How to reprogramming buttons on Comcast Remote? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 01-28-2010, 07:28 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jasman24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My parents have comcast. they have a scientific atlanta explorer 8300 hdc dvr box. it has a silver remote with a red "ok/select" button. They also have a charcoal grey remote that looks identical except for the color. It also has the red "ok/select" button.

They want to use both remotes to control the tv & cable box. That way mom has a remote and dad has a remote.

The issue we are having is that almost all of the buttons work except for the "A" (yellow triangle) button and the "C" (red circle) button. When we use the remote to set up a recording and the last thing you need to do is press the "A" button to save it or the "C" button to cancel and right now when we press these buttons nothing happens.

So, the question is: How do I "program" these buttons to function as they should?

Thanks in advance for any helpful replies.
jasman24 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 01-28-2010, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,738
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Well I know the following will work for the Silver comcast remote. These are the instruction to add the 30 second skip to HD Zoom button so you can skip commercials on recorded shows.

"The following instructions will re-program the "HD Zoom" button on the remote control to function as a "30 second fast forward" button. Works perfect for skipping through commercials. It will function when playing programs recorded on the DVR & also when playing a buffered program.

1) Press the "Cable" button at the top of the remote to put it into Cable Box control mode.

2) Press and hold the "Setup" button until the "Cable" button blinks twice.

3) Type in the code 994. The "Cable" button will blink twice.

4) Press (do not hold) the "Setup" button.

5) Type in the code 00173 (for 30 second Skip).

6) Press the "HD Zoom" button to map the skip or swap function to it.

7) You're done."

P.S. you can also select whatever button you want to assign for the most part.



The following are all the codes for all the commands available. You have to follow the same process as above but you would punch the code for the command you want i.e. A is 077 but you will likely have to punch in 00077.

Advanced Codes for cbl_0476
General Instruments Cable Box
Cable Converters --
----------------------------------------------------------------------
0476 077 A (Diamond) 207 Fast Forward 243 Parental Lock 046 Record
237 B 115 G 177 M 242 Reserved 1
240 Browse 111 H 173 N 211 Reserved 2
114 C 048 Help (*) 034 O 238 Reserved 3
236 Cancel 113 I 211 Out Channel 208 Reserved 4
110 D 044 Info 210 P/F 204 Reserved 5
174 Day Minus 109 J 172 Page Down 209 Reverse
178 Day Plus 179 K 176 Page Up 241 A / Theme
112 E 175 L 205 Pause
108 F 239 List 081 PPV

CABLE CONVERTER.
018 0...............0 014 1...............1
016 2...............2 012 3...............3
019 4...............4 015 5...............5
017 6...............6 013 7...............7
146 8...............8 142 9...............9
147 CHANNEL DOWN....Channel Down 140 CHANNEL UP......Channel Up
047 DOWN............Down 080 CLEAR...........Exit
079 SURROUND........Fav Ch 050 PROGRAM.........Guide
076 RECALL..........Last Channel 049 LEFT............Left
206 MENU............Menu 082 ENTER...........Music
141 MUTE............Mute 144 POWER...........Power(CATV)
045 RIGHT...........Right 078 SELECT..........Select
083 TV/VCR..........Switch A/B 051 UP..............Up
145 VOLUME DOWN.....Volume Down 143 VOLUME UP.......Volume Up

PVR Functions...
178 Play
205 Pause
209 Rewind
207 Fast Forward
174 Stop
046 Record
173 Skip
179 Replay
175 DVR
210 PPV
208 OND
083 A/B
177 Live (DVR)
236 Swap (dual tuner DVR)



Again i know these work for the silver remotes shown on this link
http://www.comcast.com/corporate/cus...t/remotes.html
as far as the other I cant say for sure.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

oman321 is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 01-28-2010, 01:07 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
The above post with Cable code 0476 is correct for Motorola set top boxes. For Scientific Atlanta, you need a different set of Extended Function Codes (and a different setup code,too--but you've already got that under control).

