Official Logitech Harmony 650/600 remote thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 1261 Old 05-24-2012, 12:59 PM
Member
 
Thupdhon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been using the Logitech 650 and I am very glad I purchased it. I have a minor kink that I need to work out and it will be great if anyone can help me out. When you see the list of your devices on the screen, it actually list them per the name, model number and such. Is there anyway to customize your device names - as in "cable box" instead of "Motorola DCX 3400?" this would make it easier for the family

Any help is much appreciated

Thupdhon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 1261 Old 05-24-2012, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thupdhon View Post

I have been using the Logitech 650 and I am very glad I purchased it. I have a minor kink that I need to work out and it will be great if anyone can help me out. When you see the list of your devices on the screen, it actually list them per the name, model number and such. Is there anyway to customize your device names - as in "cable box" instead of "Motorola DCX 3400?" this would make it easier for the family

Any help is much appreciated

I don't know if you are using MyHarmony.com or the Harmony Remote 7.7 installed software, but...

With the installed software you can rename a device any way you want. I'm looking at the 650 remote here in my office and the device pages list HDTV, Preamp, Blu-ray, DVD and Media PC, which are the names I gave the devices when I set them up.

I do not know if (or how) MyHarmony.com allows you to rename devices... I used it once to set up a Harmony 300 and vowed to never again touch it, lol.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #633 of 1261 Old 05-24-2012, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,595
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 314
You can't rename devices using myharmony.com (one of many things you can't do). But you can rename activities, so the OP should try to set up his activities properly so device mode doesn't have to be used. Better yet, switch to the 7.7 software.
mdavej is offline  
post #634 of 1261 Old 05-24-2012, 01:43 PM
Member
 
Thupdhon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I have been using my harmony.com. Will try 7.7. Thanks

Thupdhon is offline  
post #635 of 1261 Old 05-24-2012, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,595
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Just realize you'll have to start a new config from scratch. Well worth it, IMO, but something to be aware of.
mdavej is offline  
post #636 of 1261 Old 05-24-2012, 02:53 PM
Member
 
Thupdhon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

Just realize you'll have to start a new config from scratch. Well worth it, IMO, but something to be aware of.

Perfect thanks... Looks like this is what I will be doing this evening

Thupdhon is offline  
post #637 of 1261 Old 05-24-2012, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thupdhon View Post

Perfect thanks... Looks like this is what I will be doing this evening

One additional suggestion... It has been my experience that allowing the 7.7 software to "automatically create activities based on your devices" ends up making more work and frustration trying to figure out what it did and how to fix it. It's much better to create your activities one at a time using the wizard that steps you through a series of question to set up the activity. You end up with fewer problems and it helps you understand what's going on under the hood.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #638 of 1261 Old 05-25-2012, 03:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
leiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: sanfrancisco
Posts: 639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I redid my settings using 7.7 software. Wasted time but worth it. One thing I'm happy about 7.7 is that I'm able to turn assistant manager off. Since my battery keeps getting loose I'd suffer that message constantly. Much better now without it. Problem I'm having is when I first turn on activity with TV off. If it's a different input then what was on when tv turned off it'll fail to switch TV input. I moved delay from 1000 default to 5000 but still doing it. Any suggestions?
leiff is offline  
post #639 of 1261 Old 05-25-2012, 06:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,595
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 314
One of my tv's needs a 3 sec delay, another needs 12. You'll just have to time yours and enter the proper delay or bump it up a few seconds at a time until it works. You'll also want to use input method 2 if possible and confirm each input command does what it says.
mdavej is offline  
post #640 of 1261 Old 05-26-2012, 04:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
leiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: sanfrancisco
Posts: 639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't know what method 2 is. Yes I'm sure all the buttons do the right function. Input is only problematic when first starting TV. I went to 15000 ms delay from 1000 default. Didn't fix. Anyone?
leiff is offline  
post #641 of 1261 Old 05-26-2012, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
bodhi78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: US
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by leiff View Post

Don't know what method 2 is. Yes I'm sure all the buttons do the right function. Input is only problematic when first starting TV. I went to 15000 ms delay from 1000 default. Didn't fix. Anyone?
Sometimes my devices miss the all off power command. At this time repressing the all off button won't turn everything off because all my devices use the same power on/off command so I have to repress an activity and then try pressing the all off button again. I was wondering even though my original devices remotes didn't come with separate on/off buttons. Might there be someway I can more easily turn off a device that's left on besides pressing a new activity and then pressing all off again?

