Official Logitech Harmony 650/600 remote thread - Page 42 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1231 of 1241 Old 06-07-2014, 02:54 PM
Member
 
akrover90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks you guys very much for the info!
akrover90 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1232 of 1241 Old 06-10-2014, 11:30 AM
Newbie
 
herts101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wonder if someone can help me in relation to buying the 650 from Amazon.

They list it twice:

The 'Logitech Harmony 650 Universal Remote - Refresh' model no. 915-000161, which despite it's name is listed as the older item; and
The 'Logitech Harmony 650 Remote' model no. 915-000229.

The old one is cheaper (currently £47 vs £62). No other sites seem to specify which one they have.

Is there a real difference between the two? Not sure which I should buy.

Any help appreciated. Thank you.

Peter.
herts101 is offline  
post #1233 of 1241 Old 06-12-2014, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by herts101 View Post
Wonder if someone can help me in relation to buying the 650 from Amazon.<br><br>
They list it twice:<br><br>
The 'Logitech Harmony 650 Universal Remote - Refresh' model no. 915-000161, which despite it's name is listed as the older item; and<br>
The 'Logitech Harmony 650 Remote' model no. 915-000229.<br><br>
The old one is cheaper (currently £47 vs £62). No other sites seem to specify which one they have.<br><br>
Is there a real difference between the two? Not sure which I should buy.<br><br>
Any help appreciated. Thank you.<br><br>
Peter.
Hi herts101,

There is no difference between the 'regular' 650 and the refresh. Both will get the latest firmware during setup and will allow you to control 8 devices.

As for the difference in price, the £62 model states it is 'dispatched and sold by Amazon' whereas the £47 model is sold by a seller called oko's.

Regards,

Sylvain
HarmonySylvain is offline  
post #1234 of 1241 Old 06-18-2014, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Navigation problem

Hi everyone, hoping someone has come across this before
I've just set up my first 650 and all went well except for one thing... I have set up sequences to jump to particular apps through a roku 1 and a sony bd player. The remote goes through the necessary steps but when I arrive at say, iPlayer, the navigation buttons no longer work.
All I can think of is that once the app in question has been started up, the control has been given back to the TV while it should be with the streaming device. Any ideas how I can change this?
Thanks in advance!
Dodo13 is offline  
post #1235 of 1241 Old 06-18-2014, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Each activity has certain groups of keys associated with different devices. In your case, you should make activities for each case and choose the appropriate playback device accordingly. For example, make a Roku or iPlayer activity that uses the Roku as the playback device. Make a different activity for your Sony apps with the Sony as the playback device. Then rebuild your sequences in each new activity.

If this is not the problem, and it's really an HDMI control issue (CEC), then just turn that off in all your devices. CEC isn't going to work well with Harmony anyway.
mdavej is offline  
post #1236 of 1241 Old 06-18-2014, 01:04 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Each activity has certain groups of keys associated with different devices. In your case, you should make activities for each case and choose the appropriate playback device accordingly. For example, make a Roku or iPlayer activity that uses the Roku as the playback device. Make a different activity for your Sony apps with the Sony as the playback device. Then rebuild your sequences in each new activity.

If this is not the problem, and it's really an HDMI control issue (CEC), then just turn that off in all your devices. CEC isn't going to work well with Harmony anyway.
Thanks, I'll give that a bash when I get home!
Dodo13 is offline  
post #1237 of 1241 Old 06-18-2014, 03:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodo13 View Post
Thanks, I'll give that a bash when I get home!
The problems still remains I'm afraid.
Just to clarify using one example - I have an activity called iPlayer that switches on the Sony TV to the correct input, then turns on the Roku, then selects the right input on the av switcher, then performs a couple of navigation moves on the Roku to start the iPlayer app.

This all works fine, but then when I try to play anything in the iPlayer app, the remote does not have any effect on it. However, any buttons I press now control the Sony TV, changing channels etc.

What I find I then have to do, is manually change device on the remote to Roku, and the control comes back.
Hopefully that's a bit clearer!
Thanks
Dodo13 is offline  
post #1238 of 1241 Old 06-18-2014, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 279
So the physical buttons in the activity never worked. In that case, customize the buttons in your activity and assign each to the Roku. The activity setup should have taken care of that automatically when you chose the Roku as your playback device, but apparently the wrong choice was made or it failed for some reason.
mdavej is offline  
post #1239 of 1241 Old 06-19-2014, 12:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
So the physical buttons in the activity never worked. In that case, customize the buttons in your activity and assign each to the Roku. The activity setup should have taken care of that automatically when you chose the Roku as your playback device, but apparently the wrong choice was made or it failed for some reason.
Cheers mate, I'll give that a bash!
Dodo13 is offline  
post #1240 of 1241 Old 06-20-2014, 01:43 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodo13 View Post
The problems still remains I'm afraid.
Just to clarify using one example - I have an activity called iPlayer that switches on the Sony TV to the correct input, then turns on the Roku, then selects the right input on the av switcher, then performs a couple of navigation moves on the Roku to start the iPlayer app.

This all works fine, but then when I try to play anything in the iPlayer app, the remote does not have any effect on it. However, any buttons I press now control the Sony TV, changing channels etc.
As mdavej said, it does seem like your Roku should be your primary control device, but it's somehow the TV instead. Would you mind sending me your MyHarmony email ID via PM for me to see what's happening in your account please? Your password is not needed.
HarmonySylvain is offline  
post #1241 of 1241 Old 06-22-2014, 08:15 PM
Senior Member
 
ProTuber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Glenville, NY
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
imported settings from 880 with flaky buttons

My wife was getting tired of buttons not working reliably on the Harmony 880 we have been using for the last 6+ years. Wanted the features I had grown accustomed to but didn't really want to shell out $250+- for a new remote with similar capabilities, I was toying with the idea of a 650 but had reservations because of the 5 device limit. Was pleased to discover recent posts and web ads indicating this as an 8-device remote. Bought one this weekend and imported the settings from my 880. Most of the commands were converted correctly. The only real problem I had is that for some reason the code for InputAntenna on my Samsung plasma was really InputAB that switches between the 2 RF inputs and InputAB was not in the list of commands. Had to teach the remote InputAntenna and then add the InputAB command from the 880. I did appreciate the MyHarmony app allowing sequences longer than 5 steps as it takes more than that number of keystrokes on the Scientific Atlanta 8300 STB to program such things as turning captions on and off.
ProTuber is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off