Official Logitech Harmony 650/600 remote thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1261 Old 07-28-2010, 10:26 PM
Senior Member
 
schmiggyjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
One more quick question for now.

If I use the out of warranty 50% off coupon, will they disable my current remote or could I sell it to a buddy noting to him that the down button has issues?

Ive seen some people note that with warranty replacements they disable the old remote. Not sure if that would apply in this situation being out of warranty.
schmiggyjk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1261 Old 08-02-2010, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
schmiggyjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Any help with the above?

I'd be much more apt to take advantage of that offer if I knew the old remote would still be usable
schmiggyjk is offline  
post #93 of 1261 Old 09-13-2010, 11:37 AM
Newbie
 
Andytizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim S View Post

Some strange things on the programming for this remote with 7.7 software...and I'm not new to Harmonys, owning a One and a 550. What happened to some of the delay adjustments like the Power On and Inter Device delay on my TV, and other random disappearances on other devices. Tried both creating a new profile and replacing my 550 and same results, various delay adjustments no longer available. Anyone else have this issue?

Also, is there a way to reorder the activities...no selection in the software like the other Harmonys.

I wrote up a quick guide to reordering Activities on Harmony remotes (any Harmony remote with 'hard' buttons does not support reordering of Activities. If you need the link (can't post yet) PM me.
Andytizer is offline  
post #94 of 1261 Old 09-13-2010, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,598
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 314
There's some info on that in THIS thread as well. Feel free to post any other tips you may have there as well.
mdavej is offline  
post #95 of 1261 Old 09-14-2010, 05:58 AM
Member
 
dale0015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: amelia. Ohio
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got the 650 yesterday and so far I like it. I have a question about the back lighting. Why the orange and why so dim? Do any of you have a few really dim numbers like 1,2 and 5? These three numbers don't even light up. Also are any of your screens two toned, like sort of lite blue on the left side and a darker blue on the right side. The screen is actually kind of hard to read because of these strange colors. If I turn it a little to the side I can see it real good, but looking straight on is a little hard.Thanks

Dale B
dale0015 is offline  
post #96 of 1261 Old 09-19-2010, 10:51 AM
Member
 
only_desert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, i need some help.

I just received the Harmony 650 and im having some problems. Just to make clear, i have Win 7, x64 and the harmony updated.

My problem is not about configuration, in fact i did perfectly. I didnt select the "macro" functions ´cause im not into that, i rather select individual devices.

So, after the setup i run to my living room to try it... it turn on, i select "devices", then I chose one (tv-sat-dvd-media-avr), press one single click and it shut it self off!, then start again, then off... over and over again. It doesnt matter witch device i select or what key i press, it continues powering off, like reseting it self.

At first i thought it was the AA bateries so i replace them, works perfect a couple of minutes, then... again off!

So, my 2nd thought was, shortcircuit inside, came broken... but, when its on and im on the "macro" display (before selecting "devices"), i press any key or several keys at the same time, and it doenst reset itself. So the problem appears to be when i select any device.

Does someone have or had this problem??

Any help I can get???
perhaps another firmware??
Came broke??
Use another kind of batteries?? like nimh or something like that.

Thanks a lot...

hope u guys help me!
only_desert is offline  
post #97 of 1261 Old 09-21-2010, 11:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Irishdoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
This thread just rocked my world, as I hadn't heard of the cheap Nyko Bluwave workaround. I picked up a Harmony 670 a couple weeks ago, but the down directional button and ok button were both VERY iffy, and had to be pressed pretty hard to register. I talked to Logitech support and they are sending me a 650 as a replacement. I'm losing total devices, but honestly I don't need it.

PS3
TV
Uverse Box
Sound Bar
Seagate Freeagent Theater+

The only thing that will be left out in the cold is my HDMI switcher, and it seems to autoswitch channels depending on which of the 2 devices it controls (the PS3 and the Seagate) are powered on.

I can't wait to get it, and i just ordered the Nyko from Amazon to the tune of 12 bucks. How well does it work with the Harmony?
Irishdoom is offline  
post #98 of 1261 Old 09-22-2010, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
dgolombowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pewaukee, WI
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishdoom View Post

The only thing that will be left out in the cold is my HDMI switcher, and it seems to autoswitch channels depending on which of the 2 devices it controls (the PS3 and the Seagate) are powered on.

I have an Octava HDMI switch and the Harmony remote software can control it.