Go to http://hifi-remote.com/jp1/lookup/ and choose Device Search. Use Cable 1877 or 0877, and select Comcast 1067BX3, JP.1.3. Click Search, and on the next page click on the link labeled EFC at the far right of the page. Look for the button name, get the 3 digit EFC, and when using the 994 command instructions in the above post, prepend 00 to each 3 digit EFC.

For example find Page + on the web page, notice the EFC is 057, and in the 994 procedure enter 00057.
3FingeredGlove is online now  
post #4 of 20 Old 01-28-2010, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,738
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 37
My fault, I didn't realize that 3fingeredglove. I have becomed so accustomed to Moto boxes I didn't even thinkg about that.

Here are the codes I found from the instructions above.

EFC's Used on Various Versions of this Device
The efc's listed below can be used as a starting point for an upgrade. Often more than one EFC will be listed for a function. You'll need to test these to see which one works with your device.
Device: Cable / 1877 Brands
Protocol: Panasonic (old);
Devices: 27; , 28 ; 30 ; ;
Pid: 0000 ;
Fixed: 90 E0 C0;

Function EFC
num 0 214

num 1 090

num 2 086

num 3 088

num 4 084

num 5 091

num 6 087

num 7 089

num 8 085

num 9 218

Volume + 250

Volume - 246

Mute 248

CH+ 215

CH- 217

Power 021

Arrow_Down 148

Arrow_Left 020

Arrow_Right 027

Arrow_Up 024

Guide 117

Guide 025

Input/Source 151

Format 16:9 216

Format 16:9 187

OK/Select 155

Select 155

Last/Prev Ch 153

FAV 213

Sleep 249

EXIT 123

TV/STB 058

TV/Video 151

Info/Display 154

ENTER 054

ENTER 155

ENTER 068

ENTER 184

Enter[#] 184
[*] 149

PIP On/Off 180

PIP Move 183

PIP Swap 187

PIP Ch+ 121

PIP Ch- 181

PIP Replay 118

Play 052

Stop 059

Pause 023

Rewind 245

Rewind 118

FFWD 212

FFWD 122

FWD 122

Record 055

Skip + 057

Skip + 122

Skip + 121

Skip - 181

Skip - 053

Skip - 245

Green 191

Red 054

Yellow 117

A 117

B 058

C 054

Audio 249

ByPass 151

CC 249

CC 183

CC 189

DVR 249

Day + 157

Day - 098

HD_ZOOM 068

HD_ZOOM 184

Help 119

List 249

Live 216

Menu 185

Menu 249

Menu 182

MyDVR 249

On Demand 149

Page + 057

Page - 053

Quick Skip 122

Replay 245

Replay 216

Settings 182

Settings 185

Signal 245

View TV 216


EFC's Used on Various Versions of this Device
The efc's listed below can be used as a starting point for an upgrade. Often more than one EFC will be listed for a function. You'll need to test these to see which one works with your device.
Device: Cable / 0877 Brands
Protocol: Panasonic (old);
Devices: 27; , ; ; ;
Pid: 0000 ;
Fixed: 90 00 00;

Function EFC
num 0 214

num 1 090

num 2 086

num 3 088

num 4 084

num 5 091

num 6 087

num 7 089

num 8 085

num 9 218

Volume + 250

Volume - 246

Mute 248

CH+ 215

CH- 217

Power 021

Arrow_Down 148

Arrow_Left 020

Arrow_Right 027

Arrow_Up 024

Guide 117

Guide 025

Input/Source 151

Format 16:9 119

OK/Select 155

Select 155

Last/Prev Ch 153

FAV 213

EXIT 123

TV/STB 058

TV/Video 151

Info/Display 154

ENTER 054

ENTER 184

Enter[#] 184
[*] 149

Play 052

Stop 059

Pause 023

Rewind 053

Rewind 118

FFWD 057

FFWD 122

FWD 122

Record 055

Skip + 151

Skip + 057

Skip - 053

Red 054

Yellow 117

A 117

B 058

C 054

ByPass 151

Clear 123

DVD 213

Day + 054

Day + 022

Day - 058

Day - 026

HD_ZOOM 184

Help 119

Help 149

Help 117

Menu 152

Menu 182

Menu 155

Page + 057

Page - 053

Settings 182

Settings 152


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

oman321 is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 01-29-2010, 04:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jasman24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oman & 3fingered,
Got it working as desired.
Thanks!!!
Jim
jasman24 is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 02-03-2010, 05:42 AM
Newbie
 