With problem like this, it's best to list all your devices brand and model here. We will be able to tell if your devices have discrete power on/off, and how long does it take for a device to be able to accept inputs, ...etc.
bodhi78 is offline  
post #642 of 1261 Old 05-27-2012, 03:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
leiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: sanfrancisco
Posts: 639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
panasonic plasma TC-58S1. Input does not change during cold boot. Thanks.
leiff is offline  
post #643 of 1261 Old 05-27-2012, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,595
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Make sure you aim the remote the whole time and increase the delay if necessary.
mdavej is offline  
post #644 of 1261 Old 05-28-2012, 11:59 PM
Newbie
 
Necktilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've just got a Harmony 600. I program it via my Mac with the 7.8.0 software, and my devices are a Samsung UE32D6530 TV, a Virgin V+ Scientific Atlanta 8300DVB cable box, a Panasonic DMR-EZ28EB-K DVD recorder, an NAD C3200BEE amp, and a Squeezebox 3 wi-fi music player.

I'm still having trouble using a sequence in my Watch TV activity that should mute the amp's and the TV's sound with one press of the 600's mute button.

Trouble is, the Watch TV activity starts fine ... but the mute button does nothing. Not a single device is muted, and certainly not the two I want.

So, I press help, which takes me through the "Is the TV on" etc list, asking me about the three devices and the various inputs. I click yes to each question, because they are indeed correct, after which ... hey presto, and without a mention of the mutes ... the mute sequence works when I now press the mute button.

But the problem happens every time I start the activity. Is there some way I can get this double-muting sequence to work right from the start of this activity?
Necktilt is offline  
post #645 of 1261 Old 05-29-2012, 12:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,385
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 741
Quote:
Originally Posted by Necktilt View Post

I've just got a Harmony 600. I program it via my Mac with the 7.8.0 software, and my devices are a Samsung UE32D6530 TV, a Virgin V+ Scientific Atlanta 8300DVB cable box, a Panasonic DMR-EZ28EB-K DVD recorder, an NAD C3200BEE amp, and a Squeezebox 3 wi-fi music player.

I'm still having trouble using a sequence in my Watch TV activity that should mute the amp's and the TV's sound with one press of the 600's mute button.

Trouble is, the Watch TV activity starts fine ... but the mute button does nothing. Not a single device is muted, and certainly not the two I want.

So, I press help, which takes me through the "Is the TV on" etc list, asking me about the three devices and the various inputs. I click yes to each question, because they are indeed correct, after which ... hey presto, and without a mention of the mutes ... the mute sequence works when I now press the mute button.

But the problem happens every time I start the activity. Is there some way I can get this double-muting sequence to work right from the start of this activity?

You have sound running off the tv as well as through the amp? Why?

lovinthehd is online now  
post #646 of 1261 Old 05-29-2012, 03:26 AM
Newbie
 
Necktilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovinthehd View Post

You have sound running off the tv as well as through the amp? Why?

I prefer the mix of sound. Also, if I mute TV alone, there's that slowly creeping mute symbol on-screen.
Necktilt is offline  
post #647 of 1261 Old 05-30-2012, 05:28 AM
Newbie
 
milkman55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Setting up a new theater with a Epsom 8350 projector, Panasonic 220 Blue Ray, Time Warner Samsung SMT-H3262 whole house HdDVR, and Sony STR-DE725 receiver.

Any reason the 650 could not control these using the "Watch TV" and "Watch a Movie" buttons? Want to make it easy for some of my less technical family members like my 80+ parents when they visit.
milkman55 is offline  
post #648 of 1261 Old 05-31-2012, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,595
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Some projectors can be tricky due to the delays involved and held commands in some cases. You may have to spend a little time on the phone with support at first getting the projector set up. After that, you should be fine. You won't find a remote any easier to set up and use.
mdavej is offline  
post #649 of 1261 Old 06-01-2012, 08:58 AM
Newbie
 
GluedToTheTube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 650. I was using the remote ands it went into Safe Mode. It also has some codes on the screen.
A.0B1B 03
B.AFF4 02
C.A430 02
D.C82A 72
E.A5EB 12
09

What happened and how do I get it out of Safe Mode?
Thanks
GluedToTheTube is offline  
post #650 of 1261 Old 06-02-2012, 12:41 AM
Newbie
 
obionenairobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I received my Harmony 650 and have spend some time setting up the devices and activities

I have only 2 questions:

1.
How can I change the order in which the activities appear in the LCD display of the remote

2.
When I watch a DVD I use my LG HB600 and my Philips 42PFL9603.
The LG will play the DVD and is used for the music but with this activity there is also still sound on my TV.
If I mute the sound there is the mute symbol on the screen which is pretty enoying while watching a movie
Is there a way to include in the activity that the volume of the TV goes to zero ?
obionenairobi is offline  
post #651 of 1261 Old 06-02-2012, 08:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,595
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Can't do either with myharmony.com, but can do both with old 7.7 software. If you switch, you have to start from scratch. Re-order is covered in the harmony tips sticky in this forum. For vol, you'll have to add several vol- commands to the start of your activity once you switch to 7.7. For the record, cheaper Xsight remotes can easily do both.
mdavej is offline  
post #652 of 1261 Old 06-02-2012, 09:15 AM
Newbie
 
Tim Terrific's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by obionenairobi View Post

Hi all,

I received my Harmony 650 and have spend some time setting up the devices and activities

I have only 2 questions:

1.
How can I change the order in which the activities appear in the LCD display of the remote

2.
When I watch a DVD I use my LG HB600 and my Philips 42PFL9603.
The LG will play the DVD and is used for the music but with this activity there is also still sound on my TV.
If I mute the sound there is the mute symbol on the screen which is pretty enoying while watching a movie
Is there a way to include in the activity that the volume of the TV goes to zero ?