You know, a guy could get into this HT thing and drop a couple of bucks!
dgolombowski is offline  
post #99 of 1261 Old 09-23-2010, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone provide the physical dimensions of the 650 please? I looked at the Logitech web site and they aren't shown. Amazon indicates it is 9 1/2 inches long and over 5 inches wide which is obviously ridiculous (maybe package dimensions?). I have an older 670 now that is giving me some problems. I'm looking at the 650 but not if it is substantially larger than the 670.
Digitude is offline  
post #100 of 1261 Old 09-23-2010, 08:42 AM
Member
 
Coastwatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2 1/4 x 8 3/4
Coastwatcher is offline  
post #101 of 1261 Old 09-23-2010, 02:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Digitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coastwatcher View Post

2 1/4 x 8 3/4

Thanks. While I'm here has anyone else moved from a 670 to a 650? Comments pro or con welcomed. I have only five items I need to control so that's not an issue.
Digitude is offline  
post #102 of 1261 Old 09-27-2010, 12:22 PM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digitude View Post

Thanks. While I'm here has anyone else moved from a 670 to a 650? Comments pro or con welcomed. I have only five items I need to control so that's not an issue.

I just replaced my 670 over the weekend with the 650. As much as I liked the functionality of the 670 I could never get used to the layout and tiny buttons so I finally decided to replace it with the 650...big improvement IMO, I like it very much.

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #103 of 1261 Old 09-27-2010, 12:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Irishdoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Though I only used the 670 for about 2 weeks, I find the 650 a MUCH better remote, at least for me. The button layout is much better overall. I also much prefer the D-pad/arrows on the remote - this is probably the set of buttons I use the most, and I really didn't like the tiny circle pad on the 670. Overall a big upgrade, other than the # of devices.
Irishdoom is offline  
post #104 of 1261 Old 09-29-2010, 12:15 PM
Newbie
 
Jwmart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim S View Post

Some strange things on the programming for this remote with 7.7 software...and I'm not new to Harmonys, owning a One and a 550. What happened to some of the delay adjustments like the Power On and Inter Device delay on my TV, and other random disappearances on other devices. Tried both creating a new profile and replacing my 550 and same results, various delay adjustments no longer available. Anyone else have this issue?

Also, is there a way to reorder the activities...no selection in the software like the other Harmonys.

Not sure if anyone has addressed this old question, about where the power on delay option has disappeared from within the harmony PC software. At least with the 650 its built into the remote now, hold the help button on the remote until you enter "delay fixing" mode.
Jwmart is offline  
post #105 of 1261 Old 09-29-2010, 03:18 PM
Newbie
 
pixlpush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mphfrom77 View Post

I can't get the 650 to work with the next generation ir (to rf) extender. I will try one more time this weekend. If it doesn't work, it goes back.

So has anyone been able to get the harmony 650 to work with the Next Gen ir->rf extender? I just bought one of each and was hoping to save the experimentation time if it seems fruitless. Thanks in advance
pixlpush is offline  
post #106 of 1261 Old 09-29-2010, 05:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 3,683
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 201
I bought that setup for my parents and have yet to get it to work. Unfortunately I really have been unable to play around with it much. But I do not have much confidence that it will work (which I blame on logitech for doing this on purpose as the next gen works fine with all the components' remotes). I want to try a few things, one being if rechargeable energizer batteries have any affect...been using regular batteries now to no avail.
As a matter of fact I may have time tomorrow to mess with it, we'll see.
mphfrom77 is online now  
post #107 of 1261 Old 09-30-2010, 08:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dark Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My Next Gen IR/RF tx/rx's (2 sets) still works perfectly with the 620! I couldn't be more pleased with the combo! I have one going upstairs to my Comcast Motorola HD DVR and one in my projector room, with a separate eye to my AVR and Lutron dimmers. I only need to charge batteries about once a month with daily usage.
Dark Rider is offline  
post #108 of 1261 Old 09-30-2010, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 3,683
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 201
What the h*&% happened to my post? Why is "rechargeable energizer batteries" in red with some link to amazon?

Anyways, I apologize I forgot to take those "red" batteries over there, so I just didn't mess with the blasted thing today. Maybe next time. Now I'm just running the rf with the regular remotes and am thinking about buying more rf batteries and scraping the 650.
mphfrom77 is online now  
post #109 of 1261 Old 10-01-2010, 06:17 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mphfrom77 View Post

What the h*&% happened to my post? Why is "rechargeable energizer batteries" in red with some link to amazon?

"Notice - New Word Link Added: You will notice some words inside of posts are highlighted. These are quick links to product information, sales, and deals based on the type of product being talked about. Don't Panic! If you do not care for the feature...No worries! Registered AVS members can go into the USER CP and click EDIT OPTIONS. Under THREAD DISPLAY OPTIONS you will find a setting to turn them off and even one to not have words in your posts linked if you so desire. We hope you will find this new resource useful, but do understand it is not for all. Thank you."

