Official Logitech Harmony 650/600 remote thread - Page 17 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #481 of 1249 Old 11-26-2011, 12:05 PM
Newbie
 
ralfoide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trying to choose a first Harmony, and I can't decide between the 700, 670 and 650.
Some newbie questions:

- On the 650 when the battery dies do you loose your programming? Is there an easy way to restore it after putting new batteries?

- I see comments on this thread about how the 670 was better for X or Y reason. I don't really care about rechargeable batteries, color screen and icons, so should I just pick up a 670 instead of the new ones?

- What other choices than Logitech Harmony are available? I only need to control a TV, a DVD box and an AV Receiver, nothing fancy.
ralfoide is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #482 of 1249 Old 11-26-2011, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
futurecode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wilkes-barre, PA
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Hey guys, looked around the forum a bit and could find/missed what I'm looking for so I have a quick question.

Picked up a 650 today at a great price for a BF promo from BestBuy. I've used Harmony's for some time so I'm familiar with the interface and usage but one thing I cant figure out/change.

Can I remove, or at least move, the "commands" section from slot 1 of page 1 on my 650? I will never use it and would love to throw and extra favorite on page one?


PSN: futurecode
futurecode is offline  
post #483 of 1249 Old 11-27-2011, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 289
You get favorites or commands but not both at the same time. If you can live without an icon, simply make a sequence for your favorite channel and add it to your commands. That's what we do on harmonys that don't have favorites.
mdavej is offline  
post #484 of 1249 Old 11-27-2011, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by ralfoide View Post

Trying to choose a first Harmony, and I can't decide between the 700, 670 and 650.
Some newbie questions:

- On the 650 when the battery dies do you loose your programming? Is there an easy way to restore it after putting new batteries?

- I see comments on this thread about how the 670 was better for X or Y reason. I don't really care about rechargeable batteries, color screen and icons, so should I just pick up a 670 instead of the new ones?

- What other choices than Logitech Harmony are available? I only need to control a TV, a DVD box and an AV Receiver, nothing fancy.

Programming last through battery changes and is easy to restore regardless.

If you want more than 8 devices and don't care about colored buttons (very important to me since most devices have them these days), then go for a 670.

Just about any $15-$20 universal remote can control 3 devices just fine. Something like the RCA RCRP05B can usually control absolutely every function of any device and can do plenty of activities (macros). It's even programmable from a PC like harmony with an optional cable.
mdavej is offline  
post #485 of 1249 Old 11-27-2011, 11:05 AM
Member
 
beaverlake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sammamish WA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
We just purchased a great room set up with a Pioneer Elite VSX-53 as the AVR. I'm using a Harmony 650 as an interim remote. The remote worked fine on my main system (Meridian) so I expected the VSX would be simple. Not so. After setting up the remote, the unit will turn on the AVR, the TV (Panasonice Plasma), and the STB or Oppo - then it seems to send another signal and the AVR switches off.

If I use the VSX remote to switch the AVR stays on. If I use the Harmony help function the AVR stays on. I've been through all the Harmony "help" options, changed the order in which the units turn on/off, etc. I've been through the VSX-53 manual in depth and tried changing various settings. No luck. The only setting I have not changed is the Harmony key delay and since I couldn't find any reference to that subject in the Pioneer manual I left it untouched.

The VSX appears to use a toggle on/off rather than discrete commands (argh)...so short of buying a different remote, any suggestions?

gordon
beaverlake is offline  
post #486 of 1249 Old 11-27-2011, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Harmony database should have discrete on/off. I'd just try a different model like the VSX-51 first and see. Also make sure all devices have HDMI CEC turned off. Otherwise you can have harmony support add the following hex codes to you profile.

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Spoiler  
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
On
0000 0068 0000 0022 0168 00b4 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 06d9

Off
0000 0068 0000 0022 0168 00b4 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 06d9


You can also learn discrete on/off from a one-for-all or cable remote. Let me know if you want to try that and I'll post the procedure.
mdavej is offline  
post #487 of 1249 Old 11-27-2011, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
bodhi78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: US
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

You get favorites or commands but not both at the same time. If you can live without an icon, simply make a sequence for your favorite channel and add it to your commands. That's what we do on harmonys that don't have favorites.

I think the OP's question was whether the "commands" soft button could be moved to a different position, i.e. the last page. Or can it be removed all together?
bodhi78 is offline  
post #488 of 1249 Old 11-27-2011, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodhi78 View Post

I think the OP's question was whether the "commands" soft button could be moved to a different position, i.e. the last page. Or can it be removed all together?

