf

Can you do me a favor and tell me if you see a 6-pin connector in the battery bay? And what was the price?

Thanks
mdavej is offline  
post #23 of 25 Old 07-15-2013, 03:48 PM
Newbie
 
Akaya Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i dont know what a 6 pin connector is but the price for my remote is 8.50
Akaya Anderson is offline  
post #24 of 25 Old 07-15-2013, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akaya Anderson View Post

i dont know what a 6 pin connector is but the price for my remote is 8.50
Thanks. Something like this?
mdavej is offline  
post #25 of 25 Old 08-13-2013, 05:35 PM
Newbie
 
asotelo83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is kind of old, but I did this and it worked. Started with the very first number for Samsung 258. It worked for Viore LE24VF25D smile.gif YAY
asotelo83 is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Viore , Displays , Viore Lc37vf55 37 Inch 1080p Lcd Hdtv Black
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off