Official Logitech Harmony 650/600 remote thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1335 Old 01-19-2012, 09:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
tipstir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: South Florida, USA
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had purchased two 600 at target on clearance (brand new in the plastic container) But both had hard time with SONY HDTV models which are brand new also. I had just ordered and got the 650 and 700. The 700 was mention it only supported 6 devices but it's 8 device. That one was able to see all the inputs on the two SONY. Where as the 600 and 650 seem to have issues. Still remotes are smart enough to do my task

Watch TV
My way: Watch CATV and Watch CATVDS (Digital Sound with the Pioneer kicks on)
I use all SONY products for Blue-Ray, Network Media Player and the HDTV except of Audio is left to Pioneer. I am just about to setup the Kitchen HDTV VIZIO White 22" just got that it has SONY Network Media Player in the cabinet attached to RCA attic or outdoor HDTV with 40 miles range. Just got the booster to increase that range from RCA. I pick all the local county and next county stations in HDTV not bad for LED/LCD VIZIO slim model.

So my only beef with Logitech is if you have more than one of their remotes like for me it's 4 but I have to setup 4 different email accounts to setup on the web. I see tv icons have to be pull in from additional source.

To bad the 600 didn't have color screen. I like the 600 over 650 and 700. But I had needed more devices connected.
tipstir is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1335 Old 01-19-2012, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
HDSapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDSapper View Post

They just replied that they would process an exchange.

Just an update. Even though customer service responded fairly quickly and decided that my remote was defective and needed to be replaced, it's been 9 days now with no update on when and how they will replace it. I still believe it's a decent product when it's working, but their customer service is lacking. Very frustrating. I paid for next day shipping to get it two weeks ago, and haven't been able to use it yet.
HDSapper is offline  
post #543 of 1335 Old 01-24-2012, 02:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
tipstir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: South Florida, USA
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my 650 and 700. Funny the 700 said it only supported 6 devices but the one I got it read 8 devices. Now that issues that started in this thread about unable to sync on 650. I just had that issue. Even resetting the H650 didn't help. I even deleted all my activities. Real pain. That didn't help. I had to change all of those 23 icons to text base that worked! So the 650 has a limited data storage for graphic icons. I am using the default size I made them myself so they use the lease of amount of memory. But everything was working until I change my DSTB over to HDMI1 and doing so it won't sync. Now it does... I should have spend the extra on the 700 or get the HONE instead. Too late..

So spending extra $10 so I can have color and most of the color is limited to red background and it's the same on the 700 too. Might as well just had purchased a couple more 600. I like the way the 600 looks day or night. The 650 is a dark grey with orange for backlight. The 600 and 700 are the best for backlight though.
tipstir is offline  
post #544 of 1335 Old 01-25-2012, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
jeep05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: N.C.
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My Samsung AV Receiver has Samsung Apps. On the Home Menu screen of the AVR they have to be accessed by selecting the Internet@TV icon on the screen. Can an activity be set on my 650 to go straight to the Apps page instead of having to select the icon on the Home Screen? The input used to get to the Home Screen is BD/DVD. I use MyHarmony and i don't think it can be done there but maybe with the 7.7 software?
jeep05 is offline  
post #545 of 1335 Old 01-25-2012, 02:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,351
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Yes, with 7.7 just add more commands to the start of your activity.
mdavej is offline  
post #546 of 1335 Old 01-26-2012, 06:20 AM
Senior Member
 
jeep05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: N.C.
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thank you
jeep05 is offline  
post #547 of 1335 Old 01-26-2012, 10:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,351
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Radio shack has the 600 for $39.99 at the moment which is a better price than most.
mdavej is offline  
post #548 of 1335 Old 01-27-2012, 05:22 AM
Member
 
Oredigger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Newegg has a refurbished 650 for $45.
Oredigger is offline  
post #549 of 1335 Old 01-27-2012, 01:14 PM
Senior Member
 
jeep05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: N.C.
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
mdavej, i plan on switching my 650 from MyHarmony to 7.7 this weekend. should i clear the 650 before downloading 7.7 or will it just overwrite the settings? Also, if i decide to go back to MyHarmony, do i need to clear the 650 and just log back into MyHarmony and re-sync the remote or are all settings from there lost?
jeep05 is offline  
post #550 of 1335 Old 01-27-2012, 02:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,351
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 448
No need to clear first. Each sync will completely overwrite the old config. You can go back and forth any time. Nothing is lost since each login and associated config is unique and independent of the others.
mdavej is offline  
post #551 of 1335 Old 01-27-2012, 06:50 PM
Senior Member
 
jeep05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: N.C.
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

No need to clear first. Each sync will completely overwrite the old config. You can go back and forth any time. Nothing is lost since each login and associated config is unique and independent of the others.

