Official Logitech Harmony 650/600 remote thread - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 26Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 1791 Old 06-23-2010, 11:20 PM
Newbie
 
that-_-guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just bought a 650 for $65 CAD + tax. a few things to note :

-there is a slight rattle inside. is this normal? i read about a tilt sensor inside needs to move to turn the lights on in the remote, but is that really neccessary these days? its like having a mouse with an actual ball underneath.

-if the tv is on and i push watch tv it turns it off. sometimes i can also hit the all off button and my tv turns on. i can fix all these by going to devices and then power toggle. but i would like a remote like the harmony to be able to know the difference. am i asking too much?
that-_-guy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 1791 Old 06-24-2010, 06:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,437
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2278 Post(s)
Liked: 992
- normal. Cheaper than accelerometer chip in Wii-motes and iPhones.

- press help to get power back in sync, and never use anything but harmony to turn on and off. Then it will stay in sync. Also check in the software to see if your tv has separate power on and power off commands available. If so, use those instead of power toggle and you'll never have sync issues again.
mdavej is online now  
post #63 of 1791 Old 06-24-2010, 12:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
samsurd2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Texas
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

- normal. Cheaper than accelerometer chip in Wii-motes and iPhones.

No rattle, slight or otherwise, on my 650.
samsurd2 is offline  
 
post #64 of 1791 Old 06-24-2010, 05:22 PM
Newbie
 
Adamantane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by that-_-guy View Post

-there is a slight rattle inside. is this normal? i read about a tilt sensor inside needs to move to turn the lights on in the remote, but is that really neccessary these days? its like having a mouse with an actual ball underneath.


Ill add that my 650 has a slight rattle as well. In fact, I was looking around online to see if it was normal and ended up right back here...

I guess im going to let the rattling slide (or rattle) since it seems common. I cant really comment on the function. Mine has gotten snagged on a few devices here and there, nothing 'help' couldnt fix. Its only been out of the box for about 20 min though so the kinks havent quite been worked out yet.

good luck.
Adamantane is offline  
post #65 of 1791 Old 06-26-2010, 03:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Smitty2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Rattle is normal for sure. Auto glow is nice
Smitty2k1 is offline  
post #66 of 1791 Old 06-27-2010, 01:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
samsurd2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Texas
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
No it isn't.
samsurd2 is offline  
post #67 of 1791 Old 06-27-2010, 06:43 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,437
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2278 Post(s)
Liked: 992
Why are you guys shaking your remotes so hard anyway? If it didn't rattle before, keep that up and it will
mdavej is online now  
post #68 of 1791 Old 06-28-2010, 12:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
samsurd2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Texas
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
^+1
samsurd2 is offline  
post #69 of 1791 Old 07-01-2010, 03:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 4,285
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Mine has the rattle. I checked as soon as I opened the box after receiving it. So I assume its normal. Maybe that's what wakes up the lcd display?
mphfrom77 is offline  
post #70 of 1791 Old 07-02-2010, 10:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 4,285
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Okay I couldn't get the 650 to work at all with my next gen ir to rf extender. Not on a, b, or c. I will keep trying though.
mphfrom77 is offline  
post #71 of 1791 Old 07-03-2010, 02:38 AM
Member
 
deltadude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Haven't posted in a while on AVS....

I just received a Brand New Unopened, Harmony 700 won a bid on Ebay..

ready..... hold.... hold..... hold.... Fifty Seven dollars.... + ship..

I have it working now.

I was going to purchase the 650, though I liked the idea of the 700 with extra device and rechargeable. So I decided I would buy a 650 + a cheap recharger, on ebay and try to get the 650+recharger under $80. I checked the 650 & the 700, I realized I could get the 700 for less than the price of a 650 at online stores. Now I have the 700 and love it so far.

I want to get most of the comcast remote's functions. However the remote software is limited. I wish people could save codes in a text or Excell db list, and then import the code list to the remote software, it would save a lot of time.
deltadude is offline  
post #72 of 1791 Old 07-03-2010, 07:40 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,437
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2278 Post(s)
Liked: 992
Quote:
Originally Posted by deltadude View Post

I wish people could save codes in a text or Excell db list, and then import the code list to the remote software, it would save a lot of time.