You can try the old Harmony Remotes web interface for changing the order of activities on the LCD screen (it's hit or miss):

http://www.myremotesetup.com
Tim Terrific is offline  
post #653 of 1261 Old 06-11-2012, 09:04 AM
Newbie
 
milkman55's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my Harmony 650 remote for my new theater setup. I had five devices to control, so this was a perfect match. I have not had great experience with universal remotes in the past, so my expectation was not set at a high bar. I was amazed how easy this was to setup. All five of my devices were found quickly with the setup and they all worked correctly on the first attempt. My family is very thankful they can just press "Watch TV" or "Watch Movie" and the remote take care of the rest.

I am now going to give this remote a real test and get another for our bedroom where I have three AV devices plus a king size adjustable bed that has a two remotes to control the position of both sides of the bed. Right now I have two remotes for the AV and two remotes, one for each side of the bed. I am going to try and get this one device to control everything. I am sure the bed is probably not in the database, but seems like the learning feature should work.

A great product for the price.
milkman55 is offline  
post #654 of 1261 Old 06-12-2012, 09:18 PM
Member
 
Hank3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a 650. Pause button stopped working tonight...do i have to open it up? Any suggestions on fixes or what could be wrong with it? I had another Harmony prior to this and a couple buttons stopped working as well. Starting to wonder the quality of these Harmony remotes rolleyes.gif
Hank3 is offline  
post #655 of 1261 Old 06-13-2012, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,595
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 314
If you're certain it's hardware (pause fails on all devices) and not software, then there's not much you can do. Unfortunately premature button failures have plagued harmony for years as you already know, so the quality has always been lacking. If you tell logitech, they may give you a 50% discount on a new remote if you are out of warranty or replace it if you are still under warranty.

I have sort of repaired bad buttons on my harmonys before, but I wouldn't recommend it. The fix isn't pretty and doesn't last. What I do is open it up, cut the dome off the circuit board for the failing button, then apply conductive paint or superglue a bit of aluminum foil to the bottom of the button sheet or key. When you do this, the function is restored, but the feel and travel are no longer the same.
mdavej is offline  
post #656 of 1261 Old 06-13-2012, 08:36 PM
Member
 
Hank3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's exactly what I did with my previous Harmony....stuck a little piece of aluminum foil for a couple of buttons. They no longer had the same feel/click. After having to do that to multiple buttons, that's when I purchased the 650. And now this...ugh.
Hank3 is offline  
post #657 of 1261 Old 07-21-2012, 05:08 AM
Member
 
hauz20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
@ jacalabria

Thanks so much for you suggestions. I was beating my head against a wall trying to figure out a proper "handshake" solution for my xbox/avr ... and it was so glaringly simple that I missed it.

Thanks!
hauz20 is offline  
post #658 of 1261 Old 09-07-2012, 12:47 PM
Member
 
Craig Turner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have set up my Harmony 650 with just a HDTV, DVD player and a Denon AVReceiver. All is working really well now, and I like the Activity basis for how it all works.

I wonder if any one can explain one thing: When all my devices are off and I turn on the TV by itself, using the Harmony "Watch TV" button, the tv takes a number of seconds to come on: perhaps as much as 8 to 10 seconds.

However,, if I press the button "Power ON", listed under the TV's "Devices" read out, the power on is about half as long.

I have fiddled a bit with settings in the Harmony software, but none of them seem to affect how fast a device turns on, only how delays among devices are affected.

Thanks for any insight.

Craig
Craig Turner is offline  
post #659 of 1261 Old 09-07-2012, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,595
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 314
My guess is in the activity, your amp (or other device) comes on first, waits the inter-device delay time, then turns on the tv. These delays are usually required for all the warm-up and handshaking that has to go on. If you use the old 7.7 software, you can further tweak those delays, but in my experience, they're usually correct.
mdavej is offline  
post #660 of 1261 Old 09-08-2012, 05:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
If you're talking about the time it takes for the Harmony startup screen to disappear before your commands appear it's because that is how long it takes for your TV to "warm up" before it will accept any commands (i.e. INPUT). If your TV never needs to change inputs then you can shorten the delay.

Press & hold the help button for 5-8 seconds until a sub menu screen appears. I'm not looking at the remote right now so this is from memory but you want to press "CHANGE DELAY". Press "TV" Press "POWER ON DELAY" then lower the value from 8 sec down to 2 or 3.

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off