sydwld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys, Very new to this...just struggled to get registered on forum so that gives you a clue. I am trying to program a Scientific America comcast box with the silver remote for 30 sec. fast forward skp. I read your posts--Oman-- BUT I am struggling to figure it out. Can you be real simple for me...stepwise so a grandmother of 12 can understand it? Previously I programmed a comcast motorola remote to do 30 second skip forward so there is some hope. The cable box is an 8300. I am pretty certain (after looking at the pictures) that I have a silver universal remote. THANKS
sydwld is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 02-03-2010, 05:57 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
sidwid,
I've searched through the files at hifi-remote.com and at remotecentral.com. None of the files show a function similar to the 30 second skip available on Motorola boxes.

However, the 6 files that I found all appear to be based on signals learned from the original remote, and the cable companies don't like to encourage skipping past commercials, so a skip probably wouldn't be in the original remote.

If you really want to try to find a skip function, ypu can do an exhaustive search of the possible codes, using the Comcast remote. To do this, you'd setup the SA box playing a recorded show--so that you'll be able to notice if you do successfully send a skip command.

Then, you'll systematically try every function number between 00000 and 00255. To try any function number, make sure that you've pressed CBL, then...
1) Press Setup
2) Enter the 5 digit function number.

So it goes Press Setup
Enter 00000 (while pointing the remote at the box. The IR signal will be sent when you press the 5th digit. See if the box responds in some way.

Then, Press Setup
Enter 00001

And over and over again until you reach 00255.

Maybe one of those function numbers will be the skip command you're looking for. You can probably do 10 per minute, so it will take a half hour. Or you could spend a little more time and write down the result of each function number. Maybe you'll find dome other goodies.
3FingeredGlove is online now  
post #8 of 20 Old 10-23-2012, 10:02 PM
Member
 
grimacedface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an older silver comcast remote that does work for the 30 second skip forward, but my dog ate it so I am trying to set up the new remote I got. it is the darker silver. everything seems to be the same except the lock button has an orange triangle with an A in it, instead of a yellow one. I have tried code 00173 but it will not work. I even tried going through all of the codes 00000-00255. I'm sure I probably missed one or two. Is this remote any different? It says UM-3 /R6
also the white sticker inside saysrc1475507/03b 16003
cifa no 27634
grimacedface is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 10-23-2012, 10:03 PM
Member
 
grimacedface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimacedface View Post

I have an older silver comcast remote that does work for the 30 second skip forward, but my dog ate it so I am trying to set up the new remote I got. it is the darker silver. everything seems to be the same except the lock button has an orange triangle with an A in it, instead of a yellow one. I have tried code 00173 but it will not work. I even tried going through all of the codes 00000-00255. I'm sure I probably missed one or two. Is this remote any different? It says UM-3 /R6
also the white sticker inside saysrc1475507/03b 16003
cifa no 27634

Forgot to give cable box. Motorola RNG200N
grimacedface is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 10-24-2012, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,869
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Sorry, that remote is very different. None of the codes or methods in this thread will work on it. In fact it's impossible to add any commands to that one. If you pick up a remote like your old one from your cable company or buy one from ebay (they tend to run under $8 shipped), then you can add any and all commands per this thread. Just search for comcast remote. A retail RCA RCRP05B will also work. It runs about $15 most places. If you strike out, I can sell you one as well. I have a ton of those I need to get rid of. Just PM me.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 10-24-2012, 01:12 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
mdavej,
What remote do you think grimacedface has? The UN3-R6 refers to a AA battery. I suspect that he has one of the newer Comcast 1067BX3s, but I'd like to hear for sure.

grimaceface,
Anyway, the RNG200 uses the XMP IR protocol. If the the "new" remote is a Comcast, the needed setup code is 01982, not 00476/01376. This setup code needs 5 digit EFCs and 00173 is certain to not work. Here's list of the known EFCs for the RNG series. Unfortunately, we don't have one for 30 second skip. If you want to search, I can generate the set of all 256 possibilities.