Check out my harmony tips thread. You can pretty much do that with a little research and a couple of free apps (not excel). You just have to email the codes to support and they'll add them for you.

Having said that, the harmony database is usually pretty complete. Are you sure you picked the right model?
mdavej is online now  
post #73 of 1791 Old 07-03-2010, 09:19 PM
Member
 
Rcajun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mphfrom77 View Post

Okay I couldn't get the 650 to work at all with my next gen ir to rf extender. Not on a, b, or c. I will keep trying though.

My transmitter is facing the bottom of the remote. try that.
Rcajun is offline  
post #74 of 1791 Old 07-03-2010, 09:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 4,285
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 345
So the positive end of the battery transmitter is facing the bottom end of the 650? Okay I'll try that tomorrow. Thanks.
mphfrom77 is offline  
post #75 of 1791 Old 07-04-2010, 07:31 PM
Member
 
Rcajun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thats what worked for me yes.
Rcajun is offline  
post #76 of 1791 Old 07-04-2010, 07:31 PM
Member
 
Rcajun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Also set on "B" and the UFO is right in front of my cable box without the use of an eye currently.
Rcajun is offline  
post #77 of 1791 Old 07-05-2010, 04:59 PM
Member
 
barry1me's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
picked up my 650 yesterday from BB. Would you reccomend the Harmony PS3 adapter for my PS3?
barry1me is offline  
post #78 of 1791 Old 07-05-2010, 05:56 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,437
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2278 Post(s)
Liked: 992
Sure. But if you want to save some money check out the $15 nyko bluwave.
mdavej is online now  
post #79 of 1791 Old 07-10-2010, 07:57 AM
Member
 
barry1me's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok so I bought a harmony PS3 adapter, and got my 650 working on cable box, AVR, Ps3, and TV. I am having one issue though...when all of my devices are off, and I use my activity to watch TV, or Movie my AVR will never make it to the correct HDMI input. I have to hit the activity button again, then it will switch to the correct HDMI input on AVR. Anyone have suggestions on how I can get my 650 to work correctly on these activities? Now if the AVR is already on, and I switch activities from watch TV to a movie or vise versa it works perfect then.
barry1me is offline  
post #80 of 1791 Old 07-16-2010, 08:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 4,285
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 345
I can't get the 650 to work with the next generation ir (to rf) extender. I will try one more time this weekend. If it doesn't work, it goes back.
mphfrom77 is offline  
post #81 of 1791 Old 07-18-2010, 07:35 PM
Newbie
 
sfu_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dude, you have to tell me where you go it from! I was just about to pull the trigger on a 5 year old refurbished 520 from tigerdirect. Also in Canada if it makes a difference.
sfu_guy is offline  
post #82 of 1791 Old 07-26-2010, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
casual33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi I was wondering if someone could help me out. I have a Rotel RSX-1057 receiver coming and I got a very good deal because it doesn't have a remote. I was wondering if the Harmony remotes would be able to bring up Rotel's On Screen Display and would I be able to adjust settings like speaker size, db up and down, etc. Basically, do I need to find a Rotel remote or is there another way? Thanks for any help in advance
casual33 is offline  
post #83 of 1791 Old 07-26-2010, 10:53 AM
Vin
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by casual33 View Post

Hi I was wondering if someone could help me out. I have a Rotel RSX-1057 receiver coming and I got a very good deal because it doesn't have a remote. I was wondering if the Harmony remotes would be able to bring up Rotel's On Screen Display and would I be able to adjust settings like speaker size, db up and down, etc. Basically, do I need to find a Rotel remote or is there another way? Thanks for any help in advance

It appears the Rotel RSX-1057 is in the Logitech database so it shouldn't be a problem.

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #84 of 1791 Old 07-26-2010, 12:19 PM
Newbie
 
casual33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. I checked in with Logitech and they say it should work but I just don't want to waste time and money on something that may not work the way I need it to. The alternative is give Rotel 175 bucks for a replacement remote
casual33 is offline  
post #85 of 1791 Old 07-26-2010, 02:38 PM
Vin
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by casual33 View Post

Thanks for the reply. I checked in with Logitech and they say it should work but I just don't want to waste time and money on something that may not work the way I need it to. The alternative is give Rotel 175 bucks for a replacement remote

I'd suggest buying a Harmony from somewhere like Best Buy where you could easily return it if you're not satisfied.

