Official Logitech Harmony 650/600 remote thread - Page 42 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1231 of 1285 Old 06-07-2014, 02:54 PM
Member
 
akrover90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks you guys very much for the info!
akrover90 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1232 of 1285 Old 06-10-2014, 11:30 AM
Newbie
 
herts101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wonder if someone can help me in relation to buying the 650 from Amazon.

They list it twice:

The 'Logitech Harmony 650 Universal Remote - Refresh' model no. 915-000161, which despite it's name is listed as the older item; and
The 'Logitech Harmony 650 Remote' model no. 915-000229.

The old one is cheaper (currently £47 vs £62). No other sites seem to specify which one they have.

Is there a real difference between the two? Not sure which I should buy.

Any help appreciated. Thank you.

Peter.
herts101 is offline  
post #1233 of 1285 Old 06-12-2014, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by herts101 View Post
Wonder if someone can help me in relation to buying the 650 from Amazon.<br><br>
They list it twice:<br><br>
The 'Logitech Harmony 650 Universal Remote - Refresh' model no. 915-000161, which despite it's name is listed as the older item; and<br>
The 'Logitech Harmony 650 Remote' model no. 915-000229.<br><br>
The old one is cheaper (currently £47 vs £62). No other sites seem to specify which one they have.<br><br>
Is there a real difference between the two? Not sure which I should buy.<br><br>
Any help appreciated. Thank you.<br><br>
Peter.
Hi herts101,

There is no difference between the 'regular' 650 and the refresh. Both will get the latest firmware during setup and will allow you to control 8 devices.

As for the difference in price, the £62 model states it is 'dispatched and sold by Amazon' whereas the £47 model is sold by a seller called oko's.

Regards,

Sylvain
HarmonySylvain is online now  
post #1234 of 1285 Old 06-18-2014, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Navigation problem

Hi everyone, hoping someone has come across this before
I've just set up my first 650 and all went well except for one thing... I have set up sequences to jump to particular apps through a roku 1 and a sony bd player. The remote goes through the necessary steps but when I arrive at say, iPlayer, the navigation buttons no longer work.
All I can think of is that once the app in question has been started up, the control has been given back to the TV while it should be with the streaming device. Any ideas how I can change this?
Thanks in advance!
Dodo13 is offline  
post #1235 of 1285 Old 06-18-2014, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,800
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Each activity has certain groups of keys associated with different devices. In your case, you should make activities for each case and choose the appropriate playback device accordingly. For example, make a Roku or iPlayer activity that uses the Roku as the playback device. Make a different activity for your Sony apps with the Sony as the playback device. Then rebuild your sequences in each new activity.

If this is not the problem, and it's really an HDMI control issue (CEC), then just turn that off in all your devices. CEC isn't going to work well with Harmony anyway.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #1236 of 1285 Old 06-18-2014, 01:04 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Each activity has certain groups of keys associated with different devices. In your case, you should make activities for each case and choose the appropriate playback device accordingly. For example, make a Roku or iPlayer activity that uses the Roku as the playback device. Make a different activity for your Sony apps with the Sony as the playback device. Then rebuild your sequences in each new activity.

If this is not the problem, and it's really an HDMI control issue (CEC), then just turn that off in all your devices. CEC isn't going to work well with Harmony anyway.
Thanks, I'll give that a bash when I get home!
Dodo13 is offline  
post #1237 of 1285 Old 06-18-2014, 03:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodo13 View Post
Thanks, I'll give that a bash when I get home!
The problems still remains I'm afraid.
Just to clarify using one example - I have an activity called iPlayer that switches on the Sony TV to the correct input, then turns on the Roku, then selects the right input on the av switcher, then performs a couple of navigation moves on the Roku to start the iPlayer app.

This all works fine, but then when I try to play anything in the iPlayer app, the remote does not have any effect on it. However, any buttons I press now control the Sony TV, changing channels etc.

What I find I then have to do, is manually change device on the remote to Roku, and the control comes back.
Hopefully that's a bit clearer!
Thanks
Dodo13 is offline  
post #1238 of 1285 Old 06-18-2014, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,800
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 352
So the physical buttons in the activity never worked. In that case, customize the buttons in your activity and assign each to the Roku. The activity setup should have taken care of that automatically when you chose the Roku as your playback device, but apparently the wrong choice was made or it failed for some reason.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #1239 of 1285 Old 06-19-2014, 12:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
So the physical buttons in the activity never worked. In that case, customize the buttons in your activity and assign each to the Roku. The activity setup should have taken care of that automatically when you chose the Roku as your playback device, but apparently the wrong choice was made or it failed for some reason.
Cheers mate, I'll give that a bash!
Dodo13 is offline  
post #1240 of 1285 Old 06-20-2014, 01:43 PM
Senior Member
 
HarmonySylvain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodo13 View Post
The problems still remains I'm afraid.
Just to clarify using one example - I have an activity called iPlayer that switches on the Sony TV to the correct input, then turns on the Roku, then selects the right input on the av switcher, then performs a couple of navigation moves on the Roku to start the iPlayer app.