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #110 of 1261 Old 10-07-2010, 01:58 PM
Member
 
tafoyavision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi guys,

The 650 is my first harmony purchase and I honestly will never go back, I really love this thing. It was all working perfectly until recently.

I did an update on my "fat" ps3 and now the remote will not control it. I am using the logitech harmony adapter with it.

I have uninstalled and reinstalled the device using the harmony software several times. I have also tried new batteries, reinstalling the adapter, and I restored the default settings on the ps3 as one thread suggested.

What happened? Can this be fixed? Should I just get the slim? Has anyone else went through this?

Thank you for the help?
tafoyavision is offline  
post #111 of 1261 Old 10-28-2010, 09:46 PM
Member
 
Dave3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently bought a Harmony 650 remote. One problem I'm having with it is that there is a 1 second or so input delay whenever the remote's screen was off and I press a button. It happens with my receiver, TV, Xbox 360, and blu-ray player with this remote. It only happens when the remote wakes up after pressing a button. It doesn't happen when pressing buttons while the remotes screen is on. How can I fix this problem so that my devices respond to this remote instantly to button presses when the remote awakes?
Dave3000 is offline  
post #112 of 1261 Old 10-28-2010, 10:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Irishdoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well, I usually give mine a shake to "wake it up" before trying to do anything with it. I don't seem to have any problems this way.
Irishdoom is offline  
post #113 of 1261 Old 11-14-2010, 12:00 AM
Newbie
 
Kelnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I couldn't find an answer in here.
Does anyone know how to change the order of the activities on the display screen? I bought a 650 for my mother-in-law, and I want to have Watch TV and Watch VCR as the two main activities. I'd like Watch DVD to be on page 2, but it always lists first.
Any suggestions?
Kelnet is offline  
post #114 of 1261 Old 11-14-2010, 07:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Smitty2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelnet View Post

I couldn't find an answer in here.
Does anyone know how to change the order of the activities on the display screen? I bought a 650 for my mother-in-law, and I want to have Watch TV and Watch VCR as the two main activities. I'd like Watch DVD to be on page 2, but it always lists first.
Any suggestions?

Sadly, any Harmony remote withhard button activities cannot have the order of activities redone. I would think that the tv activity button and movie activity button should be easy enough?
Smitty2k1 is online now  
post #115 of 1261 Old 11-14-2010, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,598
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Change activity order on the 600, 650 and 700 HERE. Takes little trial and error, but it works.
mdavej is offline  
post #116 of 1261 Old 11-15-2010, 06:27 AM
Newbie
 
Kelnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smitty2k1 View Post

Sadly, any Harmony remote withhard button activities cannot have the order of activities redone. I would think that the tv activity button and movie activity button should be easy enough?

The text is very tiny, and she has trouble reading it.
Kelnet is offline  
post #117 of 1261 Old 11-15-2010, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,598
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelnet View Post

The text is very tiny, and she has trouble reading it.

Don't try to read it. Look at the icon.
mdavej is offline  
post #118 of 1261 Old 11-15-2010, 04:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thought I'd mention the 650 is at a very tempting price on Amazon - so tempting I bought one. Have had the itch for another universal smart remote for a while for yet another system, and been watching the prices hoping for a Black Friday deal or something like a 700, 880, 720, etc. Dunno if this is the lowest it will go for a while, but thought I'd mention it anyway...

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #119 of 1261 Old 11-17-2010, 09:50 AM
Member
 
lapplegate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been reading through this thread as I also used the next gen extender with the now replaced harmony 670, in the bedroom. Of course I came here for a fix, rather than checking before I actually bought a 650. I have had no luck getting the 650 to work with the next gen. I have tried all battery transmitter locations with all A/B/C and base locations. I have to have the remote no more than 6-8 feet from the saucer base. Since I don't want to move the bed into the living room I started looking at the X10 Powermids. I was reviewing the online user manuals for the X10 emitters and found that "An extension cable (up to 300 feet) may be used between the emitter and the
equipment. A two or three conductor cable with male and female 1/8"
(3.5mm) plugs is ideal.".
So I wondered if you can not get the remote closer to the next gen extender, if you could get the next gen closer to the remote. I ordered a 50' extension cable and plan on trying to run the extension cable to the living room.

Has anyone here tried that yet or know if the next gen will pass the emitter signal that far?

Thanks,
Larry
lapplegate is offline  
post #120 of 1261 Old 11-24-2010, 09:45 PM
 
pocketcash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can the Logitech Harmony 650 Remote do all functions and specialty features as the original onkyo ( 3007 / 5007) remote without head to head learning from the original ? Just a download is needed ? Is the Logitech Harmony 650 Remote a good choice as a replacement or is the original onkyo remote the best way to go?
pocketcash is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off