Official Logitech Harmony 650/600 remote thread - Page 20 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #571 of 1288 Old 02-13-2012, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,928
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by hydrotex View Post

I would like to have a single button toggle on and off "closed captions" on my digital set top box (U-verse DVR). As it now I have to go through several menus to get to this function. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

There is no discrete command for that and no way for harmony to do long macros. You may be able to get 15 steps (3 raw learns in each of 5 sequence steps) on the 600/650 using the 7.7 software and raw learn trick. It is impossible using myharmony.com. On a non-harmony remote, this kind of macro is trivial. But logitech has decided universal remotes don't need macros anymore.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 1288 Old 02-16-2012, 06:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbailey75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Question, From time to time my HTPC, when resumed from Sleep/standby, media center is muted (I'm sure there's some driver conflict), so I mapped the mute button on my 650 to windows, so that I can quickly unmute the TV with out having to go into the device mode, and since I use media center for live to TV, this works very well, because i get the auto closed captions when media center is muted, but I keep the volume buttons on the 650 mapped to the TV. Ok, now what I would like to do is add a volume up command for media center when the "watch TV" activity button is pressed, if the sound is muted, this will automatically unmute the sound, makes things easier for the kids, Would this be called a Macro? And if so, I think I would need to get a 700, is this correct?

thanks.

PSN: CAPTDANMAN
dbailey75 is offline  
post #573 of 1288 Old 02-16-2012, 03:21 PM
Member
 
Thupdhon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am planning on purchasing a 650, however, I know that it cannot control my ps3. I currently have a cheap IR remote that i use to control my ps3. It has a USB adaptor which needs to be connected to the ps3. Can I teach the Logitech remote to work with the ps3 or do I need to purchase the Logitech adaptor.

This is what I have

http://www.earthbabycart.com/ps3-rem...ack_p1116.html

Thanks

Thupdhon is offline  
post #574 of 1288 Old 02-16-2012, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,928
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbailey75 View Post

Question, From time to time my HTPC, when resumed from Sleep/standby, media center is muted (I'm sure there's some driver conflict), so I mapped the mute button on my 650 to windows, so that I can quickly unmute the TV with out having to go into the device mode, and since I use media center for live to TV, this works very well, because i get the auto closed captions when media center is muted, but I keep the volume buttons on the 650 mapped to the TV. Ok, now what I would like to do is add a volume up command for media center when the "watch TV" activity button is pressed, if the sound is muted, this will automatically unmute the sound, makes things easier for the kids, Would this be called a Macro? And if so, I think I would need to get a 700, is this correct?

thanks.

The 650 and 700 work exactly the same, so you don't need a 700. You can easily add that command to the start of your activity using the 7.7 software. Unfortunately, if you are currently using myharmony.com, you'll have to start from scratch when you switch to 7.7.
mdavej is offline  
post #575 of 1288 Old 02-16-2012, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,928
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thupdhon View Post

I am planning on purchasing a 650, however, I know that it cannot control my ps3. I currently have a cheap IR remote that i use to control my ps3. It has a USB adaptor which needs to be connected to the ps3. Can I teach the Logitech remote to work with the ps3 or do I need to purchase the Logitech adaptor.

This is what I have

http://www.earthbabycart.com/ps3-rem...ack_p1116.html

Thanks

Harmony can learn from nearly any IR remote, so chances are high it will work. If not, a $2 Auvio from Radio Shack will work fine using Sony DVD codes.

FWIW, I've been able to disconnect my PS3 IR dongle and control mine entirely via bravia sync (HDMI-CEC).
mdavej is offline  
post #576 of 1288 Old 02-16-2012, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Guys,
I did a search with no return. I am trying to add channel 55.2 as favorite for my Sharp TV. When I put 55.2, the OK button is gray out as soon as I type the dot. How do I add channel 55.2 as favorite with my H650? Thanks.
tvuong is offline  
post #577 of 1288 Old 02-16-2012, 09:20 PM
Senior Member
 
bodhi78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: US
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvuong View Post

Guys,
I did a search with no return. I am trying to add channel 55.2 as favorite for my Sharp TV. When I put 55.2, the OK button is gray out as soon as I type the dot. How do I add channel 55.2 as favorite with my H650? Thanks.