This all works fine, but then when I try to play anything in the iPlayer app, the remote does not have any effect on it. However, any buttons I press now control the Sony TV, changing channels etc.
As mdavej said, it does seem like your Roku should be your primary control device, but it's somehow the TV instead. Would you mind sending me your MyHarmony email ID via PM for me to see what's happening in your account please? Your password is not needed.
HarmonySylvain is online now  
post #1241 of 1285 Old 06-22-2014, 08:15 PM
Senior Member
 
ProTuber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Glenville, NY
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
imported settings from 880 with flaky buttons

My wife was getting tired of buttons not working reliably on the Harmony 880 we have been using for the last 6+ years. Wanted the features I had grown accustomed to but didn't really want to shell out $250+- for a new remote with similar capabilities, I was toying with the idea of a 650 but had reservations because of the 5 device limit. Was pleased to discover recent posts and web ads indicating this as an 8-device remote. Bought one this weekend and imported the settings from my 880. Most of the commands were converted correctly. The only real problem I had is that for some reason the code for InputAntenna on my Samsung plasma was really InputAB that switches between the 2 RF inputs and InputAB was not in the list of commands. Had to teach the remote InputAntenna and then add the InputAB command from the 880. I did appreciate the MyHarmony app allowing sequences longer than 5 steps as it takes more than that number of keystrokes on the Scientific Atlanta 8300 STB to program such things as turning captions on and off.
ProTuber is offline  
post #1242 of 1285 Old 07-14-2014, 02:43 AM
Newbie
 
jinxxxxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Programming offline

Is it possible to program the 650 with out depending on the logitech site. Call me old but I don't like having to depend on Logitech to program this remote. I have been using computers since the 1980s and have had to retire a lot of good equipment because the manufacture has stopped support.
jinxxxxxx is offline  
post #1243 of 1285 Old 07-15-2014, 06:53 AM
Senior Member
 
insync44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
No.
insync44 is offline  
post #1244 of 1285 Old 07-15-2014, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,800
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Actually you can. But I find it very complicated, and this is coming from a JP1 guy. Your 650 will wear out long before myharmony goes away, so may as well just stick with that. If you want a remote like Harmony that's affordable and can be programmed offline, grab an Xsight Touch from ebay. They're fantastic and will run circles around a 650. Remote Master is working very well with Xsight now. So the programming website could shut down tomorrow and you could still program your remote offline indefinitely.

http://www.phildev.net/concordance/


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #1245 of 1285 Old 07-17-2014, 03:11 AM
Member
 
kneo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's an option to map buttons from other devices to the LCD screen, but when one does this, the control of the remote does not change to that particular device. So for example, as part of the 'Watch Bluray' activity, I have the volume mapped to the receiver and the rest of the buttons (play/pause/stop/forward/reverse) are automatically mapped to the bluray player. But now if I add a custom action called 'Options' (which is actually the options screen of the AVR) to the remote's LCD screen, the control would not change to AVR if I press the 'Option' entry on the LCD. I have to manually go to 'Devices' and then select 'AVR' to have the remote control the up/down/left/right arrow buttons on the Option screen which shows up.

Any workaround for this?
kneo is offline  
post #1246 of 1285 Old 07-17-2014, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,800
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by kneo View Post
There's an option to map buttons from other devices to the LCD screen, but when one does this, the control of the remote does not change to that particular device. So for example, as part of the 'Watch Bluray' activity, I have the volume mapped to the receiver and the rest of the buttons (play/pause/stop/forward/reverse) are automatically mapped to the bluray player. But now if I add a custom action called 'Options' (which is actually the options screen of the AVR) to the remote's LCD screen, the control would not change to AVR if I press the 'Option' entry on the LCD. I have to manually go to 'Devices' and then select 'AVR' to have the remote control the up/down/left/right arrow buttons on the Option screen which shows up.

Any workaround for this?
You could add the arrows to the LCD as well. Realize that you can return to your activity from device mode with a simple double press of the Activities or Devices button.

Or you could make a sequence for all the steps you have to use the arrows to perform, hence no arrow buttons required.

Or you could find a discrete code to perform whatever you're navigating to in options and use that instead.