If you check the "Show these channels..." box on the OP's screen shot, you get all channels and zero commands. So no commands can be added/moved/deleted in that case. If you uncheck the box, you get all commands and zero channels. If you want a mix of channels and commands, you have to uncheck the box and make a sequence for each channel and put it in any spot you like. Any command can be moved to any position or removed altogether. Note that this only works with the 7.7 software.
mdavej is offline  
post #489 of 1249 Old 11-27-2011, 09:00 PM
Member
 
beaverlake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sammamish WA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Harmony database should have discrete on/off. I'd just try a different model like the VSX-51 first and see. Also make sure all devices have HDMI CEC turned off. Otherwise you can have harmony support add the following hex codes to you profile.

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Spoiler  
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
On
0000 0068 0000 0022 0168 00b4 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 06d9

Off
0000 0068 0000 0022 0168 00b4 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 0043 0016 06d9


You can also learn discrete on/off from a one-for-all or cable remote. Let me know if you want to try that and I'll post the procedure.



Thanks - I'll give it a try tomorrow and post my results.

gordon

gordon
beaverlake is offline  
post #490 of 1249 Old 11-28-2011, 07:20 AM
Newbie
 
manicstreet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased a harmony 650 & I am having a few problems.

I am controlling a Sony tv
Sony hts370 (Audio)
At&t Uverse stb (wireless box by cisco)

I need to know the correct order to power these on. What happens is when I hit "watch tv" sometimes the tv will show no input & will have to reset the uverse box to get a picture. I know this is an hdmi issue with the order I am turning these items on.
manicstreet is offline  
post #491 of 1249 Old 11-28-2011, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by manicstreet View Post

I just purchased a harmony 650 & I am having a few problems.

I am controlling a Sony tv
Sony hts370 (Audio)
At&t Uverse stb (wireless box by cisco)

I need to know the correct order to power these on. What happens is when I hit "watch tv" sometimes the tv will show no input & will have to reset the uverse box to get a picture. I know this is an hdmi issue with the order I am turning these items on.

Standard HDMI turn-on sequence is:
  1. Sink (Display) first... then
  2. Repeaters (switches, AVRs, etc), then
  3. Source turns on last.
This ensures that the source sees the correct EDID information.


Unfortunately, there are enough idiosyncratic devices out there that experimentation should always be done if the above does not result in correct handshaking.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #492 of 1249 Old 11-28-2011, 09:49 AM
Newbie
 
manicstreet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

Standard HDMI turn-on sequence is:
  1. Sink (Display) first... then
  2. Repeaters (switches, AVRs, etc), then
  3. Source turns on last.
This ensures that the source sees the correct EDID information.


Unfortunately, there are enough idiosyncratic devices out there that experimentation should always be done if the above does not result in correct handshaking.

thanks for the reply. I will give this a shot when I get home from work.
manicstreet is offline  
post #493 of 1249 Old 11-28-2011, 03:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Thornhill, ON
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by manicstreet View Post

thanks for the reply. I will give this a shot when I get home from work.

You may also have to increase the Power on Delay for the TV to make sure that it is ready to accept additional command and that the hdmi port is active.
BPlayer is offline  
post #494 of 1249 Old 11-28-2011, 03:23 PM
Member
 
beaverlake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sammamish WA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by beaverlake View Post

Thanks - I'll give it a try tomorrow and post my results.

gordon

mdavej - HDMI was on and that was the root cause of the problem. Thank you so much!

Back to listening and watching!

gordon

gordon
beaverlake is offline  
post #495 of 1249 Old 12-12-2011, 10:39 AM
Member
 
drwavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question about editing an existing activity-‎

Have a question about the input on my Watch TV activity- I want to switch from using HDMI 4 to ‎HDMI 2- is there an easy way to do that with my current activities, all of which are now using HDMI 4? ‎

Everything will stay exactly the same in all my activities except using the HDMI 2 input instead of 4.‎

I am hoping I can just change a setting without having to create a whole new activity.‎
drwavs is offline  
post #496 of 1249 Old 12-12-2011, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Customize your activities, run the setup wizard again and pick the new input. You'll have to do this for every activity that now uses HDMI2. There are other ways, but that's the easiest.
mdavej is offline  
post #497 of 1249 Old 12-21-2011, 08:43 PM
Member
 
ronone10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could use some help here. My 650 controls the tv, avr and cable box. the usual channel surfing, volume adjustments works but not 100%. I some times lose control of the avr and can't change the volume. I have to go to Devices and select 'AV Receiver' to get control of the volume. but now I don't have control of the cable box. Is there a simple fix to get both working again. What I do is turn off and on all three devices to get control of the channels and volume.

thanks...
ronone10 is offline  
post #498 of 1249 Old 12-23-2011, 01:04 PM
Newbie
 
r0cketfr0g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. Hoping someone has run into this and can shed some light. I received a 650 for my birthday today and set up my devices. It works very well except for the Tivo. We have a TCD 652160. The 650 controls it just fine as long as I hold it within about 3 feet of the Tivo. When I pull it back to a normal distance it becomes 10% hit, 90% miss. Any advice would be appreciated thanks!
r0cketfr0g is offline  
post #499 of 1249 Old 12-25-2011, 11:04 AM
Newbie
 
RPierce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All. Working with my 650 - and all is going well from basic controls. Now that I am trying to customize it a bit - I am stumped by a few things.