Tell us if this is a Comcast-supplied remote, or if it blinked twice when you entered 994.
3FingeredGlove is online now  
post #12 of 20 Old 10-24-2012, 02:17 PM
Member
 
grimacedface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ended up just going to comcrap and getting two lighter silver remotes. Thank you for checking on me though.
grimacedface is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 10-24-2012, 05:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,869
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3FingeredGlove View Post

mdavej,
What remote do you think grimacedface has? The UN3-R6 refers to a AA battery.
LOL. Saw the U, didn't recognize the rest and assumed URC. Never dreamed it was the battery.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 10-28-2012, 07:28 AM
Member
 
BlazinAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How does one lock the TV/VCR Input button to the Aux function?

Ie when I'm in Cable mode, I want a TV/VCR press to change the input on the AUX ie receiver.

I really don't need to switch functions if Vol is locked to TV (controls receiver vol) CH is locked to cable and input is locked to AUX.

Any help?
BlazinAV is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 10-28-2012, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
1) Press and hold the SETUP button until the red LED flashes twice, then RELEASE.
2) Tap 9 - 9 - 4. (2 blinks)
3) Tap AUX
4) Tap TV/VCR
5) Tap Cable
6) Tap TV/VCR
Should get 2 blinks

http://www.hifi-remote.com/wiki/index.php?title=Manual_Programming_-_9xx_Commands
3FingeredGlove is online now  
post #16 of 20 Old 10-28-2012, 05:29 PM
Member
 
BlazinAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not getting 2 blinks, getting the 1 long.


Instead to get it to work I did:

PRESS and HOLD the SETUP button until the red LED flashes twice, then RELEASE.
TAP 9 - 9 - 4.
TAP the "from" DEVICE button (eg, TV)
TAP the SETUP button
TYPE the 3 or 5 digit EFC code (aka "advanced code)
TAP the "to" DEVICE button (eg, VCR)
TAP the "to" regular button (eg, VOL+) - two Blinks

So:

PRESS and HOLD the SETUP button until the red LED flashes twice, then RELEASE.
TAP 9 - 9 - 4.
TAP the AUX button
TAP the SETUP button
TYPE the 00246
TAP the CABLE button
TAP the TV/VC button and get two blinks
BlazinAV is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 12-08-2012, 11:31 AM
Member
 
grimacedface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey my Onkyo went out, so I got a Denon AVR-1613. Can you help me with codes to remap some keys on Comcrap remote? I'm wanting to make the number keys switch inputs. Currently only 2 work. Thanks in advance.


P.S. I'm also wondering if the Denon remote is a universal remote, because I'm not seeing anything about programming it.
grimacedface is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 12-08-2012, 11:33 AM
Member
 
grimacedface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

LOL. Saw the U, didn't recognize the rest and assumed URC. Never dreamed it was the battery.

Yeah my bad lol.
grimacedface is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 12-08-2012, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimacedface View Post

Hey my Onkyo went out, so I got a Denon AVR-1613. Can you help me with codes to remap some keys on Comcrap remote? I'm wanting to make the number keys switch inputs. Currently only 2 work. Thanks in advance.
Using the Advance Search function on Comcast Denon, and the search restricted to Remote Control Area brings up a thread on discrete inputs. Have you tried those EFCs?
3FingeredGlove is online now  
post #20 of 20 Old 04-03-2014, 09:51 PM
Member
 
am_dew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I hope it's OK to ask this on an old thread...

If I want to program a "skip ahead" button on my Harmony Remote, will I have to "learn" that command from my Comcast remote which I have programmed for the skip function?
am_dew is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off