Lastly, assuming you don't use the number pad when watching blu-ray, just turn it into an arrow pad for your AVR by reassigning the arrow commands to the number keys.
kneo likes this.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #1247 of 1285 Old 07-25-2014, 03:29 PM
Senior Member
 
THX1720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I just picked up a 650 the top buttons and the ones on the side of the LCD aren't lit

Should they all be lit? Here's a pic. Thanks in advance!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ARV_4345.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	386.2 KB
ID:	180346  
THX1720 is offline  
post #1248 of 1285 Old 07-26-2014, 01:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
davelr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by THX1720 View Post
Should they all be lit? Here's a pic. Thanks in advance!
They don't glow on either of mine.
davelr is offline  
post #1249 of 1285 Old 07-26-2014, 02:05 PM
Senior Member
 
THX1720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by davelr View Post
They don't glow on either of mine.
Thanks! I guess that's the way it was designed..
THX1720 is offline  
post #1250 of 1285 Old 08-05-2014, 09:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
butie120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Has there been a consensus whether the 650 works with the Next Gen remote or not? I read one post on a different forum about removing some white sleeve beneath the batteries and placing this on top, and putting the transmitter on the right hand side, but who knows. I know the RCA remotes work well with it, but the RCA's won't program to my Denon 2112CI receiver. But, if the Harmony 650 can't connect to the Next Gen I have to find a new remote.

Thoughts? Thanks!
butie120 is online now  
post #1251 of 1285 Old 08-05-2014, 11:17 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by butie120 View Post
But, if the Harmony 650 can't connect to the Next Gen I have to find a new remote.

Thoughts? Thanks!
Any of the two piece remote extenders should be compatible with the Harmony 650. Of course, this would require pointing the remote at the transmitter which isn't necessary with the Next Gen because the transmitter resides in the remote's battery compartment so not as elegant as the Next Gen but certainly functional if the Harmony 650 is a must.

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #1252 of 1285 Old 08-05-2014, 11:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
butie120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vin View Post
Any of the two piece remote extenders should be compatible with the Harmony 650. Of course, this would require pointing the remote at the transmitter which isn't necessary with the Next Gen because the transmitter resides in the remote's battery compartment so not as elegant as the Next Gen but certainly functional if the Harmony 650 is a must.
So, are you saying that the 650 should work just fine with the Next Gen Remote Extender? I'm just confused because some people say it works, others say it doesn't, and then their website says it's not compatible. I just don't understand. I would love if it could work because an IR extender wouldn't work in my situation. I need the RF capability that the Next Gen has because my devices are behind me.
butie120 is online now  
post #1253 of 1285 Old 08-05-2014, 12:00 PM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by butie120 View Post
So, are you saying that the 650 should work just fine with the Next Gen Remote Extender? I'm just confused because some people say it works, others say it doesn't, and then their website says it's not compatible. I just don't understand. I would love if it could work because an IR extender wouldn't work in my situation. I need the RF capability that the Next Gen has because my devices are behind me.
No, the Next Gen isn't likely to work with the Harmony 650. There are countless other remotes that it will work with though that can be programmed to control your Denon AVR.

If you're really hoping to use the 650 but don't have line-of-sight to your components a 2 piece remote extender will do the same thing as the Next Gen. The difference is that the transmitter is a separate piece that you can place in the front of your room where your TV is. The transmitter converts the IR signal from the remote to RF and sends that signal to the wireless remote receiver in the back of your room (where your components are located) where the RF signal is converted back to IR allowing your IR components to accept and carry out the command.

The Next Gen functions the same way, the only difference is the transmitter (the device that converts IR to RF) is in the remote's battery compartment instead of in the front of the room.

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #1254 of 1285 Old 08-05-2014, 12:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
butie120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vin View Post
No, the Next Gen isn't likely to work with the Harmony 650. There are countless other remotes that it will work with though that can be programmed to control your Denon AVR.

If you're really hoping to use the 650 but don't have line-of-sight to your components a 2 piece remote extender will do the same thing as the Next Gen. The difference is that the transmitter is a separate piece that you can place in the front of your room where your TV is. The transmitter converts the IR signal from the remote to RF and sends that signal to the wireless remote receiver in the back of your room (where your components are located) where the RF signal is converted back to IR allowing your IR components to accept and carry out the command.

The Next Gen functions the same way, the only difference is the transmitter (the device that converts IR to RF) is in the remote's battery compartment instead of in the front of the room.
Got it. Thanks for the clarification. I don't need to use the 650 but it has gotten good reviews so I thought it would be good to get. I can't get a two piece remote extender because the front of my room is a projection screen with three speakers. I'd rather not have to plug something in around that area.