Thanks
jeep05 is offline  
post #552 of 1335 Old 01-27-2012, 09:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Nick_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin, U.S.A.
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oredigger View Post

Newegg has a refurbished 650 for $45.

$5 more for a brand new one at BestBuy.com.

Visiting since 2002!
Nick_WI is offline  
post #553 of 1335 Old 01-30-2012, 10:13 AM
Senior Member
 
JMSpeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good stuff in here!

Is it possible to assign one of the color buttons an activity?

For example, and a similar situation was presented earlier, I want to watch TV on a cable box and have full access to cable box settings. But, on occasion I'd like to customize TV settings, enable 2D-3D, use apps, etc. The solution presented was to create a new activity.

I was thinking, if possible, it might be easier to hit the blue button and have the remote change to TV controls, then hit the blue button again (or red/green/etc.) to switch back to default cable box controls. Has anyone been able to do this or know if it is possible?

I wouldn't mind having a button select a certain TV command, but the result is usually followed by a yes/no prompt where I need to hit the "ok" button, which happens to be linked to cable box control still.
JMSpeed is offline  
post #554 of 1335 Old 02-05-2012, 11:05 AM
Newbie
 
fatespawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 91bball View Post

got a 650 for Christmas and set it up using the myharmony site per the instructions. Setup was smooth and easy using that interface. But the remote was very laggy on the cable box menu screens (comcast motorola dcx-3501/rng200n). After some research, I downloaded the 7.7 software and re-setup my remote. Wow, it's like a different remote now, no lag on the menu screens whatsoever. Tons of more options with the software. Just wanted to point this out to any newbies like me who used the myharmony site.

How did you set up the dcx-3501/rng200n with the 650? I can't find instructions anywhere.

I am am a long time Harmony user (720/890/650) but can't seem to find info on this Comcastic Set top box.

-fate
fatespawn is offline  
post #555 of 1335 Old 02-05-2012, 04:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,351
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Model RNG200 should work fine.
mdavej is offline  
post #556 of 1335 Old 02-07-2012, 01:02 PM
rdn
Advanced Member
 
rdn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bainbridge Island, WA
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I added a WD HD Live Plus to my setup and it isn't in Logitech's database .

I set it up by learning from the stock remote but some of the commands didn't stick, although the 7.7.0.0 software indicated that it accepted the command .

To make it worse, when the data was flashed to the 650, some commands for a different device were forgotten .

I had to relearn some of these commands several times before I had everything back as it previously was. THIS IS UNACCEPTABLE!

Edit: I upgraded to the latest firmware and that appears to have helped (I wish I had thought of that first).

Bob
rdn is offline  
post #557 of 1335 Old 02-07-2012, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdn View Post

I added a WD HD Live Plus to my setup and it isn't in Logitech's database .

I set it up by learning from the stock remote but some of the commands didn't stick, although the 7.7.0.0 software indicated that it accepted the command .

To make it worse, when the data was flashed to the 650, some commands for a different device were forgotten .

I had to relearn some of these commands several times before I had everything back as it previously was. THIS IS UNACCEPTABLE!

Edit: I upgraded to the latest firmware and that appears to have helped (I wish I had thought of that first).

Are you using MyHarmony or the Harmony client software?

Using the 7.7 client software, I was able to add "Western Digital" "TV Live Plus" as a Digital Music Server and it had what appeared to be a full complement of commands in the database:
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • A
  • Audio
  • B
  • Blue
  • C
  • D
  • DirectionDown
  • DirectionLeft
  • DirectionRight
  • DirectionUp
  • Eject
  • FastForward
  • Green
  • Home
  • Mute
  • NextTrack
  • OK
  • Options
  • PageDown
  • PageUp
  • Pause
  • Play
  • PowerToggle
  • PreviousTrack
  • Red
  • Return
  • Rewind
  • Search
  • Setup
  • Stop
  • Subtitle
  • Yellow

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #558 of 1335 Old 02-08-2012, 10:10 AM
rdn
Advanced Member
 
rdn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bainbridge Island, WA
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

Are you using MyHarmony or the Harmony client software?

Using the 7.7 client software, I was able to add "Western Digital" "TV Live Plus" as a Digital Music Server and it had what appeared to be a full complement of commands in the database:

I'm using the 7.7 software on a Mac. I don't see any option under "Digital Music Server" to choose Western Digital but I'll try it with "not listed". Many of the mapped commands do not exist on the stock remote and at least one is missing but I'll use the learn mode for that one.