In Harmony SW 7.7., there is a page in device setup that allows you to select the format of the channels (e.g. 3 digits, 3 digits with a dot,...).
bodhi78 is offline  
post #578 of 1288 Old 02-17-2012, 05:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 83
You mean Software version 7.7 allows one to do this? How do i know which version i have and how to upgrade? Thansk.
tvuong is offline  
post #579 of 1288 Old 02-17-2012, 06:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,928
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 376
If you log into myharmony.com you don't have 7.7 (which is actually a downgrade). Download it HERE and create a new login.
mdavej is offline  
post #580 of 1288 Old 02-17-2012, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Thanks for the info. Will do when getting home.
tvuong is offline  
post #581 of 1288 Old 02-17-2012, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 83
I already had my 650 set up via myharmony.com. When I followed your link to dl the software, I had to create a new account when running this software locally on my laptop. I hate to start over by adding devide, activity, etc... using this software where everything is already set up at myharmorny.com. Why there are two ways one can set up the Harmony: Locally using the software and on-line using harmony.com? Where should I set my 650 up? Thanks.
tvuong is offline  
post #582 of 1288 Old 02-17-2012, 11:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
dbailey75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Georgia
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

The 650 and 700 work exactly the same, so you don't need a 700. You can easily add that command to the start of your activity using the 7.7 software. Unfortunately, if you are currently using myharmony.com, you'll have to start from scratch when you switch to 7.7.

thanks, I downloaded the software a few weeks ago, and did not see how to add in the commands, I'll spend some time this weekend I'm sure I overlooked something, I need to get a second remote, was holding off until I figured this out.

PSN: CAPTDANMAN
dbailey75 is offline  
post #583 of 1288 Old 02-17-2012, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,928
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvuong View Post

I already had my 650 set up via myharmony.com. When I followed your link to dl the software, I had to create a new account when running this software locally on my laptop. I hate to start over by adding devide, activity, etc... using this software where everything is already set up at myharmorny.com. Why there are two ways one can set up the Harmony: Locally using the software and on-line using harmony.com? Where should I set my 650 up? Thanks.

Myharmony is the new software logitech wants everyone to use. Unfortunately its functionality is extremely limited. 7.7 is the old software which still exists for older remotes. Luckily it also works with your 650. That's a good thing. Unfortunately, you will have to start over when you switch. There is no way around that because myharmony and the 7.7 s/w are not related in any way. Logitech has no interest in merging them because they want you to use myharmony so they can drop the old software entirely in the future.

Actually there are 3 ways to set up your harmony: myharmony.com, members.harmonyremote.com and the 7.7 stand-alone software. The latter 2 share the same login and config.
mdavej is offline  
post #584 of 1288 Old 02-17-2012, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Thanks for the clarification. Myharmony is much easier to use with the GUI, but i can see 7.7 software has more tweaks one can achieve but no GUI.
tvuong is offline  
post #585 of 1288 Old 02-17-2012, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 83
It is ashamed that there is not a way to enter 5.2 as favorite channel in the favorite set up with myharmony.com as i like the GUI. Oh well...May be some day
tvuong is offline  
post #586 of 1288 Old 02-17-2012, 02:53 PM
Senior Member
 
bodhi78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: US
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvuong View Post

It is ashamed that there is not a way to enter 5.2 as favorite channel in the favorite set up with myharmony.com as i like the GUI. Oh well...May be some day

Yes, there are GUIs in Harmony SW 7.7 :-) The GUIs are just a little more primitive where you'd use the drop-down list to select commands. I would transfer the settings to the SW 7.7. Eventually, you will find more needs for tweaking and find yourself limited by MyHarmony. Just food for thought.
bodhi78 is offline  
post #587 of 1288 Old 02-19-2012, 03:54 PM
Member
 