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #86 of 1791 Old 07-27-2010, 06:37 PM
Senior Member
 
schmiggyjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Should I upgrade?

I currently have a 550 that is out of warranty and the down button on the pad seems to act up a bit when scrolling through my cable listings.

I wasn't going to upgrade but Logi offered me 50% off a new model, their prices. So $75 on a Harmony 700 and $50 on a 650. (the only ones in my price range)

Currently I have 7 devices: TV, stereo, DVD player, cable box, xbox 360, IR4PS3 w/ PS3 and a Wii. So actually only 6 devices are controlled as I can't use it with the Wii (I just manually turn it on). I don't anticipate adding any more devices any time soon so that limit shouldn't be an issue.


Are the 650 and 700 worth moving up to? Will the software keep most of my settings and just port them over to the new remote? I've heard some complaints about "squishy buttons" on both of those remotes, or them having a bit of play in them. Is that the case? I really like the buttons on the 550.
schmiggyjk is offline  
post #87 of 1791 Old 07-27-2010, 07:02 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,437
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2278 Post(s)
Liked: 992
All 7 will port over to either the 650 or 700, but if you ever delete one, you can't ever get it back (up to the 5 device limit on the 650 or the 6 device limit on the 700). It will bring over all your devices and activities, but you'll have to manually re-do any custom button mappings or sequences. It took me several days to get my 12 devices and even more activities, sequences, etc. on my 5xx straightened out on my 700.

Buttons aren't as clicky as the clickiest (is that a word?) on the 550. But they aren't as soft as the rubber buttons on the 550 either. They're sort of in between. I think they're just right. I think the poorly designed metal dome buttons on the 550 are the first to wear out anyway, so I'm glad to be rid of them.

If a rechargeable battery and a 6th device is worth $25 to you, then go for the 700. It's a tough call, since a pair of rechargeable AA's is only $5 plus the cost of a charger possibly.
mdavej is online now  
post #88 of 1791 Old 07-27-2010, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
schmiggyjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

All 7 will port over to either the 650 or 700, but if you ever delete one, you can't ever get it back (up to the 5 device limit on the 650 or the 6 device limit on the 700). It will bring over all your devices and activities, but you'll have to manually re-do any custom button mappings or sequences. It took me several days to get my 12 devices and even more activities, sequences, etc. on my 5xx straightened out on my 700.

If a rechargeable battery and a 6th device is worth $25 to you, then go for the 700. It's a tough call, since a pair of rechargeable AA's is only $5 plus the cost of a charger possibly.

Thanks for the input. I have a 10 minute energizer charger for camera/wii/harmony already. Though from what you say I take it the 700 uses AA's vs the AAA's on the 550?

Deleting devices shouldn't be an issue. Reformats and what not aren't an issue as the devices are stored with logitech correct?

To be honest I think I like the silver better anyhow and a charger isn't a must having one.

Now the question is, is the 650 worth it vs the 550? Are there any other handicaps with the new remotes over the 550 besides the device limitations?

*sidenote* Why did logi start the whole device limitation nonsense? Were too many people just buying the cheaper remotes?
schmiggyjk is offline  
post #89 of 1791 Old 07-28-2010, 07:05 PM
Senior Member
 
schmiggyjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Oh and one more question.

The only thing that may change in my setup for the foreseeable future (next year) is a new TV.

Would that again drop me down to 6 devices or could I just "change" the current TV or do I have delete the old one and then add the new limiting me to 6 of my 7 devices then?
schmiggyjk is offline  
post #90 of 1791 Old 07-28-2010, 07:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,437
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2278 Post(s)
Liked: 992
Catching up on your questions:
- They do use AAs.
- Low device limit is the only drawback.
- Deleting is no problem, but when you add back you hit the original limit (5 on the 650).
- Technically you should delete and add a new device, but you could fool it by overwriting all commands on the old tv with new learns from the new tv (pita but doable).
- My guess is the device limit is there for the reason you said.
mdavej is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off