1) Order of Activities. How do I control the order of activities? I have 4 setup. Watch TV, Watch Movie, watch Computer, Media. The first 3 are separate inputs on the TV, the 4th is a USB connection on the TV. The first to are connected to the physical buttons. The last two are on the activities menu. When I click the "More Activites" button to show the available activities, why do the "Watch TV" and "Watch DVD" show up on page 1? They have physical buttons. I want the other two to be on Page 1, as they don't have physical buttons. I don't see any rhyme or reason to the order. I created a new account from scratch and tried setting up the "Watch Computer" and "Media" first, that didn't help. Any thoughts?

2) Order of "More Buttons" for an amplifier. I changed the order of the additional buttons in the Amp device. They don't change on the remote. Again, I started a new account from scratch and it doesn't change the buttons in the device. Any thoughts?

Thank you,
- Ron
RPierce is offline  
post #500 of 1249 Old 12-25-2011, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 289
See sticky tips thread for reordering devices (requires new config via stand-alone 7.7 software. It's impossible via myharmony). 2nd issue could be your are reordering in device mode and expecting change in activity mode. You must manage each seperately.
mdavej is offline  
post #501 of 1249 Old 12-25-2011, 07:26 PM
Newbie
 
RPierce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks mdavej. I had found that comment and tried, but I was not able to get connected. I gave it a few more tries and added a pwd to my config. That was the trick to get logged in. The web interface is faster than the local app - which is surprising and it has more options.

I was able to reorder the activities just fine.

I still can't re-order the device menu. That is - hitting the "device" button and choosing the amplifier - it won't let me change the order. I bypassed that by including the options I want in the activity rather than the device. I think that will work.

Merry Christmas,
- Ron
RPierce is offline  
post #502 of 1249 Old 12-29-2011, 08:18 AM
Member
 
rta53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can the Harmony 650 do macros? Say for example can it be programmed to get to a particular screen on my Direct TV DVR with one button push?
rta53 is offline  
post #503 of 1249 Old 12-29-2011, 08:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 289
mdavej is offline  
post #504 of 1249 Old 12-29-2011, 10:06 AM
Newbie
 
dkeeton09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an issue I can't seem to resolve. I have an activity for "Play Wii". When I push it the TV switches and the display says "Input-1", which is the correct input but their is no video from the Wii. If I then press my "Input-1" button on the remote it "refreshes" the same input and gives me the video. Any reason why the input command would work fine on its own but not in the macro?
dkeeton09 is offline  
post #505 of 1249 Old 12-30-2011, 12:29 PM
Member
 
91bball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
got a 650 for Christmas and set it up using the myharmony site per the instructions. Setup was smooth and easy using that interface. But the remote was very laggy on the cable box menu screens (comcast motorola dcx-3501/rng200n). After some research, I downloaded the 7.7 software and re-setup my remote. Wow, it's like a different remote now, no lag on the menu screens whatsoever. Tons of more options with the software. Just wanted to point this out to any newbies like me who used the myharmony site.
91bball is offline  
post #506 of 1249 Old 12-30-2011, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
skally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hello everyone. I have a simple question as I have been looking into a remote. On the 650, does it have "back lit" buttons?? I was at the local BB store the other day as the salesmen told me that both the 650 & 700 dont have back lit buttons as only the H-One had it. I have the Harmony 520 remote now but the buttons are getting wore out as you can see the numbers anymore as why I need to replace it soon.
skally is offline  
post #507 of 1249 Old 12-30-2011, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 289
That salesman is an idiot. The 600/650/700 are all backlit.
mdavej is offline  
post #508 of 1249 Old 12-30-2011, 01:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
skally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

That salesman is an idiot. The 600/650/700 are all backlit.

Thats what I could only assume!! They did not have one in stock so I could not check it out. THank you very much for the info!!!
skally is offline  
post #509 of 1249 Old 01-09-2012, 03:20 AM
Newbie
 
WiseUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rta53 View Post

Can the Harmony 650 do macros? Say for example can it be programmed to get to a particular screen on my Direct TV DVR with one button push?

Yes, the 650 does support Macros, in a limited fashion. They're just not called macros, they're called sequences. Under an Activity, select "Customize Buttons", then Click "Add Sequence" at the bottom left. You can build a macro with up to five steps, and it can only involve the devices included in that activity.
WiseUp is offline  
post #510 of 1249 Old 01-09-2012, 04:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
jcthomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Canton, Ga, USA
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

That salesman is an idiot. The 600/650/700 are all backlit.

Perhaps the salesman is only about "one half of an idiot" : The activity buttons are NOT backlit on the 600/650/700, even though the other buttons are backlit.

Regards

J Thomas
jcthomas is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off