JimtN01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought the 650 to use with my Comcast DVR (Motorola), Samsung BDP1600 DVD, Samsung Ln46A650, and Samsung HW-C550.
I'm not a novice, but after hours on the phone and many email exchanges with Logitech, I'm returning it to Amazon. It just would not reliably connect the the right TV input for the DVR(HDMI1) and the DVD(HDMI3) player. On top of that, we use the DVR a lot and it was very inconvenient to operate it using the screen - my eyesight may have contributed to the problem. On Logitech's part they tried very hard!!
JimtN01 is offline  
post #588 of 1288 Old 02-20-2012, 05:32 PM
Member
 
cmoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a 650 and took a quick look here. Can someone tell me the advantages of using the 7.7 software over the myharmony.com web page?

Thanks
cmoses is offline  
post #589 of 1288 Old 02-21-2012, 02:12 PM
Senior Member
 
bodhi78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: US
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmoses View Post

Just got a 650 and took a quick look here. Can someone tell me the advantages of using the 7.7 software over the myharmony.com web page?

Thanks

See post 583 right above.
bodhi78 is offline  
post #590 of 1288 Old 02-25-2012, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
kantonburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BV Virginia
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up a Harmony 600 yesterday and have been trying since yesterday to get the number input to work correctly on my SA 8300HD PVR.

I've changed the response time from 300>200>100>0 and that doesn't seem to matter.
I've made sure the number input is correct in the Harmony software (just digits)

Is there anything else I could be missing? This is my first Harmony and the 8300HD is a pretty widely used box so I'm hoping someone has run into the same thing.
kantonburg is offline  
post #591 of 1288 Old 02-27-2012, 07:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
sofast1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: West Coast of Florida
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Folks,
I'm thinking about a 650 and I heard about a loose battery problem. Is this a real issue? I've been told to get a 700 to avoid the problem,but the 650 is $50 less and will do all I need. Is the loose battery problem a concern? Thanks in advance!
sofast1 is offline  
post #592 of 1288 Old 02-27-2012, 10:54 PM
Member
 
katjbus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had mine a year and no battery problems but I am now experiencing button issues I have to push multiple times for it to work
katjbus is offline  
post #593 of 1288 Old 03-07-2012, 10:22 PM
Member
 
jcricket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I replace my dying 700 (numbers no longer work, everything else fine) with a 650 and copy over the configuration from the Harmony software (downloadable, not myharmony.com)?

I don't need the rechargeable battery or extra device (5 is enough for me), so I'm hoping to save some bucks. I'd even get the 600 if it weren't only $10 cheaper than the $650. Seems worth the $10 for the color screen.
jcricket is offline  
post #594 of 1288 Old 03-08-2012, 12:23 PM
Member
 
RonDonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After 2 weeks I'm returning my 650. The activities can never seem to get all the right devices on and I constantly need to use the help feature to get them all on. After a couple hours of struggling to understand the customer service reps at logitech (who all sounded like they were reading from a manual) I give up.
RonDonald is offline  
post #595 of 1288 Old 03-13-2012, 11:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Opinionated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up a 620 and it's driving me crazy.

I can't figure out how to turn on and off individual devices.

When I click off, when in an activity (such as watching a DVD) it doesn't just turn off the device but the TV too. How can I turn off the one device and leave everything else ON?

And when I want to turn on the DVD, for example, I see no ON button. I need to hit eject or something and then it turns on.
Opinionated is offline  
post #596 of 1288 Old 03-13-2012, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opinionated View Post

I just picked up a 620 and it's driving me crazy.

I can't figure out how to turn on and off individual devices.

When I click off, when in an activity (such as watching a DVD) it doesn't just turn off the device but the TV too. How can I turn off the one device and leave everything else ON?

And when I want to turn on the DVD, for example, I see no ON button. I need to hit eject or something and then it turns on.