Which brings me to my next question: Is there a remote, that's preferably backlit, that will work with the Next Gen and is on par with the 650? I tried two RCA 4 device from Best Buy, neither of which could pair with my Denon 2112CI. Maybe I need a remote that isn't preprogrammed and one that can add devices? I don't know.

Any ideas out there? Thanks for your willingess to help. Much appreciated!
butie120 is online now  
post #1255 of 1285 Old 08-06-2014, 10:32 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by butie120 View Post
Got it. Thanks for the clarification. I don't need to use the 650 but it has gotten good reviews so I thought it would be good to get. I can't get a two piece remote extender because the front of my room is a projection screen with three speakers. I'd rather not have to plug something in around that area.

Which brings me to my next question: Is there a remote, that's preferably backlit, that will work with the Next Gen and is on par with the 650? I tried two RCA 4 device from Best Buy, neither of which could pair with my Denon 2112CI. Maybe I need a remote that isn't preprogrammed and one that can add devices? I don't know.

Any ideas out there? Thanks for your willingess to help. Much appreciated!
I use this one with the Next Gen and it works fine...it's no Harmony 650 (which I also use in another set-up that doesn't require RF capability) but it's a backlit learning remote with macro capability and it gets the job done...personally, I really like this remote for the price. Best Buy carries this RCA with the same features and should work similarly.

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #1256 of 1285 Old 08-12-2014, 03:28 AM
Member
 
gkf9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by akrover90 

My daughter broke my harmony one screen a while back but I was hesitant to replace it because I don't want to have to reprogram and I know from my 650s that I would have to use the new software. However, after reading part of this thread is it correct I can use the 'replace remote' button in the 7 software to replace a One with a new 650? No reprogramming? Really hoping that is the case.

Yes... you should be able to do that.  The basic setup will carry over (devices, activities, inputs setups, etc), but the custom button programming will almost certainly not carry over (it just doesn't when you change remote models).  You will have to reprogram that.

How do you copy settings over from the 7.7.0 software to My harmony?
Tia
gkf9 is offline  
post #1257 of 1285 Old 08-12-2014, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by gkf9 View Post
How do you copy settings over from the 7.7.0 software to My harmony?
Tia
I don't believe that you can, except in the case of an Ultimate (my son migrated one of his Ones to an Ultimate and the Ultimate setup offers that option while "lesser" remotes do not). The OP I was responding to was concerned about being able to STAY with 7.7 software for a new 650 replacing a One... that is a straightforward "Replace Remote" in 7.7. 7.7 allows this, but does not allow a new account to be set up for a 650.

Commercial AV Design Engineer,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11


Last edited by jcalabria; 08-12-2014 at 01:54 PM.
jcalabria is offline  
post #1258 of 1285 Old 08-12-2014, 11:25 AM
Member
 
gkf9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by akrover90 

My daughter broke my harmony one screen a while back but I was hesitant to replace it because I don't want to have to reprogram and I know from my 650s that I would have to use the new software. However, after reading part of this thread is it correct I can use the 'replace remote' button in the 7 software to replace a One with a new 650? No reprogramming? Really hoping that is the case.

Yes... you should be able to do that.  The basic setup will carry over (devices, activities, inputs setups, etc), but the custom button programming will almost certainly not carry over (it just doesn't when you change remote models).  You will have to reprogram that.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post
I don't believe that you can, except in the case of an Ultimate (my son migrated on of his Ones to an Ultimate and the Ultimate setup offers that option while "lesser" remotes do not). The OP I was responding to was concerned about being able to STAY with 7.7 software for a new 650 replacing a One... that is a straightforward "Replace Remote" in 7.7. 7.7 allows this, but does not allow a new account to be set up for a 650.
Ok thanks for the info, think I'll set the new 650 up in my old account, then set the old 600 up through the Myharmony account and use that for the bedroom.

Thanks again.
gkf9 is offline  
post #1259 of 1285 Old 08-17-2014, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Thinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Peoria, IL USA
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I can't get the left right buttons for my Infocus IN8606HD to work. I tried teaching it by shooting at the bottom of the remote and that wont work. The left right codes are not much different than the up/downs (which do work). Any way to manually code the remote for the command (see the code disclosure below)?

http://www.infocus.com/resources/doc...IR%20Table.pdf
Thinker is offline  
post #1260 of 1285 Old 08-17-2014, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,800
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 352
^^^
I'll post the pronto hex soon which you can email to Logitech to add to your account. I added a bunch of Infocus codes to another remote not long ago.
mdavej is offline  
Reply Remote Control Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off