Harmony and Sony Jukebox 90ES - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 12-27-2009, 07:30 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mattdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I asked this in the Official Harmony One thread, and saw other Jukebox issues, but not quite my issue.
I have the Sony CDP-CX90es and a CDP-CX230 hooked up into it via the a link. My Sony remote is set to the number "2" on the top.
When programming my Harmony, it recognizes the name CDP-CX90es. It also asks for me to use my old remote to program, though. So I hit power, play, 1, and enter. It says its ready.
When using the Harmony, I can turn the juke box on and off, and hit play and use the up and down channel function to change discs.
I cannot, however, use the 4 way directional keys, or correctly assign the "sort" function to a key. I tried using the old remote and directly assigning these button presses, but to no avail. I do notice that it takes multiple presses of my old remote for it to be seen though. I change batteries and had a similar issue.
Am I missing something? or Does the Harmony not like my CD player? I would imagine that since the system is in the data bank that it should work, but then I am confused why it asks for me to input any commands.
Should I retry programming my harmony? Should I move the switch to "1", even though I use 2 as directed by Sony? Or will logitech customer support be helpful?
Any help appreciated. Thanks.
Mattdoc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 12-27-2009, 10:28 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mattdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Sorry to self reply, but I did find that if I click devices, then my CD Jukebox when listening to CDs, I can control my CD player functions. Not sure why it does not work while in the activity, but perhaps someone has an idea or 2? Its not a catastrophe to click an extra 2 buttons to call up my CD player, just odd that when I am listening to CDs as an activity, my CD remote does not work unless I select it as a device. Thanks.
Mattdoc is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 12-28-2009, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Did you check to see if the buttons in the Activity are mapped to the same exact buttons in the Device mode?
tokerblue is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 12-28-2009, 10:18 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mattdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tokerblue View Post

Did you check to see if the buttons in the Activity are mapped to the same exact buttons in the Device mode?

Thanks for replying.

My best answer is "I think so." I assigned the direction left to the direction left button, and did the same for all 4 directions. They all seem to work in device, but not activity mode. If my upper screen is blue (activity) the direction buttons do nothing. If its red (device) they work.

Is there a way to set up remote settings for a CD player for the activity of listen to CD that's different than for the device of CD player?

I don't mind hitting 1 extra button, as now I can control my CD player, I just find it strange that I can't use the activity of play CD to do just that.

Hope I am making some sense in my description.
Mattdoc is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 12-29-2009, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Did you go into the CD Activity? There is a separate button assignment section in there. It's possible that the Device itself is mapped differently than the actual Activity.
tokerblue is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 12-29-2009, 02:30 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mattdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tokerblue View Post

Did you go into the CD Activity? There is a separate button assignment section in there. It's possible that the Device itself is mapped differently than the actual Activity.

I will try that when I get home, thanks.
I just thought since the Harmony was controlling my CD player (in the activity itself for some functions - just not directional buttons) that when I programmed the buttons for the CD (device) itself it would take over all functions.
Wish me luck.
Mattdoc is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 12-31-2009, 02:20 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mattdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tokerblue View Post

Did you go into the CD Activity? There is a separate button assignment section in there. It's possible that the Device itself is mapped differently than the actual Activity.

Fixed, thanks.
I originally set the buttons up in device mode, I thought for the activity, but I should have set the buttons up in activity mode, as you wrote, instead.
Thanks again for the help.
Matt
Mattdoc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off