You shouldn't ever need to touch a power command for an individual device. You should be creating separate activities for different combinations of equipment and then switch between activities. This way, when you are done with your "Watch DVD" activity, you would just switch to the "Watch TV" activity, which would automatically turn off the DVD (but keep the TV on), switch inputs on the TV, turn on the cable box (if required), etc, etc. If you wanted to watch the DVD again, just switch to the Watch DVD activity again. Once its correctly set up, the remote keeps track of all the power and input switching required. When you're done with all activities, pressing the power button on the remote acts as a master "off switch" and shuts everything. That is the ONLY function of the power button on a Harmony remote.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #597 of 1288 Old 03-13-2012, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Opinionated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

You shouldn't ever need to touch a power command for an individual device.

Appreciate the help. Seems I will have to reconfigure the activities.

I can't imagine why they would do it this way. Sometime we want two different devices on at the same time and with what you're explaining, I guess unless one creates that as a particular activity, it's not possible. Seems a strange method.

Maybe one more issue? I have a media player, a Brite-View BV-5005HD, would you-or anyone- know under what category that would be found. Using the software 7.7 there is no such category.

TIA
Opinionated is offline  
post #598 of 1288 Old 03-13-2012, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opinionated View Post

Appreciate the help. Seems I will have to reconfigure the activities.

I can't imagine why they would do it this way. Sometime we want two different devices on at the same time and with what you're explaining, I guess unless one creates that as a particular activity, it's not possible. Seems a strange method.

Maybe one more issue? I have a media player, a Brite-View BV-5005HD, would you-or anyone- know under what category that would be found. Using the software 7.7 there is no such category.

TIA

Activities are what set Harmony remotes apart from most other remotes and what most of us here love about them. The whole concept is based around you being able to select WHAT you want to do then letting the remote worry about HOW that is to be accomplished. If you don't embrace the activity concept then you will fighting the Harmony forever and you probably would have been better off with a $10 device-oriented universal remote from Home Depot.

That said... if you really do need a power switch set up within an activity, it is a trivial exercise to assign a device's Power command (or any other command) to a either a hard or soft button within the activity.

I found the Brite-View BV-5005HD under category "Computer / Media Center PC"... it was the example model number when Brite-View was selected from the manufacturer list. It appears to have a full selection of commands in the database.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #599 of 1288 Old 03-14-2012, 06:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Opinionated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

it is a trivial exercise to assign a device's Power command (or any other command) to a either a hard or soft button within the activity.


Could you explain that, I don't know what you mean by "hard or soft button".

Also, is there any way to not close an activity- it's device, when switching to another activity? For example I have two Sony DVR's side by side, watching one but want to turn on the other to check it's schedule- lets say- but don't want the first to turn off when switching to that second activity. Hope I'm clear.
Opinionated is offline  
post #600 of 1288 Old 03-14-2012, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opinionated View Post

Could you explain that, I don't know what you mean by "hard or soft button".

Also, is there any way to not close an activity- it's device, when switching to another activity? For example I have two Sony DVR's side by side, watching one but want to turn on the other to check it's schedule- lets say- but don't want the first to turn off when switching to that second activity. Hope I'm clear.

Use the "customize buttons" function... pick a button, select the device you want to control with that button from the first drop down list, then select the command you want from the second drop down list. If it's a soft button you also have to add a name to display.

There are at least three ways you could check your second DVR:
  • If it were me, I would create an activity called "Check DVR" that included both DVR units but switched the display to second one and remapped the keys to control the second one.
  • You could just manually add the second DVR to the existing activity and program any keys you need to check the second unit. You could create a sequence (macro) to power up the second DVR and switch inputs with one keypress. What gets "ugly" in that scenario is if you need to program a bunch of menu navigation and or transport controls for the second DVR onto soft keys... because you can't remap the hard keys from one DVR to the other within a single activity.
  • You could just enter device mode for the second DVR to operate it. If I had to do that I would just as soon switch activities than switch device mode... overall less work and thinking to switch to a different activity than to switch to device mode.
Personally I would recommend a separate Check DVR activity - its just a lot simpler and cleaner to use than the other options.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off