Thanks for the suggestion.

Bob
rdn is offline  
post #559 of 1335 Old 02-08-2012, 10:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdn View Post

I'm using the 7.7 software on a Mac. I don't see any option under "Digital Music Server" to choose Western Digital but I'll try it with "not listed". Many of the mapped commands do not exist on the stock remote and at least one is missing but I'll use the learn mode for that one.

Thanks for the suggestion.

I selected "not listed" and typed in Western Digital, then the model.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #560 of 1335 Old 02-08-2012, 04:10 PM
rdn
Advanced Member
 
rdn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bainbridge Island, WA
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

I selected "not listed" and typed in Western Digital, then the model.

I tried that as well. There is a Western Digital entry under Media Center PC which someone on the WD forum suggested.

I think my real problem is that the settings aren't getting transferred to the remote (some do but others are missing), which points to a hardware issue. I have submitted a support request to Logitech customer support (which has been quite helpful in the past).

Bob
rdn is offline  
post #561 of 1335 Old 02-08-2012, 04:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,351
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 448
If you are new to harmony, a common error is to make changes to a device and expect those to show up in your activities. They won't. You must customize buttons on your activities as well. And don't forget to Sync (or Update depending on your software).
mdavej is offline  
post #562 of 1335 Old 02-08-2012, 10:54 PM
rdn
Advanced Member
 
rdn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bainbridge Island, WA
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's not the problem. I have only used the 650 for six months but had a 880 for several years (until my wife spilled coffee on it and several buttons no longer worked)

Edit:

I heard back from Logitech and they wanted some more information, which I sent this morning. I tried uploading to the remote several times and got a different result (which keys worked or not) each time. I'm at a point where it is much better than at first (but at least one key doesn't work in one of the activities).

Edit (2):

After several days and numerous emails back and forth, Logitech said that the free support is only for 90 days (I have had the 650 for nearly 7 months and the warranty is for 1 year) and I would have to obtain paid support. I'm through with Logitech at this point and will try a URC R50 programmable remote.

Bob
rdn is offline  
post #563 of 1335 Old 02-12-2012, 01:25 AM
Member
 
katjbus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had my 650 for a year this month and some of the buttons that control my bluray I have to push like 4 times replaced batteries and still does it anyone else have this problem?
katjbus is offline  
post #564 of 1335 Old 02-12-2012, 06:05 PM
Senior Member
 
antneye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
damn dog at the channel button off of my remote.....any idea if those parts can be bought anywhere?
antneye is offline  
post #565 of 1335 Old 02-12-2012, 06:11 PM
Senior Member
 
hydrotex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I would like to have a single button toggle on and off "closed captions" on my digital set top box (U-verse DVR). As it now I have to go through several menus to get to this function. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
hydrotex is online now  
post #566 of 1335 Old 02-12-2012, 08:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Geezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SFV, CA
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by antneye View Post

damn dog at the channel button off of my remote.....any idea if those parts can be bought anywhere?

Saw new ones at Costco today for $44
Geezer is offline  
post #567 of 1335 Old 02-13-2012, 08:27 AM
Newbie
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I used to have Harmony 895 remote. It was working fine but suddenly the LCD was dead.

I plan to buy the new Harmony 650.

Do you know if it is possible to import the settings (setup) from Harmony 895 to Harmony 650?

I was using the Harmony software 7.7 to setup my Harmony 895.

If this is possible, it is complicated process?

Thanks.
kpot is offline  
post #568 of 1335 Old 02-13-2012, 08:29 AM
Member
 
rta53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by antneye View Post

damn dog at the channel button off of my remote.....any idea if those parts can be bought anywhere?

Another reason to get rid of the dog.
rta53 is offline  
post #569 of 1335 Old 02-13-2012, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
antneye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geezer View Post

Saw new ones at Costco today for $44

Those are some expensive buttons!
antneye is offline  
post #570 of 1335 Old 02-13-2012, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpot View Post

Hi all,

I used to have Harmony 895 remote. It was working fine but suddenly the LCD was dead.

I plan to buy the new Harmony 650.

Do you know if it is possible to import the settings (setup) from Harmony 895 to Harmony 650?

I was using the Harmony software 7.7 to setup my Harmony 895.

If this is possible, it is complicated process?

Thanks.

You should be able to use the "replace remote" function in the 7.7 software... devices and basic activity setups should carry over but almost certainly you will have to redo your any custom button setups.

If for some reason you want to keep the old setup intact, you can request that Harmony clone the account... then you can keep one for the 895 and replace the remote in the other.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off